Downtown Professionals
- Walk to work in the downtown core
- Rooftop pool, gym, and lounge in-building
- Secured garage parking included
- Six minutes to UNR, ten to the airport

Nevada Real Estate Group — your Belvedere Towers specialists. Search studio, one- and two-bedroom, and penthouse condos for sale in this downtown Reno high-rise: $200K–$500K+, a rooftop pool and spa, secured garage parking, walkable to the Truckee River and casinos, and Nevada's zero state income tax.
Belvedere Towers carries a small number of active listings in ZIP 89501 — studios, one- and two-bedroom units, and penthouses priced $200K to $500K+ per NNRMLS data. According to NREG’s MLS analysis, downtown condo inventory is limited and well-priced units move quickly. The 177-unit building lists only a handful of homes at a time, refreshed daily below.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89501)
$575K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (RENO CITYWIDE)
55
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
BUILDING TYPE
High-Rise Condos
NREG community profile
TOTAL UNITS
177
13-story north tower, opened 2007
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Belvedere Towers is a 13-story, 177-unit downtown Reno condo high-rise in ZIP 89501, with homes priced from $200K to $500K+ and a median list price near $575,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. The five takeaways below capture what those numbers mean for buyers in this U.S. Census Bureau-tracked downtown Washoe County corridor.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau (Reno)
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89501 median list price for the Belvedere Towers condo tier sits near $575K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data. Active inventory concentrates in the $200K–$400K studio and one-bedroom range, with a smaller upper tier above $400K for larger two-bedroom and penthouse units. Each card shows current ZIP 89501 listing counts.
Belvedere Towers listings are filtered by ZIP 89501 — typically only a handful of the building's 177 units are active at any time. Each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a building to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, amenities, and what daily life looks like inside each downtown Reno high-rise.
1,475 active listings across Reno citywide as of November 3, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and amenities — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With only a handful of the building's 177 units listed at once and a 55-day median pace per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold an edge over those who check weekly, especially in the $200K–$575K entry band.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Belvedere Towers delivers full-amenity high-rise living in the heart of downtown Reno: condos from $200K to $500K+, a rooftop pool and spa, secured garage parking, and Nevada's zero state income tax. Schools are served by the Washoe County School District — confirm the specific downtown 89501 assignment at enrollment.
Belvedere Towers is known as the downtown Reno high-rise built on the former Sundowner hotel-casino site — a 13-story, 177-unit tower that reopened as condos in 2007. It is recognized for one of the strongest amenity packages downtown: a rooftop pool and spa, a fitness center, a community lounge with billiards and media room, and secured garage parking. Its walkable location near the Truckee River, casinos, and Greater Nevada Field defines the building's appeal.
Belvedere Towers fits downtown professionals who want a walkable, low-maintenance condo with full amenities, downsizers trading a suburban house for lock-and-leave convenience, University of Nevada, Reno-adjacent buyers and faculty, first-time buyers entering at the studio and one-bedroom tier, and investors seeking steady long-term rental demand. The $200K–$500K+ price range spans entry studios to upper-floor penthouses.
Daily life at Belvedere Towers centers on downtown convenience: morning coffee on the Riverwalk, a workout in the fitness center, afternoons by the rooftop pool, and evenings at downtown dining, the casinos, or a Reno Aces game at Greater Nevada Field. Wingfield Park hosts summer concerts a short walk away, and the University of Nevada, Reno is six minutes north. Residents trade a yard for a genuinely walkable urban lifestyle rare in Northern Nevada.
Belvedere Towers sits at 450 N. Arlington Avenue in downtown Reno, Nevada (ZIP 89501), just north of the Truckee River. It is within walking distance of the Riverwalk, Wingfield Park, downtown casinos, and Greater Nevada Field; about six minutes from the University of Nevada, Reno; and roughly ten minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport via US-395.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026.
Quick Answer
Belvedere Towers is one of the strongest downtown Reno condo propositions. A rooftop pool and spa, secured garage parking, and a walkable river-and-casino location make it a full-amenity address from $200K — attainable for first-time buyers, downsizers, and investors alike. Nevada's zero state income tax adds meaningful annual savings for relocating professionals. The critical verification: confirm the building's warrantability and the HOA's reserve study before writing an offer, since high-rise condos carry large shared systems.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (Reno)
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Belvedere Towers and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89501) · Updated
GROWTH & APPRECIATION
Belvedere Towers and the broader downtown Reno condo market have appreciated over the past decade, driven by downtown revitalization, University of Nevada, Reno enrollment growth, and Northern Nevada job migration.
Belvedere Towers condos have appreciated with the broader downtown Reno market — driven by downtown revitalization, the irreplaceable walkable river-and-casino location, and the building's strong amenity stack that newer downtown product rarely matches at this price point. The $200K–$500K+ range remains an attainable entry into downtown ownership, keeping buyer demand broad while a fixed 177-unit supply limits how much inventory can ever come to market.
Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis and U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Median price figures from NNRMLS active listings; historical approximations. Last updated June 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89501 — the downtown Reno ZIP covering Belvedere Towers and surrounding high-rise condos — from Northern Nevada Regional MLS and NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data data. Current median for the Belvedere Towers condo tier sits near $350,000, up approximately 3% year-over-year, with a median 45 days on market. Updated monthly.
Median List Price (ZIP 89501 Belvedere Towers tier)
+3% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
38 → 45 days YoY — downtown condo tier moves at a moderate pace
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings (Belvedere Towers / ZIP 89501 condos)
Only a handful at a time — fixed 177-unit building supply
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,383), across 54,269 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
INVENTORY IS TIGHT
Market Competitiveness
Belvedere Towers is a limited-inventory downtown condo market. Only a handful of the building's 177 units list at once within ZIP 89501, and homes take a median 45 days on market per NNRMLS data. Well-priced studios and one-bedrooms in the $200K–$575K entry range move faster, where the first-timer and investor buyer pool is broadest.
Belvedere Towers spans $200K entry studios to $500K+ penthouses — the most attainable full-amenity high-rise in downtown Reno. Six buyer profiles below match lifestyles to specific Belvedere Towers unit tiers, followed by the honest pros and trade-offs our team walks every client through before they commit.
Ready to explore condos at Belvedere Towers? Our team knows the building, its HOA documents, warrantability status, and unit tiers firsthand.
Start Your Belvedere Towers SearchBuilding Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the most-searched downtown Reno condo buildings — median price, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $180K for Arlington Towers entry units to $1M+ for top downtown penthouses.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere Towers | $350,000 | ~$350+ | 45 | 7 | Rooftop Pool · Secured Garage · Amenities |
| The Montage | $420,000 | ~$400+ | 50 | 12 | Largest Tower · 370+ Units · Riverfront |
| Arlington Towers | $240,000 | ~$280+ | 40 | 10 | Value Entry · 22-Story · River |
| Riverside Artist Lofts | $280,000 | ~$320+ | 55 | 6 | Historic 1926 · Live/Work Character |
| Downtown Reno SFR | $480,000 | ~$340+ | 38 | 30 | Single-Family · Old Southwest · Yards |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Building Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Downtown Reno's 13-story, 177-unit high-rise on the former Sundowner site — one of the strongest amenity stacks downtown with a rooftop pool, secured parking, and a walkable river-and-casino location at an attainable price.
Browse Belvedere Towers homes →Submarket 2
Downtown Reno's largest residential tower at 370-plus units a few blocks south on N. Sierra Street — a high-end conversion with riverfront positioning and a broad range of floor plans.
Browse The Montage homes →Submarket 3
Established 22-story towers on the Truckee River with generally lower entry prices — a value-focused downtown option for first-time buyers and investors.
Browse Arlington Towers homes →Submarket 4
Historic 1926 live/work lofts on the Truckee River a few blocks south — distinctive character units for buyers who want architecture and history over modern amenities.
Browse Riverside Artist Lofts homes →Submarket 5
Downtown-adjacent single-family homes in Old Southwest and surrounding neighborhoods — yards and detached living at a step up from the condo tier.
Browse Downtown Reno SFR homes →Submarket 6
One of the most amenity-rich downtown Reno addresses — a rooftop pool and spa, fitness center, community lounge, and secured garage parking in a 13-story, 177-unit high-rise on the former Sundowner site. Upper-floor units capture skyline, Truckee River, and Sierra Nevada views. The downtown building that pairs a full amenity stack with an attainable $200K–$500K+ entry price and a walkable river-and-casino location.
Browse Belvedere Towers — The Downtown Amenity Leader homes →Belvedere Towers sits at 450 N. Arlington Avenue in downtown Reno, Nevada (ZIP 89501), just north of the Truckee River — within walking distance of the Riverwalk, Wingfield Park, downtown casinos, and Greater Nevada Field, about six minutes from the University of Nevada, Reno, and roughly ten minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport via US-395.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89501 covers downtown Reno, including Belvedere Towers and the surrounding high-rise condo buildings. The table below puts this ZIP in context against neighboring northern Nevada ZIPs — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89501 | Downtown Reno · Belvedere Towers · Riverwalk | $380K | ~$350 | 45 | 60 | +3.0% |
| 89509 | Old Southwest Reno · Midtown | $560K | ~$340 | 34 | 140 | +2.6% |
| 89503 | Old Northwest Reno | $520K | ~$330 | 33 | 130 | +2.4% |
| 89521 | South Reno · Damonte Ranch | $680K | ~$320 | 32 | 220 | +2.4% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Unit Mix & Floor Plan Guide
Belvedere Towers is a single 13-story, 177-unit high-rise, so there are no separate builders — but the building offers a clear range of unit types across its floors. Each tier carries its own price band, view exposure, and resale profile. The same HOA, dues, and amenity access apply to every unit; floor and square footage drive the price differences below.
Efficient · Entry Tier
Most attainable entry; popular with investors and first-timers
Open Plan · Value
The core of the building; broadest buyer demand
Family / Roommate · Views
Larger floor plans; stronger city and river views
Top Floor · Panoramic Views
Best views of skyline, Truckee River, and Sierra Nevada
Comparison · Alternatives
Adjacent downtown condo buildings to compare
Amenities & Recreation
Belvedere Towers residents enjoy a private amenity stack plus a walkable downtown — a rooftop pool in the building, the Truckee River Riverwalk a short walk away, and Wingfield Park's summer concerts steps from the door. The City of Reno maintains the river parks that make this one of the most walkable addresses in Northern Nevada.
IN BUILDING
Belvedere Towers' signature amenity — a rooftop pool with a spa and sun deck offering panoramic views of the Reno skyline and the Sierra Nevada, included with HOA membership and reserved for residents and their guests.
IN BUILDING
A fully equipped on-site fitness center lets residents skip the gym membership — a daily convenience that is part of the HOA amenity package.
IN BUILDING
A community lounge with billiards and a media room provides shared social space — useful for residents who want to entertain beyond the square footage of their unit.
3 MIN WALK
The Truckee River Riverwalk runs through downtown just south of the building — a walkable corridor of riverfront dining, shops, and the seasonal kayak park, with the river itself a hub of summer recreation.
5 MIN WALK
A riverfront park and amphitheater on an island in the Truckee River that hosts free summer concerts, festivals, and community events — a short walk from Belvedere Towers.
6 MIN WALK
Home of the Reno Aces (Triple-A) and Reno 1868 soccer history — a downtown ballpark within walking distance for summer games and events.
WALKABLE
Downtown Reno's casinos, restaurants, breweries, and entertainment venues are within walking distance — the urban convenience that defines the Belvedere Towers lifestyle.
45 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake is roughly 45 minutes via I-80 and NV-431 — ski days at Diamond Peak in winter and beach days at Sand Harbor in summer, all within reach of a downtown Reno base.
The Belvedere Towers Lifestyle
A Saturday at Belvedere Towers: coffee on the Riverwalk, a workout in the fitness center, an afternoon at the rooftop pool, and an evening at a downtown restaurant or a Reno Aces game — per the City of Reno walkable downtown plan. River-and-casino convenience and zero Nevada income tax — Lake Tahoe is 45 minutes away.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Belvedere Towers condos show by appointment — weekend open houses are uncommon for secured-entry downtown high-rises. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to schedule a private showing or request a video walkthrough. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a unit in your price range becomes available in the 177-unit building.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Belvedere Towers, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Belvedere Towers sits in the heart of the Reno-Sparks MSA — the University of Nevada, Reno is six minutes north, downtown employers are walkable, and the airport is ten minutes via US-395. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary) — driven by Renown Health, UNR, Tesla, and Switch within minutes of downtown.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
BUILDING COMPARISON
Choosing between downtown Reno options? This table compares Belvedere Towers condos ($350K, rooftop pool and secured garage), The Montage ($420K, the largest downtown tower), Arlington Towers ($240K, riverfront value entry), and downtown single-family homes ($480K). Metrics are drawn from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Belvedere Towers | The Montage | Arlington Towers | Downtown SFR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $350K | $420K | $240K | $480K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$350 | ~$400 | ~$280 | ~$340 |
| Days on Market | 45 | 50 | 40 | 38 |
| HOA / Month | $400–$750 | $450–$850 | $300–$600 | Typically $0 |
| Rooftop Pool | Yes | Varies | No | No |
| Property Type | High-Rise Condo | High-Rise Condo | High-Rise Condo | Single-Family |
| Guard-Gated | No (secured entry) | No (secured entry) | No (secured entry) | No |
| Total Units | 177 | 370+ | 200+ | N/A |
| Best For | Amenities · Attainable Entry | Largest Tower · Floor Plans | Value Entry · River | Yards · Detached |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Belvedere Towers, the downtown core is walkable, UNR is six minutes, and the airport ten minutes via US-395. The building's walkability is its defining transportation advantage per U.S. Census ACS data — many residents walk to work, dining, and the river without a daily drive.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Belvedere Towers condo purchases close in 30–45 days; cash offers close in 7–14 days. Financed purchases are typically conventional since most units fall within conforming limits, but the lender must approve the building as warrantable and confirm the owner-occupancy ratio — verify this before writing an offer so financing doesn't stall. Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys.
Quick Answer
Most Belvedere Towers purchases use conventional financing — units fall within the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750. Conventional condo loans typically require a 620+ credit score and 5–20% down, though lenders price warrantable condos most favorably, so a stronger score and the building's warrantability status both matter. FHA financing may be available if the building is FHA-approved. Cash buyers face no credit requirement but should still budget 1–2% of the purchase price for closing costs. Confirm the building's warrantability and owner-occupancy ratio with your lender before making an offer.
Belvedere Towers FAQ — 18 Answers
Belvedere Towers condos generally trade from roughly $200,000 for studios to $500,000 or more for two-bedroom and penthouse residences, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89501. The median list price runs near $575,000 according to NREG’s MLS analysis, making Belvedere Towers one of the most attainable ways to own a full-amenity rooftop-pool condo downtown.
Belvedere Towers occupies the site of the former Sundowner hotel-casino at 450 N. Arlington Avenue, which closed in 2003. The property was redeveloped into condominiums, and the 13-story north tower reopened with 177 residential units in 2007. It is one of downtown Reno's signature mid-century high-rise conversions, turning a closed gaming property into a year-round residential address just north of the Truckee River.
Belvedere Towers offers studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom residences plus penthouse suites across its 13 stories and 177 units. Floor plans range from compact, efficient studios ideal for students and investors to larger two-bedroom homes and top-floor penthouses with sweeping views of the Reno skyline, the Truckee River corridor, and the Sierra Nevada. Upper-floor units command the strongest views and the highest price-per-square-foot within the building.
No — Belvedere Towers is a secured-entry downtown high-rise, not a guard-gated community. Security comes from controlled building access, secured garage parking, and the HOA-managed common areas rather than a staffed entry gate. This is the standard model for downtown Reno condo towers, where vertical density and a single secured lobby replace the perimeter-gate approach used in suburban master-planned communities.
HOA dues at Belvedere Towers typically run $400–$750 per month depending on unit size and floor, generally covering the rooftop pool and spa, the fitness center, the community lounge, secured building entry, garage parking, common-area maintenance, and shared utilities. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current dues on any specific listing — request the HOA operating budget, reserve study, and any pending special-assessment disclosures during the inspection period.
Yes — Belvedere Towers features a rooftop pool with a spa and a sun deck, one of the strongest amenity packages of any downtown Reno building. The amenity stack also includes a fully equipped fitness center, a community lounge with billiards and a media room, and secured garage parking. These shared amenities, maintained through the HOA, are a major reason the building draws professionals, downsizers, and investors alike.
Belvedere Towers is served by the Washoe County School District, which covers all of downtown Reno. Because downtown attendance boundaries can vary block by block, families should confirm the specific assigned elementary, middle, and high school for the 89501 address with WCSD at enrollment. Regional alternatives include Davidson Academy on the nearby University of Nevada, Reno campus and Coral Academy of Science charter schools.
Belvedere Towers sits within walking distance of the Truckee River Riverwalk, Wingfield Park, downtown dining and casinos, and Greater Nevada Field — home of the Reno Aces minor-league baseball team. The University of Nevada, Reno is about six minutes north, and Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly ten minutes via US-395. This central position is the building's defining advantage: a genuinely walkable downtown lifestyle rare in Northern Nevada.
Property taxes at Belvedere Towers fall under Washoe County jurisdiction. Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $575,000 Belvedere Towers condo, the annual tax bill typically runs approximately $2,880–$4,030 per Washoe County Assessor data. Nevada also levies no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for relocating professionals and investors alike.
Rental rules at Belvedere Towers are governed by the building's CC&Rs and the City of Reno's short-term rental ordinance — not all units allow nightly rentals, and the HOA may cap the share of leased units or restrict short-term stays. Long-term leasing is more commonly permitted. Before purchasing as an investment, verify the specific complex's rental rules, any rental cap, and current City of Reno STR permit availability for the parcel. Operating a non-permitted short-term rental carries fines and can affect resale.
Belvedere Towers inventory is limited — the building holds 177 units, and only a handful are typically listed at any one time. Per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89501, well-priced downtown Reno condos in the $200K–$400K range generally go under contract in roughly 55 days, while larger penthouse units can take longer as the qualified buyer pool narrows. When an entry-tier studio or one-bedroom is priced correctly for its floor and view, competition from investors and first-time buyers can accelerate the timeline.
Belvedere Towers offers one of the most attainable entry points into downtown Reno ownership — a full-amenity high-rise with a rooftop pool, secured parking, and a walkable river-and-casino location. Downtown Reno's ongoing revitalization, the University of Nevada, Reno nearby, and Nevada's zero state income tax support both rental demand and long-run value. Buyers planning a 3–5 year hold benefit from appreciation potential plus optional long-term rental income — subject to HOA rental rules and City of Reno permit verification.
Belvedere Towers is a mid-sized 177-unit tower with one of the strongest amenity packages downtown, anchored by its rooftop pool and spa. The Montage is the largest downtown tower at 370-plus units a few blocks south, Arlington Towers offers a generally lower entry price on the river, and the Riverside Artist Lofts provide historic 1926 live/work character. Belvedere's advantage is its amenity stack and secured-garage convenience at a mid-market price point.
At a $575,000 Belvedere Towers purchase with 20% down at 7% interest, principal and interest runs approximately $1,862 per month. Add Washoe County property tax of roughly $175 per month, HOA dues of $400–$750 per month, and homeowners insurance. Total monthly carrying costs for a financed purchase typically run $2,600–$3,000 before accounting for Nevada's zero state income tax savings, which for relocating professionals can offset a meaningful portion of those costs over the year.
Before writing an offer on any Belvedere Towers condo, request the full HOA document package: CC&Rs, bylaws, meeting minutes from the past two years, the reserve fund study, the current operating budget, and any pending or recently levied special assessments. High-rise condo HOAs carry large shared systems — elevators, the rooftop pool, the building envelope, and structural reserves — so a reserve fund below 70% funded is a yellow flag. Confirm the HOA carries master hazard insurance on the building structure and verify the owner-occupancy ratio, which affects financing.
Most Belvedere Towers condos fall well within conforming loan limits — the $200K–$500K range sits below the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so standard conventional financing applies. Conventional condo loans typically require 5–20% down and a 620+ credit score, though lenders price warrantable condos best; on a $575,000 purchase, 20% down is $115,000 and a 5% down option is $28,800. FHA financing may be available if the building is FHA-approved. Budget an additional 1–2% for closing costs. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to confirm current condo programs and the building's warrantability status.
Belvedere Towers is one of the stronger entry-level investment propositions in downtown Reno — a full-amenity high-rise with a rooftop pool, secured parking, and a walkable river-and-casino location near the University of Nevada, Reno. Long-term rental demand from students, young professionals, and relocating workers is steady. The critical step: verify the building's CC&Rs on leasing, confirm any HOA rental cap, and check City of Reno short-term rental permit availability before buying as an investment — some downtown buildings restrict or prohibit nightly rentals.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers and sellers throughout downtown Reno, including Belvedere Towers studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and penthouse transactions. Our agents prepare a custom CMA using NNRMLS closed data specific to ZIP 89501 and the building's unit tiers, and we review HOA warrantability so financing doesn't stall at underwriting. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for a no-obligation consultation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the main FAQ, these are the questions Belvedere Towers buyers most frequently type into Google and AI assistants — each answered with verifiable specifics: prices sourced from the NREG’s MLS analysis, HOA dues from building records, and unit-mix details from NNRMLS listing data.
Belvedere Towers offers one of the most attainable entries into downtown Reno ownership — a full-amenity high-rise near the University of Nevada, Reno. Downtown revitalization, steady long-term rental demand, Nevada zero state income tax, and the 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 create favorable long-term ownership math. Verify the HOA's leasing rules and any rental cap before buying as investment. Buyers planning 3+ year holds have historically seen steady appreciation in ZIP 89501.
Belvedere Towers is a 13-story, 177-unit high-rise condominium building at 450 N. Arlington Avenue in downtown Reno, Nevada, built on the site of the former Sundowner hotel-casino and reopened as condos in 2007. It offers studios, one- and two-bedroom units, and penthouses, with one of the strongest amenity packages downtown — a rooftop pool and spa, fitness center, community lounge, and secured garage parking.
Short-term rentals at Belvedere Towers are subject to two layers of rules: (1) the City of Reno STR ordinance — you must hold an active permit for the specific parcel, and availability varies; (2) the building's CC&Rs — some downtown condo buildings restrict or prohibit nightly rentals or cap the share of leased units. Both must be verified before purchasing as a short-term rental investment. Operating a non-permitted STR carries fines and can affect resale value.
Belvedere Towers amenities include a rooftop pool with a spa and sun deck, a fully equipped fitness center, a community lounge with billiards and a media room, secured building entry, and secured garage parking. The amenity stack is among the strongest of any downtown Reno building and is included in the monthly HOA dues, which typically run $400–$750 depending on unit size and floor.
Belvedere Towers is a 13-story high-rise — the north tower of the former Sundowner property — with 177 residential units that reopened as condos in 2007. Upper floors capture the strongest views of the Reno skyline, the Truckee River corridor, and the Sierra Nevada, and command the highest price-per-square-foot within the building.
Upper-floor two-bedroom units and penthouses typically command premium pricing for their panoramic skyline, Truckee River, and Sierra Nevada views — these are the $450K–$500K+ residences. Entry-tier studios in the $200K–$260K range offer the most attainable downtown entry. Units with south- or west-facing exposure for afternoon light and river-facing positioning are the most sought-after within the mid-range tier.
For buyers who want walkable urban living, full building amenities, and a Nevada tax address, downtown Reno — including Belvedere Towers — is uniquely positioned in Northern Nevada. The walkable river-and-casino core, University of Nevada, Reno proximity, and ongoing downtown revitalization support both rental demand and resale. For buyers who prioritize yards and detached living, South Reno master plans offer strong value at $600K–$700K instead.
The Sundowner was a hotel-casino on N. Arlington Avenue in downtown Reno that closed in 2003. After closure, the property was redeveloped into condominiums, and the 13-story north tower reopened as Belvedere Towers with 177 residential units in 2007 — one of several downtown Reno gaming-to-residential conversions that reshaped the urban core in the mid-2000s.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep knowledge of downtown Reno condo buildings — HOA structures, reserve studies, warrantability, and leasing rules — plus 150+ licensed agents and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada, covering every Belvedere Towers tier from entry studios to top-floor penthouses.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Belvedere Towers with neighboring downtown Reno condo buildings and nearby Reno neighborhoods. Each card pairs the drive time to Belvedere Towers with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether an adjacent building or neighborhood buys you a meaningfully different lifestyle.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Key Reno neighborhoods and downtown condo buildings — from Belvedere Towers high-rise condos to Old Southwest Reno historic homes to the Lake Tahoe enclaves of the north shore. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, amenities, and community details for that specific area.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Belvedere Towers buyers do next — comparing other downtown Reno towers, understanding the broader Reno market, and reviewing nearby neighborhood options — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Downtown Reno's largest residential tower at 370-plus units — a high-end conversion a few blocks south with riverfront positioning and a broad range of floor plans.
Read →GUIDE
Condo towers, lofts, and downtown-adjacent single-family homes — the full downtown Reno market from $180K to $1M+.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows and Northern Nevada market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno and Lake Tahoe community page in one place.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15