Aerial view of Reno Nevada neighborhoods spanning from Midtown arts district to the Sierra Nevada foothills — best neighborhoods in Reno 2026
Reno's best neighborhoods span from walkable Midtown to guard-gated foothill estates — here is the honest breakdown of who each area fits. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Neighborhood Guides

The 10 Best Neighborhoods in Reno, Nevada for 2026 (and Who Each Is Right For)

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 18 min read

Reno has ten genuinely distinct neighborhoods, from the walkable arts energy of Midtown to the guard-gated golf of Montrêux. This breakdown gives dated MLS medians for each area, road-model commute times and an honest take on who each one fits.

"Which neighborhood should I be in?" is almost always the first real question after a buyer decides Reno is the market. And it's a genuinely good question, because Reno is more diverse than it looks from the outside. In the same metro you have a walkable urban arts district, century-old tree-lined blocks, master-planned golf communities, guard-gated estates above $3 million, and more affordable suburbs, sometimes within ten miles of each other. The wrong neighborhood is an expensive mistake; the right one is a decision you'll feel good about for years.

Updated October 31, 2026. This update corrects the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center's location. It is in Storey County, east of Sparks on I-80, not in South Reno, so the commute table now shows it as its own destination. We also replaced estimated price ranges with dated MLS closings, corrected where Midtown and Old Southwest sit, fixed ArrowCreek's course names and Caughlin Ranch's master association, recomputed the FHA payment at 7.24% and the California tax figure, and removed attributions the cited sources did not support.

This guide is the neighborhood breakdown to read before you tour a single home. Each of the ten neighborhoods below has a real character, a dated price picture and a buyer it fits, and each section names its trade-offs. If you want the broader financial context first, pair this with our cost-of-living guide for Reno; if you're still deciding between Northern Nevada and Southern Nevada, our Reno vs Las Vegas comparison covers that side of the choice.

Reno's 10 best neighborhoods for 2026 run from downtown condos at a $323,000 median to Montrêux at $2.8 million, on closings from October 2025 through September 2026. Midtown leads on walkability, Somersett on trails, Damonte Ranch on South Reno access, and ArrowCreek on gated golf. Choose by commute and budget first, because job centers here sit far apart.

  • Midtown-area plats closed at a $514,000 median from October 2025 through September 2026.
  • Somersett plats closed at $825,000 and Caughlin plats in ZIP 89519 at $810,000 in the same window.
  • Damonte Ranch closed 197 homes at a $719,000 median, with detached homes near $767,000.
  • ArrowCreek ($1,725,000) and Montrêux ($2,800,000) are the metro's guard-gated golf tier.
  • Spanish Springs closed 1,182 homes at a $590,000 median across ZIPs 89436 and 89441.

Want to see real inventory? Explore Reno homes for sale for every active listing, updated from the MLS.

What Makes Reno's Best Neighborhoods Stand Out in 2026?

Before diving into the ten areas, it's worth naming what separates a "best neighborhood" from a good one, because the answer is different for every buyer. On October 31, 2026, the Northern Nevada MLS feed showed 1,147 active homes in the City of Reno at a $630,000 median list price and 461 in Sparks at $570,000. According to Sierra Nevada REALTORS' September 2026 report, Washoe County's median sale price was $595,000, up 9.7% from a year earlier, with 1,196 active listings and 2.5 months of supply. Homes sold at 98.7% of list price after a median 28 days to contract. Our Northern Nevada communities directory and live home search are the two tools to start with.

The ten neighborhoods below each have a distinct identity, real demand and enough sales to measure, and each comes with honest trade-offs. The prices in this guide use MLS closings by closing date from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026. Sample sizes appear beside each median, because a median from 20 sales can swing far more than one from 1,000.

Downtown Reno casino towers at dusk below snow-capped mountains
Downtown Reno at dusk, just north of Midtown, whose arts-and-dining corridor gives the metro its most walkable street life. Plats near Midtown closed at a $514,000 median in the 12 months to September 2026.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey, Reno has 281,684 residents and the Reno metro has 575,266. The employment base has moved well beyond gaming. According to Wikipedia's entry on the park, the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center in Storey County holds Tesla's Gigafactory, Switch's data center campus and land Google bought in 2017, and it sits east of the Reno-Sparks core. That growth landed unevenly, and it put a major job center about 20 miles from downtown.

Commute shapes daily life more than almost any single factor here. Downtown and the university sit in the middle of the valley, the South Meadows business parks and hospital campus sit to the south, and the industrial center is out on I-80. Map your own commute before you fall in love with a ZIP code.

How Do Reno's 10 Best Neighborhoods Compare on Price and Lifestyle?

With ten neighborhoods in play, the comparison table is where most buyers start to get clarity. Each row names what the median measures, because the MLS does not draw neighborhood lines the way buyers do.

Reno's 10 best neighborhoods by median closing price, MLS closings October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026
NeighborhoodMedian closingClosings and scopeCharacter / VibeBest fit
Midtown Reno$514,00020, plats around MidtownUrban, walkable, arts + diningWalkability first
Downtown Reno$323,00047 condos, ZIP 89501Urban density, Riverwalk accessCondo living near the river
Old Southwest$770,000335 houses, ZIP 89509, which runs wider than Old SouthwestHistoric, tree-lined, architectural characterCharacter homes
Somersett$825,000129, plats named Somersett, including most of Sierra CanyonMaster-planned, trail access, Sierra viewsTrails, golf, foothill views
Caughlin Ranch$810,00028, plats named Caughlin in ZIP 89519; the whole ZIP was $868,000 on 161Established master plan, trail-connectedMature streets and trails
Damonte Ranch$719,000197, plats named DamontePlanned, South RenoSouth Reno jobs
South Meadows$615,000105, Double Diamond Ranch plats; ZIP 89521 was $710,475 on 762Convenient, South Reno locationA lower-priced South Reno address
ArrowCreek$1,725,00063, plats named ArrowCreekGuard-gated, golf community, viewsGated golf and hillside views
Montrêux$2,800,00031, plats named MontreuxPrivate Jack Nicklaus golf, estate lotsThe top of the local market
Spanish Springs (Sparks)$590,0001,182, ZIPs 89436 and 89441Suburban, value-firstMore house per dollar

Is Midtown Reno the Right Neighborhood for Urban Buyers?

Midtown is Reno's answer to every buyer who asks "but is there a neighborhood with some energy?" The district runs along South Virginia Street from Liberty Street south to Plumb Lane, roughly between Arlington and Holcomb avenues. According to Reno Historical, it has been a commercial and residential area for nearly a century, and its revival began in the early 2000s. Today it is full of independent restaurants, breweries and galleries, and it feels different from the rest of the metro.

The housing stock is a mix of bungalows, craftsman cottages, mid-century ranches, and newer infill condos and townhomes. The MLS has no single Midtown boundary, so we measured the older plats around it: Burke's, Wells, Ryland's, Marsh's and New Southside additions, Morton and Holcomb Place. Those 20 closings had a $514,000 median, from $315,000 to $886,000. The sample is small and supply is thin, so compare any home with sales on the same few blocks.

Who Midtown is right for: Remote workers and anyone who values walkability, independent food and the arts, and the ability to leave the car at home for evening activities. It's also the natural landing spot for buyers relocating from denser cities who want proof that Reno has a "real" neighborhood feel before they commit.

The trade-off: Lot sizes are small and parking is limited. If square footage and storage matter more than walkability, Midtown is the wrong value exchange. And some blocks near the downtown casino corridor have character that requires patience.

Does Downtown Reno Offer Viable Residential Options?

Downtown proper, the core around the casino district, the Truckee River and the Reno Events Center, has seen residential reinvestment in condo towers and Riverwalk-adjacent housing. It's not a neighborhood in the traditional sense, but it's a real option for buyers who want urban density and the ability to walk to major entertainment. The University of Nevada, Reno sits just north of the core.

In ZIP 89501, 47 condos closed in the 12 months to September 30, 2026 at a $323,000 median, with most between about $190,000 and $852,000. Riverwalk units and newer buildings sit at the top of that range. Dues are the real variable: the median was about $762 a month, and most closings ran from about $404 to $1,296. Read the association's reserves and rules before you compare a downtown condo with a detached home. Who downtown fits: Buyers who want a lock-and-leave home close to the university, the river and the entertainment district. The trade-off is noise, limited parking and dues that rise with building age. Remote workers benefit most, since the location matters less for a commute than for daily life. Before you buy, ask for the association's reserve study, any pending special assessment and its rules on short-term rentals, because lenders and future buyers will ask for them too.

What Makes Old Southwest Reno Unique Among Established Neighborhoods?

Old Southwest Reno is the neighborhood that makes longtime residents possessive about it, and rightly so. It sits southwest of downtown, west of Midtown and along the Truckee River, and it is one of Reno's oldest residential areas, with tree-lined streets, craftsman bungalows, Tudor revivals and larger estates. The architectural variety is genuinely interesting, the mature tree canopy is irreplaceable, and the density feels human-scaled in a way that newer suburban areas don't.

The price picture is wide. ZIP 89509, which runs well beyond Old Southwest, closed 335 single-family homes at a $770,000 median, with most between about $560,000 and $1,350,000. The Newlands plats inside it closed 16 homes at a $958,500 median, from $600,000 to $2,425,000. Condition varies widely in older stock, so inspection due diligence is critical. Roof ages, foundation conditions and electrical and plumbing updates all have real budget implications here.

Who Old Southwest is right for: Buyers who want architectural character and won't settle for a beige tract home, and buyers who want to walk to the Truckee River and Midtown. The trade-off: Parking can be limited, and older stock means ongoing maintenance that newer construction avoids. Budget for deferred maintenance and a pre-purchase inspection.

Illustration of an aerial view of tree-covered neighborhoods beside a river with a distant downtown skyline
Illustration: a mature tree canopy along the river. Old Southwest's craftsman bungalows and mature trees are hard to replace. The Newlands plats closed at a $958,500 median in the 12 months to September 2026.

Is Somersett the Right Choice for Buyers Who Want Master-Planned Living?

Somersett is Reno's best-known master-planned community on the northwest side, built against the Sierra Nevada foothills and designed around outdoor living. According to the Somersett Owners Association, the community covers 2,391 acres, has nearly 11,000 residents, two clubhouses and two golf courses, and offers more than 27 miles of hiking and biking trails. On a clear morning, the Sierra views from the higher streets are the kind that make buyers stop mid-tour and go quiet.

The 129 closings in plats named Somersett, which include most of the Del Webb Sierra Canyon section, had an $825,000 median, with most between about $549,000 and $1,550,000 and a top sale of $4,400,000. ZIP 89523 as a whole, which also holds Northgate and other neighborhoods, closed 518 homes at a $650,000 median. Sierra Canyon alone closed 63 homes at $658,500.

The golf course is Somersett Golf & Country Club, a private, member-owned club. Our Reno HOA fee guide found median dues of $265 a month in Somersett for sales under contract in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, with a common lower tier at $206. Confirm schools by address on the Washoe County School District's zoned-school map, since boundaries change.

Who Somersett is right for: Buyers who want trail access and the maintenance structure of a master-planned community, and golfers willing to look at club membership separately. The Northwest Reno location is about 9 miles from downtown by our road model.

The trade-off: Somersett is a long way from the south and east job centers. Our road model puts it about 18 miles from the South Meadows corridor (21 to 27 minutes with no traffic) and about 30 miles from Tesla at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (33 to 40 minutes). The premium for the master-plan setting is real as well: plats named Somersett closed above Damonte Ranch's plats by about $106,000 at the median.

Should Buyers Consider Caughlin Ranch?

Caughlin Ranch is a master-planned community in southwest Reno, south of the Truckee River, in the foothills. It is one of the area's older master plans, with a master homeowners association that maintains shared trails and landscaping, plus sub-associations in some sections. It's an established community of homes built largely in the 1980s and 1990s, with mature landscaping and a neighborhood character that feels settled in a way that newer developments take decades to achieve.

The 28 closings in plats named Caughlin inside ZIP 89519 had an $810,000 median; adding the Caughlin plats in ZIP 89509 makes it 33 at $790,000. ZIP 89519, which also holds Lakeridge and other neighborhoods, closed 161 homes at an $868,000 median, with most between about $653,000 and $1,750,000. Our HOA fee guide found Caughlin's quarterly assessment at about $281 to $301, a monthly median near $100, and much higher charges in some sub-associations such as Caughlin Creek.

What sets Caughlin Ranch apart from most Reno neighborhoods at similar price points is its open-space integration. Its trail system threads through the community and connects toward the foothills, which is a serious asset for outdoor-oriented buyers. If a view or a trail edge is why you are buying, confirm who owns the land behind the home and what can be built there, because a neighborhood's reputation is not a recorded protection.

Who Caughlin Ranch is right for: Buyers who want foothill living, trail access and a quieter, settled feel, about 6 miles from downtown by our road model. The trade-off: The housing stock is older, which means buyers should budget for kitchen and bath updates in many homes. And because it's fully built out, resale supply is limited, with 161 closings in the whole ZIP in 12 months.

What Does Damonte Ranch Offer Buyers Relocating to South Reno?

Damonte Ranch is one of Reno's clearest answers for buyers who need to be in South Reno. It's a master-planned community in the South Reno and Double Diamond corridor, newer than Caughlin Ranch or Old Southwest, with the layout advantages of planned infrastructure and a town center at Damonte Ranch Parkway.

Closings in plats named Damonte ran 197 homes at a $719,000 median, with detached homes at $766,875 and most sales between about $504,000 and $1,034,000. That sits below Somersett and Caughlin Ranch at the median. Monthly dues are lower too: our HOA fee guide found a $116 median, often built from several separate charges, so ask for each one. Confirm schools by address with the district, because a growing area can shift boundaries.

Illustration of a curving street of two-story homes beside a small lake with dry mountains behind
Illustration: a planned South Reno street. Damonte Ranch and South Meadows anchor South Reno's mid-market, with planned streets and a short drive to the South Meadows job corridor.

Who Damonte Ranch is right for: Buyers who work in the South Meadows and Double Diamond business parks or hospital campus. By our road model, Damonte Ranch is about 2 miles and 3 to 4 minutes from that corridor, against 21 to 27 minutes from Somersett. The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center is a different trip: about 27 miles and 29 to 35 minutes on I-580 and I-80, no better than from central Reno.

The trade-off: Damonte Ranch has less of the organic character of older neighborhoods. The streets are wider, the lots more uniform, and the architecture more consistent. That is an advantage for buyers who want predictability and a disadvantage for buyers who want texture. The South Virginia Street retail corridor can be busy on weekends.

Is South Meadows the Best Value Neighborhood in South Reno?

South Meadows runs along the Double Diamond area and the South Meadows Parkway corridor, and it's a natural place to look if you want South Reno's location at a lower price point than Damonte Ranch. Double Diamond Ranch plats closed 105 detached homes at a $615,000 median, most between about $549,000 and $801,000. ZIP 89521 as a whole, which also holds Damonte Ranch, closed 653 detached homes at a $748,728 median and 109 condos and townhomes at $450,000.

That gap is the value case. A buyer trading down in square footage can reach the same job corridor for about $150,000 less at the median than a detached home in a Damonte Ranch plat. Dues are lower as well: Double Diamond closings showed a $120 quarterly charge, about $40 a month, according to our HOA fee guide.

The retail and dining options along South Meadows Parkway and at Shayden Summit, the lifestyle center at I-580 and Mount Rose Highway formerly called The Summit, make it one of the more convenient areas for everyday errands. Access to I-580 south toward Carson City and Mount Rose Highway toward Lake Tahoe is straightforward from this corridor.

Who South Meadows is right for: First-time buyers, value-conscious move-up buyers, and commuters who need South Reno's location at a price Damonte Ranch doesn't offer. It's also a solid entry point for buyers who plan to build equity and move up within the metro after a few years.

The trade-off: It has less architectural character than Old Southwest or Caughlin Ranch, and many complexes have HOA restrictions that limit flexibility. Townhome and condo buyers should vet HOA financials carefully.

What Kind of Buyer Belongs in ArrowCreek?

ArrowCreek is South Reno's guard-gated golf community, set in the high desert above the valley floor with Sierra Nevada and valley views. The Club at ArrowCreek runs two 18-hole courses, the Legend and the Challenge, designed by Arnold Palmer and Fuzzy Zoeller. The club is private, and golf membership is separate from the HOA. This is one of the most recognizable addresses in the Truckee Meadows because the combination of setting, security, golf and custom-home architecture is hard to replicate.

The 63 closings in ArrowCreek plats had a $1,725,000 median, with most between about $976,000 and $3,235,000 and a top sale of $5,200,000. Our HOA fee guide found median dues of $383 a month. Those cover the gate and common areas but not golf, so clarify membership during due diligence. Lot position, home size and proximity to the courses all move the price more than the neighborhood median suggests.

Who ArrowCreek is right for: Executive relocations, buyers seeking privacy and hillside views, and golfers who want a private club. The location is a real advantage for South Reno work: by our road model, it's about 7 miles and 10 to 14 minutes from the South Meadows corridor.

The trade-off: The guard gate also means every guest, contractor and delivery requires coordination, which some buyers find adds friction. Downtown is about 16 miles and 19 to 27 minutes away. And the carrying cost, with HOA, optional golf and property taxes on a home above $1 million, adds up to a significant monthly overhead. Elevation can also raise snow and wildfire-insurance questions, so get a quote early.

Is Montrêux the Ultimate Luxury Address in Reno?

Montrêux is the closest thing to Reno's equivalent of Las Vegas's most exclusive guard-gated communities: a gated community on Mount Rose Highway with a private Jack Nicklaus-designed golf course, a Sierra Nevada backdrop and estate homes at the top of the Reno market. The course hosted the PGA Tour's Barracuda Championship until the event moved to Truckee after 2019.

The 31 closings in plats named Montreux had a $2,800,000 median, the highest of any area in this guide, with most between $1,800,000 and $4,000,000 and a top sale of $5,975,000. Dues are commonly $1,600 a quarter, about $533 a month, according to our HOA fee guide. The community is not large, so supply stays limited.

The Montrêux golf course is private, and membership is a separate investment. Ask for current initiation and dues in writing, and confirm what the seller's membership, if any, can transfer.

Who Montrêux is right for: The buyer for whom ArrowCreek is almost right but not quite private enough, along with second-home buyers and executives relocating from higher-cost markets who want the top of the local market. Montrêux carries real name recognition. The trade-off: At this price level the local buyer pool is shallower, so a home can sit longer than a South Meadows townhome when conditions shift. By our road model, downtown is about 17 miles and 19 to 27 minutes away.

What Does Northwest Reno Offer Mid-Market Buyers?

Northwest Reno is the broad arc of neighborhoods around Somersett, from Northgate out to Verdi, with a mix of established suburban streets, semi-rural lots and newer infill. It's a diverse area in both housing type and price. In ZIP 89523, detached homes closed from $390,000 to $4,400,000, with most between about $519,000 and $1,193,000 and a $675,000 median. That spread is both an opportunity and a complexity for buyers.

Illustration of an aerial view of homes on wooded foothills at sunset with distant snow-capped mountains
Illustration: homes on wooded foothills. Northwest Reno blends master-planned Somersett with more rural Verdi, for buyers who want space without the luxury price tag.

The Verdi area specifically attracts buyers who want larger lots at a price below the established foothill communities. For mid-market buyers, roughly $500,000 to $800,000, Northwest Reno can deliver more land per dollar than Somersett or Caughlin Ranch, the trade-off being less master-plan structure and a longer trip to South Reno employers. The proximity to Lake Tahoe via I-80 is a genuine lifestyle asset: by our road model, Truckee is about 31 miles and 33 to 39 minutes from Somersett, and Incline Village on the North Shore is about 44 miles and 53 to 64 minutes over Mount Rose Highway.

Who Northwest Reno is right for: Buyers who want acreage, horse property or a rural feel without moving to Carson City, and buyers who value Tahoe proximity. The trade-off: Roads, water and services vary in the outer areas, so verify them along with school assignments before committing, and the distance to South Reno employment is real.

Does Spanish Springs in Sparks Offer the Metro's Best Value?

Spanish Springs is where the value-per-dollar calculation tips most favorably in the current Reno-Sparks market. This neighborhood sprawls across a broad valley northeast of the Sparks core, with entry-level production homes, move-up neighborhoods and newer master-planned sections around Wingfield Springs and Kiley Ranch.

ZIP 89436 closed 870 detached homes at a $578,000 median, most between $475,000 and $760,000. ZIP 89441, farther north on larger lots, closed 261 at $737,500. That lower entry point is the story. At $590,000, the two ZIPs' combined median sits about $60,000 below ZIP 89523 and about $120,000 below ZIP 89521. Our South Reno, Spanish Springs and Northwest Reno comparison puts the three areas side by side on price, days on market and inventory.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey, Sparks has 111,523 residents, and it functions as an integrated part of the Reno-Sparks metro rather than a satellite suburb. The Spanish Springs area has matured with retail, dining and parks along Pyramid Highway, and dues on its named plats run low, with Wingfield Springs at a $75 monthly median in our HOA fee guide.

Who Spanish Springs is right for: First-time buyers and anyone who puts square footage and yard space ahead of walkability. The trade-off: It lacks the foothill views and trail network of the west-side neighborhoods, and the scale of the area can feel like sprawl. Nearly every trip funnels through Pyramid Highway: by our road model, downtown Reno is about 13 miles and 17 to 28 minutes away, and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center about 28 miles and 31 to 43 minutes.

Where Can First-Time Buyers Actually Start in Reno and Sparks in 2026?

Which of these neighborhoods, or which alternatives, actually work on a first-time buyer's budget? With Washoe County's median at $595,000 in September 2026, the realistic first-purchase band runs roughly $400,000 to $500,000, and it maps to a specific set of ZIP codes:

Detached-home closings in first-time-buyer ZIP codes, Reno-Sparks, October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026 (middle range is the 25th to 75th percentile)
AreaClosingsMedianMiddle rangeWatch-item
Older Sparks core (ZIP 89431)230$430,000$380,000 to $475,000Older systems; budget for updates
Sun Valley (ZIP 89433)70$464,975$430,000 to $489,750Another 86 sales were manufactured homes; comp carefully
North Valleys (ZIP 89506)485$475,990$440,000 to $532,000New-build competition; verify insurance
Cold Springs (ZIP 89508)178$496,500$444,323 to $549,750Longer commute to most job centers
East Sparks (ZIP 89434)261$500,000$450,000 to $575,000Check freeway noise and flood zones by address
Spanish Springs (ZIP 89436)870$578,000$519,990 to $649,000Above the band at the median; look for older sections

For all 19 ranked ZIPs in Reno, Sparks, Sun Valley and Carson City, with monthly cost, see our cheapest places to buy by ZIP.

The payment math anchor: at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average for October 29, 2026, a $440,000 purchase with FHA's 3.5% down ($15,400) carries about $3,139 a month in principal, interest and mortgage insurance, using FHA's 1.75% upfront and 0.55% annual premiums. Add Washoe County's 0.439% effective property tax and an assumed $125 of insurance and the payment is about $3,425. HUD's FY2027 fair market rents for the Reno metro are $1,837 for a two-bedroom and $2,452 for a three-bedroom. Nevada Housing Division help applies on this side of the state too. Home Is Possible offers first-time buyers up to 4% of the loan, about $17,000 here, as interest-free, non-forgivable assistance over 30 years, with a 640 minimum credit score. Our down payment assistance guide covers the other programs.

Our Northern Nevada agents can run the same process here that works in every entry market: pick two finalist areas, pull the last 90 days of closings in your band, and negotiate with a genuine second option in your pocket. Buyers who can flex geography can also compare the Carson City and Dayton corridors, which trade commute minutes for price, a trade worth doing the drive math on if your work is remote or flexible. Start from live inventory on our Reno search, or browse the Northern Nevada communities directory to compare areas side by side; our Northern team can walk first-time buyers through program qualification at (775) 277-2120.

Which Specific Reno Subdivisions Are Buyers Asking About in 2026?

Beyond the ten headline neighborhoods, a handful of named subdivisions come up often: the gated enclaves, the pine-forest pockets, and the newer villages tucked inside the larger areas above. These are worth weighing against a new-construction build. The table below uses closings by closing date and active listings on October 31, 2026. Small samples are noted by their counts.

Named Reno subdivisions: MLS closings October 1, 2025 to September 30, 2026, and active listings on October 31, 2026
SubdivisionArea / CharacterClosingsMedian closingActive listings and median ask
The Estates at Mount RoseSouth Reno, ZIP 8951112$1,985,0004 at $2,281,500
SaddlehornSouth Reno, ZIP 89511, Mt. Rose views23$1,825,0005 at $1,650,000
Galena Forest EstatesMt. Rose Hwy, pine forest, ZIP 8951120$1,400,0002 at $1,762,500
Fieldcreek RanchSouth Reno, ZIP 8951117$1,400,0004 at $1,425,000
Caramella RanchSouth Reno, ZIP 89521, newer construction64$999,00026 at $1,038,500

All of these sit in the South Reno ZIP codes, so the road-model commute figures for ArrowCreek and Damonte Ranch are a fair starting point. Buyers search them by name, so it's worth knowing where each lands. Our buyer team can pull the exact active list and last-90-day closings for any of them.

How Do These Neighborhoods Compare on Schools and Commute?

Schools and commute are the two factors buyers most consistently underweigh at first and most regret later. The Washoe County School District's Find My Zoned School map is the place to check an address, because a home's assignment should always be verified directly, not assumed from neighborhood reputation. The table below handles the commute side, and it lists the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center separately because it is nowhere near South Reno.

Free-flow drive from each neighborhood to three job centers: road miles and minutes with no traffic (model run October 31, 2026)
NeighborhoodDowntown RenoSouth Meadows corridorTahoe-Reno Industrial Center
Midtown1.2 mi, 3 to 5 min6.6 mi, 9 to 14 min23.1 mi, 25 to 32 min
DowntownWalkable9.1 mi, 10 to 16 min22.4 mi, 23 to 30 min
Old Southwest1.7 mi, 3 to 6 min8.6 mi, 13 to 19 min24.1 mi, 25 to 33 min
Somersett8.7 mi, 13 to 17 min17.8 mi, 21 to 27 min30.1 mi, 33 to 40 min
Caughlin Ranch5.6 mi, 9 to 13 min11.3 mi, 14 to 22 min28.1 mi, 29 to 36 min
Damonte Ranch9.7 mi, 11 to 16 min2.3 mi, 3 to 4 min26.5 mi, 29 to 35 min
South Meadows6.9 mi, 12 to 18 min1.4 mi, 2 to 4 min23.9 mi, 27 to 35 min
ArrowCreek15.6 mi, 19 to 27 min7.1 mi, 10 to 14 min30.9 mi, 35 to 46 min
Montrêux16.5 mi, 19 to 27 min8.0 mi, 9 to 13 min31.8 mi, 35 to 46 min
Northwest Reno5.6 mi, 8 to 11 min14.4 mi, 16 to 23 min27.0 mi, 28 to 36 min
Spanish Springs (Sparks)13.0 mi, 17 to 28 min19.4 mi, 22 to 33 min27.9 mi, 31 to 43 min

These are modeled drives, not peak-hour times, so traffic will add to them. We ran our own road model on OpenStreetMap data. Each range runs from posted speed limits to 85% of limits plus 20 seconds per traffic signal. Destinations are City Hall downtown, Double R Boulevard at the South Meadows hospital campus, and Electric Avenue at Venice Way near Tesla, which sits south of I-80 in Storey County. Note the pattern: South Reno's advantage is real for South Reno jobs, but no neighborhood on this list is close to the industrial center. Central Reno and Midtown get there fastest.

What Should Buyers Know About Reno's Market Conditions in 2026?

The Reno market in 2026 is tighter than the headlines about a slower housing market suggest. According to Sierra Nevada REALTORS, Washoe County's active listings fell 19.9% from a year earlier to 1,196 in September 2026, months of supply fell to 2.5, and the median sale price rose 9.7% to $595,000. Mortgage rates near 7.24% are the offset for buyers, so negotiating power depends on the price band.

Price band matters more than the headline. In our pull of 5,606 closings across 14 Reno and Sparks ZIP codes from October 2025 through September 2026, homes listed under $550,000 closed at a median 100% of list price, and 60% closed at or above it. In the $600,000 to $900,000 band, the median was 99.3%, and 44% closed at or above list. At $1 million and up, the median was 97.6%, and 32% closed at or above list. So ArrowCreek and Montrêux buyers usually have the most room, and first-time buyers usually have the least.

Taxes are the structural edge. Reno's 2026-27 combined rate is $3.66 per $100 of assessed value, and assessed value is 35% of taxable value, not market value. Nevada also has no state income tax. On California's 2025 rate schedule, a single filer with $200,000 of income owes about $14,500 after the standard deduction and before credits, and a joint filer about $10,400.

The one market risk worth naming honestly: Nevada's housing markets have historically run more volatile than most, and the 2007-2012 cycle hit Reno hard. Buyers should hold a realistic long-term horizon rather than assuming short-term flips.

Which Neighborhood Has the Best Long-Term Appreciation Outlook?

Nobody can promise appreciation by neighborhood, and a one-year median is not a forecast. What you can compare is what limits supply and what supports demand. The guard-gated communities, ArrowCreek and Montrêux, have limited remaining land around them. Somersett and Caughlin Ranch share a similar advantage at a lower price. Old Southwest benefits from its older architecture and its position beside Midtown.

The value-oriented neighborhoods, South Meadows and Spanish Springs, depend more on the metro's overall growth and on buyers priced out of higher tiers. New-home competition can also weigh on resale prices where builders are still active. For buyers who pair this with our moving to Reno guide, the practical test is simple: choose the home you would keep through a flat decade, and treat any gain as a bonus.

Monthly HOA dues, gates and golf by Reno neighborhood; dues are MLS medians for sales under contract in the 12 months to August 31, 2026, from our HOA fee guide, or MLS dues on the closings in this guide
NeighborhoodTypical monthly duesGuard gateGolf access
Downtown (ZIP 89501 condos)About $762NoNone on-site
Somersett$265NoPrivate club, plus Canyon Nine course
Caughlin Ranch$100NoNone on-site
Damonte Ranch$116NoNone on-site
Double Diamond (South Meadows)$40NoNone on-site
ArrowCreek$383YesPrivate (2 courses)
Montrêux$533YesPrivate (Jack Nicklaus)
Wingfield Springs (Spanish Springs)$75NoRed Hawk Golf and Resort, Lakes and Hills courses

What Questions Should You Ask Before Choosing a Reno Neighborhood?

Not every neighborhood suits every buyer, and the best way to avoid regret is to answer a few questions honestly before you fall for a house.

Where is my employer, and what does peak-hour traffic actually look like on that route? Where do I want to be in five years: more space, more walkability, a shorter drive? Am I buying a neighborhood or a house? (The neighborhood stays constant when the house changes.) What are the HOA restrictions, and do they match how I actually live? What's the school assignment at this specific address, and has it been verified with the district? And what will this address cost to insure, given snow, wildfire exposure and elevation?

If you're relocating from California, run the comparison in square feet, not just dollars. A Reno home in the same price band may be larger and on a bigger lot than what you are leaving, and the garage, yard and storage change how you use a home in ways that are hard to predict from a distance. Then compare the tax and insurance lines, because they can move in opposite directions.

If a detached home is not the right fit, the Reno condo and townhome buying guide explains how to compare associations, maintenance responsibilities and financing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best neighborhood in Reno, Nevada?

The best neighborhood depends on your priorities. Midtown is best for walkability and urban energy; Somersett and Caughlin Ranch for trail access; Damonte Ranch and South Meadows for South Reno commutes; ArrowCreek and Montrêux for gated golf and privacy; and Spanish Springs for value per square foot. There is no single best, only the best fit for how you live.

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Reno?

For detached homes, the older Sparks core led our first-time list, with ZIP 89431 at a $430,000 median from October 2025 through September 2026, followed by Sun Valley at $464,975 and the North Valleys at $475,990. Spanish Springs' ZIP 89436 ran $578,000. Downtown condos closed at a $323,000 median, but dues there often exceed $700 a month.

Are there any guard-gated neighborhoods in Reno?

Yes. ArrowCreek and Montrêux are the best-known guard-gated communities, each with private golf. ArrowCreek's 63 closings had a $1,725,000 median and Montrêux's 31 had a $2,800,000 median from October 2025 through September 2026. Golf membership is separate from HOA dues in both.

How do I check schools for a Reno neighborhood?

Use the Washoe County School District's Find My Zoned School map. Look up the exact address before you write an offer, and confirm the school year it applies to, because zones can change. Neighborhood names are not reliable guides, because boundaries do not always follow them.

Is Reno a good place to buy a home in 2026?

For buyers with a medium-to-long hold horizon, it can be. Washoe County's median rose 9.7% to $595,000 in the year to September 2026 while mortgage rates sat near 7.24%, so affordability is the main challenge. Nevada's lack of a state income tax remains in place, and Tesla, Switch and other employers have broadened the economy beyond gaming. Buy for your own use, not a short-term gain.

How far is Reno from Lake Tahoe?

By our road model, Stateline on the South Shore is about 58 miles (63 to 79 minutes) from downtown Reno, Incline Village on the North Shore is about 35 miles (42 to 53 minutes) over Mount Rose Highway, and Truckee is about 32 miles (32 to 39 minutes) on I-80. Those are free-flow figures, so allow more time in winter, when chain controls can apply. Northwest Reno neighborhoods have the shortest run to Truckee, and South Reno has the shortest run to Mount Rose Highway.

Which specific Reno subdivisions are best for luxury and golf buyers?

Inside the broader South Reno luxury area, buyers search several subdivisions by name. The Estates at Mount Rose closed 12 homes at a $1,985,000 median from October 2025 through September 2026, Saddlehorn closed 23 at $1,825,000, and Galena Forest Estates closed 20 at $1,400,000. If you're selling a current home before trading up, our sellers team can help you time the two transactions.

Resist the pull of the first neighborhood you see online and spend a weekend driving the city instead. Midtown feels completely different at 10 a.m. on a Saturday than it does at 6 p.m. on a Tuesday. ArrowCreek's drive up the hill from the gate puts the valley views in context in a way no photo replicates. Old Southwest's mature trees make the street feel like a different city. Drive your actual commute at the hour you would really make it, on a normal weekday. Touring with a top Reno agent who reads the streets this way helps you avoid surprises. Then pull the last 90 days of closings for the two or three streets you like best, rather than relying on a citywide median.

If you're serious about Reno and ready to get into specifics, including what's actually active at your price point, what's negotiable right now and which neighborhood matches your commute, call (775) 277-2120 or reach out directly. Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 150+ agents and $4.85B+ in total sales volume, and the Northern Nevada team is ready to put your priorities first before showing you a single door.

Which Sources Inform This Reno Neighborhoods Guide?

Neighborhood prices come from Northern Nevada MLS records pulled through Repliers on October 31, 2026: closings by closing date from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, grouped by MLS plat name or ZIP code as each row states, homes only. They are a brokerage data pull, not an official Sierra Nevada REALTORS statistic. Commute times come from our own road model. Prices, school assignments and market conditions change, so verify current figures directly with the sources below before making any decisions.

This article is general information, not legal, tax, or financial advice. Home prices, school assignments, and market conditions change, so confirm current figures with the sources above and a qualified local professional before acting.

How do you build your Reno neighborhood shortlist?

Choose measurable property and daily-routine criteria: budget, housing type, travel routes, maintenance, amenities and restrictions. A broad “best” ranking cannot establish the right home for an individual household.

  • Visit candidate routes and properties at the times you expect to use them.
  • Confirm HOA rules, insurance, school assignments and winter access by address.
  • Compare similar homes and dated records rather than demographic or safety labels.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (775) 277-2120 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of NNRMLS (Northern Nevada Regional MLS) and Sierra Nevada REALTORS
  • Region focus: Northern Nevada (Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Washoe County)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: October 31, 2026
  • Fact-checked: October 31, 2026

Ask about homes in Reno

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Reno listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity