Aerial view of downtown Reno, the Truckee River and tree-lined neighborhoods below the Sierra Nevada
Gated Section · Somersett · Northwest Reno NV

The Vue at Somersett Homes For Sale

Nevada Real Estate Group — your Vue at Somersett specialists. Search homes in The Vue, a gated section of northwest Reno's 2,391-acre Somersett master plan off Heavenly View Trail, with The Club at Town Center, the Canyon Nine course and 27 miles of trails open to the public.

Browse Homes

Where Can You Find The Vue at Somersett Homes for Sale?

The listings below search for The Vue at Somersett within ZIP 89523 using our NNRMLS search. Inventory is small — one matching home was listed on September 26, 2026 — and MLS subdivision names vary, so confirm each address is inside The Vue.

  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89523)

    $683K

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89523)

    55

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • COMMUNITY TYPE

    Gated section

    FirstService Residential, 2015

  • TO DOWNTOWN RENO

    14–17 min

    NREG free-flow road model

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated October 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

October 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About The Vue at Somersett at a Glance?

The Vue is a gated section of Somersett off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail; its management company counted 140 homes, with 153 planned, according to FirstService Residential (2015). For the wider ZIP 89523, the median list price was $683K in NREG’s MLS analysis for June 2026, and one Vue home was listed, at $625,000, on September 26, 2026.

  • Community type: A gated single-family section inside Somersett, with its own sub-association on top of the master association.
  • Market scope: ZIP 89523 figures include all of Somersett and more; compare recent sales inside The Vue for an offer.
  • Schools: WCSD’s map zones Heavenly View Trail for Westergard ES, Billinghurst MS and McQueen HS; confirm the address.
  • HOA fees: Two associations, two resale packages; the master association also collects 0.1% of the price at a resale.
  • Amenities: The Club at Town Center and Canyon Nine for owners; 27 miles of trails open to the public; golf club is private.

Community facts reviewed September 26, 2026 · Sources: FirstService Residential (2015), Somersett Owners Association, WCSD Find My Zoned School map

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Vue at Somersett Homes Are Listed in Each Price Range?

The ZIP 89523 median list price was $683K in NREG’s MLS analysis for June 2026. The cards below count active listings matching The Vue at Somersett, which is a much smaller population — one home on September 26, 2026.

Under $550K

0

active listings

Browse Under $550K →

$550K–$650K

0

active listings

Browse $550K–$650K →

$650K–$750K

0

active listings

Browse $650K–$750K →

$750K+

0

active listings

Browse $750K+ →
Browse The Vue at Somersett & Somersett Listings

How Can You Find a Vue at Somersett Home by Section & Price?

Each link below opens our NNRMLS search for ZIP 89523. On September 26, 2026, one listing matched The Vue at Somersett and 84 mentioned Somersett, building lots included — see NREG’s MLS analysis for the wider Reno market.

Which Somersett Sections Should You Explore?

The Somersett Owners Association lists three sections with their own pages on its site: The Vue, Sierra Canyon and The Village. Counts are active NNRMLS listings on September 26, 2026.

138 active listings across ZIP 89523 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Vue at Somersett Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. The Vue rarely has more than a handful of listings, so an alert is the easiest way to hear about the next one within hours.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Reno Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in The Vue at Somersett, Northwest Reno NV?


The Answer

The Vue is a gated section on the west side of Somersett, off Heavenly View Trail. Owners share the master plan's amenities — The Club at Town Center, the Canyon Nine course and 27 miles of trails that the Somersett Owners Association trails and parks page says are open to the public — and add their own sub-association. Downtown Reno is 14 to 17 minutes away by our free-flow road model.

What is The Vue at Somersett known for?

The Vue is known as one of Somersett's gated sections. Its management company described it in 2015 as a single-family community of 140 homes, with 153 planned at build-out, off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail.

Who should live in The Vue at Somersett?

The Vue suits buyers who want a gated street inside Somersett with access to the master plan's clubhouse and trails, and who are comfortable paying two associations. Golfers can join the private Somersett Golf & Country Club separately.

What is daily life like in The Vue at Somersett?

By our free-flow road model from the gate on Heavenly View Trail, The Club at Town Center is 4 to 5 minutes, downtown Reno 14 to 17 minutes and Incline Village on Lake Tahoe 55 to 66 minutes. The association trails and two City of Reno parks sit within Somersett.

Location

Where Is The Vue at Somersett

The Vue sits on the west side of the Somersett master plan in northwest Reno, Nevada (ZIP 89523), off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail, north of I-80. By our free-flow road model it is 4 to 5 minutes from The Club at Town Center, 14 to 17 minutes from downtown Reno and 17 to 21 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.

Somersett Town Center
4–5
Min
Downtown Reno
14–17
Min
Reno-Tahoe Airport
17–21
Min
Mt. Rose Ski
40–48
Min
Incline Village
55–66
Min

The Vue at Somersett

At a Glance
$682,500
Median List Price (ZIP 89523)
55
Days on Market (ZIP 89523)

Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.

Community Type
Gated single-family section
Homes
140 (2015), 153 planned
Associations
Somersett Owners Association + Vue sub-association
Gated
Yes
HOA
From both resale packages
Master-Plan Amenities
Club at Town Center · Canyon Nine · Trails
ZIP Code
89523
Zoned Schools
Westergard · Billinghurst · McQueen
To Town Center
4–5 min
To Downtown Reno
14–17 min
To Reno-Tahoe Airport
17–21 min
To Incline Village
55–66 min via NV-431

Quick Answer

Is The Vue at Somersett a good place to own a lock-and-leave home?

It can be. The Vue is gated and its sub-association maintains common areas, and owners share Somersett's clubhouse, Canyon Nine and trails. Before relying on it as a lock-and-leave or rental home, read both associations' CC&Rs and leasing rules and ask what the sub-association maintains for your specific home.

Source: FirstService Residential (2015)

Census Housing Data / The Vue at Somersett

What Does the Census Show About Housing in The Vue at Somersett?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 (Census Reporter), the tiles below compare housing and population figures for The Vue at Somersett and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIP 89523)
37,130
vs Washoe County 497,200
Median Home Value (ACS)
$607,300
vs Washoe County $539,900
Owner-Occupied
60.8%
vs Washoe County 59.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, ZCTA 89523 and Washoe County · Retrieved

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Has ZIP 89523 Grown?

Census counts for ZIP 89523 rose from 31,373 in 2010 to 36,646 in 2020, a 16.8% gain; the 2020–2024 American Community Survey estimate is 37,130. We do not publish a projection.

31,373ZIP 89523 residents, 2010 Census
36,646ZIP 89523 residents, 2020 Census
37,130ACS 2020–2024 estimate

ZIP 89523 population, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS estimate)

Most of the change came between 2010 and 2020. The ACS figure is a survey estimate with a margin of error, so read the small rise since 2020 as roughly flat.

2010
31,373
2020
36,646
2020–24 ACS
37,130

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 and 2020 Census counts and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 (Census Reporter). Retrieved September 26, 2026.

REPORTED MARKET SERIES

How Is the Vue at Somersett Real Estate Market Trending?

Median list price, days on market and active inventory for ZIP 89523 from NREG's analysis of NNRMLS data, May 2025 to April 2026 (June 2026 analysis). The ZIP covers all of Somersett and more; no Vue-only series is published.

Median List Price (ZIP 89523)

+1.9% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

28 → 32 days (May 2025 to April 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Active Listings (ZIP 89523)

175 → 210 listings (May 2025 to April 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,383), across 54,269 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.

55
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89523) · NOV 2, 2026
$683K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89523) · NOV 2, 2026
140
VUE HOMES (2015 COUNT)
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

INVENTORY IS LIMITED

Get matched with a
Vue at Somersett specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How Competitive Is the Vue at Somersett Market Right Now?

The Vue is small: one home matching The Vue at Somersett was listed on September 26, 2026. The ZIP 89523 figures below give northwest Reno context; compare recent Vue sales, condition and price before choosing an offer.

  • 32 daysMedian days on market (ZIP 89523)
  • 1Vue listing on Sept 26, 2026
  • $625,000Its asking price
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in The Vue at Somersett?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Vue at Somersett Profile Fits Your Buyer Type?

Downsizers

  • Gated street inside Somersett
  • Ask what the sub-association maintains
  • Club at Town Center 4 to 5 minutes
  • Zero Nevada state income tax
Best for Downsizers →

California Relocators

  • Zero Nevada state income tax
  • California-source income can stay taxable
  • Conforming loans up to $832,750
  • 3% property-tax cap once claimed (NRS 361.4723)
Best for California Relocators →

Golf Enthusiasts

  • Canyon Nine par-3 course (association)
  • Private Somersett Golf & Country Club
  • Non-members: four tee times a year
  • 27 miles of trails for off-course days
Best for Golf Enthusiasts →

Busy Professionals

  • 14 to 17 minutes to downtown Reno
  • 17 to 21 minutes to the airport
  • Gated section
  • Confirm internet providers for the address
Best for Busy Professionals →

Move-Up Buyers

  • Compare Vue homes with the rest of Somersett
  • Same master association throughout
  • Brae Retreat new homes elsewhere in Somersett
  • Sierra Canyon for 55+ buyers
Best for Move-Up Buyers →

Best Fit For

  • Downsizers — a gated street with common areas maintained by the sub-association; confirm exactly what it maintains for your home.
  • California relocators — zero Nevada state income tax, though California-source income can remain taxable.
  • Golf enthusiasts — the association's Canyon Nine course plus the private Somersett Golf & Country Club by membership.
  • Busy professionals — 14 to 17 minutes to downtown Reno and 17 to 21 to the airport by our free-flow road model.
  • Move-up buyers — compare The Vue with other Somersett sections under the same master association.

Ready to explore homes in The Vue at Somersett? We can pull both resale packages, the gate rules and recent Vue sales for a home you like.

Start Your Vue at Somersett Search

Pros

  • Gated section inside Somersett
  • 27 miles of association trails, open to the public
  • The Club at Town Center and Canyon Nine for association members
  • Zero Nevada state income tax
  • Primary-residence tax increases capped at 3% once claimed (NRS 361.4723)

Honest Considerations

  • Two associations: master and Vue sub-association dues both apply; the amounts are in the resale packages
  • Very few listings at a time — one on September 26, 2026
  • The golf club is private; non-members get four tee times a year
  • NV-431 Mount Rose Highway to Tahoe can see winter chain controls
  • Leasing and short-term rentals are limited by City of Reno rules and both associations' CC&Rs

Neighborhood Comparison

How Does The Vue at Somersett Compare to Somersett, Caughlin Ranch & Other Northwest Reno Communities?

The Vue's ZIP compared with nearby alternatives — median price, price per square foot, days on market and active listings from NREG’s MLS analysis for June 2026. The ZIP 89523 row covers The Vue and all of Somersett; no Vue-only median is published.

The Vue at Somersett vs. Northwest Reno community comparison · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
The Vue & Somersett (ZIP 89523)$620,000~$31532210Golf · Trails · Gated sections
Caughlin Ranch$845,000~$3303230Established · Trails · Top elementary
Northwest Reno (non-HOA)$530,000~$2953433Established · No HOA
Lakeridge$640,000~$3153516Golf · Views · Established

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis of NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.

Neighborhood Deep Dive

What's Inside Each Northwest Reno Community?

Submarket 1

The Vue & Somersett (ZIP 89523)

ZIP 89523 figures, covering The Vue, the rest of the 2,391-acre Somersett master plan and nearby northwest Reno neighborhoods.

Browse The Vue & Somersett (ZIP 89523) homes →
$620KMedian Price
32Days on Market
210Active Listings
~$315Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Caughlin Ranch

A west Reno master plan from the 1980s–90s with 24 miles of trails and a mix of established and custom homes.

Browse Caughlin Ranch homes →
$845KMedian Price
32Days on Market
30Active Listings
~$330Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Northwest Reno (non-HOA)

The broader northwest Reno corridor outside the master plans — older established neighborhoods and no HOA.

Browse Northwest Reno (non-HOA) homes →
$530KMedian Price
34Days on Market
33Active Listings
~$295Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Lakeridge

A mid-Reno golf community with views and established landscaping.

Browse Lakeridge homes →
$640KMedian Price
35Days on Market
16Active Listings
~$315Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

The Vue at Somersett

A gated section on Somersett's west side, off Heavenly View Trail, with its own sub-association on top of the master association. Its management company counted 140 homes in 2015, with 153 planned.

Browse The Vue at Somersett homes →
GatedSection
140Homes (2015)
1Listed Sept 26, 2026
17–21 minTo Reno Airport

Where Is The Vue at Somersett on the Map?

The Vue sits on the west side of the Somersett master plan in northwest Reno (ZIP 89523), off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail, north of I-80. By our free-flow road model it is 4 to 5 minutes from Somersett Town Center, 14 to 17 minutes from downtown Reno and 17 to 21 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Somersett
section fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Market Look Like in ZIP 89523?

ZIP 89523 covers The Vue, the rest of Somersett and the broader northwest Reno corridor. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price change — from NREG’s June 2026 analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.

Reno ZIP code market comparison with 89523 (Somersett and The Vue) highlighted · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89523Somersett · The Vue · Northwest Reno$620K~$31532210+1.9%
89519Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch$725K~$34036142+3.1%
89511South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek$745K~$35540268+2.8%
89521Damonte Ranch · South Meadows$565K~$29028256+2.2%
89509Midtown · Central · Lakeridge$520K~$31034174+1.5%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis of NNRMLS data, June 2026. Medians from active listings; YoY is the median list-price change; per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP areas follow the Census Bureau ZIP Code Tabulation Areas.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does The Vue at Somersett Offer?

Vue owners share Somersett's amenities: The Club at Town Center, the Canyon Nine course, and a 27-mile trail system that the Somersett Owners Association trails and parks page says is open to the public. The Somersett Golf & Country Club is private.

4–5 MIN

The Club at Town Center

Community clubhousePools · Fitness · Tennis & pickleballAssociation members

The master association's clubhouse, with pools, a fitness center, and tennis and pickleball courts. New owners get an access card, fob or app once the association sets up their account.

IN SOMERSETT

Canyon Nine

9 holes, par 3GolfAssociation course (private)

The association's nine-hole par-3 course (par 27), separate from the private golf club.

IN SOMERSETT

Somersett Trail System

27 milesHiking · BikingOpen to the public

Paved and natural trails owned and managed by the Somersett Owners Association and open to the public, according to the association.

IN SOMERSETT

Somersett Golf & Country Club

18 holes (private)GolfPrivate membership

A private, member-owned club. Non-member Somersett residents may book four tee times a year — $140 per player April to October, $90 November to March.

IN SOMERSETT

Somersett East & West Parks

Two city parksPlaygrounds · Dog parks · GardenFree

City of Reno parks kept up with the association. West Park has two dog parks and a community garden; East Park has a basketball court and a covered pavilion.

55–66 MIN

Lake Tahoe (Incline Village)

191 sq miSkiing · Boating · BeachesSome beaches charge fees

North America's largest alpine lake, reached via the Mount Rose Highway; Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is 40 to 48 minutes.

The Vue at Somersett Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in The Vue at Somersett Look Like?

A morning on the association's 27-mile trail system, which the Somersett Owners Association trails and parks page says is open to the public, a swim or workout at The Club at Town Center 4 to 5 minutes away, and a round on Canyon Nine.

27 miAssociation Trails
4–5 minTo Town Center
14–17 minTo Downtown Reno
55–66 minTo Incline Village

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Vue at Somersett Homes This Weekend?

Vue homes show by appointment, and open houses appear only when a home is listed. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to schedule a private showing or request a video walkthrough, or set up alerts to hear when the next Vue home lists.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to The Vue at Somersett?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to The Vue at Somersett, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's annual assessment, prior-year tax bill and abatement eligibility. A sale alone does not reset Nevada’s tax cap. Nevada tax-abatement rules
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).
  • Qualifying new residents generally must obtain a Nevada driver’s license and vehicle registration within 30 days. Check the Nevada DMV’s requirements and exceptions for your circumstances.

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Economy Near The Vue at Somersett?

The Vue is 14 to 17 minutes from downtown Reno and 17 to 21 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport by our free-flow road model. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with major employers including Renown Health, UNR, Tesla and Switch.

$99,061Median household income, ZIP 89523U.S. Census ACS 2020–2024
4.0%Reno-Sparks MSA unemploymentBLS, July 2026 (preliminary)
14–17 minTo downtown RenoNREG road model
17–21 minTo Reno-Tahoe International AirportNREG road model

Top Employers Accessible from The Vue at Somersett

  • Renown HealthNorthern Nevada's largest healthcare system, Renown Regional Medical Center (15–20 min)
  • University of Nevada, RenoR1 research university (13–16 min)
  • Tesla Gigafactory NevadaBattery & EV manufacturing at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (34–41 min via I-80)
  • SwitchData centers, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (36–43 min)
  • Washoe County School DistrictPublic schools across Reno and Sparks

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 (Census Reporter). Drive times: NREG’s free-flow road model on OpenStreetMap data, from the gate on Heavenly View Trail, October 26, 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does The Vue at Somersett Compare to Somersett, Caughlin Ranch & Northwest Reno?

Choosing between northwest Reno communities? This table compares The Vue and the rest of Somersett (ZIP 89523, median list $620K in June 2026) with Caughlin Ranch ($845K) and northwest Reno's non-HOA neighborhoods ($530K). Market figures are from NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data.

The Vue at Somersett vs. Northwest Reno communities · June 2026
MetricThe Vue at SomersettRest of SomersettCaughlin RanchNW Reno (non-HOA)
Median List Price$620K (ZIP 89523)$620K (ZIP 89523)$845K$530K
Days on Market32 (ZIP)32 (ZIP)3234
HOA / MonthMaster + Vue duesMaster dues (+ sub-association in some sections)$100–$200None
GatedYesSome sectionsNoNo
Master-Plan AmenitiesYes (Somersett)Yes (Somersett)Yes (Caughlin)No
Best ForGated streetAll home typesEstablished · TrailsNo HOA

Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data; Vue facts from FirstService Residential (2015) and the Somersett Owners Association. The Caughlin Ranch HOA range is an NREG estimate; confirm it with that association. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will The Vue at Somersett Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Vue at Somersett Payment

Home Price
$625,000
$625,000
$625,000
Down Payment
20% / $125,000
20% / $125,000
20% / $125,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$3,800
$3,800
$3,800
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$3,993
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$3,327
  • Property Tax$317
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$0
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around from The Vue at Somersett?

From the gate on Heavenly View Trail, by our free-flow road model on OpenStreetMap data (without traffic, October 26, 2026), The Club at Town Center is 4 to 5 minutes, downtown Reno 14 to 17 and the airport 17 to 21. Mean travel time to work for ZIP 89523 residents is 21.9 minutes, per U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 (Census Reporter).

Drive Times from The Vue at Somersett

  • 4–5 minSomersett Town CenterVia Somersett Parkway
  • 14–17 minDowntown RenoVia I-80 east
  • 17–21 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportVia I-80 and I-580
  • 13–16 minUniversity of Nevada, RenoVia I-80
  • 16–19 minSparksVia I-80 east
  • 25–29 minSummit Sierra shopping (south Reno)Via I-80 and I-580 south
  • 55–66 minIncline Village (Lake Tahoe)Via NV-431 over Mt. Rose Summit
  • 43–53 minCarson CityVia I-580 south

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The main way to get around. I-80 leads to downtown, the airport and Sparks; NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway) connects to Lake Tahoe. Plan for winter chain controls on the Tahoe route during storms.

  • Trails

    Somersett's 27-mile association trail system is open to the public and runs through the master plan.

  • RTC Transit

    RTC Washoe runs RIDE bus routes in Reno; check its system map for the stop nearest the home, as service thins in the foothills.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 17 to 21 minutes away by our free-flow road model via I-80 and I-580.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in The Vue at Somersett?

Compare the contract timeline, lender requirements, inspection period, title work and both associations' resale packages with your agent and escrow company. Use the dates in your agreement rather than assuming a community-wide closing time.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a Vue at Somersett home?

Ask a licensed lender to compare the programs available for your purchase price, down payment, credit profile, and occupancy. Include mortgage insurance, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and both associations' dues in the payment. Loan limits and eligibility change, so use a dated loan estimate.

The Vue at Somersett FAQ — 17 Answers

What Do The Vue at Somersett Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in The Vue at Somersett?

No Vue-only median is published here. NREG’s latest analysis of NNRMLS data puts the ZIP 89523 median list price at $682,500; that ZIP covers all of Somersett plus Mogul and other northwest Reno neighborhoods. On September 26, 2026 one home matching The Vue at Somersett was listed, at $625,000. Compare recent sales inside The Vue before setting an offer.

What makes The Vue at Somersett different from other Northwest Reno communities?

The Vue is a gated section inside Somersett, off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail. Its management company described it in 2015 as a single-family community of 140 homes with 153 planned at build-out. Owners also belong to the Somersett Owners Association, whose 2,391-acre master plan has two golf courses, two clubhouses and more than 27 miles of trails that are open to the public.

What types of properties are in The Vue at Somersett?

The Vue is a single-family section, and some of its homes are paired (duet) designs. Check each listing's MLS style, the lot, and what the sub-association maintains for that home before comparing it with a detached house elsewhere in Somersett.

Is The Vue at Somersett a gated community?

Yes. The Vue's management company described it as a gated community when it took over in 2015, and the Somersett Owners Association issues gate codes to owners in gated sections. Confirm the gate arrangements, and whether the gates are staffed, for the exact address.

What are HOA fees like in The Vue at Somersett?

Vue owners pay the Somersett Owners Association and The Vue's own sub-association, so a resale needs two sets of documents. Get the current amounts from those resale packages (the master association supplies its package through HomeWiseDocs) rather than a listing summary. At a sale, the master association charges a $340 new-home set-up fee and a capital contribution of 0.1% of the price on a resale ($1,000 on a new-home sale), according to its resale page. Golf-club membership is separate.

What amenities can Vue at Somersett residents use?

As Somersett owners, Vue residents can use The Club at Town Center (pools, a fitness center, and tennis and pickleball courts) and the association's nine-hole Canyon Nine course, and the 27 miles of association trails are open to everyone. The Somersett Golf & Country Club is private and member-owned; non-member residents may book four tee times a year at $140 in season and $90 off season.

What schools serve The Vue at Somersett?

WCSD’s zoned-school map places The Vue, on Heavenly View Trail, in Westergard Elementary, Billinghurst Middle and McQueen High (zone records marked current; checked September 26, 2026). Zones can change, so confirm the exact address and school year with WCSD before relying on an assignment; transfers and private-school admission are separate.

How far is The Vue at Somersett from downtown Reno and the airport?

By our free-flow road model from the gate on Heavenly View Trail, downtown Reno is 14 to 17 minutes (11 miles), Reno-Tahoe International Airport 17 to 21 minutes (14.3 miles), and The Club at Town Center 4 to 5 minutes. Incline Village on Lake Tahoe is 55 to 66 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway. Traffic and winter conditions add time.

What are property taxes like in The Vue at Somersett?

Use the Washoe County Assessor parcel record and the actual tax bill for the home. Nevada caps a primary residence's yearly tax increase at 3% under NRS 361.4723 once the new owner claims it; otherwise the general cap of up to 8% applies, and a sale does not reset the base. Nevada has no state income tax.

Can I rent out a Vue at Somersett home?

Check three layers before buying to rent: the City of Reno short-term rental rules, the Somersett Owners Association CC&Rs and leasing rules, and The Vue sub-association's CC&Rs. Many master-planned HOAs restrict nightly rentals; confirm minimum-lease terms for the specific home in writing.

How competitive is The Vue at Somersett real estate market?

Inventory is small: one home matched The Vue at Somersett on September 26, 2026. For the wider ZIP 89523, homes took a median 55 days on market in NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data. Price and condition decide how fast a Vue home sells; compare recent Vue sales before writing.

How does The Vue at Somersett compare to the rest of Somersett?

The Vue is one of three sections the Somersett Owners Association lists on its site, with Sierra Canyon (the Del Webb 55+ section) and The Village. Vue owners share the master amenities with the rest of Somersett, add their own gated sub-association, and sit on Somersett's west side, 4 to 5 minutes from Town Center.

What should I budget for monthly costs in The Vue at Somersett?

Use the payment estimator with the exact price, then add the parcel's actual tax bill, an insurance quote, and both the master and Vue sub-association dues from the resale packages. As an example, the $625,000 Vue listing on September 26, 2026 would need $125,000 for 20% down.

What do Vue at Somersett buyers need to know about the HOA?

Request both resale packages — the Somersett Owners Association and The Vue sub-association — including CC&Rs, budgets, reserve studies, meeting minutes and any pending special assessments. Confirm what each association maintains, the gate rules, and whether the owner or an association insures the exterior.

What is the minimum down payment to buy in The Vue at Somersett?

Loans up to the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 can use conventional financing, which allows as little as 3–5% down for qualified buyers; 10–20% down lowers the payment. On the $625,000 Vue listing of September 26, 2026, 20% down would be $125,000. Budget separately for closing costs and ask a licensed lender to confirm current programs.

Is The Vue at Somersett a good lock-and-leave or second-home option?

It can be: the section is gated and the associations maintain common areas. Ask what the Vue sub-association maintains for your specific home, and check leasing and short-term-rental rules with both associations and the City of Reno before relying on rental income.

Can Nevada Real Estate Group help me buy or sell a Vue at Somersett home?

Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers and sellers throughout Somersett and Northwest Reno, including The Vue. We can pull both resale packages, recent Vue sales and the gate rules for a home you are considering. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for a no-obligation consultation.

Updated November 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About The Vue at Somersett?

Beyond the main FAQ, these are common questions about The Vue, answered with figures you can check: market data from NREG’s MLS analysis, association facts from the Somersett Owners Association and FirstService Residential, and school zones from WCSD's zoned-school map.

What is The Vue at Somersett in Reno?

A gated section of the Somersett master plan in northwest Reno (ZIP 89523), off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail. Its management company described it in 2015 as a single-family community of 140 homes, with 153 planned at build-out.

Is The Vue at Somersett gated?

Yes. FirstService Residential described The Vue as a gated community in 2015, and the Somersett Owners Association issues gate codes to owners in gated sections. Confirm how the gates work for the exact address.

What amenities does Somersett include for Vue residents?

The Club at Town Center (pools, a fitness center, and tennis and pickleball courts) and the association's nine-hole Canyon Nine course, plus 27 miles of trails that are open to everyone. The Somersett Golf & Country Club is private and member-owned; non-member residents get four tee times a year.

How close is The Vue at Somersett to downtown Reno?

14 to 17 minutes by our free-flow road model via I-80, and 17 to 21 minutes to Reno-Tahoe International Airport. The Club at Town Center inside Somersett is 4 to 5 minutes away.

What schools serve The Vue at Somersett?

WCSD’s zoned-school map places The Vue, on Heavenly View Trail, in Westergard Elementary, Billinghurst Middle and McQueen High (zone records marked current; checked September 26, 2026). Zones can change, so confirm the exact address and school year with WCSD before relying on an assignment; transfers and private-school admission are separate.

What are the HOA dues at The Vue at Somersett?

Vue owners pay the Somersett Owners Association and The Vue's own sub-association, so a resale needs two sets of documents. Get the current amounts from those resale packages (the master association supplies its package through HomeWiseDocs) rather than a listing summary. At a sale, the master association charges a $340 new-home set-up fee and a capital contribution of 0.1% of the price on a resale ($1,000 on a new-home sale), according to its resale page. Golf-club membership is separate.

Can I do a short-term rental at The Vue at Somersett?

Short-term rentals face City of Reno rules plus the Somersett Owners Association and Vue sub-association CC&Rs, which may restrict or prohibit nightly rentals. Verify all three before buying to rent, and confirm minimum-lease terms in writing.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

We help buyers compare Vue homes, both associations' documents and the rest of Somersett — backed by 150+ licensed agents and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada. Call (775) 277-2120 for property-specific guidance.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Vue at Somersett Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Vue at Somersett Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Near The Vue at Somersett?

Compare The Vue with the rest of Somersett and nearby northwest and west Reno options. Each card pairs the free-flow drive time from the gate on Heavenly View Trail (NREG road model on OpenStreetMap data, October 26, 2026) with the community's June 2026 price positioning.

SAME MASTER PLAN

Somersett

$620K (ZIP)

Town Center 4–5 min

View Somersett →

INSIDE SOMERSETT

Sierra Canyon

55+ resales

Del Webb 55+ section

View Sierra Canyon →

16–21 MIN SE

Caughlin Ranch

$845K

16–21 min from The Vue

View Caughlin Ranch →

13–16 MIN E

Old Northwest Reno

See listings

13–16 min from The Vue

View Old Northwest Reno →

15–20 MIN SE

Old Southwest Reno

See listings

15–20 min from The Vue

View Old Southwest Reno →

16–21 MIN SE

Lakeridge

$640K

16–21 min from The Vue

View Lakeridge →

A–Z INDEX

Which Reno and Northwest Reno Communities Can You Explore?

Key Reno-area communities near and beyond The Vue. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings and association details for that community.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Vue at Somersett Data Come From?

Community facts were checked on September 26, 2026. Market figures keep their stated reporting periods, and ZIP 89523 figures cover a broader area than The Vue. Verify school zoning, HOA obligations, taxes and property eligibility using the address-specific sources below.

  1. FirstService Residential — The Vue (June 4, 2015) — Gated single-family community of 140 homes (153 planned) off Somersett Parkway and Heavenly View Trail. fsresidential.com press release
  2. Somersett Owners Association — home page — 2,391 acres, two golf courses, two clubhouses, 27+ miles of trails; sections Sierra Canyon, The Village and The Vue. somersett.org/home
  3. Somersett Owners Association — Trails & Parks — 27-mile trail system open to the public; Somersett East and West city parks. somersett.org trails & parks
  4. Somersett Owners Association — Golf & Country Club — Private, member-owned club; four non-member resident tee times a year at $140 (April–October) or $90 (November–March). somersett.org golf
  5. Somersett Owners Association — Resales — Resale documents through HomeWiseDocs, two packages for sub-association homes; $340 set-up fee; capital contribution of 0.1% of price on resales. somersett.org resales
  6. NREG analysis of NNRMLS data — ZIP 89523 median list price, days on market, active listings and price per square foot (June 2026 analysis); Vue listing count September 26, 2026. NREG market report
  7. U.S. Census Bureau — ACS 2020–2024 — Population, income, age, home value, tenure, education, household size and commute for ZCTA 89523 and Washoe County. censusreporter.org ZCTA 89523
  8. U.S. Census Bureau — 2010 and 2020 Census — Population counts for ZCTA 89523 (31,373 and 36,646). data.census.gov P1, ZCTA 89523
  9. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate (LAUS), July 2026 preliminary. BLS LAUS Reno MSA
  10. Washoe County School District — Find My Zoned School map — Westergard ES, Billinghurst MS and McQueen HS at Heavenly View Trail. WCSD zoned-school map
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Weekly 30-year rate survey (7.03% on September 24, 2026), the reference for the calculator's 7% default. freddiemac.com/pmms
  12. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — Property tax cap: 3% for a primary residence once the owner claims it; the general cap applies otherwise. NRS 361.4723
  13. OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Geofabrik extract — Road data for NREG’s free-flow drive-time model from The Vue’s gate on Heavenly View Trail (Geofabrik Nevada and Northern California extracts of October 22, 2026), run October 26, 2026. openstreetmap.org/copyright

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity