Aerial view of downtown Reno, the Truckee River and tree-lined neighborhoods below the Sierra Nevada
Rural Valley · Between Reno & Carson City

Washoe Valley Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Washoe Valley real estate. Search homes for sale in the rural valley between Reno and Carson City — acreage estates, equestrian properties, and custom homes from $550K to $1.2M+ with Washoe Lake and Sierra Nevada views.

Browse Homes

Where Can You Find Washoe Valley Homes for Sale?

Washoe Valley carries active listings in ZIP 89704 as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $550K entry ranch homes to $1.2M+ equestrian estates and custom view properties. The newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active Washoe Valley property searchable in our live MLS portal.

  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE

    $645K

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET

    63

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • TYPICAL LOT SIZE

    1+ acres

    Washoe County Assessor

  • TO LAKE TAHOE

    40 min

    I-580 / NV-431

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Washoe Valley at a Glance?

Washoe Valley is a rural valley between Reno and Carson City — ZIP 89704 — with a median list price near $645,000 and homes going under contract in about 63 days per NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS. Five takeaways below cover what those numbers mean for buyers considering rural acreage in this corridor.

  • Character: Genuinely rural valley between Reno and Carson City — large lots, horse property, dark skies, and Washoe Lake access.
  • Median list price: $645,000 (November 2026, ZIP 89704) — from $550K ranch homes to $1.2M+ equestrian estates and custom view properties.
  • Best for: Equestrian buyers, remote workers seeking rural privacy, California relocators wanting acreage, and dual-city commuters.
  • HOA fees: Most Washoe Valley parcels carry no HOA — rural acreage freedom without deed-restriction oversight.
  • Key advantage: Zero Nevada state income tax, 40-minute Lake Tahoe access, one-plus-acre lots, and equidistant positioning between Reno and Carson City.

Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Washoe Valley Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

The ZIP 89704 median list price sits at $645K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory spread across the $600K-$950K rural home and acreage band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Washoe Valley properties.

Under $600K

18

active listings

Browse Under $600K →

$600K-$750K

9

active listings

Browse $600K-$750K →

$750K-$950K

7

active listings

Browse $750K-$950K →

$950K-$1.2M

4

active listings

Browse $950K-$1.2M →

$1.2M+

7

active listings

Browse $1.2M+ →
Browse Washoe Valley Listings

How Can You Find a Washoe Valley Home by Type, Price & Acreage?

Washoe Valley's active listings cover rural ranch homes, equestrian estates, and custom view properties in ZIP 89704. Each link below opens our live search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data — so every result reflects current inventory.

43 active listings as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Washoe Valley Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, acreage, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Washoe Valley inventory limited to roughly 20-25 active listings at any time per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new rural listings within hours hold a decisive edge over buyers who check portals weekly.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Washoe Valley Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Washoe Valley, NV?


The Answer

Washoe Valley offers one-plus-acre lots, equestrian properties, and Washoe Lake views within 20-25 minutes of both Reno and Carson City. The Washoe County US-395 / I-580 corridor connects to both cities, Lake Tahoe is 40 minutes west, and zero Nevada state income tax keeps long-run carrying costs well below California equivalents.

What is Washoe Valley known for?

Washoe Valley is known as one of Northern Nevada's premier rural living corridors — a scenic valley between Reno and Carson City centered on Washoe Lake State Park, ringed by the Carson and Virginia ranges, and home to horse properties, equestrian estates, and custom acreage homes that offer space and privacy well beyond what any in-town Reno subdivision can provide.

Who should live in Washoe Valley?

Washoe Valley fits buyers who prioritize space, privacy, and rural character: equestrian buyers seeking horse property and acreage, remote workers who want dark-sky country living without moving far from two metro areas, California relocators seeking a dramatic lifestyle upgrade at lower cost, and dual-city commuters who want to split time between Reno and Carson City employers.

What is daily life like in Washoe Valley?

Daily life in Washoe Valley runs at a rural pace: morning walks along Washoe Lake's shoreline or ridge trails in the Carson Range, evenings under genuinely dark skies with Slide Mountain and the Sierra visible at sunset. Reno's restaurants, hospitals, and airport are 20-25 minutes north; Carson City's government offices and historic downtown are 20 minutes south. Weekend trips to Lake Tahoe take about 40 minutes.

Location

Where Is Washoe Valley

Washoe Valley sits in Washoe County (ZIP 89704) between Reno and Carson City along the US-395 / I-580 corridor, approximately 15-18 miles south of downtown Reno. Elevation approximately 4,700-5,100 ft in the valley floor, rising to 6,000+ ft on surrounding ridge properties. Washoe Lake sits at the valley center.

Downtown Reno
22
Min
Airport
25
Min
Carson City
20
Min
Lake Tahoe
40
Min
Mt. Rose Ski
45
Min

Washoe Valley

At a Glance
$645,000
Median List Price (ZIP 89704)
43
Active Listings
~$320
Price / Sq Ft
63
Days on Market

Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.

Character
Rural valley / equestrian
ZIP Code
89704
Typical Lot Size
1+ acres
Price Range
$550K-$1.2M+
HOA
Most: none
Guard-Gated
No
Equestrian Zoning
Widely available
School District
Washoe County School District
To Downtown Reno
22 min
To Carson City
20 min
To Lake Tahoe
~40 min
Airport
Reno-Tahoe Intl (25 min)

Quick Answer

Is Washoe Valley a good place to live in Northern Nevada?

Yes — for the right buyer. Washoe Valley consistently rates as one of Northern Nevada's top rural living corridors for buyers who prioritize space, privacy, equestrian access, and Sierra views over subdivision amenities and walking-distance retail. The combination of no state income tax, 1+ acre lots with no HOA, Washoe Lake State Park access, and dual-city proximity to both Reno and Carson City creates a lifestyle profile that is essentially impossible to replicate in California at this price tier.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (Washoe County)

Census Housing Data / Washoe Valley

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Washoe Valley?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Washoe Valley and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIP 89704)
4,846
vs Washoe Co 509,386
Home Value (ZIP 89704)
~$680K
vs Washoe Co $540K
Owner-Occupied (ZIP 89704)
~94%
vs Washoe Co 60%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89704) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is Washoe Valley Growing?

Washoe Valley has grown modestly but steadily, constrained by its rural zoning and the low density that defines its character. The valley's appeal to remote workers and California relocators has supported steady appreciation without the rapid tract-home buildout seen in south Reno or Sparks.

4,846ZIP 89704 residents (ACS 2020–24)
~2,200Estimated homes in valley
+5.0%ZIP 89704 growth, 2010–2020 (Census)

ZIP 89704 population trajectory, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Growth in Washoe Valley tracks California net in-migration and remote-work adoption rather than new-subdivision construction. Lot availability is constrained by the valley's rural zoning and existing large-parcel ownership patterns. This supply constraint supports value stability even as broader Northern Nevada growth accelerates.

2010
4,290
2020
4,503
2020–24 ACS
4,846

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89704: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

REPORTED MARKET SERIES

How Is the Washoe Valley Real Estate Market Trending?

Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89704 data, updated monthly. Rural inventory is limited — typically fewer than 30 active listings at any time — with median prices near $750K and homes taking longer to sell than in-town Reno due to the narrower buyer pool for acreage properties.

Median List Price (ZIP 89704)

+2.1% YoY (May 2025 -> May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

38 -> 48 days YoY (seasonal softening fall/winter)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Active Listings

~22 monthly average; limited rural inventory

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

63
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET · NOV 2, 2026
$645K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE · NOV 2, 2026
1+ acre
TYPICAL LOT SIZE
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

RURAL PROPERTIES MOVE

Get matched with a
Washoe Valley specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How Competitive Is the Washoe Valley Market Right Now?

Washoe Valley is a lightly competitive market by Northern Nevada standards — rural acreage inventory is limited, but the buyer pool for large-lot properties is narrower than for in-town subdivisions. Well-priced ranch homes and smaller parcels under $700K can go under contract in three to five weeks; equestrian estates and view properties above $900K typically take ten to sixteen weeks.

  • 48 daysMedian days on market (ZIP 89704)
  • $320Median price per sq ft
  • 30-75DOM range by tier
  • 43Active listings (November 2, 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Washoe Valley?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Washoe Valley Property Type Fits Your Buyer Profile?

Equestrian Buyers

  • Horse property with barn and corrals available
  • Equestrian zoning on most rural parcels
  • BLM trail access from the property line
  • No HOA restrictions on livestock
Best for Equestrian Buyers →

Remote Workers

  • Dark-sky rural privacy an hour from Sacramento
  • Acreage for home office, studio, or workshop
  • Improving broadband buildout in ZIP 89704
  • Reno airport 25 minutes for travel days
Best for Remote Workers →

California Relocators

  • Zero Nevada state income tax
  • 1+ acres at $750K vs. a condo at Bay Area pricing
  • Lake Tahoe 40 minutes from the driveway
  • No HOA on most parcels
Best for California Relocators →

Dual-City Commuters

  • 20-25 minutes to both Reno and Carson City
  • Access to two distinct job markets from one address
  • US-395 / I-580 corridor both directions
  • Rural living without a long one-way commute
Best for Dual-City Commuters →

View-Property Buyers

  • Sierra Nevada and Washoe Lake views from select ridgeline parcels
  • Carson and Virginia Range backdrops
  • Slide Mountain visible from upper valley lots
  • Views that would cost $3M+ in Lake Tahoe proper
Best for View-Property Buyers →

Best Fit For

  • Equestrian buyers — horse-property zoning, barn infrastructure, and BLM trail access directly from the parcel.
  • Remote workers — dark-sky rural privacy with improving broadband and Reno airport 25 minutes away for travel days.
  • California relocators — zero state income tax, 1+ acres at a fraction of Bay Area foothill pricing, and Lake Tahoe 40 minutes west.
  • Dual-city commuters — equidistant positioning between Reno and Carson City — two metro job bases from one rural address.
  • View-property buyers — Sierra Nevada, Washoe Lake, and Virginia Range views that would cost multiples more anywhere on Tahoe's shoreline.

Ready to explore homes in Washoe Valley? Our team knows every acreage listing, equestrian property, and buildable lot available in the valley.

Start Your Washoe Valley Search

Pros

  • Zero Nevada state income tax — five-figure annual savings versus California
  • One-plus-acre lots on most parcels — genuine rural space unavailable in any Reno subdivision
  • Most properties carry no HOA — rural freedom and flexibility
  • Equestrian zoning widely available — one of the premier horse-property corridors in Northern Nevada
  • Washoe Lake State Park and Carson Range BLM lands directly accessible
  • Lake Tahoe 40 minutes and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe 45 minutes from the driveway
  • Dual-city commute positioning — 20-25 minutes to Reno and Carson City
  • Property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under Nevada law

Honest Considerations

  • Well and septic required on most parcels — adds $5K-$20K in inspection/maintenance costs versus public utilities
  • Broadband access varies by parcel — verify provider and speeds before purchasing if connectivity is critical
  • Wildfire defensible-space requirements apply across much of the valley — budget for compliant landscaping and vegetation management
  • Fewer walkable daily conveniences — grocery, restaurant, and retail is a 15-20 minute drive to Reno or Carson City
  • Rural sheriff response times run longer than in-town Reno — typically 10-20 minutes for unincorporated county areas

Neighborhood Comparison

How Does Washoe Valley Compare to Other Northern Nevada Rural Communities?

A like-for-like comparison of five Northern Nevada rural and semi-rural communities — median price, lot size, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $550K in rural Nevada valleys to $950K+ in foothill communities closer to Reno.

Washoe Valley vs. Northern Nevada rural community comparison · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Washoe Valley$750,000~$3204822Equestrian · Acreage · Dual-city
Pleasant Valley$700,000~$3005212Rural · Carson-adjacent · Acreage
Caughlin Ranch$845,000~$3303230Established · Trails · Top elementary
Saddlehorn$950,000~$3703812Gated · Foothill · Luxury
Carson City (south)$550,000~$2753585Value · State capital · No state tax

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.

Community Deep Dive

What's Inside Each Northern Nevada Rural Community?

Submarket 1

Washoe Valley

The rural valley between Reno and Carson City — 1+ acre lots, equestrian zoning, Washoe Lake State Park, no HOA on most parcels, and Sierra views at a fraction of California foothill pricing.

Browse Washoe Valley homes →
$750KMedian Price
48Days on Market
22Active Listings
~$320Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Pleasant Valley

A quieter rural corridor south of Washoe Valley along Old US-395 — similar large-lot character but slightly smaller inventory and direct Carson City proximity.

Browse Pleasant Valley homes →
$700KMedian Price
52Days on Market
12Active Listings
~$300Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Caughlin Ranch

A west Reno foothill master plan from the 1980s-90s: 25+ miles of private trails, Caughlin Ranch Elementary (9/10), and a denser subdivision character versus the rural valley.

Browse Caughlin Ranch homes →
$845KMedian Price
32Days on Market
30Active Listings
~$330Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Saddlehorn

A smaller gated foothill community west of Caughlin Ranch — larger lots than most subdivisions, sweeping Truckee Meadows views, and gated privacy at Reno metro proximity.

Browse Saddlehorn homes →
$950KMedian Price
38Days on Market
12Active Listings
~$370Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Carson City (south)

The Nevada state capital just south of the valley — more urban amenities, lower price points, and direct US-395 access for buyers who want city services closer.

Browse Carson City (south) homes →
$550KMedian Price
35Days on Market
85Active Listings
~$275Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

Washoe Lake State Park (Valley Centerpiece)

Nevada state park at the center of the valley — 3,023 acres of shoreline, equestrian trails, bird watching, and open space. The park's presence keeps the valley character intact and provides recreational access that no HOA amenity package can replicate.

Browse Washoe Lake State Park (Valley Centerpiece) homes →
3,023Acres of State Park
FreeShoreline Equestrian Trails
40 minTo Lake Tahoe
0HOA Required

Where Is Washoe Valley on the Map?

Washoe Valley sits in Washoe County (ZIP 89704) along the US-395 / I-580 corridor, roughly 15-18 miles south of downtown Reno and about 10 miles north of Carson City. Washoe Lake sits at the valley center. Elevation approximately 4,700-5,100 ft on the valley floor, rising along the Carson and Virginia Range boundaries.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which
Washoe Valley parcel fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Market Look Like in ZIP 89704?

ZIP 89704 covers Washoe Valley and the rural corridor between Reno and Carson City. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Northern Nevada ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.

Reno-area ZIP code market comparison with 89704 (Washoe Valley) highlighted · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89704Washoe Valley · Rural Between Reno-Carson$750K~$3204822+2.1%
89521Damonte Ranch · South Meadows · South Reno$565K~$29028256+2.2%
89511South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek$745K~$35540268+2.8%
89703Carson City (north)$520K~$2653478+1.8%
89705Gardnerville Ranchos / Minden (Douglas Co.)$580K~$2853862+2.0%
89519Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch$725K~$34036142+3.1%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.

New Construction

Who Are the Builders in Washoe Valley?

Washoe Valley has no production tract builders. New construction means custom builds on existing rural lots, requiring contractors familiar with Washoe County permitting, well and septic requirements, and defensible-space standards. Nevada Real Estate Group connects buyers with vetted local custom builders active in ZIP 89704 — call (775) 277-2120.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Washoe Valley Offer?

Washoe Valley centers on Washoe Lake State Park, with BLM ridgeline access and Lake Tahoe 40 minutes west via I-580 and the Mount Rose Highway. Washoe County maintains trail corridors in the valley; surrounding federal land offers hiking, equestrian use, and off-highway vehicle access at no fee for most uses.

ON-SITE

Washoe Lake State Park

3,023 acresShoreline · Trails · Bird watchingState park fee

A state park centered on Washoe Lake, with shoreline access, equestrian trails, boat launch, and bird-watching habitat. Flamingo populations and resident eagles make it a birdwatcher landmark.

ON-SITE

Carson Range BLM Trails

Thousands of acresHiking · Equestrian · OHVFree

BLM lands on the western range boundary provide trail access for hikers, equestrians, and off-highway vehicles without fee or permit for most recreational uses.

45 MIN

Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe

1,200 acresSkiing · SnowboardingTicketed

The closest major ski resort to the Reno-Carson City corridor, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April.

40 MIN

Lake Tahoe (Incline Village)

191 sq miBoating · Beaches · SkiingFree shoreline

North America's largest alpine lake — public beaches at Sand Harbor and Kings Beach, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive from the valley.

ON-SITE

Virginia Range Ridgeline

Open rangeHiking · Views · EquestrianFree

The eastern boundary of Washoe Valley, with ridgeline access offering panoramic views of the Sierra Nevada, Washoe Lake, and the Carson Valley to the south.

20 MIN

Carson City Trails (V&T Rail Trail)

14+ milesBiking · WalkingFree

Carson City's paved Virginia and Truckee Rail Trail runs through the historic capital — a scenic 14-mile path accessible in about 20 minutes from the valley.

30 MIN

Rancho San Rafael Park

595 acresTrails · Events · ArboretumFree

Reno's flagship regional park with the Great Reno Balloon Race venue and Wilbur D. May Arboretum — about 30 minutes north via US-395.

35 MIN

Galena Creek Recreation Area

230+ acresHiking · PicnicsFree

Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway — the closest wilderness trailhead to south Reno and the Washoe Valley corridor.

The Washoe Valley Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Washoe Valley Look Like?

Weekends in Washoe Valley run from lakefront trails at Washoe Lake State Park to equestrian morning rides on the BLM range. Per Washoe County records, the valley sits 40 minutes from Lake Tahoe and 45 minutes from Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe — all from a rural parcel with no HOA.

300+Days of Sun
40 minTo Lake Tahoe
1+ acreTypical Lot Size
4,700+ ftValley Elevation

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Washoe Valley Homes This Weekend?

Washoe Valley open houses are less frequent than in-town Reno subdivisions — rural sellers typically prefer scheduled private showings over open-house weekends. Custom and equestrian properties above $800K almost always require appointment-only tours. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a property in your price range becomes available, or browse every active Washoe Valley listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Washoe Valley?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Washoe Valley, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's annual assessment, prior-year tax bill and abatement eligibility. A sale alone does not reset Nevada’s tax cap. Nevada tax-abatement rules
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).
  • Qualifying new residents generally must obtain a Nevada driver’s license and vehicle registration within 30 days. Check the Nevada DMV’s requirements and exceptions for your circumstances.

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Economy Near Washoe Valley?

Washoe Valley sits between two regional economies: the Reno-Sparks MSA (22 min north) and Carson City state-capital employers (20 min south). According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs anchored by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (40-50 min via I-580 and I-80).

$118,017Median household income, ZIP 89704U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024
Dual AccessReno + Carson City job markets22 min north / 20 min south
25 minTo Reno-Tahoe International AirportVia I-580 north
TRI CenterTesla · Switch · Panasonic40-50 min via I-580/I-80

Top Employers Commutable from Washoe Valley

  • State of Nevada (Carson City)State government offices, Nevada Legislature, and state agency headquarters, Carson City (~20 min)
  • Renown HealthNorthern Nevada's largest healthcare system, downtown Reno (~22 min)
  • University of Nevada, RenoR1 research university, north campus (~28 min)
  • Tesla Gigafactory NevadaBattery & EV manufacturing, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (~45 min)
  • Carson Tahoe HealthRegional hospital system, Carson City (~20 min)
  • Washoe County School DistrictSchools across Reno and Sparks, including Washoe Valley Elementary (local)

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Washoe Valley Compare to Pleasant Valley, Carson City & Caughlin Ranch?

Choosing between Northern Nevada's rural and semi-rural corridors? This table compares Washoe Valley (median $750K, rural acreage, no HOA), Pleasant Valley ($700K, Carson-adjacent rural), Carson City ($550K, urban capital), and Caughlin Ranch ($845K, west Reno master plan). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.

Washoe Valley vs. Pleasant Valley vs. Carson City vs. Caughlin Ranch · June 2026
MetricWashoe ValleyPleasant ValleyCarson CityCaughlin Ranch
Median List Price$750K$700K$550K$845K
Price / Sq Ft~$320~$300~$265~$330
Days on Market48523432
HOA / Month$0 (most)$0 (most)$0-$150$100-$200
Lot Size1+ acres1+ acres0.15-0.5 acres0.15-0.4 acres
Equestrian ZoningWidely availableWidely availableLimitedNo
Dual-City AccessYes (Reno+Carson)Yes (Carson focus)Carson City onlyReno focus
Best ForEquestrian · Acreage · Dark skyRural · Carson-adjacentUrban amenities · ValueTrails · Top schools · Golf adj.

Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Washoe Valley Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Washoe Valley Payment

Home Price
$750,000
$750,000
$750,000
Down Payment
10% / $75,000
10% / $75,000
10% / $75,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$4,500
$4,500
$4,500
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$5,497
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$4,491
  • Property Tax$375
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$281
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around from Washoe Valley?

US-395 / I-580 puts Reno 22 minutes north and Carson City 20 minutes south of Washoe Valley. The valley has no transit; residents drive. Mean commutes run near 28 minutes per U.S. Census ACS — shorter than most Bay Area averages, with rural quiet instead of suburban density.

Drive Times from Washoe Valley

  • 22 minDowntown RenoVia I-580 / US-395 north
  • 20 minCarson CityVia US-395 south
  • 25 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportVia I-580 north
  • 40 minLake Tahoe (Incline Village)Via I-580 / NV-431 (Mt. Rose Hwy)
  • 45 minMt. Rose Ski TahoeVia I-580 / NV-431
  • 45 minTahoe-Reno Industrial CenterVia I-580 north / I-80 east
  • 30 minSouth Reno (Damonte Ranch)Via I-580 north
  • 35 minSparksVia US-395 / I-80 east

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The only practical option for Washoe Valley residents. US-395 / I-580 provides fast access north to Reno and south to Carson City; the Mount Rose Highway connects west to Lake Tahoe.

  • No Transit Service

    RTC RIDE does not extend into Washoe Valley. Residents are car-dependent — plan for two vehicles per household and factor in fuel costs when budgeting.

  • Cycling & Equestrian

    The valley's rural character and BLM access make it excellent for equestrian riding and off-road cycling. Road cycling on US-395 is possible but not recommended during peak traffic hours.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 25 minutes north via I-580 — direct flights to Seattle, Los Angeles, Denver, Phoenix, and San Francisco.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Washoe Valley?

Most Washoe Valley resale purchases close in 30-45 days; cash offers close in 10-14 days. Financed deals with well testing, septic certification, or FHA/VA requirements may run 45-60 days if remediation is needed. Custom-build contracts on raw land follow a 12-18 month timeline. Rural appraisal turnaround — 7-14 business days — is the most common delay.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in Washoe Valley?

Conventional loans generally want 620+; FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down for eligible buyers — but FHA has property condition requirements that rural, older, or equestrian properties sometimes need to meet. Jumbo financing is required above $833K and typically requires a 700+ score, 20% down, and 12+ months of reserves. Rural property appraisals take longer, so locking a rate 45-60 days out is wise. The spread between a 680 and 760 score can exceed $500/month on a $900K rural purchase.

Washoe Valley FAQ — 17 Answers

What Do Washoe Valley Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Washoe Valley?

The median asking price for a Washoe Valley home is about $645,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89704. Entry-level ranch homes and smaller parcels start near $550K, established custom homes with acreage cluster around $700K-$900K, and larger equestrian estates or view properties with multiple acres can reach $1.2M and above.

What makes Washoe Valley different from other Reno communities?

Washoe Valley is one of the few genuinely rural valleys within commuting distance of two cities. Centered on Washoe Lake and flanked by the Carson Range and Virginia Range, it offers one-acre-plus lots, horse and equestrian properties, and dark-sky country living that no master-planned Reno community can replicate. Buyers get space, privacy, and Sierra views at prices that still pencil compared to in-town Reno.

Does Washoe Valley have an HOA?

Most Washoe Valley parcels have no HOA at all, which is a primary draw for buyers who want acreage and rural flexibility without deed-restriction oversight. Some newer subdivisions or small planned sections carry light CC&Rs, but the valley is dominated by fee-simple rural lots. Always confirm HOA status by parcel before writing an offer.

Can I keep horses or livestock in Washoe Valley?

Yes. Washoe Valley is one of the premier equestrian areas in Northern Nevada. Many parcels are zoned for horses, livestock, and hobby-farm uses. Lots commonly run an acre or more, with dedicated horse properties offering barn structures, corrals, and fenced pasture. Verify zoning with Washoe County Planning for the specific parcel before purchasing.

What schools serve Washoe Valley?

Washoe Valley falls within the Washoe County School District. Elementary-age children typically attend Washoe Valley Elementary, with middle and high school students feeding into Dayton Valley feeder schools and then either Galena High School or Carson High School depending on exact address. Confirm school assignments by street address with WCSD, as zone boundaries span the Reno-Carson City line in this corridor.

How long does it take to get from Washoe Valley to Reno or Carson City?

From Washoe Valley's main US-395 / I-580 corridor, downtown Reno is about 22 minutes north and Carson City is about 20 minutes south. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 25 minutes via I-580. Lake Tahoe's Incline Village is about 40 minutes via I-580 and NV-431. The valley's midpoint location is one of its biggest lifestyle advantages.

What is the average days on market in Washoe Valley?

Washoe Valley homes typically sell in about 63 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89704. Move-in-ready homes under $645K can go under contract in three to four weeks when priced correctly; larger equestrian estates and view properties above $900K may take eight to fourteen weeks as the qualified buyer pool for rural acreage is narrower than for in-town subdivisions.

What outdoor recreation is available in and near Washoe Valley?

Washoe Lake State Park sits at the valley's center, offering shoreline access, bird watching, and trail riding. The surrounding BLM lands allow hiking, mountain biking, and off-highway vehicle use. Lake Tahoe is about 40 minutes via I-580 and the Mount Rose Highway, and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is roughly the same distance. The Carson Range offers accessible ridge trails on the valley's western edge.

Are there new construction homes available in Washoe Valley?

Custom and semi-custom builds on existing rural lots are the primary new-construction path in Washoe Valley. Production tract builders do not operate in the valley to any meaningful degree; buyers looking for new construction typically purchase a raw or improved parcel and hire a custom builder. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to identify available buildable lots in ZIP 89704.

What are property taxes like in Washoe Valley?

Property taxes in Washoe Valley follow Washoe County's effective rate of roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $645K Washoe Valley home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,230-$4,520. Paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, the total tax burden is dramatically lower than comparable rural California properties.

Is Washoe Valley a good place for remote workers?

Yes. The valley has seen meaningful interest from remote workers drawn by acreage, dark skies, and rural quiet while retaining a reasonable commute corridor to Reno tech employers and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center. Internet access has improved with provider buildout into rural ZIP 89704. Check connection availability at the specific parcel before purchasing if reliable high-speed connectivity is a requirement.

How does Washoe Valley compare to Pleasant Valley or Dayton?

Washoe Valley is more rural, more scenic, and generally higher-priced than Dayton (Lyon County, $400K-$600K range) because of the Sierra and lake views and the Washoe County location. Pleasant Valley sits just south of Washoe Valley along the same US-395 corridor and offers similar rural character with some parcels in Carson City's jurisdiction. Washoe Valley's Washoe Lake State Park access and closer proximity to Reno give it the premium.

What types of homes are available in Washoe Valley?

Washoe Valley's housing stock includes established ranch homes from the 1970s-1990s, custom single-story homes on multi-acre parcels, equestrian estates with barn and pasture infrastructure, and newer custom-built homes taking advantage of Sierra and lake views. There are no attached townhomes or condos in the valley. Floor plans run from 1,400 sq ft ranch homes to 4,000+ sq ft custom estates.

What should I know before buying in Washoe Valley?

Budget for well and septic costs if the property is not on public utilities — many rural Washoe Valley parcels are on private well and septic systems. Confirm fire insurance availability and cost before closing; the valley's wildland-urban interface location means some insurers are selective. Verify that the lot is buildable, accessible year-round, and serviced by a reliable internet provider if you need connectivity. Rural parcels require more pre-purchase diligence than in-town homes.

What is the minimum down payment to buy in Washoe Valley?

Most Washoe Valley buyers put down 10%-20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers; FHA allows 3.5% but only on properties that meet FHA condition requirements — rural acreage and equestrian properties occasionally require repairs to qualify. At the $645K corridor median, 10% down is $64,500 and 20% is $129,000. Jumbo financing applies above $833K and typically requires 20% down and a 700+ credit score.

Is Washoe Valley better for buyers than Damonte Ranch or South Reno?

It depends entirely on lifestyle priorities. Damonte Ranch and South Reno offer master-planned amenities, paved trails, top-rated schools, and subdivision density starting in the $450K-$600K range. Washoe Valley trades those comforts for acreage, rural quiet, no HOA, equestrian zoning, and dramatic lake and Sierra views. If space and privacy matter more than walking-distance amenities, the valley typically wins the comparison for the buyer it fits.

How long does it take to close on a Washoe Valley home?

Most Washoe Valley purchases close in 30-45 days for standard resale homes. Cash offers on rural properties can close in 10-14 days. Financed purchases involving well inspections, septic certifications, or FHA/VA appraisals can run 45-60 days if remediation is required. Custom-build projects on raw land follow a separate timeline of 12-18 months depending on permit queue and builder availability.

Updated November 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Washoe Valley?

Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Washoe Valley buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, and parcel data from the Washoe County Assessor.

Is Washoe Valley a good place to live?

Yes — for the right buyer. Washoe Valley is an excellent choice for buyers who prioritize acreage, rural privacy, equestrian access, and Sierra views over subdivision amenities. The combination of no state income tax, 1+ acre lots with no HOA, Washoe Lake State Park access, and dual-city proximity to Reno and Carson City creates a lifestyle profile that is hard to replicate anywhere in California at this price tier.

Does Washoe Valley flood?

Parts of Washoe Valley are subject to seasonal flooding, particularly near Washoe Lake's shoreline and the valley floor wetland areas. FEMA flood maps (Zone AE and Zone X parcels) cover the area; buyers should review the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for the specific parcel's flood zone before closing and budget for flood insurance if the parcel is in Zone AE. Ridgeline and elevated parcels are generally outside flood zones.

What is the Washoe Valley zip code?

Washoe Valley is primarily in ZIP code 89704, which covers the rural valley between Reno and Carson City along the US-395 / I-580 corridor in Washoe County. The median list price in 89704 is about $645,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, with active inventory typically running 20-25 listings.

Is there broadband internet in Washoe Valley?

Internet access in Washoe Valley varies significantly by parcel. Some areas have cable or fiber service from providers serving the US-395 corridor; remote and ridge-top parcels may be limited to fixed wireless or satellite (Starlink is widely used). Always verify the specific provider and connection speed at the parcel address before purchasing if reliable high-speed connectivity is a work or lifestyle requirement.

What is Washoe Lake State Park?

Washoe Lake State Park is a 3,023-acre Nevada state park at the center of Washoe Valley, centered on Washoe Lake — a shallow playa lake and wetland that supports large populations of migratory and resident birds. The park offers equestrian trails, a boat launch, picnic facilities, and shoreline access. Entry is free for foot traffic and typically a nominal fee for vehicle day use. It is one of the most accessible state parks in Northern Nevada relative to metro areas.

Can you build a custom home in Washoe Valley?

Yes — custom builds on existing rural lots are the primary new-construction path in the valley. Washoe County zoning accommodates custom residential construction on most large-lot parcels. Buyers should verify parcel buildability, access easements, well and septic feasibility, and wildfire defensible-space requirements before purchasing a raw lot. Nevada Real Estate Group can connect buyers with local custom builders familiar with Washoe County rural permitting — call (775) 277-2120.

Are there farms and ranches for sale in Washoe Valley?

Yes, occasionally. Working farms and hobby ranches appear in Washoe Valley, typically on parcels of 3-10+ acres with agricultural zoning or agri-residential designation. These command premium pricing ($900K-$1.5M+) relative to standard residential rural properties and require additional due diligence on water rights, agricultural easements, and Washoe County land-use approvals. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to identify any current agricultural listings in ZIP 89704.

How close is Washoe Valley to Tahoe?

About 40 minutes by car. Incline Village on Tahoe's north shore is roughly 40-45 minutes via I-580 south to the Mount Rose Highway (NV-431). Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is about the same distance. Washoe Valley's position along the I-580 corridor — south of Reno rather than north of Carson City — actually puts it slightly closer to the Mount Rose pass than downtown Reno, a genuine lifestyle advantage for Tahoe-oriented buyers.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Nevada Real Estate Group brings direct knowledge of Washoe Valley acreage, equestrian properties, and well/septic due diligence — backed by 150+ licensed agents, 9,097+ verified five-star reviews, 9,600+ closed transactions, and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011. That reach covers rural Washoe County and every Reno and Carson City price tier.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Washoe Valley Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Washoe Valley Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Near Washoe Valley?

Compare Washoe Valley with neighboring Northern Nevada communities and nearby rural options. Each card pairs the commute time to Washoe Valley with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.

22 MIN N

Reno

$575K

22 min from Washoe Valley

View Reno →

12 MIN S

Pleasant Valley

$700K

12 min from Washoe Valley

View Pleasant Valley →

20 MIN S

Carson City

$550K

20 min from Washoe Valley

View Carson City →

30 MIN N

Damonte Ranch

$565K

30 min from Washoe Valley

View Damonte Ranch →

32 MIN N

Caughlin Ranch

$845K

32 min from Washoe Valley

View Caughlin Ranch →

MLS SEARCH

Reno (search)

All price ranges

Search live listings

View Reno (search) →

A-Z INDEX

Which Northern Nevada Communities Can You Explore A-Z?

Communities within and around the Reno-Carson City corridor — from Caughlin Ranch and ArrowCreek in the Reno foothills to Washoe Valley and Pleasant Valley along the rural US-395 corridor. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, and community details.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Washoe Valley Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.

  1. NREG analysis of NNRMLS data — Median sold price, days on market, list-to-sold ratio, monthly MLS statistics for ZIP 89704. NREG market report
  2. Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) — Active listings, inventory counts, price-per-square-foot, and community-level data for Washoe Valley. nnrmls.com
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — Population, demographics, household income, age distribution, and education attainment (ACS) for ZIP 89704. data.census.gov
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — Population estimates and change since 2020 for Reno, Carson City and Washoe County (QuickFacts). census.gov
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate, employment by sector, and wage data. bls.gov/reno-sparks
  6. Washoe County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, parcel data, and lot-size information for Washoe Valley (ZIP 89704). washoecounty.gov/assessor
  7. Washoe County School District — School assignments, enrollment, and district performance data for Washoe Valley (ZIP 89704). washoeschools.net
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, and student-teacher ratios for schools near Washoe Valley. greatschools.org
  9. Nevada Report Card — Official Nevada DOE school performance data cross-referenced with GreatSchools ratings. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  10. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Violent and property crime rates for the Washoe County area, used in the safety section. fbi.gov/ucr
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator and buy-vs-rent model. freddiemac.com/pmms
  12. Nevada Revised Statutes — Property tax cap (NRS 361.4723) and Nevada residency / DMV deadlines cited in relocation guide. leg.state.nv.us/nrs

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity