Business Travelers
- 12-minute airport commute via I-580
- Direct flights to major metros from Reno-Tahoe Intl
- South Virginia Street connectivity
- No master-plan gate delays

Nevada's #1 team for Steamboat real estate. Search homes for sale in south Reno's historic hot-springs community — established single-family homes, newer south-valley subdivisions, and properties from $500K to $850K+ near I-580 and Mt Rose Highway.
ZIP 89521 carries active listings across Steamboat and the broader south Reno corridor as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $500K established single-family homes to $850K+ newer south-valley builds. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active area property searchable in our live MLS portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:21 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89521)
$699K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89521)
61
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
TO AIRPORT
12 min
via I-580 north
TO LAKE TAHOE
45 min
via US-50 south shore
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Steamboat is south Reno's historic hot-springs neighborhood: ZIP 89521 median list price $699,000, homes under contract in about 61 days per NREG’s MLS analysis data, and direct I-580 access verified by Northern Nevada Regional MLS. Five takeaways below decode what those numbers mean for buyers weighing this south Reno corridor.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89521 median list price sits at $699K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $550K-$750K family-home band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring.
The Steamboat ZIP 89521 corridor carries active listings spanning established homes, newer south-valley builds, and lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a neighborhood card to see current listings, price ranges, and what daily life looks like inside each section of the Steamboat corridor.
290 active listings across ZIP 89521 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With south Reno homes in ZIP 89521 going under contract in a median 45 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Steamboat offers south Reno suburban living anchored by the historic Steamboat Hot Springs — the only operating geothermal hot springs in Reno. The City of Reno I-580 corridor puts downtown 18 minutes north and the airport just 12 minutes away, with Lake Tahoe accessible in under an hour. Zero Nevada state income tax sweetens every relocation budget.
Steamboat is known as south Reno's historic hot-springs neighborhood — home to Steamboat Hot Springs, a geothermal landmark the Nevada State Historic Preservation Office recognizes, where locals and visitors have soaked since the 1850s. The area blends established character with south-valley suburban convenience, sitting immediately adjacent to the Damonte Ranch master plan.
Steamboat fits California relocators seeking tax savings and south Reno convenience, families who want Washoe County schools without mandatory master-plan HOA costs, buyers looking for established neighborhoods with character, and anyone who values a short airport commute and Lake Tahoe access in under an hour.
Daily life runs between the South Virginia Street retail corridor and the Steamboat Hills: morning walks near the historic hot springs, quick shopping at Damonte Ranch Town Center, and weekends at Lake Tahoe (45 minutes via US-50) or skiing at Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe (about 40 minutes). Downtown Reno is 18 minutes north via I-580.
Steamboat sits in south Reno (ZIP 89521) along South Virginia Street and the I-580 corridor, anchored by the historic Steamboat Hot Springs site. Immediately adjacent to the Damonte Ranch master plan to the north. About 18 minutes from downtown Reno and 12 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes. Steamboat offers a compelling mix of historic character, south Reno value, and exceptional airport proximity. The unique Steamboat Hot Springs landmark adds community identity, and the direct adjacency to Damonte Ranch's trails and retail gives residents master-plan convenience without mandatory HOA costs. Nevada's zero state income tax adds an estimated $10,000-$40,000+ per year in savings for most relocating California households.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Steamboat and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89521) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
ZIP 89521 has grown significantly since 2010 as south Reno expanded with the Damonte Ranch master plan build-out and south-valley demand. The corridor continues to attract families and relocators, supported by Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center employment and the area's airport-proximity advantage.
Growth in ZIP 89521 tracks Damonte Ranch's ongoing master-plan build-out and broader south Reno expansion. California net in-migration into the corridor has been steady since 2018, drawn by I-580 airport access, Washoe County schools, and Nevada tax savings.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89521: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89521 data, updated monthly. ZIP 89521 has held near $620K with moderate inventory and a 45-day median DOM — the three charts below track the past twelve months of south Reno Steamboat market movement.
Median List Price (ZIP 89521)
+2.0% YoY (May 2025 to May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
38 to 45 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
~170 monthly average, seasonal winter dip
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89521 rose 49% between 2015 ($326,575) and 2020 ($485,635), across 9,274 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES GOING FAST
Market Competitiveness
The Steamboat ZIP 89521 corridor is moderately competitive — well-priced family homes in the $550K-$700K band go under contract in roughly four to six weeks per NNRMLS data. Larger or more custom properties near Steamboat Hills can take eight to twelve weeks as the buyer pool for that price point narrows.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Steamboat? Our team knows every street, school zone, and value opportunity in the south Reno corridor.
Start Your Steamboat SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the five most-searched south Reno communities — median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $490K in the Steamboat area to $745K in the South Reno / Galena corridor.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat | $620,000 | ~$290 | 45 | 38 | Airport access · Character · No HOA |
| Damonte Ranch | $565,000 | ~$290 | 28 | 72 | Families · Master plan · Trails |
| Talus Valley | $610,000 | ~$295 | 38 | 18 | Views · Newer homes · Quiet |
| South Meadows | $545,000 | ~$280 | 30 | 54 | Value · Established · Retail |
| South Reno (Galena) | $745,000 | ~$355 | 40 | 48 | Luxury · Top schools · Foothills |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
South Reno's historic hot-springs neighborhood — established character, 12-minute airport commute, and no mandatory HOA on many homes, immediately adjacent to Damonte Ranch amenities.
Browse Steamboat homes →Submarket 2
South Reno master-planned community with wetlands trails, parks, Town Center retail, and 8/10-rated schools — the most active south Reno market with a dedicated HOA structure.
Browse Damonte Ranch homes →Submarket 3
A quieter south Reno community with newer single-family construction, foothill views, and a residential feel slightly removed from the South Virginia corridor.
Browse Talus Valley homes →Submarket 4
Established south Reno neighborhood with a broad mix of homes from the 1990s-2000s, strong retail access on the South Meadows Pkwy corridor, and value pricing under $600K.
Browse South Meadows homes →Submarket 5
Upper south Reno foothills with the 9/10 Galena High School, ArrowCreek access, and larger estate-style homes — the move-up destination for buyers who outgrow Damonte Ranch.
Browse South Reno (Galena) homes →Submarket 6
Steamboat's immediate neighbor to the north — a master-planned community with wetlands trails, parks, Town Center retail, and Damonte Ranch High (8/10). Median $565K with a formal HOA structure ($50-$150/month). Buyers comparing Steamboat vs. Damonte Ranch often make their decision on HOA preference and character.
Browse Damonte Ranch (Adjacent to Steamboat) homes →Steamboat sits in south Reno (ZIP 89521) along South Virginia Street and the I-580 corridor. Damonte Ranch is immediately adjacent to the north. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 12 minutes north via I-580. Downtown Reno is 18 minutes north. Lake Tahoe is 45 minutes south via US-50.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89521 covers Steamboat, Damonte Ranch, South Meadows, and the broader south Reno corridor. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89521 | Steamboat · Damonte Ranch · South Meadows | $620K | ~$290 | 45 | 172 | +2.0% |
| 89511 | South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek | $745K | ~$355 | 40 | 268 | +2.8% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $520K | ~$310 | 34 | 174 | +1.5% |
| 89506 | North Valleys · Sky Vista | $440K | ~$255 | 30 | 188 | +0.8% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
New Construction
New construction in the Steamboat corridor is mainly available through adjacent Damonte Ranch phases immediately to the north. Builders including D.R. Horton, Toll Brothers, and regional Nevada builders have active phases in ZIP 89521 and surrounding south Reno areas. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to find current phases, pricing, and builder incentives available near Steamboat.
Outdoor Recreation
Steamboat is anchored by the historic Steamboat Hot Springs and backed by the open Steamboat Hills, with Lake Tahoe 45 minutes south and Damonte Ranch wetlands trails immediately adjacent. The City of Reno maintains additional south Reno parks and open space, with Galena Creek Recreation Area accessible within 25 minutes.
ON-SITE
Nevada's only operating geothermal hot springs — a historic landmark where natural mineral pools have drawn visitors since the 1850s, open to the public for day soaking.
7 MIN
Paved and unpaved wetlands paths through the Damonte Ranch master plan, connecting parks, open space, and the Town Center retail area — no HOA needed to access.
ON-SITE
The Steamboat Hills backdrop provides informal hiking and open-space access east of the neighborhood, with views of the south Reno valley floor.
40 MIN
The closest major ski resort to south Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April.
45 MIN
South Lake Tahoe via US-50 — public beaches at South Shore and Camp Richardson, marinas, Heavenly Mountain Resort, and a dozen surrounding ski options within one drive.
25 MIN
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway — the closest wilderness trailhead to south Reno neighborhoods like Steamboat.
22 MIN
Reno's flagship regional park, home to the Great Reno Balloon Race and the Wilbur D. May Arboretum.
The Steamboat Lifestyle
Two Sierra experiences within 45 minutes of the driveway: morning soak at the historic Steamboat Hot Springs per the City of Reno, an afternoon walk on Damonte Ranch wetlands trails, and evening dinner in Midtown Reno — or head south on US-50 for a South Lake Tahoe Saturday.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Most Steamboat sellers schedule weekend open houses Friday through Sunday, with the freshest listings hitting mid-week. Established homes often allow self-directed tours; newer south-valley builds near Damonte Ranch may have model homes open by appointment. Set up instant alerts for your price range, or browse active listings now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Steamboat, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Steamboat residents tap into the Reno-Sparks MSA job base — advanced manufacturing, healthcare, data centers, and higher education. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs driven by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (35 min via I-80) and Renown Health and UNR downtown (18 min via I-580).
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between south Reno neighborhoods? This table compares Steamboat (median $620K, 12-min airport, no required HOA), Damonte Ranch ($565K, master plan HOA, 8/10 schools), South Meadows ($545K, value, established), and South Reno Galena ($745K, 9/10 schools, foothills). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Steamboat | Damonte Ranch | South Meadows | South Reno (Galena) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $620K | $565K | $545K | $745K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$290 | ~$290 | ~$280 | ~$355 |
| Days on Market | 45 | 28 | 30 | 40 |
| HOA / Month | $0-$150 | $50-$150 | $0-$100 | $100-$300+ |
| Airport (Reno-Tahoe Intl) | 12 min | 15 min | 18 min | 20 min |
| New Construction Nearby | Adjacent phases | Active phases | Limited | Limited |
| Best For | Airport · Character · No HOA | Families · Master plan | Value · Established | Luxury · Top schools |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Steamboat's South Virginia Street corridor, I-580 north is under 5 minutes, putting downtown Reno and the airport within 12-18 minutes. Most residents drive — mean commutes in ZIP 89521 run near 20 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — well below Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Steamboat purchases close in 30-45 days. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days. Financed purchases run 30-45 days from accepted offer. Established homes may have title complexity from older surveys or easements — allow an extra week for title work on properties built before 1990. The biggest delays in this price band are appraisal turnaround and lender underwriting conditions.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+; FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down for eligible buyers. Jumbo financing — required above $833K on larger Steamboat or Steamboat Hills-area homes — typically requires 700+ with 20% down and reserves of 12+ months. The spread between a 680 and a 760 score can exceed $350/month on an $800K purchase, so improving credit before applying pays off measurably.
Steamboat FAQ — 15 Answers
The median asking price for a home in the Steamboat area is about $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89521, at roughly $290 per square foot. Entry-level established single-family homes start near $500K, mid-range newer construction homes cluster from $600K to $750K, and larger properties near Steamboat Hills or the Damonte Ranch corridor can reach $850K and above.
Steamboat is south Reno's only neighborhood anchored by a working geothermal hot springs — Steamboat Hot Springs, a Nevada state historic landmark that has drawn visitors since the 1850s. The area blends established single-family homes with newer south-valley subdivisions immediately adjacent to the Damonte Ranch master plan's wetlands trails, parks, and Town Center, giving residents both historical character and modern suburban convenience.
HOA fees in the Steamboat area vary widely by neighborhood. Established homes along South Virginia Street and the older Steamboat corridors often carry no HOA or low-maintenance dues under $100 per month. Newer subdivisions tied to the Damonte Ranch corridor typically run $50-$150 per month. Always request the full dues statement, transfer fees, and any pending special-assessment disclosures before writing an offer.
Steamboat falls within the Washoe County School District. Elementary-aged students typically attend Damonte Ranch Elementary (GreatSchools 8/10) or Pine Middle School feeder zones, with Damonte Ranch High School (8/10) serving the corridor. Several families also draw on private options including Bishop Manogue High School, accessible within 20 minutes. Confirm your specific address assignment with WCSD before closing.
From Steamboat's South Virginia Street and I-580 access point, downtown Reno is about 18 minutes in typical traffic via I-580 north. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 12 minutes away — closer than from most south Reno communities because the airport sits just north of the I-580 corridor. Lake Tahoe's south shore is about 45 minutes via US-50.
Homes in ZIP 89521 typically sell in about 61 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data, which tracks near the broader south Reno corridor median. Move-in-ready single-family homes in the $550K-$700K band tend to go pending within three to four weeks. Larger or more custom properties near Steamboat Hills may take six to eight weeks as the buyer pool for that specific niche narrows.
Steamboat's signature amenity is Steamboat Hot Springs itself — the only operating geothermal hot springs in Reno, open to the public for therapeutic soaking. Residents also tap into the adjacent Damonte Ranch master plan's wetlands trails, bike paths, and Damonte Ranch Town Center for dining and daily shopping. South Virginia Street's commercial corridor puts major grocers, restaurants, and services within 10 minutes.
New construction in the Steamboat area is mainly channeled through Damonte Ranch phases immediately adjacent to the ZIP 89521 corridor. Builders including D.R. Horton, Toll Brothers, and regional Nevada builders have active phases in this south Reno zone. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to learn which phases are currently selling and whether builder rate-buydown incentives are available.
Property taxes follow Washoe County's effective rate of roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $699K Steamboat home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,500-$4,890 depending on assessed value. Paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, carrying costs are well below California equivalents at every income level.
Damonte Ranch is a formal master-planned community with its own HOA, planned parks, and the Town Center retail hub — median prices around $565K and tightly managed common areas. Steamboat is a looser adjacent neighborhood that blends established character with newer south-valley subdivisions, often at comparable price points but without the uniform master-plan HOA structure. Buyers who want master-plan amenities without committing to HOA dues often look at both before deciding.
The Steamboat ZIP 89521 corridor offers established single-family homes from the $500Ks, mid-range newer construction from $600K to $750K, and larger south Reno properties approaching $850K near the Steamboat Hills backdrop. Floor plans range from 1,200 sq ft starter homes to 3,500+ sq ft newer builds. There's no dominant master-plan builder — the mix includes production tracts, spec homes, and older custom builds side by side.
Verify school assignments by street address before closing, since the ZIP 89521 corridor spans multiple elementary zones. Budget for HOA dues only if buying inside a sub-planned subdivision — many Steamboat-area homes carry no HOA. Confirm whether any property near Steamboat Hills falls within a wildfire defensible-space overlay. Get pre-approved before touring; most sellers in this price band require a lender letter at showing.
Most Steamboat buyers put down 10%-20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers (580+ credit); FHA allows 3.5%. At the $699K ZIP 89521 median, 10% down is $69,900 and 20% is $139,800. Jumbo financing kicks in above $833K for larger or newer homes near the Steamboat Hills. Lenders typically want 20% down and a 700+ credit score on jumbo loans in this band.
It depends on priorities. Damonte Ranch has a formal master-plan HOA, planned amenities, and the Town Center retail hub, with median prices around $565K. Steamboat offers a looser neighborhood mix — sometimes no HOA — at comparable pricing, with the historic Steamboat Hot Springs character as a unique differentiator. Both share the same Washoe County school zone and I-580 access. Tour both before deciding; they sit less than 10 minutes apart.
Nevada has zero state income tax versus California's top rate of 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board. A household earning $300,000 annually saves roughly $25,000-$39,900 per year in state income taxes by moving to Steamboat from California. Washoe County property taxes run 0.5-0.7% of market value, capped at 3% annual growth on a primary residence — typically lower than comparable California counties at the same home value.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the questions Steamboat buyers type into Google and AI assistants — each answered with verifiable specifics: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, tax figures from the Washoe County Assessor, and historical context from the Nevada State Historic Preservation Office — so every answer cites a named primary source.
Steamboat Hot Springs is a geothermal hot springs complex in south Reno, named for the steam-venting natural springs along South Virginia Street. It is the only operating geothermal hot springs in Reno and holds Nevada State Historic Landmark status, having drawn visitors for therapeutic soaking since the 1850s. Mark Twain wrote about the springs during his Nevada Territory years.
No — Steamboat is an adjacent south Reno neighborhood, not part of the Damonte Ranch master-planned community. Steamboat homes generally don't carry the Damonte Ranch HOA, but residents have informal access to adjacent trails and the Damonte Ranch Town Center retail corridor. The two areas share ZIP code 89521 and the same WCSD school assignments.
Damonte Ranch Elementary (8/10 GreatSchools) and Damonte Ranch High School (8/10) are the primary assigned schools for most Steamboat addresses. Families prioritizing a 9/10 school zone may also consider Galena High School (9/10) via open enrollment, or private options like Bishop Manogue (9/10) and Sage Ridge School (9/10), both within 20 minutes.
Steamboat is the closest south Reno neighborhood to Reno-Tahoe International Airport — approximately 12 minutes north via I-580. This is a significant advantage for business travelers and frequent flyers compared to other south Reno addresses like Galena or South Meadows, which run 18-22 minutes.
ZIP 89521 has posted approximately 2.0% year-over-year price growth through 2026 per NNRMLS data, supported by Reno-Sparks MSA employment growth and California in-migration. The area lacks the master-plan premium of Damonte Ranch or Somersett but compensates with a mix of established homes (often no HOA) and newer construction. Buyers who correctly time the Damonte Ranch adjacency and airport-access premium have seen strong equity appreciation.
Steamboat is in ZIP code 89521, which covers the broader south Reno corridor including Damonte Ranch, South Meadows, and Talus Valley. The median list price in 89521 is about $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data as of November 2026.
Yes — Steamboat Hot Springs on South Virginia Street is a working geothermal hot springs open to the public for day soaking. The mineral pools are fed by natural geothermal activity below the Steamboat Hills and have been used for therapeutic purposes since the 1850s. It remains the only operating hot springs in the greater Reno area.
Steamboat ($699K median, 61 days on market) and South Meadows ($545K median, 30 days) are neighboring south Reno neighborhoods in the same ZIP. South Meadows tends to sell faster at a slightly lower median price. Steamboat has the unique Steamboat Hot Springs character and the 12-minute airport advantage; South Meadows has stronger master-plan retail proximity on the South Meadows Pkwy corridor.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct knowledge of south Reno neighborhoods including the Steamboat corridor, 150+ licensed agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada — and that reach covers every price tier from established Steamboat homes to luxury builds near Steamboat Hills.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Steamboat with neighboring south Reno communities. Each card pairs the drive time with the community's median price and character, so you can judge whether an adjacent south Reno ZIP buys you more home for the money — or a lifestyle trade-off worth a few extra minutes on I-580.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A-Z INDEX
Communities and neighborhoods within and around Reno — from ArrowCreek and Caughlin Ranch in the west foothills to Damonte Ranch and South Meadows in the south corridor. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, and community details.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Steamboat buyers do next — comparing neighboring south Reno communities, understanding Reno's tax advantage, and exploring the full Reno market — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
South Reno's flagship master plan — wetlands trails, Town Center retail, 8/10 schools, and what makes it Steamboat's most popular neighbor.
Read →GUIDE
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →GUIDE
Newer south Reno single-family construction with foothill views and a quieter residential feel west of the I-580 corridor.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15