Luxury California Relocators
- Zero Nevada state income tax
- Multi-acre estate at a fraction of Bay Area pricing
- $1M–$3M range suits most coastal luxury budgets
- Lake Tahoe 35 minutes from the gate

Nevada's #1 team for Canyon Creek Estates real estate. Search homes for sale in Genoa's premier gated custom-estate community — multi-acre Sierra foothill lots, custom homes from $1M to $3M+, and sweeping Carson Valley views at the base of the eastern Sierra.
Canyon Creek Estates carries a small, rotating set of active listings in the Genoa 89411 corridor as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning roughly $1M smaller estates to $3M+ multi-acre trophy properties. The newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active Genoa-area estate searchable in our live MLS portal.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (GENOA)
$1.45M
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (GENOA)
43
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
HOA
~$429/qtr
Canyon Creek Estates HOA
TO LAKE TAHOE
35 min
Kingsbury Grade (NV-207)
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Canyon Creek Estates is Genoa's gated custom-estate enclave — a low-density collection of multi-acre Sierra-foothill homes above the historic town, per NREG’s MLS analysis data — with a Genoa 89411 estate-tier median near $1.45M and homes selling in about 43 days according to Northern Nevada Regional MLS. The five takeaways below distill what those numbers mean for anyone considering this community.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Genoa 89411 estate-tier median sits near $1.45M per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $1.2M–$2M custom-estate band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Canyon Creek Estates and the Genoa corridor.
Canyon Creek Estates' rotating estate inventory spans several price bands and the lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice of the Genoa corridor, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community card to see current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each gated or estate area near Canyon Creek Estates.
26 active listings across Genoa as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Canyon Creek Estates inventory thin and estates selling in a median 55 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge in a low-supply luxury corridor where the right estate rarely lasts.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Find your school district · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Canyon Creek Estates offers gated, estate-scale living in the Sierra foothills above Genoa: multi-acre lots, custom homes, adjoining open space, and Carson Valley views. The Town of Genoa and Foothill Road give quick access to Carson City and Tahoe, with South Lake Tahoe 35 minutes west. Zero Nevada state income tax sweetens every relocation budget.
Canyon Creek Estates is known as Genoa's gated custom-estate community — a private, low-density enclave at the base of the Sierra escarpment with multi-acre lots, sweeping Carson Valley views, and adjoining open space. It draws luxury buyers who want acreage and seclusion within minutes of historic Genoa, Carson City, and the Lake Tahoe corridor.
Canyon Creek Estates fits luxury California relocators seeking tax savings and space, custom-build buyers who want a multi-acre foothill lot, privacy-focused executives and retirees, and outdoor-oriented families. The estate scale and gated entry suit buyers who prioritize seclusion, views, and acreage over walkable amenities or a dense master-plan lifestyle.
Daily life runs quiet and outdoor-focused: morning walks on adjoining open-space trails, a short drive into historic Genoa for the tavern and shops, and weekends skiing at Heavenly or boating on Lake Tahoe 35 minutes away. Carson City retail, dining, and Carson Tahoe Health sit roughly 20 minutes north via US-395.
Canyon Creek Estates sits in the Sierra Nevada foothills directly above historic Genoa (ZIP 89411) in Douglas County, along Foothill Road at the western edge of the Carson Valley. Elevation runs approximately 4,800–5,400 ft in the hillside sections. About 5 minutes from Genoa and 20 minutes from Carson City.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes. Canyon Creek Estates rates among the most desirable gated estate communities in the Carson Valley for privacy, acreage, and value versus comparable California foothill enclaves. The multi-acre lots, Sierra-escarpment views, and gated entry create a lifestyle that would cost far more in Marin or the Tahoe basin, and Nevada's zero income tax adds five- to six-figure annual savings.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Canyon Creek Estates and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89411) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Douglas County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Canyon Creek Estates has grown slowly and deliberately since the early 2000s, with each custom estate filling in as California in-migration into the Carson Valley outpaces the limited buildable foothill land.
Growth in Canyon Creek Estates tracks custom-build completions and California net in-migration — buildable foothill lots are scarce, so each new estate adds a low-turnover owner-occupant household. Resale turnover stays light with estate days on market near 55, and the limited supply supports value stability across the Genoa corridor's high end.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89411: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS Genoa 89411 estate-tier data, updated monthly. The Genoa luxury corridor has held firm year-over-year near $1.6M on thin inventory — the three charts below show the past twelve months.
Median List Price (Genoa 89411)
+2.6% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
48 → 55 days YoY (luxury winter softening)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
~12 monthly average, thin estate inventory
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
ESTATES MOVE FAST
Market Competitiveness
Canyon Creek Estates is a low-velocity luxury market — well-priced estates draw a narrow, qualified buyer pool and sell in roughly seven to nine weeks per NNRMLS Genoa 89411 data. Distinctive trophy properties above $2.5M can take several months, while move-in-ready estates near the $1.2M entry point move faster when priced to the comps.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Canyon Creek Estates? Our team knows every estate tier, HOA document, and buildable lot available in the Genoa corridor.
Start Your Canyon Creek Estates SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the five most-searched Genoa and Carson Valley luxury communities — median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $700K in Genoa Lakes to $2.5M+ at Clear Creek Tahoe toward the lake.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Creek Estates | $1,600,000 | ~$420 | 55 | 12 | Gated · Custom Estate · Acreage |
| Genoa Lakes | $1,050,000 | ~$340 | 45 | 18 | Golf · Carson Valley · Custom |
| Clear Creek Tahoe | $3,200,000 | ~$700 | 70 | 9 | Gated · Golf · Toward Tahoe |
| Jacks Valley | $1,250,000 | ~$360 | 50 | 14 | Rural Estate · Acreage |
| Chichester Estates | $950,000 | ~$320 | 48 | 11 | Carson Valley · Estate · Acreage |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Genoa's gated custom-estate enclave — multi-acre Sierra-foothill lots, sweeping Carson Valley views, and adjoining open space above the historic town.
Browse Canyon Creek Estates homes →Submarket 2
Golf-community living on the Carson Valley floor below Genoa — two championship courses, custom and semi-custom homes from the $700Ks with Sierra backdrops.
Browse Genoa Lakes homes →Submarket 3
A gated luxury golf club in the foothills toward Tahoe — Coore-Crenshaw course, custom mountain estates, and a private Tahoe lake lodge.
Browse Clear Creek Tahoe homes →Submarket 4
Rural-residential estate and ranchette parcels along Jacks Valley Road between Genoa and Carson City — acreage, horses, and foothill views.
Browse Jacks Valley homes →Submarket 5
Carson Valley estate homes south of Genoa near Gardnerville — larger lots, valley views, and a quieter pace at a more moderate price point.
Browse Chichester Estates homes →Submarket 6
A Genoa-area foothill estate enclave with larger lots and Carson Valley views — custom and semi-custom homes from the $900Ks. A nearby alternative for buyers who want foothill space without Canyon Creek's gated entry or full estate-tier pricing.
Browse Montaña (Genoa Foothill Estates) homes →Canyon Creek Estates sits in the Sierra foothills above historic Genoa (ZIP 89411) along Foothill Road at roughly 4,800–5,400 ft elevation. Genoa is 5 minutes below, Genoa Lakes golf is minutes north, and Carson City is roughly 20 minutes via US-395. South Lake Tahoe sits about 35 minutes west over Kingsbury Grade.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89411 covers Genoa and the surrounding Carson Valley foothills, including Canyon Creek Estates. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Carson Valley and Carson City ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89411 | Genoa · Canyon Creek Estates | $1.05M | ~$360 | 50 | 38 | +2.8% |
| 89423 | Minden · Carson Valley | $680K | ~$310 | 40 | 96 | +2.4% |
| 89410 | Gardnerville · Foothills | $640K | ~$300 | 42 | 112 | +2.1% |
| 89705 | Jacks Valley · Indian Hills | $725K | ~$320 | 45 | 64 | +2.6% |
| 89703 | West Carson City | $565K | ~$305 | 38 | 78 | +1.9% |
| 89701 | East Carson City | $480K | ~$280 | 36 | 102 | +1.5% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Douglas County GIS.
Custom Construction
Canyon Creek Estates is a custom-estate community, not a production-builder subdivision — homes are built one at a time by Northern Nevada custom builders to each owner's design. Below are the estate tiers and nearby Genoa and Carson Valley luxury communities buyers most often compare. Verify current lot availability and custom-build timelines, because buildable foothill inventory turns over slowly.
Custom · 0.5–1 acre
Smaller foothill estates, often resale
Custom · 1–3 acres
Core custom estates with Sierra views
Custom · 3–7+ acres
Largest multi-acre view parcels
Golf Community
Golf-community alternative nearby
Rural Estate
Carson Valley acreage estates nearby
Outdoor Recreation
Canyon Creek Estates is built for an outdoor lifestyle: adjoining open space at the doorstep, Genoa Lakes golf nearby, and Lake Tahoe roughly 35 minutes away over Kingsbury Grade. The Town of Genoa and Douglas County maintain additional trails and parks, with the Sierra Canyon and Genoa Trail networks accessible within minutes.
ON-SITE
The community adjoins acres of Sierra-foothill open space — preserving views and giving residents trail access and seclusion at the doorstep.
5 MIN
Two championship courses on the Carson Valley floor — the Lakes and the Ranch — minutes from Canyon Creek Estates with Sierra backdrops.
5 MIN
A historic mineral hot-springs resort just below Genoa — soaking pools, spa, and dining minutes from the community gate.
5 MIN
Nevada's first settlement — the Genoa Bar, Mormon Station State Park, and seasonal events like Candy Dance, five minutes from the gate.
35 MIN
Heavenly Mountain Resort, Tahoe beaches, and casinos reachable over Kingsbury Grade — North America's largest alpine lake in about 35 minutes.
10 MIN
Foothill and valley-floor trails across the Carson Valley, including the Sierra Canyon and Clear Creek trail systems near Genoa.
20 MIN
Carson City's Mills Park and the Carson Tahoe Health system — recreation and full medical care 20 minutes north via US-395.
40 MIN
Sand Harbor and the east-shore trail system — Tahoe's premier public beaches and hiking, reachable from the Genoa foothills in about 40 minutes.
The Canyon Creek Estates Lifestyle
Three Sierra experiences within 35 minutes of the gate: a morning soak at David Walley's Hot Springs near historic Genoa per the Town of Genoa, an afternoon round at Genoa Lakes with Sierra backdrops, and an evening drive over Kingsbury Grade to dinner at Lake Tahoe — one Saturday, foothills to lakeshore.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Most Canyon Creek Estates sellers schedule private showings rather than open houses given the estate price band, so the freshest opportunities land mid-week before the weekend. Custom-build lot tours can be arranged by appointment. Set up instant alerts to get notified when an estate in your price range comes to market, or browse every active Genoa-area listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Canyon Creek Estates, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Canyon Creek Estates residents tap into the Carson Valley and Reno-Carson job base — state government, healthcare, advanced manufacturing, and remote work. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Northern Nevada unemployment was 3.9% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs anchored by Carson City government and Carson Tahoe Health (20 min) plus the broader Reno-Sparks economy and Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center up the corridor.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between Genoa-area luxury communities? This table compares Canyon Creek Estates (median $1.6M, gated custom estates), Genoa Lakes ($1.05M, golf community), Clear Creek Tahoe ($3.2M, gated golf toward Tahoe), and Chichester Estates ($950K, Carson Valley acreage). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Northern Nevada.
| Metric | Canyon Creek Estates | Genoa Lakes | Clear Creek Tahoe | Chichester Estates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $1.6M | $1.05M | $3.2M | $950K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$420 | ~$340 | ~$700 | ~$320 |
| Days on Market | 55 | 45 | 70 | 48 |
| HOA / Month | ~$143 | $100–$250 | $500–$900+ | $50–$150 |
| Guard-Gated | Yes (gated) | No | Yes (full) | No |
| Golf On-Site | No (Genoa Lakes 5 min) | Yes | Yes (Coore-Crenshaw) | No |
| Typical Lot Size | 0.5–7+ acres | 0.2–1 acre | 0.5–2 acres | 1–5 acres |
| New Construction | Custom build | Custom + resale | Custom build | Custom + resale |
| Best For | Gated · Acreage · Custom | Golf · Value · Custom | Ultra-luxury · Golf | Acreage · Value |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Canyon Creek Estates on Foothill Road, US-395 is a few minutes down the hill, putting Carson City at 20 minutes and the Reno-Tahoe airport at about 50. Most residents drive — mean commutes in ZIP 89411 run near 24 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — well below the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Canyon Creek Estates purchases close in 30 to 45 days. Cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Financed estate purchases run 30–45 days from accepted offer, with jumbo underwriting conditions and unique-property appraisals the most common delays. A custom build-to-order on a foothill lot is a separate timeline — typically 12–18 months from contract to certificate of occupancy.
Quick Answer
Because nearly every Canyon Creek estate requires jumbo financing above the conforming limit, lenders typically want a 700+ credit score, 20% or more down, and reserves of 12+ months. The spread between a 700 and a 760 score can exceed $700/month on a $1.5M purchase, so improving credit and documenting assets before applying pays off substantially in this price band.
Canyon Creek Estates FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price for a Canyon Creek Estates home runs about $1,447,200 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for the Genoa ZIP 89411 corridor. As a gated custom-estate enclave, prices typically span $1M for smaller estates to $3M and above for larger custom builds on multi-acre Sierra foothill parcels with Carson Valley views.
Canyon Creek Estates is a gated, low-density collection of custom estates tucked into the Sierra escarpment directly above historic Genoa. Unlike the golf-anchored Genoa Lakes or Carson Valley production neighborhoods, it prioritizes privacy, generous acreage from roughly half an acre to seven-plus acres, and sweeping mountain-and-valley views over a high home count.
Canyon Creek Estates HOA dues run roughly $429 per quarter — about $143 per month — modest for a gated estate community. Dues cover the gated entry, common-area and open-space maintenance, and the architectural standards that protect home values. Always request the full dues statement, transfer fees, and any pending special-assessment disclosures before writing an offer.
Yes — Canyon Creek Estates is a gated custom-home community designed for privacy and a low-density, estate-style setting. The gated entry, generous lots, and adjoining open space along the Sierra foothills give residents a secluded feel while keeping Genoa, Carson City, and the Lake Tahoe corridor within a short drive down Foothill Road.
Canyon Creek Estates sits within the Douglas County School District, with exact assignments depending on the address. Carson Valley campuses including Jacks Valley Elementary, Carson Valley Middle School, and Douglas High School typically serve the Genoa corridor. Several families also weigh private and charter options in Carson City and the Minden-Gardnerville area, reachable within 20 minutes.
From Canyon Creek Estates, South Lake Tahoe is about 35 minutes via Kingsbury Grade. Carson City sits roughly 20 minutes north via Jacks Valley Road and US-395, and Minden-Gardnerville is about 20 minutes south. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is approximately 50 minutes north, making the estate convenient to both the lake and the Reno-Sparks job base.
Canyon Creek Estates homes typically take about 43 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for the Genoa 89411 corridor, longer than the broader Carson Valley median. Custom estates above $1.5M draw a narrow, qualified buyer pool, so well-priced homes can move in weeks while distinctive trophy properties may sit several months.
Canyon Creek Estates leans on its natural setting and historic neighbors rather than internal clubhouses. Genoa Lakes golf, the historic town of Genoa with its tavern and shops, and David Walley's Hot Springs Resort all sit minutes away. Adjoining open space delivers hiking and trail access, while Carson City retail and Lake Tahoe recreation round out the lifestyle.
Yes — Canyon Creek Estates remains an active custom-build community. Buyers can purchase a finished custom estate or acquire one of the remaining multi-acre foothill lots and commission a build with a local Northern Nevada custom builder. There are no national production builders here; call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current lot and home availability.
Property taxes in Canyon Creek Estates follow Douglas County's low-by-national-standards effective rate of roughly 0.6–0.7% of taxable value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $1.5M estate, the annual bill commonly runs $9,000–$10,500 — paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, total carrying costs sit well below California equivalents.
Canyon Creek Estates is gated, low-density, and custom-estate focused, priced roughly $1M–$3M+. Genoa Lakes offers golf-community living in the same corridor from the $700Ks. Clear Creek Tahoe is a gated luxury golf club toward Tahoe with homes from about $2M. Canyon Creek slots between them on price while leading on acreage, seclusion, and Sierra-escarpment views.
Canyon Creek Estates is almost entirely custom single-family estates, with most residences ranging from roughly 3,000 to more than 5,000 square feet on lots from about half an acre to several acres. Architectural styles span mountain-modern, Tuscan, and ranch-estate. Buyers can also purchase remaining foothill lots and build to order with a Northern Nevada custom builder.
Confirm the HOA dues, architectural CC&Rs, and any pending special assessments before writing an offer. Foothill lots may carry wildfire defensible-space requirements and well or septic considerations on the largest parcels. Get pre-approved for jumbo financing early; in this $1M+ band, sellers expect a strong letter, and qualified buyers move faster than the wider Carson Valley market.
Most Canyon Creek Estates buyers put down 20% or more because nearly every home requires jumbo financing above the conforming limit. At a $1.5M estate, 20% down is $300,000; lenders typically want a 700+ credit score and 12+ months of reserves. Cash purchases are common at the top of the range, and they often shorten the timeline considerably.
It depends on priorities. Canyon Creek Estates delivers gated privacy, larger acreage, and Sierra-escarpment views in the $1M–$3M+ band. Genoa Lakes offers golf-community living and more moderate pricing from the $700Ks within the same Genoa corridor. Tour both: Canyon Creek wins on seclusion and lot size, Genoa Lakes on amenities and entry price.
Most Canyon Creek Estates purchases close in 30–45 days. Cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Financed purchases run 30–45 days from accepted offer, with jumbo underwriting conditions the most common delay. A custom build-to-order on a foothill lot is a different timeline — typically 12–18 months from contract to certificate of occupancy.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Canyon Creek Estates buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, HOA figures from the Canyon Creek Estates HOA, and tax data from the Douglas County Assessor.
Yes — Canyon Creek Estates is consistently regarded as one of the most desirable gated estate communities in the Carson Valley. The gated entry, multi-acre lots, Sierra-escarpment views, and adjoining open space deliver a lifestyle quality well above the average Northern Nevada neighborhood, at prices a fraction of comparable foothill enclaves in Marin or the Tahoe basin.
Canyon Creek Estates is served by the Douglas County School District. Jacks Valley Elementary near the Genoa corridor earns an 8/10 from GreatSchools, and students typically feed into Carson Valley Middle School and Douglas High School. Families also weigh private options like Sierra Lutheran in Minden, about 20 minutes south.
Yes — Canyon Creek Estates is a gated custom-home community designed for privacy and a low-density, estate-style setting. The gated entry, multi-acre lots, and adjoining open space give residents a secluded feel while keeping Genoa, Carson City, and the Lake Tahoe corridor within a short drive.
Lots in Canyon Creek Estates generally range from about half an acre to several acres, with some parcels exceeding seven acres. The generous acreage and low-density layout are central to the community's appeal, giving each custom estate room, privacy, and protected Sierra-foothill and Carson Valley views.
A $1.45M estate purchase with 20% down at 7% runs roughly $9,900/month all-in — principal, interest, about 0.65% property tax, insurance, and the ~$143/month HOA. That compares to about $5,500/month to rent a comparable estate when one is available. Nevada's zero state income tax offsets much of the ownership cost for high-earning California relocators.
Canyon Creek Estates is in ZIP code 89411, which covers the historic town of Genoa and the surrounding Carson Valley foothills in Douglas County. The estate-tier median list price in the Genoa corridor is about $1.45M per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, with thin, rotating inventory as of November 2026.
Yes — Canyon Creek Estates is a custom-build community. Buyers can purchase a finished custom estate or acquire one of the remaining multi-acre foothill lots and commission a build with a Northern Nevada custom builder, subject to the community's architectural CC&Rs. Custom builds typically run 12–18 months from contract to completion.
About 35 minutes by car. South Lake Tahoe is roughly 35 minutes via Kingsbury Grade (NV-207), giving residents quick access to Heavenly Mountain Resort, Tahoe beaches, and the south-shore casinos — one of the perks of Canyon Creek Estates' position at the base of the eastern Sierra above Genoa.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep Carson Valley and Genoa-corridor expertise, relationships with the region's custom builders, 150+ licensed agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada — and that reach covers every tier from gated Canyon Creek estates to Carson Valley value homes.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Canyon Creek Estates with neighboring Genoa and Carson Valley communities and nearby Northern Nevada options. Each card pairs the drive time to Canyon Creek Estates with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.
More Genoa communities
A–Z INDEX
Genoa, Carson Valley, and nearby Northern Nevada communities — from gated estates above Genoa to value neighborhoods in Gardnerville and Carson City. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges starting as low as $480K, and HOA details for that specific community.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Canyon Creek Estates buyers do next — comparing neighboring Genoa and Carson Valley communities, understanding Nevada's tax advantage, and exploring the broader Northern Nevada market — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Nevada's oldest town — historic Genoa, the Carson Valley foothills, and the gated and golf communities that surround it.
Read →GUIDE
Golf-community living on the Carson Valley floor below Genoa — custom homes, two championship courses, and Sierra backdrops.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Carson Valley and Carson City market data, neighborhood comparisons, and nearby Northern Nevada community pages.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
Taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods across Northern Nevada and the Carson Valley.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
The nearby capital-city living guide — jobs, cost, and lifestyle.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15