Luxury Privacy Seekers
- Gated entry off Mount Rose Highway
- Half-acre to multi-acre wooded lots
- Custom estates $900K–$1.8M
- Tall-pine seclusion near the city

Nevada's #1 team for Galena Forest real estate. Search homes for sale in south Reno's premier gated forested community — custom estates on half-acre to multi-acre wooded lots at the base of Mount Rose, from $700K to $3M+.
Galena Forest carries roughly 28 active listings in the ZIP 89511 luxury corridor as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $700K forested resales to $3M+ custom estates on multi-acre lots. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active Galena Forest property searchable in our live MLS portal.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (RENO CITYWIDE)
$579K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (RENO CITYWIDE)
55
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
HOA
$50–$150/mo
Galena Forest HOA
TO LAKE TAHOE
25 min
Mt. Rose Hwy (NV-431)
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Galena Forest is south Reno's gated forested luxury enclave — roughly 300 custom homes on wooded lots at the base of Mount Rose, per NREG’s MLS analysis data — with a ZIP 89511 luxury median near $1.4 million and estates selling in about 58 days according to Northern Nevada Regional MLS. The five takeaways below distill what those numbers mean.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Galena Forest luxury median sits at $579K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $900K–$1.8M custom-estate band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Galena Forest estates.
Galena Forest's roughly 28 active listings span five price bands, multiple lot sizes, and the lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community card to see current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each pocket of the Galena Forest area.
1,480 active listings across Reno citywide as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Galena Forest estates trading in a median 58 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and inventory tight at roughly 28 homes, luxury buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge in this scarce, low-turnover market.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Galena Forest offers gated forested-estate living in south Reno: tall pines, Galena Creek, custom homes on large wooded lots, and a shared border with the Toiyabe National Forest. The City of Reno corridor gives quick Mount Rose Highway access to south Reno and downtown, with Lake Tahoe 25 minutes southwest. Zero Nevada state income tax sweetens every luxury relocation budget.
Galena Forest is known as south Reno's premier gated forested community — custom estates tucked among tall pines on large wooded lots at the base of Mount Rose, bordered by Galena Creek and the Toiyabe National Forest. It offers a secluded alpine character within 20 minutes of the city that flat valley master plans cannot replicate.
Galena Forest fits affluent California relocators seeking tax savings and privacy, executives who want forest seclusion with city access, outdoor enthusiasts drawn to Mount Rose and Tahoe, and custom-estate owners who value large wooded lots over golf-club amenities or a master-plan clubhouse.
Daily life runs between the forest and the city: morning walks among the pines or on the Galena Creek trails, a 12-minute drive to south Reno shopping along Mount Rose Highway, and weekends skiing at Mount Rose Ski Tahoe (about 20 minutes) or boating on Lake Tahoe (25 minutes). Downtown Reno dining is roughly 20 minutes away.
Galena Forest sits in the Mount Rose foothills of far south Reno (ZIP 89511), off Mount Rose Highway (NV-431) near the Joy Lake Road and Douglas Fir Drive entrances, bordering Galena Creek and the Toiyabe National Forest. Elevation approximately 5,500–6,200 ft in the forested sections. About 20 minutes from downtown Reno.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes. Galena Forest consistently rates among the most desirable luxury communities in south Reno for privacy, natural setting, and value relative to comparable California estate markets. The forested lots, Mount Rose backdrop, Galena Creek trails, and proximity to Lake Tahoe create a lifestyle that would cost several times more in Marin or the Bay Area. Nevada's zero state income tax adds an estimated $50,000–$130,000+ per year in savings for most relocating California luxury households.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Galena Forest and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89511) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Galena Forest itself is essentially built out at roughly 300 custom homes, so its growth is flat by design — value comes from scarcity rather than new supply. The broader ZIP 89511 luxury corridor continues growing, driven by California in-migration and ongoing custom-estate construction in adjacent south Reno foothills.
Growth in Galena Forest proper is essentially nil — the community has been built out since the 1990s, and scarcity drives its luxury values. The broader ZIP 89511 corridor grows with California net in-migration as adjacent gated communities like ArrowCreek and Montreux add custom estates, while Galena Forest itself stays a low-turnover, owner-occupant enclave that anchors value across the south Reno foothills.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89511: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89511 luxury data, updated monthly. The Galena Forest corridor has held steady year-over-year near $1.4M with roughly 28 active listings — the three charts below show the past twelve months.
Median List Price (ZIP 89511 luxury)
+2.6% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
52 → 58 days YoY (luxury seasonal softening)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
~28 monthly average, seasonal winter dip
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,383), across 54,269 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
ESTATES MOVE QUIETLY
Market Competitiveness
Galena Forest is a patient luxury market — forested estates go under contract in roughly eight to nine weeks per NNRMLS ZIP 89511 data because the buyer pool for custom homes on wooded acreage is narrow. Well-priced homes in the $900K–$1.5M band move fastest; estates above $2M can take three to six months.
Galena Forest spans $700K forested resales to $3M+ multi-acre custom estates — among the most exclusive single communities in south Reno. Six buyer profiles below match lifestyles to specific Galena Forest pockets, followed by the honest pros and trade-offs our team walks every luxury client through before they commit.
Ready to explore homes in Galena Forest? Our team knows every gated pocket, well-and-septic consideration, and custom-lot opportunity available in the community.
Start Your Galena Forest SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the five most-searched south Reno luxury communities — median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $700K in ArrowCreek to $2.4M in Montreux.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galena Forest | $1,400,000 | ~$400 | 58 | 28 | Forested · Custom Estate · Privacy |
| Montreux | $2,400,000 | ~$520 | 62 | 18 | Guard-gated · Golf · Ultra-luxury |
| ArrowCreek | $1,050,000 | ~$360 | 45 | 30 | Guard-gated · Golf · Views |
| St. James's Village | $1,600,000 | ~$430 | 60 | 6 | Gated · Mountain Views · Estate |
| Saddlehorn | $950,000 | ~$370 | 38 | 12 | Gated · Foothill · Luxury |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
South Reno's gated forested enclave — custom estates among tall pines on 0.5–2.5-acre wooded lots at the base of Mount Rose, bordered by Galena Creek and the Toiyabe National Forest.
Browse Galena Forest homes →Submarket 2
Reno's pinnacle guard-gated golf community on the Mount Rose Highway corridor — a Jack Nicklaus course, newer custom estates, a staffed entry, and Sierra views.
Browse Montreux homes →Submarket 3
A larger guard-gated golf community in the south foothills with two courses, sweeping Truckee Meadows views, and homes from the $700Ks to $2M+.
Browse ArrowCreek homes →Submarket 4
A gated luxury enclave adjacent to Galena Forest with mountain-view custom estates, large lots, and the same forested Mount Rose setting.
Browse St. James's Village homes →Submarket 5
A smaller gated foothill community with larger lots and sweeping Truckee Meadows views — a quieter pace than the larger golf communities.
Browse Saddlehorn homes →Submarket 6
A gated luxury enclave within or adjacent to the broader Galena Forest area — mountain-view custom estates on large lots in the same forested Mount Rose setting. One of the few south Reno enclaves combining alpine seclusion with layered gated privacy. Entry from roughly $1.2M.
Browse St. James's Village (Adjacent Gated Enclave) homes →Galena Forest sits in the Mount Rose foothills of far south Reno (ZIP 89511) off Mount Rose Highway at roughly 5,500–6,200 ft elevation. Montreux is about 8 minutes north, St. James's Village adjoins it, ArrowCreek is 10 minutes northeast, and downtown Reno is roughly 20 minutes away via NV-431 and I-580.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89511 covers Galena Forest and the broader south Reno luxury corridor, including Montreux, ArrowCreek, and Galena. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89511 | Galena · Montreux · ArrowCreek | $745K | ~$355 | 40 | 268 | +2.8% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89521 | Damonte Ranch · South Meadows | $565K | ~$290 | 28 | 256 | +2.2% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $520K | ~$310 | 34 | 174 | +1.5% |
| 89502 | Southeast · Hidden Valley | $485K | ~$280 | 32 | 160 | +1.2% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Custom Construction
Galena Forest is essentially built out at roughly 300 custom homes, so it has no active production builders — the area developed since 1979 through local custom builders working lot by lot. New construction here means buying a remaining forested parcel and commissioning a custom estate, or renovating an older home.
Custom Estate
Resale + custom build-to-suit on remaining lots
Gated Luxury
Mountain-view custom estates
Wooded Estate
Private wooded-lot custom homes
Guard-Gated Golf
New custom estates around a Nicklaus course
Custom Estate
Lot + custom design on request
Outdoor Recreation
Galena Forest is purpose-built for an outdoor lifestyle: tall-pine trails on the doorstep, Galena Creek Regional Park across the highway, and Lake Tahoe and Mount Rose Ski Tahoe roughly 20–25 minutes away. The City of Reno and Washoe County maintain additional parks, with the Mount Rose Wilderness and Tahoe Rim Trail accessible directly from Galena Creek.
ACROSS HWY
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center directly across Mount Rose Highway — trails reach the Mount Rose Wilderness and the Tahoe Rim Trail.
ON BORDER
Galena Forest shares a border with the national forest — direct backyard access to alpine wilderness, tall pines, and Sierra wildlife.
20 MIN
The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April.
25 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake — public beaches at Sand Harbor, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive over Mount Rose Summit.
ON-SITE
The namesake creek threads through the community and adjacent park — a year-round water feature in the pines rare for Reno-area neighborhoods.
25 MIN
The highest year-round pass in the Sierra — trailheads to Mount Rose peak and sweeping views of Lake Tahoe and the Truckee Meadows.
15 MIN
Trails, an amphitheater, and equestrian facilities at the edge of the south Reno neighborhoods — a quick drive from Galena Forest via I-580.
15 MIN
A forested Washoe County park south of Galena with a stocked pond, campground, and trail connections into the Sierra foothills.
The Galena Forest Lifestyle
Three Sierra experiences within 25 minutes of the driveway: a morning trail run through the pines on Galena Creek trails per the City of Reno, an afternoon at Lake Tahoe or skiing Mount Rose, and evening dinner in south Reno or Midtown's dining district — one Saturday, forest to lake to table.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Galena Forest sellers in this luxury band often prefer private showings over public open houses, so the freshest opportunities surface mid-week through agent networks. Many estates are shown by appointment to qualified, pre-approved buyers. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a home in your price range lists or schedules a showing, or browse every active Galena Forest listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Galena Forest, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Galena Forest residents tap into the Reno-Sparks MSA job base — advanced manufacturing, healthcare, data centers, and higher education. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs driven by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (40–45 min) and Renown Health and UNR downtown (20 min).
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between south Reno's top luxury communities? This table compares Galena Forest (median $1.4M, forested estates), Montreux ($2.4M, guard-gated golf), ArrowCreek ($1.05M, guard-gated golf and views), and Saddlehorn ($950K, gated foothill lots). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Galena Forest | Montreux | ArrowCreek | Saddlehorn |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $1.4M | $2.4M | $1.05M | $950K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$400 | ~$520 | ~$360 | ~$370 |
| Days on Market | 58 | 62 | 45 | 38 |
| HOA / Month | $50–$150 | $500–$800+ | $200–$300 | $150–$250 |
| Guard-Gated | Gated | Yes (full) | Yes (full) | Gated |
| Golf On-Site | No | Yes (Nicklaus) | Yes (two courses) | No |
| Setting | Forested estates | Golf · foothills | Golf · foothills | Foothill lots |
| New Construction | Custom build | Custom build | Active phases | Limited |
| Best For | Forest · Privacy · Custom | Ultra-luxury · Golf | Golf · Views · Range | Gated · Foothill |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Galena Forest's Mount Rose Highway entrances, I-580 is about 12 minutes away, putting downtown Reno and the airport at 20–30 minutes. Most residents drive — mean commutes in ZIP 89511 run near 24 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — still well below the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Galena Forest purchases close in 30 to 50 days. Cash offers — common in this luxury band — can close in 14–21 days. Financed jumbo purchases run 35–50 days from accepted offer because high-value forested estates require more involved underwriting. The biggest delays are jumbo underwriting conditions, appraisal turnaround on unique estates, and well/septic inspections.
Quick Answer
Because most Galena Forest estates require jumbo financing, lenders typically want 700+ credit with 20%–30% down and 12+ months of reserves. A handful of lower-priced resales near $700K can be financed conventionally with 620+ and 10% down. The spread between a 700 and a 760 score can exceed $700/month on a $579K purchase, so improving credit before applying pays off significantly in this price band.
Galena Forest FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price for a Galena Forest home is about $579,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89511, at roughly $400 per square foot. Smaller resales on half-acre wooded lots start near $700K, mid-size custom estates cluster around $1.1M–$1.8M, and larger 4,500-plus-square-foot estates on multi-acre parcels reach $3M and above.
Galena Forest is one of the only heavily forested luxury communities this close to Reno — tall pines, Galena Creek, and a shared border with the Toiyabe National Forest at the base of Mount Rose. Homes are predominantly custom residences on half-acre to multi-acre wooded lots, giving a secluded alpine character that flat valley-floor master plans simply cannot replicate within a 20-minute drive of the city.
Galena Forest HOA dues generally run $50–$150 per month, which covers gated entry maintenance, common roads, and the forested common areas. Adjacent gated enclaves like St. James's Village and Scotch Pines carry their own dues that can stack higher. Always request the full dues statement, transfer fees, and any pending special-assessment disclosures before writing an offer on a forested estate.
Yes — Galena Forest is a gated forested-estate community accessed off Mount Rose Highway near the Joy Lake Road and Douglas Fir Drive entrances. It also adjoins additional gated enclaves such as St. James's Village and Scotch Pines, layering privacy and access control across the broader area for buyers who prioritize seclusion in the pines.
Galena Forest sits in the Washoe County School District. Galena High School is the recognized south Reno high school option serving the corridor, and elementary and middle students attend assigned WCSD schools nearby. Several families also draw on private options including Sage Ridge School and Bishop Manogue Catholic High, both accessible within 20–25 minutes via I-580.
From Galena Forest's entrances on Mount Rose Highway, downtown Reno is about 20 minutes via NV-431 and I-580 in typical traffic. The Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 30 minutes via I-580. Lake Tahoe's Incline Village is about 25 minutes up the Mount Rose Highway — among the quickest Tahoe access of any Reno neighborhood.
Galena Forest homes typically sell in about 55 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for the ZIP 89511 luxury corridor, slower than valley-floor Reno because the buyer pool for forested custom estates is narrower. Move-in-ready homes in the $900K–$1.5M band tend to go pending within six to nine weeks; larger estates above $2M may take three to six months as qualified luxury buyers are scarcer.
Galena Forest's signature amenity is the forest itself — Galena Creek Regional Park sits directly across Mount Rose Highway with trails reaching the Mount Rose Wilderness and the Tahoe Rim Trail. Mount Rose Ski Tahoe is about 20 minutes up the highway, and Lake Tahoe is roughly 25 minutes. Daily shopping in south Reno along the Mount Rose Highway corridor is within a 12-minute drive.
Galena Forest is essentially built out at roughly 300 custom homes, so most activity is resale rather than tract production. New construction here means buying a remaining forested lot and building a custom estate with a local custom builder, or extensively renovating an older home. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to find out which lots and custom-build opportunities are currently available.
Property taxes in Galena Forest follow Washoe County's low-by-national-standards effective rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $579K Galena Forest estate, the annual tax bill typically runs $2,900–$4,050 depending on assessed value — paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, the total carrying cost is well below California luxury equivalents.
Galena Forest is older (1979+), forested, and built around custom estates on wooded lots rather than golf. Montreux is Reno's pinnacle guard-gated golf community on the same Mount Rose Highway corridor, priced $1.2M–$3M+ around a Jack Nicklaus course. ArrowCreek is a larger guard-gated golf community from the $700Ks with two courses and sweeping foothill views. Galena Forest trades golf and a staffed guard gate for deeper forest seclusion and larger lots.
Galena Forest is almost entirely custom estate homes: single-story and two-story designs ranging from roughly 2,100 square feet to well over 6,000, with most landing in the 3,500–4,500 square foot range. Lots run from about half an acre to more than two and a half acres of wooded ground. Architectural styles span mountain-modern, traditional, and timber-and-stone lodge designs reflecting decades of custom building since 1979.
Budget for forested-estate realities: well and septic on some parcels, propane heat, longer private driveways, and wildfire defensible-space requirements around tall pines. Confirm whether the home sits inside Galena Forest proper or an adjacent gated enclave like St. James's Village, since dues and access differ. Get pre-approved for jumbo financing before touring — the median estate well exceeds conforming loan limits.
Most Galena Forest buyers put down 20% or more because the price band sits in jumbo-loan territory. At the $579K area median, 20% down is $115,800. Jumbo financing kicks in above $832,750 in Washoe County — lenders typically want 20%–30% down, a 700+ credit score, and 12 months of reserves for forested estates above $1.5M. A handful of lower-priced resales near $700K can be financed conventionally with 10% down.
It depends on priorities. Galena Forest offers deeper forest seclusion, larger wooded lots, and older established custom homes without a golf-club commitment. Montreux is a full guard-gated golf community with a Jack Nicklaus course, newer estates, and a staffed entry, priced higher on average. Both sit on the Mount Rose Highway corridor about 15 minutes apart. Tour both before deciding; they appeal to genuinely different luxury buyers.
Most Galena Forest purchases close in 30–45 days. Cash offers — common in this luxury band — can close in 14–21 days. Financed jumbo purchases run 35–50 days from accepted offer because underwriting on high-value forested estates is more involved, especially when wells, septic systems, or large acreage require additional appraisal and inspection time.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Galena Forest buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, lot and tax data from the Washoe County Assessor, and access notes from the Galena Forest HOA.
Yes — Galena Forest is consistently rated among the most desirable luxury communities in south Reno. The forested lots, Mount Rose backdrop, Galena Creek trails, and proximity to Lake Tahoe deliver a lifestyle quality well above the average Reno ZIP code, at prices a fraction of comparable estate markets in Marin or the Bay Area.
Galena Forest is served by the Washoe County School District, with Galena High School (9/10 GreatSchools) the recognized south Reno high school option. Families also consider Marce Herz Middle School (9/10) and private schools like Sage Ridge and Bishop Manogue Catholic High, both within 20–25 minutes via I-580.
Yes — Galena Forest is a gated forested-estate community accessed off Mount Rose Highway near the Joy Lake Road and Douglas Fir Drive entrances. It also adjoins additional gated enclaves such as St. James's Village and Scotch Pines, layering privacy across the broader forested area.
Lots in Galena Forest run from about half an acre to more than two and a half acres of wooded ground, with most parcels offering significant privacy and space between neighbors. The large-lot, low-density design is a defining feature of the community and a major reason buyers choose it over valley-floor neighborhoods.
A $579K purchase with 20% down at 7% runs roughly $8,572/month all-in — principal, interest, 0.6% property tax, insurance, and the $50–$150 HOA. That compares to about $5,500/month to rent a comparable forested home in the corridor. Nevada's zero state income tax offsets much of the ownership premium for most California luxury relocators.
Galena Forest is in ZIP code 89511, which covers the south Reno luxury corridor including the community plus Montreux, ArrowCreek, and the broader Galena area. The luxury median list price in 89511 is about $1.4 million per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, with roughly 28 active Galena Forest-area listings as of June 2026.
Yes — although Galena Forest is essentially built out at roughly 300 homes, a limited number of forested lots remain available for custom builds, and some older homes are bought for extensive renovation or teardown-rebuild. Local custom builders experienced with wooded acreage handle most new construction in the community.
About 25 minutes by car. Incline Village on Tahoe's north shore is roughly 25 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway (NV-431), and Mount Rose Ski Tahoe is even closer at about 20 minutes — one of the biggest perks of Galena Forest's location at the base of Mount Rose.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep experience across south Reno's gated and forested luxury markets — Galena Forest, Montreux, ArrowCreek, and St. James's Village — 150+ licensed agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada — and that reach covers every price tier from forested resales to multi-acre custom estates.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Galena Forest with neighboring south Reno luxury communities and nearby Northern Nevada options. Each card pairs the commute time to Galena Forest with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
21 neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno — from ArrowCreek and Caughlin Ranch in the west foothills to Damonte Ranch and South Meadows in the south corridor. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges starting as low as $440K, and HOA details for that specific community.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Galena Forest buyers do next — comparing neighboring south Reno luxury communities, understanding Reno's tax advantage, and exploring the full Reno market — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Reno's pinnacle guard-gated golf community — custom estates, Sierra views, and what $2M+ buys on the Mount Rose Highway corridor.
Read →GUIDE
A guard-gated golf community in the south foothills — two courses, sweeping views, and homes from the $700Ks.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15