Lock-and-Leave Second-Home Buyers
- Lake Tahoe two blocks away — walkable core
- HOA handles exteriors and snow removal
- Entry condos from $650K vs $2M+ single-family
- Nevada zero income tax on second-home ownership

Nevada Real Estate Group — your Tahoe Sierra Pines specialists. Search three-level row condominiums for sale two blocks from Lake Tahoe in the heart of Incline Village: roughly 1,468 sq ft, $650K–$1.2M, IVGID private beach access, and Nevada's zero state income tax.
Tahoe Sierra Pines carries a limited number of active listings in ZIP 89451 — three-level row condominiums priced $650K to $1.2M per NNRMLS data. According to NREG’s MLS analysis, Incline Village inventory is among the tightest in Northern Nevada; lakeside condo units change hands at a measured pace. Listings below refresh daily from live NNRMLS data.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:21 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89451)
$1.13M
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89451)
75
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
COMMUNITY TYPE
Lakeside Condos
NREG community profile
TO LAKE TAHOE
Two blocks
Incline Village core
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Tahoe Sierra Pines is a community of three-level row condominiums in ZIP 89451, two blocks from Lake Tahoe, with homes priced from $650K to $1.2M and a median list price near $1,130,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. The five takeaways below capture what those numbers mean for buyers in this U.S. Census Bureau-tracked Washoe County corridor.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau (Incline Village)
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89451 median list price for Tahoe Sierra Pines condos sits near $1.13M per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data. Active inventory concentrates in the $650K–$1M range, with a smaller upper tier above $1M for fully updated four-bedroom units. Each card shows current listing counts for Tahoe Sierra Pines and surrounding ZIP 89451.
Tahoe Sierra Pines listings are filtered by ZIP 89451 — typically 8–16 active condos in the Incline Village area at any time. Each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, school district details, and what daily life looks like inside each Lake Tahoe Nevada neighborhood.
69 active listings across ZIP 89451 as of November 3, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and lakeside features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Tahoe Sierra Pines condos turning over at a measured 75-day median pace per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check listings weekly — especially in the $650K–$900K entry band where competition is broadest.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Tahoe Sierra Pines delivers spacious lakeside condo living two blocks from Lake Tahoe: three-level row units from $650K to $1.2M, IVGID private beach access, and Nevada's zero state income tax. Schools are served by the Washoe County School District — Incline Elementary, Incline Middle, and Incline High — all within Incline Village.
Tahoe Sierra Pines is known as a community of roomy three-level row condominiums in the heart of Incline Village — about 1,468 square feet each, with fireplaces, open floor plans, and forested decks, built in 1980 just two blocks from Lake Tahoe. It is one of the more attainable ownership options in Incline Village, offering IVGID private beach access, a walkable village-core location, and house-sized living space at a condo price range well below the single-family and lakefront Incline Village market.
Tahoe Sierra Pines fits lock-and-leave second-home buyers who want space without single-family Incline Village pricing, California tax relocators seeking a Nevada address for zero state income tax savings, remote workers who want walkable lakeside condo living with Reno airport access, and investors who can verify short-term rental permit availability and HOA compliance. The $650K–$1.2M price range spans entry condo buyers to buyers wanting fully updated four-bedroom units.
Daily life in Tahoe Sierra Pines centers on the walkable rhythm of the Incline Village core: coffee, pubs, restaurants, and shopping a short stroll away, with Lake Tahoe two blocks down the hill. Afternoons run to the IVGID private beach or fitness center, and winters bring Diamond Peak skiing a short drive away. In summer, lake kayaking, hiking on the Tahoe Rim Trail, and golf on IVGID's championship courses define the week. Reno is 35 minutes via NV-431.
Tahoe Sierra Pines sits in the heart of Incline Village, Nevada (ZIP 89451), just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe on the north shore. Approximately 3 minutes from the Incline Village town center, 8 minutes from Diamond Peak Ski Resort, 35 minutes from Reno via NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway), and 50 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026.
Quick Answer
Tahoe Sierra Pines is one of the strongest lock-and-leave second-home options on the Nevada side of Tahoe. Roughly 1,468-square-foot three-level units two blocks from Lake Tahoe, IVGID private beach rights, and a $650K–$1.2M range make it an attainable, spacious Incline Village address. Nevada's zero state income tax saves most high-income California buyers tens of thousands annually. Verify the CC&Rs allow short-term rentals if rental income matters.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Tahoe Sierra Pines and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89451) · Updated
GROWTH & APPRECIATION
Tahoe Sierra Pines and the broader Incline Village market have appreciated strongly over the past decade, driven by California high-income tax migration, structural TRPA supply constraints, and the sustained appeal of lakeside Lake Tahoe property at Nevada prices.
Tahoe Sierra Pines condos have appreciated with the broader Incline Village market — driven by an irreplaceable walkable lakeside position two blocks from Lake Tahoe, IVGID amenity rights that no California resort community replicates, and sustained high-income California buyer demand for Nevada tax addresses. The condo tier's $650K–$1.2M range remains one of the more attainable entries into Incline Village, keeping buyer demand broad while supply stays constrained by TRPA development limits.
Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis and U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Median price figures from NNRMLS active listings; historical approximations. Last updated June 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89451 — the Incline Village ZIP covering Tahoe Sierra Pines and surrounding areas — from Northern Nevada Regional MLS and NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data data. Current median for Tahoe Sierra Pines condo tier sits near $895,000, up approximately 5% year-over-year, with a median 75 days on market. Updated monthly.
Median List Price (ZIP 89451 Tahoe Sierra Pines tier)
+5% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
60 → 75 days YoY — lakeside condo tier moves at measured pace
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings (Tahoe Sierra Pines / ZIP 89451)
~13 at any time — supply constrained by TRPA development limits
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
INVENTORY IS TIGHT
Market Competitiveness
Tahoe Sierra Pines is a low-inventory, measured-pace lakeside condo market. Typically 8–16 active listings appear in ZIP 89451 covering Tahoe Sierra Pines and surrounding Incline Village condos, and homes take a median 75 days on market per NNRMLS data. Well-priced units in the $650K–$900K entry range move faster as the buyer pool at that tier is broader.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Tahoe Sierra Pines? Our team knows the floor plans, HOA documents, IVGID assessments, and STR permit requirements across Incline Village.
Start Your Tahoe Sierra Pines SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the most-searched Nevada Lake Tahoe condo and community options — median price, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $895K for Tahoe Sierra Pines condos to $10M+ for Glenbrook lakefront estates.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tahoe Sierra Pines | $895,000 | ~$610+ | 75 | 13 | Lakeside · Spacious Condos · IVGID Amenities |
| Forest Pines | $850,000 | ~$620+ | 70 | 12 | Condos · Two Blocks to Lake · Larger Community |
| Tyrolian Village | $1,250,000 | ~$700+ | 80 | 15 | Ski-Access Condos · Diamond Peak · IVGID |
| Crystal Bay | $2,100,000 | ~$850+ | 75 | 10 | Lakefront · Nevada State Line · Luxury |
| Glenbrook | $5,000,000 | ~$1,200+ | 120 | 5 | Historic · Gated · Private Golf · East Shore |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Incline Village's three-level row-condominium community two blocks from Lake Tahoe — roughly 1,468 sq ft with house-sized floor plans, IVGID private beach access, and Nevada's zero state income tax at an attainable price.
Browse Tahoe Sierra Pines homes →Submarket 2
A 138-unit Incline Village condo community two blocks from the lakeshore — a larger neighboring complex with comparable lakeside walkability and IVGID amenity access.
Browse Forest Pines homes →Submarket 3
Incline Village's ski-access condo enclave at the base of Diamond Peak — condos and townhomes with IVGID private beach access at a $900K–$3M range, closest to the slopes.
Browse Tyrolian Village homes →Submarket 4
Intimate north-shore Lake Tahoe lakefront enclave of roughly 200 properties at the Nevada-California state line — granite boulders, sandy coves, and most Incline Village amenity privileges.
Browse Crystal Bay homes →Submarket 5
Nevada's historic private gated Lake Tahoe community on the east shore — private golf course, private beach, and ultra-luxury estate pricing from $3M to $20M+.
Browse Glenbrook homes →Submarket 6
An attainable, spacious entry into a full-amenity Incline Village Nevada address — three-level row condominiums of about 1,468 sq ft two blocks from Lake Tahoe, with IVGID private beach access and condos from $650K to $1.2M. Built in 1980 with fireplaces, open floor plans, and forested decks. One of the few Incline Village communities that pairs house-sized living space with the full IVGID amenity stack: private beaches, championship golf, Diamond Peak discounts, fitness center, and pool.
Browse Tahoe Sierra Pines — Spacious Incline Village Condos homes →Tahoe Sierra Pines sits in the heart of Incline Village, Nevada (ZIP 89451), two blocks from Lake Tahoe on the north shore, approximately 3 minutes from the Incline Village town center, 8 minutes from Diamond Peak, 35 minutes from Reno via NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway), and 50 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89451 covers Incline Village and Crystal Bay on the north shore of Lake Tahoe, Nevada. The table below puts this ZIP in context against neighboring northern Nevada ZIPs — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89451 | Incline Village · Crystal Bay · Tahoe Sierra Pines | $1.25M | ~$700 | 80 | 40 | +5.0% |
| 89402 | Crystal Bay · North Shore Lake Tahoe | $2.1M | ~$850 | 75 | 10 | +4.5% |
| 89705 | Glenbrook · East Shore Lake Tahoe | $3.5M | ~$1,100 | 110 | 8 | +3.2% |
| 89521 | South Reno · Damonte Ranch | $680K | ~$320 | 32 | 220 | +2.4% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Floor-Plan & Tier Guide
Tahoe Sierra Pines is a single community of three-level row condominiums built in 1980, but units differ by size, condition, and update level. The community's roughly 1,468-square-foot floor plans span two- to four-bedroom layouts. The tiers below frame how listings present, and how nearby condo communities compare — verify HOA documents and Washoe County STR permit status before writing an offer.
Original Condition · Value Entry
Most attainable entry; updating opportunity
Renovated · Move-In Ready
Refreshed kitchens/baths; turnkey second home
Largest Layouts · Lake-Tier
Maximum square footage and finish
138-Unit Condos · Two Blocks to Lake
Larger neighboring condo community
Townhome-Style · Near Incline Beach
Alternative steps from the beach
Outdoor Recreation
Tahoe Sierra Pines residents live at the intersection of lakeside walkability and full Lake Tahoe recreation — the lake two blocks away, IVGID private beaches minutes by car, Diamond Peak skiing a short drive, and the Tahoe Rim Trail above. The Incline Village General Improvement District manages the amenity stack that makes Incline Village one of the most recreation-rich addresses in the Mountain West.
2 BLOCKS
North America's largest alpine lake is two blocks from Tahoe Sierra Pines — IVGID private beaches are reserved for Incline Village residents; Sand Harbor State Park is a public alternative a short drive south on NV-28.
5 MIN
One of Lake Tahoe's finest private sand beaches — reserved exclusively for Incline Village residents and their guests via IVGID annual assessment. Boat rentals, paddleboard launch, and lifeguarded swimming.
6 MIN
A second IVGID private beach with a heated outdoor pool, beach access, and recreation facilities — a summer morning staple for Incline Village residents.
8 MIN
A short drive from Tahoe Sierra Pines — Diamond Peak offers 655 acres of skiable terrain, consistent Sierra Nevada snowpack, and resident-discounted season passes through IVGID.
10 MIN
Two IVGID championship golf courses — resident-discounted rates for Incline Village homeowners make these among the best-value golf amenities on Lake Tahoe.
5 MIN
The Incline Village Recreation Center offers a full gym, pool, group fitness classes, indoor tennis, and the Roller Kingdom — a year-round community facility for all ages.
10 MIN
The iconic 165-mile ridgeline trail circling Lake Tahoe — accessible from the Tunnel Creek Road trailhead near Incline Village, with panoramic lake and Sierra Nevada views.
12 MIN
A Nevada state park with some of the clearest water and finest sand on Lake Tahoe — also home to the annual Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival each summer.
The Tahoe Sierra Pines Lifestyle
A Saturday in Tahoe Sierra Pines: coffee and a stroll through the Incline Village core, a morning at the IVGID private beach two blocks away per the Incline Village General Improvement District, an afternoon kayak on Lake Tahoe, dinner in the village, and Reno 35 minutes away for Sunday. Walkable lakeside living and zero Nevada income tax.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Tahoe Sierra Pines condos show by appointment — weekend open houses are uncommon in the Incline Village resort-condo market. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to schedule a private showing or request a video walkthrough. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a unit in your price range becomes available.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Tahoe Sierra Pines, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Tahoe Sierra Pines residents are 35 minutes from the Reno-Sparks MSA via NV-431 and 50 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary) — driven by Renown Health, UNR, Tesla, and Switch. Diamond Peak and IVGID are the primary local employers in Incline Village.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between Nevada Lake Tahoe communities? This table compares Tahoe Sierra Pines condos ($895K, lakeside), Forest Pines ($850K, larger condo community), Tyrolian Village ($1.25M, ski-access), and Crystal Bay ($2.1M, lakefront). Metrics from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Tahoe Sierra Pines | Forest Pines | Tyrolian Village | Crystal Bay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $895K | $850K | $1.25M | $2.1M |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$610 | ~$620 | ~$700 | ~$850 |
| Days on Market | 75 | 70 | 80 | 75 |
| HOA / Month | $450–$850 | Varies | $500–$1,200 | Varies |
| IVGID Amenities | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (most privileges) |
| Property Type | Condo (3-level row) | Condo | Condo / Townhome | SFR / Lakefront Estate |
| Guard-Gated | No | No | No | No |
| Distance to Lake | Two blocks | Two blocks | Diamond Peak base | Lakefront |
| Best For | Spacious · Lakeside · Value | Larger Community · Lakeside | Ski Access · Condo | Lakefront Luxury · Views |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Tahoe Sierra Pines, Reno is 35 minutes via NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway), the airport 50 minutes, and the town center 3 minutes — much of daily life is walkable. Most owners are remote workers or second-home visitors per U.S. Census ACS data — NV-431 is the lifeline to Reno and the airport.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Tahoe Sierra Pines condo purchases close in 30–45 days; cash offers close in 7–14 days. Financed purchases require condo-warrantability review — and larger updated units in jumbo territory above the $833K conforming limit add underwriting time — so expect 35–45 days from accepted offer to funding. The lender must approve the building as warrantable; confirm this before writing an offer.
Quick Answer
Tahoe Sierra Pines pricing straddles conforming and jumbo loan territory — entry units fall within the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, while updated larger units exceed it. Conforming loans typically want a 680+ credit score; jumbo loans on larger units usually require 700+ credit and 20% down. For purchases above $1M, lenders often want 720+ credit and additional cash reserves. Cash buyers face no credit requirement but should still budget 1–2% of the purchase price for closing costs. Confirm the building's warrantability with your lender before making an offer.
Tahoe Sierra Pines FAQ — 18 Answers
Tahoe Sierra Pines condominiums are priced from roughly $650,000 for entry-condition units to $1,200,000 or more for fully updated three- and four-bedroom layouts, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89451. The current median list price in this corridor runs near $1,130,000 according to NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, making Tahoe Sierra Pines one of the more attainable ownership options in Incline Village — well below the single-family and lakefront tiers that routinely exceed $5,000,000.
Tahoe Sierra Pines is a community of three-level row condominiums built in 1980 in the heart of Incline Village, just two blocks from Lake Tahoe. Each unit runs about 1,468 square feet with two- to four-bedroom layouts, a fireplace, an open floor plan, and a deck over the surrounding Sierra forest. Most Incline Village inventory is single-family homes priced above $2M; Tahoe Sierra Pines offers house-sized living space at a condo price, with a walkable lakeside location and full IVGID amenity access.
Tahoe Sierra Pines is a condominium community of three-level row units, though the roughly 1,468-square-foot floor plans live much like townhomes given their multi-level design, private decks, and individual entries. Layouts range from two-bedroom units to four-bedroom configurations, each with a fireplace and an open living area. All fall under HOA management covering building exteriors, roofs, common areas, and snow removal.
No — Tahoe Sierra Pines is not a guard-gated community. It is an open lakeside condominium neighborhood in the heart of Incline Village, accessible without staffed entry gates. Security comes through HOA governance and the quiet residential character of the surrounding streets two blocks from Lake Tahoe. Buyers seeking 24-hour guard-gated security should look at gated communities such as Glenbrook on the Nevada east shore.
HOA fees in Tahoe Sierra Pines typically run $450–$850 per month depending on unit size and included services, which generally cover exterior building maintenance, roofing, snow removal, common-area landscaping, and insurance on the building envelope. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current HOA dues on any specific listing — dues, reserve fund health, and any pending special assessments should all be verified during escrow.
Yes — Tahoe Sierra Pines parcels are within Incline Village and assessed by the Incline Village General Improvement District (IVGID) for access to its private amenities: two private sand beaches on Lake Tahoe (Incline Beach and Burnt Cedar), two championship golf courses, the Diamond Peak Ski Resort (with resident-discounted lift tickets), tennis courts, the Recreation Center fitness facility and pool, and Parasol Park. IVGID assessments are a separate annual fee from HOA dues — confirm the current assessment amount for any specific parcel before making an offer.
Tahoe Sierra Pines is in Washoe County and served by the Washoe County School District, which covers the Nevada north shore of Lake Tahoe including Incline Village. Incline Elementary School, Incline Middle School, and Incline High School are the primary assigned schools — all located within Incline Village and drawing from the area's high-income resident base. Confirm current school-zone assignment for any specific address with WCSD or the Washoe County Assessor before purchasing.
Tahoe Sierra Pines units are three-level row condominiums of about 1,468 square feet — substantial by condo standards and comparable to many smaller single-family homes. Floor plans span two to four bedrooms, each with a fireplace, an open living area, and a deck overlooking the Sierra forest. The multi-level layout gives the privacy and feel of a townhome while keeping exterior maintenance and snow removal in HOA hands.
Property taxes in Tahoe Sierra Pines fall under Washoe County's jurisdiction. Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On an $850,000 Tahoe Sierra Pines condo, the annual tax bill typically runs approximately $4,250–$5,950 per Washoe County Assessor data — significantly below comparable California mountain-resort properties taxed at 1.0–1.2%. Nevada also levies no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for high-income second-home buyers.
Short-term vacation rental regulations in Incline Village are governed by Washoe County ordinance and IVGID rules — not all Tahoe Sierra Pines condos allow nightly rentals, and the HOA documents may restrict short-term rentals or require owner-occupied use. Before purchasing a Tahoe Sierra Pines condo as a vacation-rental investment, verify the complex's CC&Rs, current Washoe County short-term rental permit availability for the parcel, and any IVGID restrictions. Operating a non-permitted STR in Incline Village carries fines and could affect resale.
Tahoe Sierra Pines inventory is limited — the community holds roughly 40-plus units, and well-sized condos at the $650K–$1.2M tier change hands at a measured pace. Per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89451, well-priced Incline Village condos in the entry-to-mid range typically go under contract in roughly 75 days, while fully updated four-bedroom units can take three to six months. When a Tahoe Sierra Pines unit is priced correctly for its condition and square footage, buyer competition from California second-home buyers can accelerate the timeline significantly.
Tahoe Sierra Pines offers house-sized square footage in a walkable lakeside Incline Village location — an irreplaceable Nevada Tahoe address with IVGID amenity rights and a Nevada tax advantage. The TRPA restricts new development around Lake Tahoe, creating structural supply constraints that support long-run value. Nevada's zero state income tax and 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 add favorable carrying math. Buyers planning a 5+ year hold benefit from both appreciation potential and optional vacation-rental income — subject to HOA and Washoe County STR permit verification.
Tahoe Sierra Pines sits in Incline Village's attainable condo tier at $650K–$1.2M, versus single-family Incline Village homes that typically start at $1.5M and extend to $10M+ for lakefront estates. Nearby condo communities include Forest Pines and Coeur du Lac, both two blocks from the lakeshore. Tahoe Sierra Pines' edge is its roughly 1,468-square-foot three-level floor plans — more living space than most condo communities at this price point.
At an $850,000 Tahoe Sierra Pines purchase with 20% down at 7% interest, principal and interest runs approximately $4,525/month. Add Washoe County property tax of roughly $355–$495/month, HOA dues of $450–$850/month depending on unit size, homeowners insurance, and the annual IVGID assessment (typically $1,800–$2,400/year prorated). Total monthly carrying costs for a financed purchase typically run $5,800–$7,000 before accounting for Nevada's zero state income tax savings, which for high-income second-home buyers can offset a significant portion of those costs.
Before writing an offer on any Tahoe Sierra Pines condo, request the full HOA document package: CC&Rs, bylaws, meeting minutes from the past two years, the reserve fund study, the current operating budget, and any pending or recently levied special assessments. Building-envelope repair, roof replacement, and snow-load remediation are common reserve fund line items in alpine condo communities built in 1980 — a reserve fund below 70% funded is a yellow flag. Confirm whether the HOA carries master hazard insurance on the building structure (most do) or whether each owner must carry individual dwelling coverage.
Tahoe Sierra Pines pricing straddles the conforming and jumbo loan lines — the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 covers entry-tier units, while updated four-bedroom layouts push into jumbo territory. Conforming buyers may put as little as 10–20% down with a 700+ credit score; jumbo financing typically requires 20% down. On an $850,000 purchase, 20% down is $170,000. Cash purchases are common for second-home buyers. Budget an additional 1–2% for closing costs on top of down payment. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to confirm current loan programs for Incline Village condos.
Tahoe Sierra Pines is one of the stronger lock-and-leave propositions on the Nevada side of Tahoe — roughly 1,468-square-foot three-level units two blocks from Lake Tahoe, IVGID private beach rights, and a $650K–$1.2M price range more attainable than lakefront Incline Village estates. HOA-managed exteriors and snow removal make it easy to leave the unit between visits. The critical step: verify short-term rental permit availability from Washoe County and confirm the complex's CC&Rs allow nightly rentals before buying if rental income is part of your plan.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers and sellers throughout Incline Village, including Tahoe Sierra Pines condo transactions. Our agents prepare a custom CMA using NNRMLS closed data specific to ZIP 89451 and Tahoe Sierra Pines' three-level condo tier. We have the buyer network to reach qualified California second-home and tax-relocation buyers who consistently target the Nevada side of Tahoe. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for a no-obligation consultation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the main FAQ, these are the questions Tahoe Sierra Pines buyers most frequently type into Google and AI assistants — each answered with verifiable specifics: prices sourced from the NREG’s MLS analysis, HOA dues from complex records, IVGID annual assessment details from ivgid.org, and GreatSchools 2026 school ratings.
Tahoe Sierra Pines offers an attainable, spacious entry into Incline Village real estate — a structurally scarce Nevada Tahoe address two blocks from the lake. The TRPA limits new development, supporting long-run value. Strong vacation-rental demand (verify STR permit and CC&Rs first), Nevada zero state income tax, and the 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 create favorable long-term ownership math. Buyers planning 5+ year holds have historically seen strong appreciation in ZIP 89451.
Tahoe Sierra Pines is a community of three-level row condominiums in the heart of Incline Village, Nevada, built in 1980 just two blocks from Lake Tahoe. Units run about 1,468 square feet with two- to four-bedroom layouts, fireplaces, open floor plans, and forested decks. It is one of the more attainable ownership options in Incline Village at $650K–$1.2M — including IVGID private beach and amenity access.
Short-term rentals in Tahoe Sierra Pines are subject to two layers of rules: (1) Washoe County STR permit — you must hold an active county permit for the specific parcel, and availability varies; (2) the HOA CC&Rs — the community may restrict or prohibit nightly rentals. Both must be verified before purchasing as a vacation-rental investment. Operating a non-permitted STR in Incline Village carries fines and can affect resale value.
IVGID is the Incline Village General Improvement District, a special district that operates the private amenities available to Incline Village property owners. IVGID amenities include: Incline Beach (private sand beach), Burnt Cedar Beach (heated pool + beach), Diamond Peak Ski Resort (resident-discounted season passes), two championship golf courses, the Recreation Center fitness facility and pool, tennis courts, and Parasol Park. Annual IVGID assessments typically run $1,800–$2,400 for a residential parcel.
Tahoe Sierra Pines units are three-level row condominiums of about 1,468 square feet — substantial by condo standards. Floor plans span two to four bedrooms, each with a fireplace, an open living area, and a deck over the Sierra forest. The multi-level design gives the privacy and feel of a townhome while the HOA handles exteriors and snow removal.
Fully updated four-bedroom units typically command the top of the range — these are the $1M–$1.2M layouts with refreshed kitchens and baths and maximum square footage. Entry-condition two- and three-bedroom units in the $650K–$800K range offer the most attainable Incline Village entry and renovation upside. Units with favorable deck orientation and forest views are the most sought-after within the mid-range tier.
For buyers who want walkable lakeside living, IVGID private beach on Lake Tahoe, and a Nevada tax address, Incline Village — including Tahoe Sierra Pines — is uniquely positioned. The TRPA prevents replication of the amenity stack elsewhere on Nevada's Lake Tahoe shore. For buyers who don't prioritize lake lifestyle, South Reno master-planned communities offer strong value at $600K–$850K versus $650K–$1.2M+ in Incline Village condos.
NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway) is a scenic mountain route through the Sierra Nevada — 35 minutes in good conditions, winding through forest and open meadows with views of the Truckee Meadows and Lake Tahoe. In winter, the road is subject to chain controls and occasional closures during heavy snow events. AWD/4WD vehicles and chains are strongly recommended for full-time Incline Village residents. During storms, plan for potential delays or route changes via NV-28 to US-50.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep knowledge of Incline Village condo communities — HOA structures, IVGID assessments, Washoe County STR permits, and warrantability — plus 150+ licensed agents and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada, covering every Tahoe Sierra Pines tier from entry condos to fully updated four-bedroom units.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Tahoe Sierra Pines with neighboring Incline Village condo communities and nearby Nevada Lake Tahoe options. Each card pairs the drive time to Tahoe Sierra Pines with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether an adjacent community buys you a meaningfully different lifestyle.
More Incline Village communities
A–Z INDEX
Key Nevada-side Lake Tahoe and Incline Village communities — from Tahoe Sierra Pines lakeside condos to Crystal Bay lakefront estates to Glenbrook's historic private golf enclave. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, and HOA details for that specific community.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Tahoe Sierra Pines buyers do next — exploring neighboring Forest Pines and Tyrolian Village condo options, understanding the broader Incline Village single-family market, and reviewing Nevada Lake Tahoe community comparisons — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Incline Village's ski-access condo enclave at the base of Diamond Peak — condos and townhomes with IVGID private beach access at a $900K–$3M price range.
Read →GUIDE
Single-family homes, lakefront estates, and the full Incline Village market from $1.5M to $10M+ — the next tier up from Tahoe Sierra Pines condos.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows and Northern Nevada market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno and Lake Tahoe community page in one place.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Lake Tahoe luxury pricing, inventory, and sold trends on the Nevada shore.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
What to know before buying on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15