Aerial view of downtown Reno, the Truckee River and tree-lined neighborhoods below the Sierra Nevada
North Valleys Community · Northwest of Reno

Cold Springs Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Cold Springs real estate. Search homes for sale in this affordable North Valleys community -- single-family homes, acreage parcels, and newer construction from $380K to $600K northwest of Reno.

Browse Homes

Where Can You Find Cold Springs Homes for Sale?

Cold Springs ZIP 89508 carries active listings across three segments -- newer single-family tracts, older established homes, and acreage parcels -- per NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Entry homes start near $380,000, topping near $600,000. Every active listing appears below, refreshed daily.

  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89508)

    $450K

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89508)

    56

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • HOA

    $0-$80/mo

    Many North Valleys parcels carry no HOA

  • TO DOWNTOWN RENO

    22 min

    Via US-395 S

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated November 1, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

November 1, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Cold Springs at a Glance?

Cold Springs is a North Valleys community northwest of Reno with a ZIP 89508 median near $449,900 per NREG’s MLS analysis data -- entry homes from $380,000, a semi-rural high-desert setting, and many no-HOA parcels, according to Northern Nevada Regional MLS. The five takeaways below show what those numbers mean for buyers.

  • Price range: $380,000-$600,000 (June 2026, ZIP 89508) -- entry single-family to acreage parcels.
  • Best for: First-time buyers, commuters, California relocators, remote workers, and buyers wanting space and low HOA costs.
  • HOA fees: $0-$80 per month -- many North Valleys parcels carry no HOA, a meaningful long-run savings advantage.
  • Key advantage: Zero Nevada state income tax, 22-minute US-395 commute to downtown Reno, high-desert lot sizes at a fraction of urban Reno pricing.
  • Horse property: Acreage and equestrian parcels available; verify Washoe County zoning and CC&Rs before buying for equestrian use.

Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Cold Springs Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

The ZIP 89508 median list price sits at $450K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $420K-$560K family-home band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Cold Springs neighborhoods.

Under $420K

7

active listings

Browse Under $420K →

$420K-$500K

7

active listings

Browse $420K-$500K →

$500K-$560K

4

active listings

Browse $500K-$560K →

$560K-$620K

3

active listings

Browse $560K-$620K →

$620K+

0

active listings

Browse $620K+ →
Browse Cold Springs Listings

How Can You Find a Cold Springs Home by Type, Price & Lifestyle?

Cold Springs active listings span three main segments -- newer tracts $420K-$580K, older established homes $380K-$500K, and acreage parcels $450K-$620K. Each filter below opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. Start with the segment that matches your budget.

97 active listings across ZIP 89508 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Cold Springs Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and home features -- no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Cold Springs homes going under contract in a median 43 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check weekly.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Reno Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Cold Springs, NV?


The Answer

Cold Springs offers high-desert living northwest of Reno: mountain views, larger lots, and $380K-$600K prices that give first-time and value-oriented buyers real purchasing power. The City of Reno and Washoe County provide services; US-395 reaches downtown Reno in 22 minutes. Nevada's zero state income tax sharpens the value case against California.

What is Cold Springs known for?

Cold Springs is known as one of the most affordable North Valleys communities in the Reno metro -- a high-desert ZIP code with mountain views, larger lots, a mix of newer tracts and horse-property parcels, and some of the lowest price points accessible to first-time buyers and commuters. The semi-rural feel and open setting attract buyers who find central Reno too dense or too expensive.

Who should live in Cold Springs?

Cold Springs is the right fit for first-time buyers seeking the Reno metro's lowest entry prices, California relocators who want maximum space for the dollar, remote workers who commute occasionally to downtown or the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center, commuter families prioritizing lot size over proximity, and buyers interested in horse or acreage properties at North Valleys price points.

What is daily life like in Cold Springs?

Daily life in Cold Springs runs at a quieter pace than central Reno -- a 22-minute freeway commute south to downtown, proximity to North Valleys retail along Lemmon Drive and US-395, and weekends exploring the Virginia Range foothills, Pyramid Lake (about 35 minutes northeast), or heading south to Lake Tahoe (about 65 minutes via NV-431). Grocery and fuel runs typically go toward Lemmon Valley or Stead retail 12-15 minutes away.

Location

Where Is Cold Springs

Cold Springs sits in the North Valleys corridor of northwest Reno (ZIP 89508), along US-395 northwest of the city at roughly 4,700-5,000 ft elevation. The community extends from the residential areas south of the Cold Springs Valley junction northeast toward the Virginia Range foothills. About 22 minutes from downtown Reno via freeway.

Downtown Reno
22
Min
Airport
25
Min
North Valleys Shopping
14
Min
Pyramid Lake
35
Min
Lake Tahoe
65
Min

Cold Springs

At a Glance
$449,900
Median List Price (ZIP 89508)
$292
Price / Sq Ft
56
Days on Market (ZIP 89508)
$0-$80/mo (many no HOA)
HOA Range

Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.

Area Type
North Valleys Community
ZIP Code
89508
Price Range
$380K-$600K
HOA
$0-$80/mo (varies by subdivision)
Guard-Gated
No
Horse Property
Yes (selected parcels)
School District
Washoe County School District
To Downtown Reno
22 min
To Lake Tahoe
~65 min
Airport
Reno-Tahoe Intl (25 min)
Elevation
Approx. 4,700-5,000 ft
Setting
High-desert semi-rural

Quick Answer

Is Cold Springs a good place to live in Reno?

Yes -- for the right buyer. Cold Springs delivers the Reno metro's most attainable single-family pricing, a genuine semi-rural high-desert setting, and a freeway-direct 22-minute commute to downtown Reno. Buyers who prioritize space, lot size, and the lowest total ownership cost in the metro will find Cold Springs a better fit than central Reno or Sparks. Buyers who prioritize walkability, top school ratings, or on-site amenities may prefer south Reno master-planned communities.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (Washoe County)

Census Housing Data / Cold Springs

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Cold Springs?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Cold Springs and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIP 89508)
14,858
vs Washoe Co 509,386
Home Value (ZIP 89508)
~$453K
vs Washoe Co $540K
Owner-Occupied (ZIP 89508)
~94%
vs Washoe Co 60%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89508) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is Cold Springs Growing?

Cold Springs and the North Valleys corridor have grown steadily as Reno-area housing costs have pushed buyers north.

14,858ZIP 89508 residents (ACS 2020–24)
5,114ZIP 89508 households (ACS 2020–24)
+1.8%Annual growth rate estimate

ZIP 89508 population trajectory, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Growth in Cold Springs tracks Reno metro price pressure and California net in-migration into the North Valleys. As central Reno and south Reno prices have risen above $500K-$600K, the $380K-$600K Cold Springs corridor has absorbed demand from first-time buyers and relocators seeking more lot for the money.

2010
11,662
2020
13,394
2020–24 ACS
14,858

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89508: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

REPORTED MARKET SERIES

How Is the Cold Springs Real Estate Market Trending?

Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89508 data, updated monthly. The ZIP 89508 median has grown to $470K -- up 2.2% year-over-year -- as North Valleys demand absorbs buyers priced out of central Reno and Sparks. Days on market averaged 43 for June 2026.

Median List Price (ZIP 89508)

+2.2% YoY (May 2025 -> May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

38 -> 43 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Active Listings

~74 monthly average, seasonal winter dip

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,383), across 54,269 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.

56
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89508) · NOV 2, 2026
$450K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89508) · NOV 2, 2026
89508
ZIP CODE
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

HOMES GOING FAST

Get matched with a
Cold Springs specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How Competitive Is the Cold Springs Market Right Now?

Cold Springs is a moderately active market -- entry-priced single-family homes between $400K and $500K move in three to five weeks per NNRMLS ZIP 89508 data. Acreage and horse-property listings above $520K typically take six to ten weeks as the specialized buyer pool is smaller. Financing-contingent offers are common; sellers price to attract conventional and FHA buyers.

  • 43 daysMedian days on market (ZIP 89508)
  • $292Median price per sq ft (detached closings, 12 months to Sept 2026)
  • 36-70DOM range by tier
  • 97Active listings (ZIP 89508, November 2, 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Cold Springs?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Cold Springs Segment Fits Your Buyer Type?

First-Time Buyers

  • Entry homes from $380,000
  • FHA financing fully supported at this price point
  • Many parcels with zero HOA
  • Washoe County School District assignment
Best for First-Time Buyers →

California Relocators

  • Zero Nevada state income tax
  • Double the lot and square footage vs. comparable California price
  • Sacramento corridor 2.5 hrs; Bay Area 3.5 hrs
  • Freeway-direct US-395 commute to downtown Reno
Best for California Relocators →

Remote Workers

  • Largest lots in the metro at the lowest prices
  • Office space at home -- no commute compromise
  • 22-minute drive to co-working and downtown amenities when needed
  • Reno-Tahoe International Airport 25 minutes away
Best for Remote Workers →

Equestrian & Acreage Buyers

  • Acreage and horse-property parcels available
  • BLM land on the doorstep for riding
  • Washoe County equestrian zoning on select parcels
  • $450K-$620K price range for horse property
Best for Equestrian & Acreage Buyers →

Best Fit For

  • First-time buyers — the metro's lowest entry prices and FHA-accessible price band make Cold Springs the most attainable homeownership path in the Reno area.
  • California relocators — zero state income tax and double the space for the money versus Sacramento or Bay Area alternatives at this budget.
  • Remote workers — the largest lots at the lowest prices in the metro, with a freeway-direct option to downtown Reno when needed.
  • Equestrian buyers — horse-property parcels on BLM-adjacent land in the $450K-$620K range -- a combination unavailable at this price point anywhere closer to central Reno.

Ready to explore homes in Cold Springs? Our Northern Nevada team knows every subdivision, parcel type, and school zone in the North Valleys corridor.

Start Your Cold Springs Search

Pros

  • Zero Nevada state income tax -- five-figure annual savings versus California for most households
  • Lowest entry price points in the Reno metro from $380,000
  • Many parcels carry no HOA -- $0-$80/month versus $130-$220 in south Reno master plans
  • Larger lots and horse-property options at an entry price tier
  • Freeway-direct US-395 commute to downtown Reno in 22 minutes
  • Property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under Nevada law
  • Open high-desert setting with mountain views and BLM land on the edge of the community

Honest Considerations

  • Assigned schools rate lower than south Reno master-planned communities -- interdistrict transfer required for top-rated WCSD schools
  • Everyday shopping and dining requires a 12-25 minute drive -- no walkable retail in the immediate area
  • Older home inventory includes properties that may need updates -- pre-listing inspection important for resale FHA or VA financing
  • Acreage and horse-property purchases need well, septic, and zoning verification -- adds time and cost to due diligence
  • North Valleys winter driving on US-395 can be challenging during snowstorms -- 4WD or AWD recommended for the January-March season

Neighborhood Comparison

How Does Cold Springs Compare to Other North Valleys Communities?

A like-for-like comparison of the four most-searched North Valleys communities -- median price, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit from active-listing data, plus ZIP-level price per square foot from detached closings in the 12 months to September 2026 -- via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $440K in Lemmon Valley to $480K in Golden Valley.

Cold Springs vs. North Valleys community comparison · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Cold Springs$470,000~$2924314Entry-Level · Acreage · Horse Property
Golden Valley$480,000~$2894018Established · Closer to Reno
Stead$455,000~$2894516Entry · Stead Airport Adjacent
Lemmon Valley$440,000~$2894220Affordable · Flood-Zone Awareness

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.

Community Deep Dive

What's Inside Each North Valleys Community?

Submarket 1

Cold Springs

The northwest-most North Valleys community -- lowest Reno metro prices, many no-HOA parcels, horse-property options, and a semi-rural high-desert setting along US-395.

Browse Cold Springs homes →
$470KMedian Price
43Days on Market
14Active Listings
~$292Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Golden Valley

A more established North Valleys community south of Cold Springs, with slightly faster US-395 access to central Reno and a mix of 1980s-2000s single-family homes.

Browse Golden Valley homes →
$480KMedian Price
40Days on Market
18Active Listings
~$289Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Stead

North Reno's Stead area near the former Reno Stead Airport -- the lowest price points in the North Valleys, with light industrial and commercial proximity and US-395 access.

Browse Stead homes →
$455KMedian Price
45Days on Market
16Active Listings
~$289Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Lemmon Valley

A North Valleys community between Cold Springs and Reno proper -- lower prices with a mix of established homes and newer tracts; portions are in FEMA-designated flood zones, requiring flood-insurance review.

Browse Lemmon Valley homes →
$440KMedian Price
42Days on Market
20Active Listings
~$289Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

North Valleys Acreage & Horse Property

Cold Springs and the broader North Valleys corridor contain the Reno metro's largest concentration of acreage and horse-property parcels below $620K. BLM-adjacent parcels, Washoe County equestrian zoning, and a high-desert setting combine to make the North Valleys the primary destination for equestrian buyers in the greater Reno area.

Browse North Valleys Acreage & Horse Property homes →
$450K+Horse Property From
BLM adjacentOpen Riding Land
WC zoningEquestrian Permitted
No HOAMany Parcels

Where Is Cold Springs on the Map?

Cold Springs sits at roughly 39.68 N, 119.98 W in the North Valleys of northwest Reno (ZIP 89508), northwest of the city along US-395 at approximately 4,700-5,000 ft elevation. Golden Valley and Stead are 8-10 minutes south; downtown Reno is about 22 minutes south via freeway. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 25 minutes south via US-395.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which
North Valleys area fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Market Look Like in ZIP 89508?

ZIP 89508 covers Cold Springs and the broader North Valleys northwest Reno corridor. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes -- median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth -- using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.

Reno ZIP code market comparison with 89508 (Cold Springs) highlighted · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89508Cold Springs · North Valleys NW$470K~$2924374+2.2%
89506North Valleys · Sky Vista · Stead$440K~$28942108+1.6%
89523Somersett · Northwest Reno$620K~$36132210+1.9%
89519Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch$725K~$38536142+3.1%
89521Damonte Ranch · South Meadows$565K~$35128256+2.2%
89511South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek$745K~$45740268+2.8%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures are medians on detached closings, October 2025 through September 2026. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.

New Construction

Who Are the Builders in Cold Springs?

Cold Springs was developed by a mix of regional production builders across multiple phases; no single builder dominates. Current new construction is limited -- most buyers purchase resale. Acreage and horse-property listings from individual sellers supplement tract inventory. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to check new-build availability in ZIP 89508.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Cold Springs Offer?

Cold Springs borders BLM land and Virginia Range foothills, with Pyramid Lake 35 minutes northeast and Lake Tahoe 65 minutes south. The City of Reno and Washoe County maintain North Valleys Regional Park and North Valleys Sports Complex within 15 minutes, and Rancho San Rafael Park is 30 minutes south via US-395.

15 MIN

North Valleys Regional Park

Regional parkTrails · Picnics · SportsFree

The primary Washoe County park serving the North Valleys corridor, with sports fields, picnic areas, and open space.

15 MIN

North Valleys Sports Complex

Multi-use complexBaseball · Soccer · Youth sportsVaries

Youth and adult sports leagues serving the Cold Springs and Stead communities.

ON SITE

Virginia Range Foothills (BLM)

Open BLM landHiking · Equestrian · OHVFree

Open BLM land on the eastern edge of Cold Springs for hiking, equestrian use, and off-highway vehicles.

35 MIN

Pyramid Lake

188 sq miFishing · Boating · WildlifeTribal permit required

Nevada's largest natural lake, on the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe reservation -- world-class lahontan cutthroat trout fishing and dramatic tufa formations.

65 MIN

Lake Tahoe (Incline Village)

191 sq miBoating · Beaches · SkiingFree shoreline

North America's largest alpine lake -- public beaches at Sand Harbor and Kings Beach, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive.

70 MIN

Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe

1,200 acresSkiing · SnowboardingTicketed

The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe -- about 70 minutes from Cold Springs via US-395 south and NV-431.

30 MIN

Rancho San Rafael Park

595 acresTrails · Events · ArboretumFree

Reno's flagship regional park, home to the Great Reno Balloon Race -- 30 minutes south via US-395.

30 MIN

Truckee River Whitewater Park

Urban river courseKayaking · WalkingFree

Downtown Reno's river park -- 30 minutes south for kayaking, the Riverwalk, and Wingfield Park events.

The Cold Springs Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Cold Springs Look Like?

Open high-desert mornings with Virginia Range views on the doorstep, a 35-minute drive to fish Pyramid Lake, or a 65-minute run to Lake Tahoe's beaches -- per the City of Reno, North Valleys residents enjoy one of Nevada's most accessible outdoor corridors at a fraction of what urban Reno addresses cost.

300+Days of Sun
65 minTo Lake Tahoe
35 minTo Pyramid Lake
4,700+ ftElevation

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Cold Springs Homes This Weekend?

Cold Springs sellers typically schedule Saturday and Sunday open houses. At a median 43 days on market, most listings run one open-house cycle before contract -- but well-priced $400K-$480K entry homes can go pending before the first scheduled event. Set up instant alerts or browse every active Cold Springs listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Cold Springs?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Cold Springs, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's annual assessment, prior-year tax bill and abatement eligibility. A sale alone does not reset Nevada’s tax cap. Nevada tax-abatement rules
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).
  • Qualifying new residents generally must obtain a Nevada driver’s license and vehicle registration within 30 days. Check the Nevada DMV’s requirements and exceptions for your circumstances.

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Economy Near Cold Springs?

Cold Springs residents access the Reno-Sparks MSA job base via US-395 -- advanced manufacturing, healthcare, data centers, and higher education. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs driven by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (45-50 min via US-395 and I-80) and Renown Health and UNR downtown (22-25 min).

$97,361Median household income, ZIP 89508U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024
TRI CenterTesla · Switch · Panasonic45-50 min via US-395 + I-80 east
22 minTo downtown Reno employersVia US-395 S
25 minTo Reno-Tahoe International AirportVia US-395 S

Top Reno-Area Employers (Commutable from Cold Springs)

  • Tesla Gigafactory NevadaBattery & EV manufacturing, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (~48 min via US-395 + I-80)
  • Renown HealthNorthern Nevada's largest healthcare system, downtown Reno (~22 min via US-395 S)
  • University of Nevada, RenoR1 research university, north Reno campus (~25 min via US-395 S)
  • SwitchHyperscale data centers, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (~48 min)
  • Washoe County School DistrictEmploys teachers and staff across Cold Springs, Stead, and North Valleys schools
  • Panasonic EnergyBattery manufacturing partner, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (~48 min)

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Cold Springs Compare to Stead, Golden Valley & Lemmon Valley?

Choosing among the North Valleys communities? This table compares Cold Springs (median $470K, horse-property options, semi-rural), Stead ($455K, airport-adjacent), Golden Valley ($480K, more established), and Lemmon Valley ($440K, lowest prices, flood-zone awareness). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.

Cold Springs vs. Stead vs. Golden Valley vs. Lemmon Valley · June 2026
MetricCold SpringsSteadGolden ValleyLemmon Valley
Median List Price$470K$455K$480K$440K
Price / Sq Ft (ZIP closings)$292~$289~$289~$289
Days on Market43454042
HOA / Month$0-$80 (many none)$0-$60 (many none)$0-$80$0-$60
Guard-GatedNoNoNoNo
Horse PropertyYes (selected)LimitedLimitedSome
Flood Zone RiskLowLowLowPortions yes (check FEMA)
New ConstructionLimited resale + newer tractsOlder stockEstablished resaleMix of older + newer
Best ForEntry · Acreage · Semi-ruralEntry · Airport accessEstablished · ValueLowest prices · FHA buyers

Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Cold Springs Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Cold Springs Payment

Home Price
$470,000
$470,000
$470,000
Down Payment
10% / $47,000
10% / $47,000
10% / $47,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$2,800
$2,800
$2,800
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$3,574
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$2,814
  • Property Tax$233
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$176
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around from Cold Springs?

Cold Springs' US-395 freeway corridor puts downtown Reno about 22 minutes south and the airport 25 minutes away. Most residents drive -- mean commutes in ZIP 89508 run near 26 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data -- below Bay Area averages most California relocators leave behind, though higher than central Reno ZIP codes.

Drive Times from Cold Springs

  • 22 minDowntown RenoVia US-395 S to I-80
  • 25 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportVia US-395 S
  • 14 minNorth Valleys ShoppingVia US-395 / Lemmon Dr
  • 35 minPyramid LakeVia US-395 N to NV-445
  • 65 minLake Tahoe (Incline Village)Via US-395 S to NV-431
  • 48 minTahoe-Reno Industrial CenterVia US-395 S to I-80 E
  • 30 minSparksVia US-395 S to I-80 E
  • 50 minCarson CityVia US-395 S / I-580 S

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default. US-395 south from Cold Springs reaches downtown Reno in 22 minutes and the airport in 25 minutes. AWD or 4WD is recommended for winter months when US-395 can see snow and ice.

  • RTC RIDE Transit

    RTC bus service connects the North Valleys to downtown Reno and the university via US-395 corridor routes; coverage within Cold Springs residential streets is limited -- driving to the nearest stop is typical.

  • Cycling & Walking

    Cold Springs has no dedicated bike lanes; road cycling along the US-395 frontage roads and Virginia Range foothills is popular among experienced cyclists. Pedestrian infrastructure is limited inside the residential subdivisions.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 25 minutes south via US-395 -- direct flights to Seattle, Los Angeles, Denver, Phoenix, and San Francisco.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Cold Springs?

Most Cold Springs purchases close in 30-45 days. Cash offers close in 7-14 days. FHA loans take 35-45 days -- longer if older homes need repairs to meet HUD standards. Acreage or horse-property closings add 5-10 days for well and septic inspections. FHA appraisal conditions cause the most delays.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in Cold Springs?

FHA loans allow a 580+ credit score with 3.5% down -- the most accessible financing path for Cold Springs' entry-price homes. Conventional loans want 620+ and offer better terms above 700. At a $450K Cold Springs purchase, the difference between a 640 and a 740 score can be $250-$350 per month on a 30-year mortgage. Improving credit before applying is worth the time at any price point, but especially here where FHA and conventional buyers compete directly.

Cold Springs FAQ — 17 Answers

What Do Cold Springs Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Cold Springs?

The median asking price in Cold Springs runs about $449,900 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89508, with entry single-family homes starting near $380,000 and well-appointed newer builds reaching $600,000. Detached closings in ZIP 89508 ran a $292 median price per square foot from October 2025 through September 2026, against $345 across Reno's 13 ZIPs, making Cold Springs one of the most attainable submarkets for buyers priced out of central Reno.

What makes Cold Springs different from other Reno communities?

Cold Springs sits in the open high-desert North Valleys corridor northwest of Reno along US-395, offering larger lots, mountain views, and $380K-$600K price points that central Reno and Sparks cannot match. The semi-rural setting includes a mix of newer subdivisions, older established tracts, and horse-property parcels, giving buyers a range of lot sizes and lifestyles within a single ZIP code.

Is there an HOA in Cold Springs?

HOA coverage in Cold Springs varies by subdivision. Many older North Valleys parcels carry no HOA at all, while newer tract developments may have minimal dues of $30-$80 per month covering common-area landscaping. Always confirm HOA status, CC&Rs, and any pending assessments with the seller's disclosure before writing an offer -- the absence of dues is a meaningful long-run savings advantage.

Is Cold Springs a good place for first-time buyers?

Yes -- Cold Springs is one of the most accessible entry points in the Reno metro. Prices starting near $380,000, a meaningful share of homes with no HOA, and newer single-family construction on larger lots combine to give first-time buyers purchasing power that central or south Reno cannot offer. FHA financing is well-supported at these price points, and the Washoe County School District serves the area.

What schools serve Cold Springs?

Cold Springs is in the Washoe County School District. Cold Springs Elementary School serves the immediate area; students typically feed into Cold Springs Middle School and then Hug High School. The Washoe County School District also allows interdistrict transfers for families who qualify. Private options in Reno are reachable within 30-35 minutes via US-395.

How long does it take to get from Cold Springs to downtown Reno?

Cold Springs to downtown Reno is roughly 20-25 minutes south on US-395 in typical traffic. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 25-28 minutes. The commute is straightforward and freeway-direct, though US-395 can slow during peak hours between Cold Springs and the McCarran loop interchange. Remote workers and off-peak commuters find the corridor comfortable.

What is the average days on market in Cold Springs?

Cold Springs homes typically sell in about 56 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89508, slightly longer than the tightest Reno submarkets because the buyer pool at entry price points is more financing-sensitive. Well-priced single-family homes between $400K and $500K tend to go pending within three to five weeks; horse-property and acreage listings at the higher end may take six to ten weeks as the specialized buyer pool narrows.

Can you have horses or livestock in Cold Springs?

Parts of Cold Springs include horse property and larger acreage parcels zoned for equestrian use and small livestock. Zoning and CC&R rules vary significantly by subdivision -- some newer tracts prohibit animals beyond household pets while older legacy parcels allow horses. Verify zoning with Washoe County and review any applicable CC&Rs before buying for equestrian purposes.

What are property taxes like in Cold Springs?

Property taxes in Cold Springs follow Washoe County's effective rate of roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual tax increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723. On a $449,900 Cold Springs home, the annual tax bill typically runs $2,250-$3,150 depending on assessed value -- paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, total carrying cost is substantially below California equivalents at similar price points.

What types of homes are available in Cold Springs?

Cold Springs inventory spans three main segments: newer single-family tract homes built in the 2000s-2020s on 6,000-10,000 sq ft lots, ranging $400K-$580K; older established homes from the 1980s-1990s, often on larger lots, in the $380K-$500K range; and acreage and horse-property parcels from half an acre to several acres that range from $450K to above $600K depending on condition and improvements.

How does Cold Springs compare to Stead or Golden Valley?

Cold Springs, Stead, and Golden Valley all occupy the North Valleys corridor of ZIP 89506-89508. Cold Springs sits furthest northwest along US-395, with the most open high-desert feel and lowest entry price points. Stead, around the former Reno Stead Airport, has lighter industrial access and slightly more commercial density. Golden Valley, to the south, is more established and commands slightly higher prices but offers faster US-395 access to central Reno.

What amenities and shopping are near Cold Springs?

Everyday retail along US-395 and Lemmon Drive in the North Valleys corridor -- grocery, fuel, and quick-service dining -- is about 12-15 minutes away. North Valleys Sports Complex and North Valleys Regional Park offer recreation close by. Downtown Reno restaurants, Summit Sierra shopping, and Sparks retail are 25-35 minutes south via US-395. Lake Tahoe is about 65 minutes southeast via NV-431.

What should I know about buying in Cold Springs versus Nevada versus California?

Nevada imposes zero state income tax -- a line item that saves most California relocators $8,000-$50,000+ annually depending on income, per California Franchise Tax Board rates that top out at 13.3%. At a $450K Cold Springs price point, buyers from the Sacramento or Bay Area corridors often double their square footage and lot size while reducing their overall housing cost. Washoe County property taxes are also lower than equivalent California counties.

What should I know before buying in Cold Springs?

Check HOA status before going under contract -- it varies by subdivision and no-HOA savings add up over time. Confirm school assignments by street address, as zone boundaries can be irregular in the North Valleys corridor. If buying horse property or acreage, verify Washoe County zoning and well/septic status. Get pre-approved; at $380K-$600K, FHA and conventional loans are competitive, but sellers in this market respond faster to buyers with documentation in hand.

What is the minimum down payment to buy in Cold Springs?

Cold Springs price points are FHA-friendly -- $380K-$600K sits comfortably below the Washoe County FHA loan limit, so 3.5% down ($13,300-$21,000) is available for buyers with a 580+ credit score. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers. At the $450K ZIP median, 10% down is $45,000 and 20% is $90,000. No jumbo financing is needed in this price band.

Is Cold Springs better for buyers than Stead or Lemmon Valley?

It depends on priorities. Cold Springs has the most open high-desert character and some of the lowest price points in the North Valleys, plus the largest acreage parcel inventory. Lemmon Valley sits slightly closer to central Reno and has established neighborhoods with mature trees. Stead has more commercial and light-industrial proximity. All three serve commuters well via US-395; tour each area before deciding.

How long does it take to close on a Cold Springs home?

Most Cold Springs purchases close in 30-45 days. FHA and conventional loans run 30-45 days from accepted offer. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days. Acreage or horse-property purchases may take an extra week if a well inspection, septic evaluation, or survey is needed. The biggest delays tend to be FHA appraisal condition requirements on older homes.

Updated November 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Cold Springs?

These are the queries Cold Springs buyers type into Google and AI assistants -- answered with verified specifics: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, HOA figures from the Washoe County Assessor, and tax data from the Nevada Department of Taxation and NRS 361.4723.

Is Cold Springs a nice area?

Cold Springs is a good fit for buyers who value open space, larger lots, attainable prices, and a semi-rural North Valleys character. It trades walkability and top school ratings for some of the lowest prices in the Reno metro. For buyers who want an affordable entry point with mountain views and a freeway-direct commute, Cold Springs delivers real value.

Is Cold Springs a good area for families?

Cold Springs works well for families who prioritize space, larger lots, and attainable prices over top school ratings. The assigned local schools rate around 5/10 on GreatSchools; Washoe County School District interdistrict transfers are an option for families seeking higher-rated WCSD schools. North Valleys Sports Complex serves youth athletics within 15 minutes.

Can you have horses in Cold Springs NV?

Yes -- parts of Cold Springs include horse-property parcels with Washoe County equestrian zoning. BLM land adjacent to the community provides open riding access. Zoning and CC&R rules vary by subdivision; always verify with Washoe County and the seller's disclosure before buying for equestrian purposes.

What ZIP code is Cold Springs NV?

Cold Springs is in ZIP code 89508, which covers the northwest Reno North Valleys corridor including Cold Springs, portions of Lemmon Valley, and surrounding high-desert residential areas. The median list price in 89508 is about $449,900 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, with active listings typically running 60-80 per month as of November 2026.

How far is Cold Springs from Reno?

Cold Springs is approximately 12-15 miles northwest of downtown Reno via US-395, translating to about 22 minutes by car in typical traffic. The drive is freeway-direct with no traffic lights on US-395 between Cold Springs and the I-80 interchange, making it one of the more efficient North Valleys commutes.

What are the property taxes in Cold Springs NV?

Cold Springs follows Washoe County's effective property tax rate of roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. On a $449,900 home, annual taxes run approximately $2,250-$3,150. Nevada caps annual increases on primary residences at 3% per NRS 361.4723. Combined with zero state income tax, total carrying costs are well below California equivalents.

Is Cold Springs Nevada a good investment?

Cold Springs has appreciated steadily as Reno-area price pressure has pushed buyers north, with ZIP 89508 up roughly 2.2% year-over-year per NNRMLS data. Entry-price properties with no HOA and larger lots tend to hold value well in economic softenings. The Reno metro's continued population growth and California in-migration support long-run demand in the North Valleys corridor.

What utilities does Cold Springs use?

Most Cold Springs homes are served by NV Energy for electricity and either Truckee Meadows Water Authority (for newer tract connections) or private well and septic (common on older and acreage parcels). Confirm utility connections and well/septic status before closing -- acreage buyers should include well-flow and septic inspections in due diligence.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

150+ licensed agents, 9,600+ closed transactions, $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews -- Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada. Our North Valleys team covers every Cold Springs subdivision, HOA status, and school zone from $380K entry homes to acreage parcels.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Cold Springs Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Cold Springs Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Near Cold Springs?

Compare Cold Springs with neighboring North Valleys communities and broader Reno options. Each card pairs the commute time to Cold Springs with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.

22 MIN S

Reno (city hub)

$575K

22 min from Cold Springs

View Reno (city hub) →

10 MIN S

Golden Valley

$480K

10 min from Cold Springs

View Golden Valley →

12 MIN SE

Stead

$455K

12 min from Cold Springs

View Stead →

HERE

Cold Springs (self)

$470K

You are here

View Cold Springs (self) →

A-Z INDEX

Which Reno Neighborhoods Can You Explore A-Z?

Communities within and around Reno -- from ArrowCreek and Caughlin Ranch in the west foothills to Cold Springs and Stead in the North Valleys. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, and community details.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Cold Springs Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below -- from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data -- supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.

  1. NREG analysis of NNRMLS data — Median sold price, days on market, list-to-sold ratio, monthly MLS statistics for ZIP 89508. NREG market report
  2. Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) — Active listings, inventory counts, price-per-square-foot, and community-level data for Cold Springs. nnrmls.com
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — Population, demographics, household income, age distribution, and education attainment (ACS) for ZIP 89508. data.census.gov
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — Population estimates and change since 2020 for Reno, Sparks and Washoe County (QuickFacts). census.gov
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate, employment by sector, and wage data. bls.gov/reno-sparks
  6. Washoe County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, HOA status, and parcel data for the Cold Springs corridor. washoecounty.gov/assessor
  7. Washoe County School District — School assignments, enrollment, and district performance data for Cold Springs (ZIP 89508). washoeschools.net
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, and student-teacher ratios for schools near Cold Springs. greatschools.org
  9. Nevada Report Card — Official Nevada DOE school performance data cross-referenced with GreatSchools ratings. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  10. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Violent and property crime rates for the Reno metro, used in the safety section. fbi.gov/ucr
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator and buy-vs-rent model. freddiemac.com/pmms
  12. Nevada Revised Statutes — Property tax cap (NRS 361.4723) and Nevada residency / DMV deadlines cited in relocation guide. leg.state.nv.us/nrs

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity