Yes, it snows in Reno. The more useful relocation question is how a particular home will work when snow arrives: whether you can leave for work, who clears the road, where you will park, and how much room your budget leaves for winter upkeep. A regional average starts that conversation; a property's driveway and service arrangements finish it.
Reno-Tahoe International Airport's 1991–2020 normal is 20.9 inches of snow annually, with most in December through February. That station does not represent every Reno neighborhood. For a home purchase, compare the property's elevation, exposure, driveway, road maintenance and required travel. Recent gauge records illustrate local differences but cannot establish a neighborhood snowfall average or predict the next winter.
- The 20.9-inch figure is an airport climate normal for 1991–2020, not a forecast or a measurement for every address.
- The airport's available July 2025–June 2026 snowfall entries sum to 13.2 inches, with one missing daily entry.
- Two southern Reno volunteer gauges recorded more snow during February 17–20, 2026, but their longer records contain substantial gaps.
- Road jurisdiction, private-road contracts and driveway access belong on the home checklist alongside elevation.
- Build winter costs from the home's bills and actual service quotes; do not assume a universal neighborhood allowance.
How Much Snow Does Reno Get Each Year?
According to NOAA's monthly airport normals and annual file, Reno-Tahoe International Airport's 1991–2020 annual snowfall normal is 20.9 inches. December, January and February each contribute 5.2 inches in those monthly normals. November contributes 1.8 inches, March 2.9, and the remaining small amounts occur in October, April and May. These are long-period station statistics checked October 22, 2026.
The same annual file reports 13.9 days with at least 0.1 inch of snowfall and 13.9 days with at least one inch of snow depth. Those are different measurements. Snowfall describes new accumulation; snow depth describes what is on the ground at observation time. Similar annual day counts do not prove that each storm melts within a day or two, or that a shaded residential driveway follows the airport's pattern.
Use the normal to understand that snow is part of life in Reno. Then ask a narrower question about the home: can your household manage access and maintenance during the storms that do occur? A family with flexible schedules and covered parking may evaluate the same street differently from someone who must leave before dawn every weekday. Neither preference requires labeling the whole city an easy or difficult winter market. Record your unavoidable departure times before comparing homes, so the weather discussion stays connected to the routine you need to maintain.
What Do Reno's Four Seasons Look Like?
The airport's temperature normals show a substantial seasonal change. January's normal daily high is 47.7°F and its low is 26.1°F; July's corresponding values are 93.9°F and 60.4°F. These averages are useful for planning heating, cooling and outdoor routines, but individual days can be warmer or colder. They do not establish a home's indoor comfort, energy efficiency or utility bill.
| Season | Monthly normal daily highs | Monthly normal daily lows | Sum of monthly snowfall normals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter: December–February | 46.7–52.1°F | 25.7–29.0°F | 15.6 inches |
| Spring: March–May | 59.2–74.1°F | 34.0–46.6°F | 3.4 inches |
| Summer: June–August | 84.6–93.9°F | 53.8–60.4°F | 0.0 inches |
| Fall: September–November | 56.7–83.8°F | 31.0–50.3°F | 1.9 inches |
Source: NOAA NCEI station USW00023185 monthly data, reviewed October 22, 2026. These are historical climate normals, not the 2026 forecast. Rounded monthly snowfall values sum to 20.9 inches.
A summer visit can help you judge shade and cooling, while a winter visit raises different questions about access and heating. If you can visit only once, request relevant records for the other season rather than extrapolating from a pleasant showing. In my experience helping Californians relocate north, the winter reality lands far easier than they feared — and many end up loving the genuine change of seasons after decades of sameness. Your own schedule, comfort preferences and property condition still deserve a separate review.
How Much Snow Did Reno Get in the 2025–26 Winter?
The available snowfall entries in NOAA's airport daily dataset sum to 13.2 inches for July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026. The positive entries are 1.5 inches on January 8, 7.7 on February 17 and 4.0 on February 19. December 16, 2025 has no snowfall entry. A missing observation cannot simply be converted to zero, even if another weather variable is available for that date.
That is why this guide describes 13.2 inches as the sum of available entries, rather than a fully observed season total. It is below the 20.9-inch normal as recorded, but does not justify saying that no snow fell on every unreported day. It also cannot predict winter 2026–27. The practical lesson is that a relatively limited annual accumulation can still be concentrated in a short period that matters to a commuter or homeowner.
The comparison below uses one identical four-day date window for every station. For the longer period, each row separately names its coverage and missing observations. The NWS Reno office recorded 10.6 inches during February 17–20; its 11.1-inch February total includes snow outside those dates. Keeping those periods separate avoids presenting unlike measurements as the same storm total.
| Station | February 17–20, 2026 | Sum of numeric entries over longer period | Longer-period gaps |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reno-Tahoe International Airport | 11.7 inches | 13.2 inches; July 2025–June 2026 | One missing snowfall entry |
| NWS Reno office, 4,987 feet | 10.6 inches | 13.6 inches; October 2025–May 2026 | No missing days; eight trace entries |
| Reno 12.7 S volunteer gauge, 5,396 feet | 24.3 inches | 30.7 inches; October 2025–May 2026 | 59 missing days |
| Reno 12.3 S volunteer gauge, 5,456 feet | 34.5 inches | 45.0 inches; October 2025–May 2026 | 70 missing days; four trace entries |
Sources: NOAA airport daily summaries and ACIS records for the NWS Reno office, Reno 12.7 S and Reno 12.3 S. ACIS documentation defines snowfall in inches, elevation in feet, M as missing and T as trace. Numeric sums exclude trace amounts; incomplete records are not complete seasonal totals. Reporting practices and observation times can differ.
How Does Elevation Change the Home-Buying Decision?
The higher southern gauges recorded more snow than the airport in the selected February window. That is useful evidence of local variation. It does not isolate elevation as the only cause, establish a sharp threshold at 5,000 feet, or show that every few hundred feet of elevation are unimportant. The stations also differ in location, exposure and observation practices. One winter's observations cannot rank every neighborhood by long-term snowfall.
For a home search, turn elevation into a question to investigate alongside slope, shade, street layout and maintenance. Ask where snow is stored after clearing, whether the driveway has a steep transition into the street, and whether your usable parking space changes in winter. Check both ends of a shared access road. A convenient garage does little for your schedule if the last section of road has an unclear clearing arrangement.
Across the 9,600-plus closings Nevada Real Estate Group has handled, the buyers who match their elevation to their true winter tolerance are the ones who never regret the move.
Use that decision framework when browsing Galena Forest, Somersett, Caughlin Ranch or another community. Obtain evidence about the actual property rather than assigning every home a single community elevation. A listing's mountain view is an invitation to examine access, not a substitute for that examination.
Which Reno Neighborhoods Should You Compare for Winter Living?
Start with the places that meet your housing, work and daily-service needs. Then compare their specific winter obligations. A central location, a managed community and a foothill property can each work for different households. None should receive an automatic snowfall total or a guarantee of trouble-free access based solely on a neighborhood name.
| Search area or property type | Useful winter comparison | Evidence to request |
|---|---|---|
| Galena Forest or another foothill home | Complete access route, driveway slope and snow storage | Property-specific maintenance history and clearing quote |
| Somersett or ArrowCreek | Which road and walkway responsibilities belong to the owner or association | Current association documents and service scope |
| Caughlin Ranch or Rancharrah | The individual street, driveway and parking arrangement | Street jurisdiction, relevant rules and winter utility history |
| Central Reno or Sparks | Required travel beyond the immediate neighborhood | Full commute route and responsible road agencies |
| Condominium or attached home | Common-area clearing versus owner obligations | Governing documents, budget and parking provisions |
Include Rancharrah and Sparks when they fit your broader search, while checking the applicable jurisdiction separately. Reno's municipal snow plan is not a service promise for Sparks or unincorporated Washoe County. Two homes with similar architecture can have different public-road, private-road and owner responsibilities. Write those differences down before choosing a favorite; verbal descriptions such as “the HOA handles snow” are too broad to price accurately.
Who Clears Reno Streets and Private Roads?
The City of Reno's Snow and Ice Control plan, reviewed October 22, 2026, prioritizes major routes and locations such as school zones and emergency facilities, then addresses other streets as resources permit. Its coverage excludes roads maintained by NDOT, Washoe County and Sparks. The city also distinguishes private streets and association responsibilities. It does not remove snow berms from residents' driveways or sidewalks.
For a buyer, the useful question is where responsibility changes along the route from the front door to the main road. Identify the public agency or private party for each segment. If an association hires a contractor, request the current agreement or written service description: covered surfaces, trigger conditions, snow placement and exclusions. Do not assume the contract includes your driveway, steps, guest parking or a second visit after a street plow passes.
Ask the seller how access was managed during previous storms, then distinguish that recollection from a guaranteed future service level. A history of prompt clearing is useful background, but a contractor's current scope and an agency's priorities are stronger planning inputs. Build an alternative for days when the route is temporarily unavailable, especially if your work requires fixed arrival times. No citywide average establishes a particular street's clearance time.
Do You Need All-Wheel Drive or Winter Tires in Reno?
A neighborhood label cannot settle the vehicle question. Your required routes, vehicle specifications, tire condition, posted restrictions and ability to postpone travel all matter. Before buying equipment, review the vehicle manufacturer's guidance and discuss compatible tires and traction devices with a qualified provider. Include installation, storage and replacement in any quote rather than treating a generic tire price as a complete household cost.
According to NDOT's traction and chain descriptions, Nevada and California do not use identical chain-control definitions. The page also describes specific requirements during restrictions on Mount Rose Highway, Kingsbury Grade and the U.S. 50 segment between Glenbrook and Carson City: qualifying four-wheel or all-wheel drive with snow tires is relevant to the exception from chains. An AWD badge alone is not a blanket exemption from every restriction.
Read the applicable signs and current official instructions for your route and vehicle. Checking whether the car is prepared is different from deciding whether a trip is prudent. If your plan depends on crossing a mountain route for an appointment, allow for postponement or an alternative arrangement. A home that works well for a flexible remote worker may require a different transportation plan for a household with daily travel commitments.
How Should You Plan Trips to Tahoe and Nearby Cities?
Treat a trip to Lake Tahoe as a separate travel decision from getting around your Reno neighborhood. A clear driveway says little about conditions farther along the route. Check NVRoads for current road information and the relevant state guidance before leaving. This article's climate records are historical observations; they provide no assurance that a pass or resort access road is open on your travel date.
Avoid building a relocation budget around a guaranteed 30- or 45-minute ski trip. Your departure point, destination, conditions and required stops change the journey. Compare the actual routes to the recreation or services you expect to use, and test ordinary trips when conditions permit. For a home in Incline Village or another Tahoe community, review the Lake Tahoe area comparison alongside this Reno guide.
The same approach applies to Carson City, Minden and Gardnerville. Investigate each proposed home and route on its own evidence. Moving to a nearby community does not automatically deliver a lower winter cost or easier commute. Keep the alternatives on the shortlist when they fit your needs, then compare housing obligations, access and services before deciding. Put the complete trip on the comparison sheet, including the section nearest the home and the destination, rather than evaluating only the main highway.
What Should You Inspect in a Reno Home Before Winter?
Start with the equipment and surfaces you will rely on every day. Request heating-service records and ask the inspector to explain the system's condition and any recommended specialist follow-up. Review insulation and visible signs of moisture or prior repairs within the inspection's scope. A comfortable room during a short showing does not establish winter performance throughout the house, and a seller's utility bill reflects that household's use rather than yours.
Walk the route from the car to the door. Consider steps, handrails, drainage, available lighting and where cleared snow could go. Confirm that the garage fits the vehicle and storage you actually use. If a roof, gutter or exterior area cannot be evaluated because of conditions, ask what remains uninspected and how it can be addressed within the transaction's agreed process. Do not turn an inaccessible area into an assumed clean bill of health.
We've represented enough relocating buyers to know the winter-feature conversation is the one Californians most appreciate having before they buy, not after.
For new-construction Reno homes, request the relevant specifications, warranty terms and maintenance instructions. For Reno condos, separate the unit owner's duties from the association's common-area duties. In either case, put unresolved access or maintenance questions on the comparison sheet before the offer decision, rather than assuming a newer building or monthly dues settles them.
How Much Should You Budget for Winter in Reno?
There is no verified universal winter allowance for a Reno household. Square footage, heating system, insulation, occupancy, indoor settings, road arrangements and chosen services all affect the result. Request a useful run of the home's bills, including billing dates and usage where available, then obtain your own equipment and maintenance quotes. Keep one-time setup money separate from recurring costs so a purchase is not counted in every winter indefinitely.
The following is an original planning example, not a local price survey, quote or prediction. Both hypothetical homes start with the same $3,400 monthly housing baseline for comparison. The values show how to organize information once you have it; replace every allowance with evidence for the actual homes. An annualized reserve helps compare alternatives, while the timing of winter invoices determines how much cash you need available.
| Planning item | Home A | Home B |
|---|---|---|
| Shared monthly housing baseline | $3,400 | $3,400 |
| Assumed annual seasonal heating allowance | $600 | $900 |
| Assumed annual clearing-service allowance | $300 | $720 |
| Assumed annual equipment-replacement reserve | $180 | $240 |
| Total annual winter allowance | $1,080 | $1,860 |
| Equivalent monthly winter reserve | $90 | $155 |
| Baseline plus monthly winter reserve | $3,490 | $3,555 |
| Separate one-time setup cash assumption | $500 | $900 |
The annual difference is $780, equivalent to $65 per month. First-year winter cash, including the separate setup assumptions, is $1,580 for A and $2,760 for B. A $250 monthly housing-price advantage on B would more than offset the $65 recurring winter difference in this example, leaving B $185 lower per month before the one-time costs. This is why you should compare total obligations rather than selecting a home from the snow allowance alone.
The example excludes vehicle replacement, financing, taxes, insurance differences and unexpected repairs. Add those where relevant. If a quoted service is already included in association dues within your baseline, do not count it twice. Use the Reno cost-of-living guide for the broader household categories, and replace its general context with your own bills and quotes before relying on a number.
Does a Snowier Location Mean a More Expensive Home?
Elevation alone does not establish a current asking price, sale price or value premium. Homes can differ in size, condition, land, amenities, association obligations and access. To evaluate the price tradeoff, compare actual properties that meet your needs and recent relevant sales with their dates and attributes. A broad Reno median cannot price a specific foothill home, and an attractive view does not supply evidence of what another buyer will pay later.
Build two comparisons. First, compare the homes themselves: space, condition, location and necessary repairs. Second, compare ownership and access: actual tax information, insurance quotes, association documents, utilities, maintenance and travel. Request a lender's estimate using the same financing assumptions for both homes. Avoid mixing one property's quoted loan terms with a hypothetical rate for the other, or estimating a tax bill by multiplying the asking price by a generic statewide percentage.
Then test the result against your cash reserve and schedule. A slightly lower monthly payment may be less useful if you must fund equipment immediately or cannot use the home reliably for your required routine. Conversely, a manageable and documented winter obligation may be acceptable for a property you prefer. The aim is to make that tradeoff explicit, without claiming that all homes in a named community occupy one price band.
Is Reno's Climate a Good Fit for a Move From California?
It depends on what you want to change and what your household needs to preserve. List the activities and obligations that happen in winter: work departures, school trips, caregiving, shopping, appointments and recreation. Decide which can move to a different day and which cannot. Then evaluate a proposed home against that list. A mountain view and four-season setting may be appealing, but they do not answer a recurring access question.
Our honest Reno relocation guide and broader relocation checklist cover considerations beyond snowfall. Keep climate, housing affordability and tax questions separate in your decision. This guide does not estimate the tax savings from a move or infer why people relocated from population totals. Your actual costs and obligations deserve their own evidence rather than being used to make winter seem automatically inexpensive.
If you can, spend time in the area while following a normal daily routine, rather than only visiting recreation destinations. If you cannot, ask for property records, route information and a detailed showing of the access areas. I've seen relocating families thrive in both the snowy foothills and the mild valley — the regret cases are almost always the ones who did not know about the elevation gradient before they bought. Use that experience as a prompt to investigate your own fit carefully.
Does Winter Change When You Should Buy or Sell?
A winter showing can reveal practical details about access, parking and how the property is being used. It may also leave parts of the roof, grounds or drainage difficult to observe. Document both the information gained and the remaining questions. Do not assume that seeing snow at a showing replaces a professional inspection, or that clear weather proves the home will have easy access throughout the season.
In my experience, the relocating buyers who shop Reno in winter often find the best values precisely because they are willing to look when others are not. That experience does not establish a current citywide winter discount. For the home under consideration, examine its price history, condition, comparable sales and competing choices before deciding what to offer. The Nevada home-buying timing guide can help organize the wider timing discussion.
For sellers, gather service records, utility history and clear explanations of maintenance responsibilities so buyers can assess the property. Explain what the association covers where applicable, and make relevant documents available through the normal transaction process. The useful advantage is a better-informed decision, not a promise that a season will deliver a particular sale price or negotiation outcome. Note any inspection follow-up still needed when weather limits access to an important area.
How Can You Turn This Into a Home-Search Plan?
Choose a small set of suitable homes and create one comparable record for each. Include the exact property, required routes, road jurisdiction, private maintenance duties, driveway and parking observations, heating records, quote dates and unresolved questions. Mark whether each entry comes from a document, a professional inspection, a seller's recollection or your own observation. That distinction makes the remaining work visible before you commit.
Then run the monthly and first-year cash comparison separately. Test a higher service allowance or a temporary travel disruption and decide whether the home still fits. For example, an assumed extra 15 minutes each way on 12 winter workdays adds six hours of travel time; that is a planning scenario, not a measured Reno commute. Time can be as relevant as dollars when two houses otherwise look similar.
Our first-time buyer resources help place these questions alongside financing and the purchase process. Browse Reno homes and ask Nevada Real Estate Group's Northern Nevada team at (775) 277-2120 to compare the specific homes on your shortlist. Bring the winter obligations and unanswered questions to that conversation so the next step is tied to the property and your routine. Give each unresolved item an owner and a decision deadline within the transaction, so an unanswered question does not disappear between showings.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does it snow in Reno, Nevada?
Yes. Reno-Tahoe International Airport's 1991–2020 annual snowfall normal is 20.9 inches, with most of the monthly normal accumulation in December through February. It is a station average over a historical period, not a forecast or a measurement for every neighborhood. Check the particular home's access and maintenance needs separately.
How much snow did Reno get in winter 2025–26?
The airport's available daily snowfall entries for July 2025 through June 2026 sum to 13.2 inches. One daily snowfall entry is missing, so this guide does not describe the record as complete. The positive entries occurred on January 8 and February 17 and 19, 2026. Other Reno-area gauges recorded different amounts and had different coverage.
Which Reno neighborhoods get the most snow?
The reviewed records show greater accumulation at two southern Reno volunteer gauges during the selected February 2026 window. They do not establish a long-term neighborhood ranking. Compare the exact home's elevation, exposure, access road, driveway and clearing arrangements rather than treating a community name as a verified snowfall total.
Do you need all-wheel drive to live in Reno?
That depends on the vehicle, tires, routes, posted restrictions and travel flexibility. NDOT's rules include route-specific requirements, and Nevada and California chain-control definitions differ. Review current official instructions and compatible equipment for your vehicle. AWD alone is not a blanket exemption from all traction requirements.
Is Reno cold in winter, and does it have four seasons?
The airport's 1991–2020 January normal daily high is 47.7°F and low is 26.1°F; July's values are 93.9°F and 60.4°F. Those station normals show a substantial seasonal change. Individual weather, indoor comfort and utility costs can differ, so review the home's heating, cooling and actual usage records.
Is Lake Tahoe an easy winter drive from Reno?
Travel depends on the exact route, destination and conditions. Check current road information and restrictions before leaving, and allow for changed plans. A clear Reno neighborhood does not establish that a mountain route is open. This guide does not promise a fixed 30- or 45-minute winter trip.
How does winter affect buying a home in Reno?
It adds questions about access, road and driveway responsibilities, heating condition, parking and maintenance costs. Use property records and quotes to compare monthly reserves and first-year cash needs. Winter showings can reveal useful details while leaving other areas uninspected; they do not establish a guaranteed price discount or replace the inspection process.
Which Sources Support This Reno Snow Guide?
Climate observations and primary road guidance were checked October 22, 2026. The airport normals describe 1991–2020; the daily observations describe the explicitly stated 2025–26 periods. They are historical evidence, not today's road conditions or next winter's forecast. Numeric sums, missing-day counts, seasonal groupings and the budget worksheet are calculations from the stated inputs.
- NOAA NCEI: monthly airport normals, annual airport normals and airport daily observations.
- Regional Climate Centers' ACIS: NWS Reno office, Reno 12.7 S, Reno 12.3 S and data definitions.
- City of Reno: Snow and Ice Control responsibilities and priorities. Review the relevant agency for roads outside city coverage.
- Nevada Department of Transportation: traction and chain descriptions and NVRoads for current travel information. Rules and conditions should be checked for the intended trip.
The household and transaction examples are practical decision guidance, not a new market survey or a claim of inspecting the reader's property. This guide does not supply an address-specific snowfall normal, clearance guarantee, utility quote or insurance determination. Update the comparison when the property evidence, service arrangement or underlying source changes.




