California Relocators
- $650K–$1.2M for Sierra view home vs $1.5M+ Bay Area
- Zero Nevada state income tax
- Similar suburban quality, dramatically lower cost
- Lake Tahoe 50 minutes away

Nevada's #1 team for Sunset Bluffs real estate. Search semi-custom hillside homes for sale in Northwest Reno — elevated lots with sweeping Sierra Nevada and Truckee Meadows views, $650K–$1.2M, Jenuane Communities quality, HOA $60–$150/month, and 15 minutes to downtown Reno.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89523)
$697K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of October 15, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89523)
49
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of October 15, 2026
PROPERTY TYPE
Semi-Custom SFR
NNRMLS listing data
TO DOWNTOWN RENO
15 min
via I-80 / McCarran Blvd
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Sunset Bluffs is a 2010s hillside subdivision in Northwest Reno with a median list price near $697,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis data and semi-custom homes going under contract in about 32 days per Northern Nevada Regional MLS. The five takeaways below explain what those numbers mean for hillside buyers in Northwest Reno.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
Sunset Bluffs and ZIP 89523 carry active listings spanning the full $650K–$1.2M range as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active Sunset Bluffs property searchable in our live MLS portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 16, 2026, 5:33 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Sunset Bluffs / ZIP 89523 median list price sits at $697K per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $700K–$1.0M semi-custom range. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before starting tours.
Sunset Bluffs' roughly 35 active listings span four price bands and the lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. Homes in the $700K–$900K range go under contract fastest; view estates above $1M allow more negotiation time.
Tap a community card to see current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each Northwest Reno area.
Updated daily · 136 active listings across ZIP 89523 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and hillside view features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Sunset Bluffs semi-custom homes going under contract in a median 32 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over those who check portals weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Sunset Bluffs offers semi-custom hillside living on the west bluffs of Reno — Sierra Nevada and Truckee Meadows views, Jenuane Communities quality, HOA $60–$150/month, and 15 minutes to downtown. Washoe County greenspace buffers give the subdivision a serene, low-density feel distinct from denser master plans nearby, and Nevada charges zero state income tax.
Sunset Bluffs is known for semi-custom hillside homes by Jenuane Communities with sweeping Sierra Nevada and Truckee Meadows valley views — a premium feature rarely available at $650K–$1.2M in Northwest Reno. The 2010s construction quality, open floor plans, and indoor-outdoor living designs attract move-up buyers and California relocators who want newer construction without full master-plan HOA overhead.
Sunset Bluffs fits move-up buyers who want newer construction and hillside views, California relocators trading Bay Area pricing for Nevada's zero income tax, remote workers who need a quiet focused environment with strong connectivity, and families zoned into the McQueen High School corridor. It is less suited for buyers who prioritize walkable urban amenities or golf and resort-style club access.
Daily life in Sunset Bluffs centers on quiet hillside suburban living with easy access to Northwest Reno's Mae Anne and McQueen corridors — groceries, dining, and errands about 10 minutes away. Lake Tahoe is 50 minutes up the Mount Rose Highway. Downtown Reno is 15 minutes east. The subdivision's greenspace setting means outdoor walks, mountain biking, and Sierra trailhead access define weekend routines.
Sunset Bluffs occupies elevated hillside lots in Northwest Reno (ZIP 89523), near the Somersett and Mogul corridors along McCarran Boulevard. Elevation approximately 4,700–5,000 ft. About 15 minutes from downtown Reno via I-80, 20 minutes from the airport, and 50 minutes from Lake Tahoe's Incline Village.
Quick Answer
Sunset Bluffs is an excellent fit for buyers who prioritize newer semi-custom construction, Sierra Nevada views, and a quiet hillside setting — and an honest mismatch for buyers who want walkable urban amenities or resort-style HOA facilities. The Jenuane Communities build quality, low HOA overhead, McQueen High zone, and Nevada's zero state income tax combine to make Sunset Bluffs one of Northwest Reno's strongest value-per-dollar propositions in the $650K–$1.2M range.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Sunset Bluffs and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89523) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
ZIP 89523 has grown steadily as California in-migration, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center expansion, and University of Nevada Reno growth have driven demand for quality suburban living in Northwest Reno. Sunset Bluffs captures the upper tier of that demand with its hillside semi-custom product.
Growth in ZIP 89523 tracks California net in-migration, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center employment expansion, and the broader Reno-Sparks MSA housing demand surge since 2020. Sunset Bluffs benefits from its newer 2010s construction base and limited hillside lot inventory, which supports price appreciation even as the broader ZIP continues to add households.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89523: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89523 data, updated monthly. Sunset Bluffs and the broader ZIP have held near $800K year-over-year with limited active inventory — the three charts below show the past twelve months.
Median List Price (ZIP 89523)
+2.3% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
25 → 32 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
~35 monthly average, seasonal winter dip
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,545), across 54,080 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HILLSIDE HOMES MOVING
Market Competitiveness
Sunset Bluffs is moderately-to-highly competitive — well-priced semi-custom homes in the $700K–$900K range go under contract in roughly three to five weeks per NNRMLS data. The hillside view-premium lots and limited new inventory keep demand firm; custom estates above $1M typically take six to ten weeks as the qualified buyer pool narrows.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Sunset Bluffs? Our team knows every Jenuane floorplan, view lot orientation, and school assignment in the neighborhood.
Start Your Sunset Bluffs SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of four Northwest Reno communities — median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $480K in established Northwest Reno to $1.2M+ custom estates in ArrowCreek.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Bluffs | $800,000 | ~$320 | 32 | 35 | Views · Semi-Custom · Hillside |
| Somersett | $620,000 | ~$315 | 30 | 210 | Golf · Master Plan · Amenities |
| Caughlin Ranch | $850,000 | ~$355 | 34 | 80 | Established · Trails · Southwest Reno |
| Northwest Reno | $530,000 | ~$295 | 34 | 33 | Established · No HOA · Value |
| ArrowCreek | $1,100,000 | ~$370 | 40 | 28 | Guard-Gated · Golf · Luxury |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Hillside semi-custom homes by Jenuane Communities with Sierra Nevada and valley panoramas, HOA $60–$150/month, and McQueen High zone — the view-premium play in Northwest Reno at $650K–$1.2M.
Browse Sunset Bluffs homes →Submarket 2
Northwest Reno's largest master plan at 2,700 acres — championship golf, The Club at Town Center, an extensive trail network, and price points from $500K townhomes to $1.2M+ custom estates in Canyon9.
Browse Somersett homes →Submarket 3
An established 1980s–1990s master plan in Southwest Reno with 25+ miles of private trails, Caughlin Ranch Elementary inside its borders, and a median near $850K for well-maintained resales.
Browse Caughlin Ranch homes →Submarket 4
The broader Northwest Reno corridor outside master plans — older established neighborhoods, no HOA overhead, and value pricing with the same I-80 and airport access as the master-plan communities.
Browse Northwest Reno homes →Submarket 5
Reno's premier guard-gated golf community in the southeast foothills — two championship courses, a private country club, and luxury homes from $800K to $3M+ for buyers who want full resort-lifestyle privacy.
Browse ArrowCreek homes →Submarket 6
The hillside bluff lots that define Sunset Bluffs' premium — elevated positions with clear-horizon Sierra Nevada and Truckee Meadows valley views, Jenuane Communities open floor plans, and outdoor living decks facing west into the mountains. These view lots command a $50,000–$150,000 premium over comparable floorplans on flat lot positions and tend to be the first resales to find buyers in any market cycle.
Browse The Sunset Bluffs View Corridor homes →Sunset Bluffs sits on the west bluffs of Reno in Northwest ZIP 89523, off McCarran Boulevard near Somersett and the Mogul corridor. Downtown Reno is 15 minutes east via I-80; the airport is 20 minutes via US-395; Lake Tahoe's Incline Village is 50 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89523 covers Northwest Reno including Sunset Bluffs, Somersett, and the Mogul / McCarran corridor. The table below puts this ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89523 | Northwest Reno · Somersett · Sunset Bluffs | $800K | ~$320 | 32 | 210 | +2.3% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $450K | ~$315 | 33 | 174 | +1.8% |
| 89503 | West University · Old Northwest | $480K | ~$325 | 32 | 95 | +2.3% |
| 89521 | South Meadows · Double Diamond · South Reno | $575K | ~$285 | 30 | 310 | +1.7% |
| 89501 | Downtown Reno · Riverwalk District | $400K | ~$305 | 36 | 68 | +2.1% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Developer & Builders
Sunset Bluffs was developed by Jenuane Communities, a Reno-based builder known for semi-custom single-family homes designed for indoor-outdoor living on hillside lots. Unlike large master-planned communities with multiple production builders, Sunset Bluffs carries the consistent construction standards and design DNA of a single developer — which contributes to its cohesive aesthetic and sustained resale demand.
Outdoor Recreation
Sunset Bluffs' outdoor life centers on the Sierra Nevada foothills immediately to the west — hiking trails, mountain biking, and year-round Sierra access within a short drive. Lake Tahoe and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe are roughly 50–55 minutes away via the Mount Rose Highway, and the Washoe County regional park system provides additional trail and recreation options within 20–30 minutes.
5 MIN
The foothills immediately west of Sunset Bluffs offer informal trail access with Sierra Nevada views — a morning hiking and cycling resource that most Reno neighborhoods lack at the doorstep.
20 MIN
Reno's flagship regional park — home to the Great Reno Balloon Race, the Wilbur D. May Arboretum, and miles of walking trails. A 20-minute drive from Sunset Bluffs via McCarran Boulevard.
25 MIN
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway — the closest wilderness trailhead to Reno, about 25 minutes from Sunset Bluffs.
50 MIN
The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April — about 50 minutes from Sunset Bluffs.
50 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake — public beaches at Sand Harbor and Kings Beach, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive from Sunset Bluffs via the Mount Rose Highway.
25 MIN
Trails, an amphitheater, and equestrian facilities at the edge of south Reno neighborhoods — a quick drive from Sunset Bluffs via I-580.
15 MIN
Downtown Reno's river path — restaurants, galleries, concerts, and Wingfield Park island events are 15 minutes east via I-80 or McCarran Boulevard.
5 MIN
The Somersett Golf & Country Club championship course is 5 minutes from Sunset Bluffs via Mae Anne Avenue — public tee times available alongside membership options.
The Sunset Bluffs Lifestyle
A Saturday in Sunset Bluffs starts on Sierra trails from the Washoe County trail network, moves to the Somersett golf course or Mae Anne dining corridor, and ends watching the Sierra Nevada sunset from a hillside deck — with Lake Tahoe 50 minutes away for Sunday. Urban access and mountain living, not a trade-off.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Sunset Bluffs open houses typically run Saturday and Sunday afternoons — a great opportunity to tour multiple Jenuane Communities floorplans and compare view lot orientations before committing to a showing schedule. Set up instant new-listing alerts to get notified when a home in your price range becomes available, or browse every active Sunset Bluffs listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Sunset Bluffs, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Sunset Bluffs sits between two economic engines: downtown Reno's healthcare, government, and university jobs 15 minutes east, and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center 35 minutes east on I-80. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs driven by Tesla, Switch, Panasonic, Renown Health, and UNR.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
NEIGHBORHOOD COMPARISON
Choosing between Northwest Reno communities? This table compares Sunset Bluffs ($800K median, Sierra views, HOA $60–$150), Somersett ($620K median, golf, master plan), Caughlin Ranch ($850K, established trails, SW Reno), and Northwest Reno established ($530K, no HOA). Metrics from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Sunset Bluffs | Somersett | Caughlin Ranch | Northwest Reno |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $800K | $620K | $850K | $530K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$320 | ~$315 | ~$355 | ~$295 |
| Days on Market | 32 | 30 | 34 | 34 |
| HOA / Month | $60–$150 | $130–$220 | $100–$200 | None |
| Guard-Gated | No | Partial (Canyon9) | No | No |
| Dominant Type | Semi-Custom SFR | Mixed / Golf | Established SFR | Established SFR |
| Views | Sierra / Valley panorama | Foothills / Golf | Foothills / Valley | Varies |
| Best For | Views · Semi-Custom · Hillside | Golf · Amenities · Scale | Established · Trails · Family | Value · No HOA · Location |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Sunset Bluffs, downtown Reno is 15 minutes via I-80, the airport 20 minutes via US-395, and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center about 35 minutes east. Mean commutes in ZIP 89523 run near 22 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data. Driving is the primary mode; walking and biking suit Sierra trail access, not daily errands.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Sunset Bluffs purchases close in 30–45 days through Nevada's escrow-based process. Cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Jumbo loans above $833K — required for most homes at the $800K median — may add 5–10 business days for underwriting. New construction or custom builds typically run 60–90 days depending on builder phase.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+ for purchases up to $833K. Jumbo financing — required for most Sunset Bluffs homes above $833K — typically requires 720+ with 20% down and 6–12 months of reserves. The $800K median means most Sunset Bluffs buyers are in jumbo territory. Confirm lender eligibility early; some jumbo products available for this price tier will differ from conforming loan terms.
Sunset Bluffs FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price for a Sunset Bluffs home is about $697,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89523, at roughly $320 per square foot. Entry semi-custom homes start near $650K, mid-range resales cluster around $750K–$950K, and larger custom builds with premium Sierra views reach $1.2M and above.
Sunset Bluffs is a 2010s hillside subdivision built by Jenuane Communities around indoor-outdoor living — elevated lots with sweeping Sierra Nevada and Truckee Meadows valley views that most Northwest Reno neighborhoods cannot match at this price tier. The open-access neighborhood pairs those views with HOA dues of $60–$150/month, well below the $130–$220 typical at neighboring Somersett.
Sunset Bluffs HOA dues generally run $60–$150 per month, covering common-area landscaping, greenspace maintenance, and community upkeep. Always request the full dues statement, transfer fees, and any pending special-assessment disclosures in escrow before writing an offer.
No — Sunset Bluffs is an open-access subdivision. The hillside setting, surrounding greenspace, and low through-traffic give it a private, secluded feel without a staffed gate. Buyers who need a gated entry should also evaluate nearby Somersett Canyon9 or ArrowCreek.
Sunset Bluffs sits within the Washoe County School District and is associated with the McQueen High School zone. Hunsberger Elementary (GreatSchools 8/10, K-6) is the primary elementary feed; Mendive Middle School serves the corridor. School assignments vary by address — confirm your specific parcel with the Washoe County School District before committing.
From Sunset Bluffs, downtown Reno is about 15 minutes via I-80 east or McCarran Boulevard in typical traffic. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 20 minutes via I-80 and US-395. Lake Tahoe's Incline Village is about 50 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway — a major lifestyle draw for Sunset Bluffs buyers.
Sunset Bluffs homes typically sell in about 49 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89523, similar to the broader Northwest Reno corridor. Move-in-ready semi-custom homes in the $700K–$900K band tend to go pending within three to five weeks; larger view estates above $1M may take six to ten weeks as the qualified buyer pool narrows.
Sunset Bluffs is designed around outdoor living — hillside lots with Sierra Nevada and Truckee Meadows views, greenspace buffers, and private open space. Daily shopping on the Mae Anne Avenue and McQueen corridors is about 10 minutes away, including Summit Sierra mall, Smith's, and a full range of dining and services within a short drive.
Jenuane Communities developed Sunset Bluffs, known for semi-custom single-family homes with quality finishes, open floor plans, and architecture designed to maximize the hillside views. Homes typically offer three to five bedrooms, two to four bathrooms, and designs that feature large windows and outdoor living spaces oriented toward the Sierra Nevada and valley panoramas.
Property taxes in Sunset Bluffs follow Washoe County's effective rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On an $697K Sunset Bluffs home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,490–$4,880 per the Washoe County Assessor — paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, the total carrying cost is well below California equivalents.
Nevada charges zero state income tax. California's top marginal rate is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board. A household earning $300,000 annually saves roughly $24,000 per year by relocating to Sunset Bluffs. Add Washoe County property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under NRS 361.4723 and the total carrying-cost advantage versus California is substantial.
Sunset Bluffs benefits from sustained demand driven by California relocation, limited hillside lot inventory, and the Jenuane Communities quality reputation. ZIP 89523 has seen roughly 2% annual price growth per NNRMLS data. View-premium lots and larger custom builds tend to hold value particularly well; the $650K–$1.2M range captures both move-up buyers and remote-worker relocators seeking quality suburban living.
Budget for HOA dues of $60–$150/month and verify your specific school assignment with Washoe County School District before writing an offer. Confirm view orientation and lot grade — hillside lots vary significantly in usable outdoor space. Financed purchases typically close in 30–45 days in Nevada; cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to review current inventory.
Most Sunset Bluffs buyers put down 10%–20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers (620+ credit); jumbo financing — required above $833K — typically needs 20% down and strong reserves. At the $697K ZIP median, 10% down is $69,700 and 20% is $139,400. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to connect with lenders who specialize in Northwest Reno semi-custom and view-home financing.
It depends on priorities. Somersett is larger with a championship golf course, resort-style pools, and a Town Center club — priced $500K–$1.2M with HOA $130–$220/month. Sunset Bluffs is more intimate, hillside-view-focused, and HOA-light at $60–$150/month, with a newer 2010s build quality. Buyers who want community amenities choose Somersett; buyers who want Sierra views and lower carrying costs often choose Sunset Bluffs.
Most Sunset Bluffs purchases close in 30–45 days. Cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Financed purchases run 30–45 days from accepted offer through Nevada's escrow-based closing process. Jumbo loan purchases above $833K may add 5–10 business days for additional underwriting. New construction or custom builds can take 60–90 days depending on builder timelines.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Sunset Bluffs buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, HOA figures from Washoe County records, and tax data from the Nevada Department of Taxation.
No — Sunset Bluffs is an open-access subdivision. There is no staffed gate or key-code entry. The hillside setting, surrounding greenspace, and low through-traffic give the neighborhood a private, secluded feel. Buyers who specifically need a gated entry should also evaluate Somersett Canyon9 or ArrowCreek.
Jenuane Communities developed Sunset Bluffs, known for semi-custom single-family homes designed for indoor-outdoor living on hillside lots. Most available homes are Jenuane resales, often with owner-added upgrades including solar panels, outdoor kitchens, extended patios, and upgraded landscaping.
Sunset Bluffs is largely built out — most available homes are Jenuane Communities resales. Occasional lot sales or custom builds may be available; call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current availability. Buyers interested in new construction in ZIP 89523 should also explore current Somersett phases.
Sunset Bluffs and Somersett are adjacent communities in Northwest Reno ZIP 89523, roughly 2–5 minutes apart by car along McCarran Boulevard or Mae Anne Avenue. Somersett is larger (2,700 acres, 3,000+ homes), has a golf course and club, and starts at a lower $500K price point. Sunset Bluffs is smaller, hillside-view-focused, and HOA-lighter.
Jenuane Communities homes in Sunset Bluffs typically feature open-concept great rooms with kitchen islands, primary suites with mountain views, 3-5 bedrooms, 2-4 bathrooms, and outdoor living decks or patios facing west toward the Sierra Nevada. Standard finishes are high — granite counters, hardwood or tile floors — and many resales add upgrades including whole-home solar and smart-home systems.
Sunset Bluffs HOA dues run $60–$150 per month covering common-area landscaping, greenspace maintenance, and community upkeep. This is among the lowest HOA overhead in the Northwest Reno hillside tier. Always request the HOA financials, reserve fund balance, and any pending special assessments before writing an offer.
ZIP 89523 has posted roughly 2.3% annual price growth per NNRMLS data for 2025–2026, supported by California in-migration demand and limited hillside lot supply. Sunset Bluffs view-premium lots tend to hold value particularly well and are the first resales to find buyers in softer markets. Luxury rental demand at $3,000–$4,500/month provides an income alternative for investor buyers.
ArrowCreek is a guard-gated luxury golf community in southeast Reno at $697K–$3M+ — two championship courses, a private country club, and full resort lifestyle. Sunset Bluffs is open-access, HOA-light ($60–$150/month vs. ArrowCreek's higher dues), hillside view-focused, and priced $650K–$1.2M. Buyers choosing between them usually prefer ArrowCreek for privacy and amenities, or Sunset Bluffs for lower carrying costs and northwest location.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep knowledge of Sunset Bluffs view-lot premiums, Jenuane Communities floorplans, and jumbo financing for Northwest Reno semi-custom homes — backed by 150+ licensed agents statewide and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Sunset Bluffs with neighboring Northwest Reno communities and nearby options. Each card pairs the commute time to Sunset Bluffs with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
21 neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno — from ArrowCreek and Caramella Ranch in the south to Somersett and Sunset Bluffs in the northwest foothills. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, and community details.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Sunset Bluffs buyers do next — comparing the Somersett golf master plan, exploring Caughlin Ranch's established trail community, and understanding the full Reno market — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Northwest Reno's largest master plan — golf, The Club at Town Center, and $500K–$1.2M price range on 2,700 acres.
Read →GUIDE
Established Southwest Reno master plan with 25+ miles of private trails, Caughlin Ranch Elementary, and $600K–$1.5M resales.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15