Remote / Tech Workers
- Gigabit fiber across newer communities
- Midtown coffee, coworking, and dining
- 15 min to Reno-Tahoe Intl
- Tahoe trailheads for the lunch break

Nevada's #1 team for Reno real estate. Search homes for sale across Northern Nevada's top communities — Somersett, Damonte Ranch, Montreux, ArrowCreek, Caughlin Ranch, Rancharrah & more, at the base of the Sierra Nevada.
Reno listed about 1,480 active homes as of November 2, 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $300K downtown condos to $5M+ custom estates in Montreux and Galena Forest. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, and every active Reno property is searchable in our live MLS portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:21 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
Go beyond the photos. Read the listing agent’s notes on updates, costs and details to check before a tour.

Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Active listings as of Nov 3, 2026, 4:21 AM Pacific; status and prices can change, so check each listing page.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
$579K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET
55
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
ELEVATION
4,500 ft
U.S. Geological Survey
TO LAKE TAHOE
45 min
I-580 / Mt. Rose Hwy
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
October 21, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Reno is Northern Nevada's largest city — roughly 284,000 residents in the Truckee Meadows per the U.S. Census Bureau — with current asking-price context and dated closed-sale statistics in NREG’s MLS analysis. The five takeaways below distill what those numbers mean for anyone considering the base of the Sierra.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Reno median list price sits at $579K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, and inventory clusters in the $450K–$750K family-home band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring neighborhoods.
Reno's roughly 1,150 active listings break down into 35+ neighborhoods, three property types, six price bands, and the lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live MLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a neighborhood to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside.
1,480 active listings as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by neighborhood, price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Reno homes going under contract in a median 38 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Reno offers four-season high-desert living at the base of the Sierra Nevada: a revitalized downtown and Midtown, master-planned family communities, and Lake Tahoe 45 minutes away. The City of Reno provides local planning and service information. Compare housing, access and address-specific costs with your requirements; tax savings and travel times depend on individual circumstances.
Reno is known as "The Biggest Little City in the World" — a Truckee River downtown, 45-minute access to Lake Tahoe and a dozen Sierra ski resorts, the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center tech corridor, and signature events like Hot August Nights and the Reno-Tahoe Open.
Reno fits California relocators chasing the tax advantage, outdoor enthusiasts who want Tahoe and the Sierra in their backyard, remote and tech professionals, families drawn to master plans like Somersett and Damonte Ranch, and luxury buyers eyeing the foothill enclaves.
Daily life runs along the freeway loop and the river: a short commute to downtown or the industrial center, Midtown dining and the Riverwalk on weeknights, and skiing, hiking, or boating at Tahoe 45 minutes away on weekends — most errands inside a ten-minute drive.
Reno sits in the Truckee Meadows at the base of the Sierra Nevada in Northern Nevada, just east of the California border along I-80 and US-395/I-580. Elevation 4,500 ft. 45 minutes from Lake Tahoe.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes. Reno consistently ranks among the top mid-sized Western cities for outdoor lifestyle, job growth, and affordability relative to coastal California. It offers 45-minute access to Lake Tahoe and a dozen Sierra ski resorts, a revitalized Midtown and downtown, a diversifying tech-and-logistics economy anchored by the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center, and the University of Nevada, Reno. Nevada's zero state income tax adds an estimated $8,000–$50,000+ per year in savings for relocating California buyers.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Reno and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Reno) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Reno, Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Reno has grown rapidly over the past decade as Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center jobs and California in-migration reshaped the Truckee Meadows — and master plans like Somersett, Damonte Ranch, and the South Meadows corridor are the region's primary growth engines,000 residents.
Growth concentrates in south Reno and the foothills: Damonte Ranch, South Meadows, Caramella Ranch, and Somersett are actively selling, and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center continues to pull employers and households east along I-80. Established core neighborhoods like Old Southwest and Northwest Reno grow mainly through resale turnover, which keeps inventory tight and supports rising prices.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. Reno: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,383), across 54,269 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES GOING FAST
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Reno? Our team knows every neighborhood, builder, and opportunity across Reno's 35+ communities.
Start Your Home SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Reno's six most-searched neighborhoods — median price, dollars per square foot, days on market, inventory, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $475K in Damonte Ranch to $2.4M in Montreux, a fivefold spread.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montreux | $2,400,000 | ~$520 | 62 | 14 | Ultra-luxury · Guard-gated |
| ArrowCreek | $1,250,000 | ~$400 | 48 | 24 | Golf · Gated |
| Rancharrah | $1,150,000 | ~$420 | 40 | 18 | New luxury · Gated · Central |
| Caughlin Ranch | $845,000 | ~$330 | 32 | 30 | Established · Family |
| Somersett | $735,000 | ~$310 | 30 | 42 | Master-planned · Golf |
| Damonte Ranch | $565,000 | ~$290 | 28 | 48 | Family · Master-planned |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales. Active-listing counts in this table are a June 2026 snapshot, not live counts; the listing grid at the top of this page loads current MLS listings through Repliers IDX when the page opens and refreshes every few minutes.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Reno's pinnacle: a guard-gated golf community in the south Sierra foothills around a Jack Nicklaus course that has hosted PGA Tour events. Custom estates with pine-forest privacy, mountain views, and the region's most expensive resales.
Browse Montreux homes →Submarket 2
A gated foothill golf community with two courses and sweeping Truckee Meadows views. A mix of semi-custom and custom luxury homes on larger lots, popular with executives and Tahoe-adjacent buyers.
Browse ArrowCreek homes →Submarket 3
A gated luxury redevelopment of the historic Harrah estate near the center of Reno — newer custom and semi-custom homes around a private clubhouse, with quick access to dining and the airport.
Browse Rancharrah homes →Submarket 4
A west Reno classic: 25+ miles of private trails, mature landscaping, top-rated Caughlin Ranch Elementary inside its borders, and a mix of established and custom homes against the Sierra foothills.
Browse Caughlin Ranch homes →Submarket 5
Northwest Reno's flagship master plan — a TPC-affiliated golf course, The Club at Town Center, miles of trails, and a deep mix of production and semi-custom homes that turn over steadily.
Browse Somersett homes →Submarket 6
South Reno's family hub: parks, the Damonte Ranch wetlands, top-zoned Depoali Middle and Damonte Ranch High, and the deepest move-in-ready inventory in the price range. Entry pricing keeps it Reno's most accessible master plan.
Browse Damonte Ranch homes →Submarket 7
The growth engine: an actively-selling new-construction corridor in south Reno near the airport and TRI Center commute, with multiple national and regional builders, model rows open daily, and phased releases. New-build inventory from the $400Ks.
Browse South Meadows Corridor (Caramella Ranch · new construction) homes →Twenty master-planned, gated, and urban neighborhoods across the Truckee Meadows — from the south Reno luxury foothills to the Sparks-adjacent family communities and the downtown urban core.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Reno's core ZIP codes vary widely by price and inventory — from $440K medians in the North Valleys to $1.1M+ in the south Sierra foothills, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Use the table below to identify the ZIP that matches your budget and lifestyle, then click through for street-level listings and trends.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89511 | South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek | $745K | ~$355 | 40 | 268 | +2.8% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
| 89521 | Damonte Ranch · South Meadows | $565K | ~$290 | 28 | 256 | +2.2% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $520K | ~$310 | 34 | 174 | +1.5% |
| 89506 | North Valleys · Sky Vista | $440K | ~$255 | 30 | 188 | +0.8% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
New Construction
Reno is one of the most active new-home markets in the Mountain West. The 8 builders below account for the bulk of new homes selling across Somersett, Caramella Ranch, Damonte Ranch, and the South Meadows corridor. Most run rate-buydown or closing-cost incentives that change monthly — verify current offers before you write.
Luxury & Semi-Custom
Luxury production + semi-custom
Family & Mid-Market
Everything's Included pricing
Mid-Luxury
Designer-driven new construction
Family & Move-Up
Northern Nevada regional builder
First-Time & Family
Customizable Personal Plans
Family & 55+
Life-tested floor plans
Value & First-Time
America's largest builder
Luxury Custom
Local custom luxury builder
Outdoor Recreation
Lake, river, and mountain — Reno is built for four-season outdoor living. The City of Reno maintains the Truckee River corridor and a deep park network, with Lake Tahoe and a dozen Sierra ski resorts 45 minutes away and Mt. Rose at the doorstep — all usable through 300+ days of annual sunshine.
45 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake — beaches, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts, all under an hour from Reno.
DOWNTOWN
A whitewater park and riverside path threading downtown and Midtown, with seasonal festivals along the banks.
30 MIN
The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and deep Sierra snow.
NORTH RENO
Reno's flagship regional park — home to the Great Reno Balloon Race and the Wilbur D. May Arboretum.
SOUTH RENO
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway, minutes from the south Reno foothill communities.
IN-COMMUNITY
Sierra-foothill golf woven into the master plans — Montreux has hosted PGA Tour events.
40 MIN
High-alpine meadows and trailheads atop the Mt. Rose Highway, accessible summer and winter.
SOUTH RENO
Trails, an amphitheater, and equestrian facilities at the edge of the south Reno neighborhoods.
The Reno Lifestyle
Three Northern Nevada moods within 45 minutes of each other: a morning on the slopes at one of Lake Tahoe's dozen ski resorts per the City of Reno, an afternoon kayaking the Truckee River whitewater park downtown, and dinner in Midtown's arts-and-dining district — one Saturday, mountains to river.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Most Reno sellers schedule weekend open houses Thursday through Saturday, so the freshest list lands late-week. Builder model rows in Somersett, Caramella Ranch, and the South Meadows corridor are open daily. Set up instant alerts to get notified the moment a home in your price range lists an open house — or browse every active Reno listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Reno, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Reno's job base spans advanced manufacturing, logistics, data centers, healthcare, and higher education. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Reno-Sparks MSA's unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary). The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center — home to Tesla's Gigafactory, Switch, Panasonic, and Google — anchors a tech and logistics economy that no longer depends on gaming.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
CITY COMPARISON
If you're deciding between Northern Nevada and a California move, this covers the metrics buyers care about most. Reno leads on amenities and Tahoe access, Sparks on entry price, Carson City on small-town pace — and all three beat the Bay Area on cost. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Reno | Sparks | Carson City | SF Bay Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $575K | $525K | $525K | $1.3M–$1.6M |
| Price / Sq Ft | $340 | $310 | $305 | $700+ |
| Days on Market | 38 | 34 | 40 | 20 |
| Population | 283,621 | 111,902 | 58,571 | ~7.7M |
| State Income Tax | None | None | None | Up to 13.3% |
| Median Household Income | $80,760 | $89,056 | $72,355 | $130,000+ |
| To Lake Tahoe | 45 min | 50 min | 30 min | 3+ hrs |
| New Construction Activity | Very High | Very High | Moderate | Low |
| Best For | Amenities · Tahoe · Jobs | Value · Families | Government · Pace | Coastal access (high cost) |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
I-80, US-395/I-580, and the McCarran Boulevard loop carry most of Reno's traffic, putting downtown and the airport about 15 minutes out. Most households drive — Reno is a car-oriented metro with mean commutes near 22 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — far shorter than the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Reno purchases close in 30 to 45 days. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days, while financed purchases (conventional, jumbo, FHA, VA) run 30-45 days from accepted offer to keys-in-hand. New construction ranges from 60 days for completed spec homes to 8-12 months for build-to-order. The biggest delays are appraisal turnaround and underwriting conditions.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+, FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down, and VA has no formal floor though most lenders look for 620. Jumbo loans — common for luxury foothill homes above $833K in Montreux, ArrowCreek, and Galena Forest — typically require 700+ with stronger reserves. Higher scores cut your rate: the spread between 640 and 760 can exceed $350/month on a median Reno purchase.
Reno FAQ — 17 Answers
The dated market panel on this page reports the median asking price of its Reno inventory cohort; it is not a closed-sale value or a Washoe County median. Use the linked Reno market report for the source, observation date and separate closed-sale measures. Compare recent sales of the same property type, local area, condition and size before setting an offer.
Reno's standout neighborhoods span every lifestyle. For ultra-luxury custom estates: Montreux, St. James's Village, and Galena Forest in the south Sierra foothills. For golf and gated living: ArrowCreek and Saddlehorn. For master-planned families: Somersett, Damonte Ranch, and South Meadows. For walkable urban living: Midtown Reno and Old Southwest Reno. For established prestige: Caughlin Ranch and Rancharrah.
Reno is Northern Nevada's high-desert hub at the base of the Sierra Nevada on the California border, with four real seasons, Lake Tahoe 45 minutes away, and a smaller, tech-and-logistics economy anchored by the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center. Las Vegas is the larger Southern Nevada metro built on gaming and tourism. Both share Nevada's zero state income tax, but Reno trades Vegas heat and scale for mountains, Tahoe access, and a tighter $579,000 housing market.
The market panel reports median days on market for its stated 90-day closed-sale cohort, not an average and not a promise about the next listing. Read its date and scope alongside the value. Marketing time and the escrow period are different; compare recent sold properties in the same segment before estimating a sale timeline.
Review the property’s actual Washoe County tax bill, taxable value, assessed value and abatement status. Assessed value is generally 35% of taxable value; tax-bill abatements and their exceptions are different from assessment limits. A sale does not automatically reset the bill to a fixed percentage of the purchase price. Confirm the current parcel record and eligibility with the assessor.
Yes — many newer Reno homes sit in master-planned communities with an HOA. Standard plans like Damonte Ranch and South Meadows run about $50–$150/month; amenity-rich master plans like Somersett (trails and clubhouses; golf is a separate private club) and gated communities like Saddlehorn cost more — confirm dues in each association’s resale package; guard-gated luxury enclaves like Montreux, ArrowCreek, and St. James's Village run $300–$800+ for 24-hour security. Older Old Southwest and Northwest Reno neighborhoods often have no HOA at all.
Compare the complete budget for the exact home: financing or rent, property tax, all HOA fees, insurance, utilities, maintenance and transportation. Nevada has no individual state income tax, but that does not establish your total savings or end another state’s tax obligations. Current quotes and your household circumstances are more useful than an undated regional average.
Use the current Washoe County School District address lookup to identify assigned schools, then review official Nevada accountability reports, programs and enrollment requirements. The page does not assign verified school rankings. Nearby public, magnet and private schools can have different boundaries, application rules and availability; confirm directly before relying on a listing description.
Compare the property and location with your own requirements: school assignment, parks, road access, home layout, services and travel routes. Verify school eligibility with the district and test the actual commute. This guide does not rank neighborhoods by household type or guarantee safety, school quality, travel times or personal tax savings.
Compare current lease listings and signed lease documents for the same home type and location. Verify occupancy, lawful use, rent, concessions, deposits and association restrictions. Advertised rent is not verified collected income, and a generic city description cannot establish vacancy or investment returns for a particular property.
Yes — Reno is one of the most active new-construction markets in the Mountain West. Master plans like Somersett, Caramella Ranch, Damonte Ranch, and the South Meadows corridor offer new homes from major builders such as Toll Brothers, Lennar, Ryder Homes, Tri Pointe, and KB Home, from the $400Ks for entry-level product to several million for custom luxury in Montreux and Galena Forest.
Reno is built around outdoor and urban amenities: the Truckee River and Riverwalk through downtown, 45-minute access to Lake Tahoe and a dozen Sierra ski resorts, the Reno-Tahoe Open and Hot August Nights events, and a revitalized Midtown dining and arts district. The University of Nevada, Reno anchors the north end, and golf at Montreux, ArrowCreek, and Somersett rounds out a deep recreation menu under 300+ days of sunshine.
Reno commutes are short by big-metro standards. Most neighborhoods reach downtown and the Reno-Tahoe International Airport in 15–25 minutes via I-80, US-395/I-580, and the McCarran Boulevard loop. The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center east on I-80 is a 25–35 minute drive, and Lake Tahoe is about 45 minutes southwest. Within Reno, the grid and freeway loop keep daily trips to work, schools, and shopping short.
Before buying in Reno, get pre-approved, then weigh neighborhood fit carefully — foothill and Sierra-adjacent communities can carry wildfire-defensible-space requirements, HOA dues, and elevation that affects snow load, while downtown and Midtown homes are older and HOA-free. Budget for inspections, an appraisal, and roughly 2–3% in closing costs; Nevada closes through escrow companies in 30–45 days. An agent who knows the foothill-versus-valley tradeoffs matters most.
Minimum down payments depend on the loan program and borrower/property eligibility. As a calculation example, 3.5% of a $579,000 purchase is $20,300 before closing costs; that price is an example, not a current Reno median. Obtain a lender’s written terms, including mortgage insurance, reserves and any assistance conditions, before deciding how much cash is required.
Compare the exact homes, total recurring costs, weather, services and daily routes that matter to you. Nevada’s lack of individual state income tax is one consideration, but personal residency and income-source rules can preserve California obligations. Neither city is universally the better choice; use current property records and individualized tax advice for the comparison.
Most Reno purchases close in 30 to 45 days. Cash offers can close in 7–14 days, while financed purchases (conventional, jumbo, FHA, VA) run 30–45 days from accepted offer to keys-in-hand. New construction ranges from 60 days for completed spec homes to 8–12 months for build-to-order contracts.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the core questions above, these are the eight queries Reno buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two to three sentences each, with specifics you can verify: populations from the U.S. Census, prices from NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and NNRMLS data, and economic facts from BLS and the Nevada State Demographer.
Yes — Reno consistently ranks among the top mid-sized Western cities for outdoor lifestyle, job growth, and affordability relative to coastal California. Zero state income tax, 45-minute Tahoe access, and a diversifying tech economy anchor the appeal.
California in-migration and tech jobs. The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center drew Tesla, Switch, Panasonic, and Google, and Nevada's zero state income tax plus far-below-Bay-Area home prices keep households relocating north over Donner Pass.
Reno has four real seasons at 4,500 ft, with cold but mostly dry winters — daytime highs in the 40s and 50s, occasional snow that often melts within days. The Sierra foothills get more snow than the valley floor.
The south Sierra foothills. Montreux's median active listing runs $2.4M, and Galena Forest, St. James's Village, and ArrowCreek carry the region's most expensive custom estates, several above $5M.
About 45 minutes by car. Incline Village on Tahoe's north shore is roughly 40-50 minutes via the Mt. Rose Highway (SR-431); Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is even closer at 30-40 minutes.
Less than it was. Gaming remains part of downtown, but the economy has diversified into advanced manufacturing, data centers, logistics, and higher education — the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center now anchors regional job growth.
Damonte Ranch, South Meadows, and Somersett are the classic family picks — parks, trails, and strong Washoe County schools like Depoali Middle and Galena High. Median prices run $565K-$735K with steady move-in-ready inventory.
Yes — Somersett, Caramella Ranch, Damonte Ranch, and the South Meadows corridor are actively selling, with national and regional builders offering new homes from the $400Ks. Luxury custom builds run into the millions in the foothills.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the state, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from Las Vegas to the Truckee Meadows — and that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Reno with neighboring Northern Nevada cities and the Lake Tahoe region. Each card pairs the commute time to Reno with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether crossing the Truckee Meadows actually buys you more home for the money.
A–Z INDEX
35+ neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current listings, price ranges, and HOA details — if you've heard a Reno neighborhood name, it's indexed here alphabetically, from ArrowCreek to The Vistas.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Reno buyers do next — comparing the foothill luxury enclaves, weighing a California-to-Nevada move, and mapping new-construction options across the Truckee Meadows — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page, before they tour a single home.
GUIDE
Inside Reno's pinnacle gated golf community — custom estates, Sierra views, and what $2M+ actually buys.
Read →GUIDE
South Reno's family hub — parks, top WCSD schools, and the most accessible master-plan pricing.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →LISTINGS
Builder spec homes and new master-plan inventory across the Truckee Meadows, updated live from the Northern Nevada MLS.
Read →LISTINGS
Value-add and renovation candidates in Reno's older districts — live listings plus FHA 203(k) financing notes.
Read →LISTINGS
Low-maintenance condo and townhome inventory from downtown and Midtown to the foothills, updated daily.
Read →LISTINGS
Browse Reno listings marked as waterfront and check each property for its location, frontage and access.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15