Lock-and-Leave Second-Home Buyers
- Two blocks from Lake Tahoe — walkable to the shore
- HOA-maintained exteriors and on-site amenities
- Entry condos from $700K vs $2M+ single-family
- Nevada zero income tax on second-home ownership

Nevada Real Estate Group — your Forest Pines specialists. Search lakeside condos for sale in one of Incline Village's most walkable, attainable communities: $700K–$1.4M, two blocks from Lake Tahoe, a full clubhouse-and-pool amenity package, IVGID private beach access, and Nevada's zero state income tax.
Forest Pines carries a limited number of active listings in ZIP 89451 — lakeside condos priced $700K to $1.4M per NNRMLS data. According to NREG’s MLS analysis, Incline Village inventory is among the tightest in Northern Nevada; near-lake condo units change hands at a measured pace. Listings below refresh daily from live NNRMLS data.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:33 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89451)
$1.13M
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89451)
75
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
COMMUNITY TYPE
Lakeside Condos
NREG community profile
TO LAKE TAHOE
Two blocks
Walkable to the Lakeshore
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Forest Pines is a 138-unit lakeside condo community in ZIP 89451, with homes priced from $700K to $1.4M and a median list price near $1,130,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. The five takeaways below capture what those numbers mean for buyers in this U.S. Census Bureau-tracked Washoe County corridor.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau (Incline Village)
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89451 median list price for Forest Pines condos sits near $1.13M per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data. Active inventory concentrates in the $700K–$1.2M range, with a smaller upper tier above $1.2M for larger units near the lake. Each card shows current listing counts for Forest Pines and surrounding ZIP 89451.
Forest Pines listings are filtered by ZIP 89451 — typically a handful of active condos in the Incline Village area at any time, drawn from the 138-unit community. Each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, school district details, and what daily life looks like inside each Lake Tahoe Nevada neighborhood.
69 active listings across ZIP 89451 as of November 3, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and lakeside features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Forest Pines condos turning over at a measured 75-day median pace per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check listing sites weekly — especially in the $700K–$1.13M entry band where competition is broadest.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Forest Pines delivers walkable lakeside condo living two blocks from Lake Tahoe: 138 units from $700K to $1.4M, a full amenity package, IVGID private beach access, and Nevada's zero state income tax. Schools are served by the Washoe County School District — Incline Elementary, Incline Middle, and Incline High — all within Incline Village.
Forest Pines is known as one of the closest condo communities to the Lakeshore in Incline Village — a 138-unit, park-like community two blocks from Lake Tahoe with a full amenity package: clubhouse with ping-pong, outdoor pool and hot tub, and an indoor sauna and jacuzzi. It is one of the most attainable, walkable entry points into Incline Village ownership, offering IVGID private beach access and proximity to village dining at a price range well below the single-family and lakefront Incline Village market.
Forest Pines fits lock-and-leave second-home buyers who want walkable lakeside living without single-family Incline Village pricing, California tax relocators seeking a Nevada address for zero state income tax savings, remote workers who want Lake Tahoe condo living with Reno airport access, and investors who can verify short-term rental permit availability and HOA compliance. The $700K–$1.4M price range spans entry one-bedroom buyers to larger multi-bedroom purchasers.
Daily life in Forest Pines centers on the easy lakeside rhythm of Incline Village: a two-block walk to the beach and village dining, mornings at the clubhouse pool or sauna, afternoons at the IVGID private beach or rec center, ski days at Diamond Peak in winter. In summer, lake kayaking, hiking on the Tahoe Rim Trail, and golf on IVGID's courses define the week. Reno is 45 minutes via NV-431 for major shopping, dining, and the airport.
Forest Pines sits in a park-like, lower-elevation pocket of Incline Village, Nevada (ZIP 89451), just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe on the north shore. Approximately 3 minutes from the Incline Village town center, 8 minutes from Diamond Peak, 45 minutes from Reno via NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway), and 60 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026.
Quick Answer
Forest Pines is one of the strongest lock-and-leave second-home propositions on the Nevada side of Tahoe. A walkable lakeside location two blocks from the shore, a full clubhouse-and-pool amenity package, IVGID private beach rights, and a $700K–$1.4M price range make it an attainable entry into a full-amenity Incline Village address. Nevada's zero state income tax adds estimated $30,000–$80,000+ per year in savings for most high-income California second-home buyers. The critical verification: confirm that the HOA CC&Rs allow short-term rentals if income is part of your plan.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Forest Pines and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89451) · Updated
GROWTH & APPRECIATION
Forest Pines and the broader Incline Village market have appreciated strongly over the past decade, driven by California high-income tax migration, structural TRPA supply constraints, and the sustained appeal of near-lake Lake Tahoe property at Nevada prices.
Forest Pines condos have appreciated with the broader Incline Village market — driven by an irreplaceable near-lake position two blocks from the shore, IVGID amenity rights that no California resort community replicates, and sustained high-income California buyer demand for Nevada tax addresses. The condo tier's $700K–$1.4M range remains one of the most attainable entries into Incline Village, keeping buyer demand broad while supply stays constrained by TRPA development limits.
Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis and U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Median price figures from NNRMLS active listings; historical approximations. Last updated June 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89451 — the Incline Village ZIP covering Forest Pines and surrounding areas — from Northern Nevada Regional MLS and NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data data. Current median for Forest Pines condo tier sits near $1,000,000, up approximately 5% year-over-year, with a median 75 days on market. Updated monthly.
Median List Price (ZIP 89451 Forest Pines tier)
+5% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
60 → 75 days YoY — lakeside condo tier moves at measured pace
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings (Forest Pines / ZIP 89451)
~11 at any time — supply constrained by 138-unit cap and TRPA limits
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
INVENTORY IS TIGHT
Market Competitiveness
Forest Pines is a low-inventory, measured-pace lakeside condo market. With only 138 units, a handful of active listings appear in ZIP 89451 at any time, and homes take a median 75 days on market per NNRMLS data. Well-priced units in the $700K–$1.13M entry range move faster as the buyer pool is broader.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Forest Pines? Our team knows the community HOA documents, IVGID assessment, and STR permit requirements in Incline Village.
Start Your Forest Pines SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the most-searched Nevada Lake Tahoe communities — median price, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $1.0M for Forest Pines condos to $10M+ for Glenbrook lakefront estates.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Pines | $1,000,000 | ~$650+ | 75 | 11 | Lake Proximity · Condos · IVGID Amenities |
| Coeur du Lac | $900,000 | ~$650+ | 70 | 8 | Townhome-Style Condos · Near Incline Beach |
| McCloud Condominiums | $850,000 | ~$600+ | 70 | 10 | Cluster Community · Near Lake & Hyatt |
| Crystal Bay | $2,100,000 | ~$850+ | 75 | 10 | Lakefront · Nevada State Line · Luxury |
| Glenbrook | $5,000,000 | ~$1,200+ | 120 | 5 | Historic · Gated · Private Golf · East Shore |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Incline Village's lakeside condo community two blocks from the shore — one of the most attainable, walkable full-amenity Incline Village addresses, with a clubhouse-and-pool package, IVGID private beach access, and Nevada's zero state income tax.
Browse Forest Pines homes →Submarket 2
A sister condo community of townhome-style units near Incline Beach — a comparable attainable entry into Incline Village ownership with IVGID amenity rights.
Browse Coeur du Lac homes →Submarket 3
A 256-unit cluster condo community near the lake and the Hyatt — among the most attainable Incline Village condo options with IVGID privileges.
Browse McCloud Condominiums homes →Submarket 4
Intimate north-shore Lake Tahoe lakefront enclave at the Nevada-California state line — granite boulders, sandy coves, and most Incline Village amenity privileges.
Browse Crystal Bay homes →Submarket 5
Nevada's historic private gated Lake Tahoe community on the east shore — private golf course, private beach, and ultra-luxury estate pricing from $3M to $20M+.
Browse Glenbrook homes →Submarket 6
One of the most attainable, walkable entries into a full-amenity Incline Village Nevada address — two blocks from Lake Tahoe, a clubhouse-and-pool amenity package, IVGID private beach rights, and condos from $700K to $1.4M. Units run 750 to 1,590 square feet across the 138-unit community. One of the closest condo communities to the Lakeshore while including the full IVGID amenity stack: private beaches, championship golf, Diamond Peak discounts, and the rec center.
Browse Forest Pines — The Walkable Lakeside Entry Point homes →Forest Pines sits in a park-like pocket of Incline Village, Nevada (ZIP 89451), just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe on the north shore, approximately 3 minutes from the Incline Village town center, 5 minutes from Crystal Bay, 8 minutes from Diamond Peak, 45 minutes from Reno via NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway), and 60 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89451 covers Incline Village and Crystal Bay on the north shore of Lake Tahoe, Nevada. The table below puts this ZIP in context against neighboring northern Nevada ZIPs — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89451 | Incline Village · Crystal Bay · Forest Pines | $1.0M | ~$650 | 75 | 40 | +5.0% |
| 89402 | Crystal Bay · North Shore Lake Tahoe | $2.1M | ~$850 | 75 | 10 | +4.5% |
| 89705 | Glenbrook · East Shore Lake Tahoe | $3.5M | ~$1,100 | 110 | 8 | +3.2% |
| 89521 | South Reno · Damonte Ranch | $680K | ~$320 | 32 | 220 | +2.4% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Community & Floor-Plan Guide
Forest Pines is a 138-unit lakeside condo community with units from roughly 750 to 1,590 square feet, governed by a single HOA covering the clubhouse, pool, sauna, and building exteriors. Floor-plan tiers range from compact one-bedroom units to larger multi-bedroom plans. Verify the HOA package and STR permit status before offering.
Lock-and-Leave · ~750 sq ft
Most attainable entry; ideal second-home base
Mid-Tier · 1,000–1,300 sq ft
Most common floor plan; flexible second-home or rental
Upper Tier · up to 1,590 sq ft
Largest floor plans; recent sales $1.2M–$1.4M
Townhome-Style Condos
Sister community alternative
Cluster Community
256-unit alternative near the lake
Outdoor Recreation
Forest Pines residents live at the intersection of lakeside access and the full Incline Village lifestyle — Lake Tahoe two blocks away, IVGID private beaches minutes by car, Diamond Peak skiing nearby. The Incline Village General Improvement District manages the amenity stack that makes Incline Village one of the most recreation-rich addresses in the Mountain West.
2 BLOCKS
North America's largest alpine lake — Forest Pines sits just two blocks from the shore, among the closest condo communities to the Lakeshore in Incline Village. IVGID private beaches are reserved for Incline Village residents.
ON-SITE
The community's on-site amenity package — a spacious clubhouse with ping-pong, an outdoor pool and hot tub, plus an indoor sauna and jacuzzi for year-round use without leaving home.
5 MIN
One of Lake Tahoe's finest private sand beaches — reserved exclusively for Incline Village residents and their guests via IVGID annual assessment. Boat rentals, paddleboard launch, and lifeguarded swimming.
8 MIN
A second IVGID private beach with a heated outdoor pool, beach access, and recreation facilities — a summer morning staple for Incline Village residents.
8 MIN
Incline Village's ski resort offers 655 acres of skiable terrain, consistent Sierra Nevada snowpack, and resident-discounted season passes through IVGID — a short drive from Forest Pines.
5 MIN
The Incline Village Recreation Center offers a full gym, group fitness classes, indoor tennis, and the Roller Kingdom — a year-round community facility for all ages.
10 MIN
The iconic 165-mile ridgeline trail circling Lake Tahoe — accessible from the Tunnel Creek Road trailhead near Incline Village, with panoramic lake and Sierra Nevada views.
10 MIN
A Nevada state park with some of the clearest water and finest sand on Lake Tahoe — also home to the annual Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival each summer.
The Forest Pines Lifestyle
A Saturday in Forest Pines: a two-block walk to the lake, a swim in the community pool, an afternoon at the IVGID private beach per the Incline Village General Improvement District — evening dining in the village, and Reno 45 minutes away for Sunday. Walkable lakeside living, private Lake Tahoe beach, and zero Nevada income tax.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Forest Pines condos show by appointment — weekend open houses are uncommon in the Incline Village resort-condo market. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to schedule a private showing or request a video walkthrough. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a unit in your price range becomes available.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Forest Pines, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Forest Pines residents are 45 minutes from the Reno-Sparks MSA via NV-431 and 60 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary) — driven by Renown Health, UNR, Tesla, and Switch. Diamond Peak and IVGID are the primary local employers in Incline Village.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between Nevada Lake Tahoe communities? This table compares Forest Pines condos ($1.0M, lakeside), Coeur du Lac townhome-style condos ($900K, near Incline Beach), Crystal Bay lakefront ($2.1M, north-shore), and Glenbrook ($5M+, gated east-shore). Metrics from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Forest Pines | Coeur du Lac | Crystal Bay | Glenbrook |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $1.0M | $900K | $2.1M | $5M+ |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$650 | ~$650 | ~$850 | ~$1,200 |
| Days on Market | 75 | 70 | 75 | 120 |
| HOA / Month | $500–$900 | Varies | Varies | Custom gated HOA |
| IVGID Amenities | Yes | Yes | Yes (most privileges) | No (separate HOA) |
| Property Type | Condo | Townhome-Style Condo | SFR / Lakefront Estate | SFR / Estate |
| Guard-Gated | No | No | No | Yes |
| Lake Proximity | Two blocks | Near Incline Beach | Lakefront | Lakefront / east shore |
| Best For | Attainable Entry · Lake · Condo | Attainable Entry · Near Beach | Lakefront Luxury · Views | Ultra-Luxury · Privacy · Golf |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Forest Pines, Reno is 45 minutes via NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway), the airport 60 minutes, and the town center 3 minutes. Residents drive, though much of daily life is walkable to the lake and village. Most owners are remote workers or second-home visitors per U.S. Census ACS data — NV-431 is the lifeline to Reno and the airport.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Forest Pines condo purchases close in 30–45 days; cash offers close in 7–14 days. Financed purchases on larger units require jumbo-loan underwriting — units above the $833K conforming limit need jumbo financing — so expect 35–45 days from accepted offer to funding. The lender must also approve the building as warrantable; confirm this before writing an offer.
Quick Answer
Many Forest Pines purchases require jumbo financing — the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 is exceeded by larger units, though entry-tier units may qualify for conforming loans. Jumbo loans typically require 700+ credit score and 20% down payment. For purchases above $1.2M, lenders often want 720+ credit and 12 months of cash reserves in addition to the down payment. Cash buyers face no credit requirement but should still budget 1–2% of the purchase price for closing costs. Confirm the community's warrantability with your lender before making an offer.
Forest Pines FAQ — 18 Answers
Forest Pines condos are priced from roughly $700,000 for smaller one-bedroom units to $1,400,000 or more for larger upper-tier units near the lake, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89451. Recent sales have generally ranged from about $1,200,000 to $1,400,000. The current median list price in this corridor runs near $1,130,000 according to NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, making Forest Pines one of the most attainable entry points into Incline Village ownership — well below the single-family and lakefront tiers that can exceed $5,000,000.
Forest Pines is a 138-unit lakeside condominium community set in a park-like, lower-elevation pocket of Incline Village just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe — one of the closest condo communities to the Lakeshore. Most properties in Incline Village are single-family homes priced well above $2M; Forest Pines offers a walkable condo entry point from $700K that includes a full amenity package, IVGID private beach access, and a Nevada tax address at a tier no single-family Incline listing can match.
Forest Pines is exclusively a condominium community of 138 units ranging from roughly 750 to 1,590 square feet — from compact one-bedroom lock-and-leave units to larger multi-bedroom floor plans. The park-like setting and proximity to the lake make it popular with both full-time residents and second-home buyers. All units fall under HOA management covering building exteriors, roofs, common-area amenities, and typically snow removal.
No — Forest Pines is not a guard-gated community. It is an open, park-like lakeside condo community in Incline Village, accessible without staffed entry gates. Security comes through HOA governance and the naturally low-traffic character of the neighborhood two blocks from the Lakeshore. Buyers seeking 24-hour guard-gated security should look at gated communities such as Glenbrook on the Nevada east shore.
HOA fees in Forest Pines typically run $500–$900 per month depending on unit size and included services, which generally cover exterior building maintenance, roofing, snow removal, common-area landscaping, the clubhouse, pool and hot tub, sauna and jacuzzi, and insurance on the building envelope. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current HOA dues on any specific listing — dues, reserve fund health, and any pending special assessments should all be verified during escrow.
Yes — Forest Pines parcels are assessed by the Incline Village General Improvement District (IVGID) for access to its private amenities: two private sand beaches on Lake Tahoe (Incline Beach and Burnt Cedar), two championship golf courses, the Diamond Peak Ski Resort (with resident-discounted lift tickets), tennis courts, the Recreation Center, and Parasol Park. IVGID assessments are a separate annual fee from HOA dues — confirm the current assessment amount for any specific parcel before making an offer.
Forest Pines is in Washoe County and served by the Washoe County School District, which covers the Nevada north shore of Lake Tahoe including Incline Village. Incline Elementary School, Incline Middle School, and Incline High School are the primary assigned schools — all located within Incline Village and drawing from the area's high-income resident base. Confirm current school-zone assignment for any specific address with WCSD or the Washoe County Assessor before purchasing.
Forest Pines sits just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe — among the closest condo communities to the Lakeshore in all of Incline Village. The park-like, lower-elevation setting puts the beach, village dining, coffee shops, and local favorites within an easy walk. Owners also gain IVGID private-beach access at Incline Beach and Burnt Cedar, both a short drive away.
Forest Pines offers a full amenity package built around a spacious clubhouse with ping-pong, an outdoor pool and hot tub, plus an indoor sauna and jacuzzi. The park-like, forested setting and walkable proximity to the lake and village dining round out the lifestyle. Owners also qualify for IVGID recreation privileges — private beaches, golf, and discounted Diamond Peak skiing.
Property taxes in Forest Pines fall under Washoe County's jurisdiction. Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $1,130,000 Forest Pines condo, the annual tax bill typically runs approximately $5,650–$7,910 per Washoe County Assessor data — significantly below comparable California mountain-resort properties taxed at 1.0–1.2%. Nevada also levies no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for high-income second-home buyers.
Short-term vacation rental regulations in Incline Village are governed by Washoe County ordinance and IVGID rules — not all Forest Pines condos allow nightly rentals, and some HOA documents restrict short-term rentals or require owner-occupied use. Before purchasing a Forest Pines condo as a vacation-rental investment, verify the specific HOA CC&Rs, current Washoe County short-term rental permit availability for the parcel, and any IVGID restrictions. Operating a non-permitted STR in Incline Village carries fines and could affect resale.
Forest Pines inventory is limited — the community holds only 138 units, and well-located lakeside condos at the $700K–$1.4M tier change hands at a measured pace. Per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89451, well-priced Incline Village condos in this range typically go under contract in roughly 75 days, while larger lake-proximate units can take longer. When a Forest Pines unit is priced correctly for its size and location, buyer competition from California second-home buyers can accelerate the timeline significantly.
Forest Pines offers an attainable, lock-and-leave entry into Incline Village real estate — an irreplaceable Nevada Tahoe address two blocks from the lake, with a full amenity package, IVGID privileges, and a Nevada tax advantage. The TRPA restricts new development around Lake Tahoe, creating structural supply constraints that support long-run value. Nevada's zero state income tax and 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 add favorable carrying math. Buyers planning a 5+ year hold benefit from both appreciation potential and optional vacation-rental income — subject to HOA and Washoe County STR permit verification.
Forest Pines is among Incline Village's most attainable condo communities at $700K–$1.4M, versus single-family Incline Village homes that typically start at $1.5M and extend to $10M+ for lakefront estates. Sister condo communities include Coeur du Lac and McCloud Condominiums nearby, while Crystal Bay's lakefront enclave sits about 5 minutes west. Forest Pines buyers get a walkable, near-lake location and IVGID amenity access at a price point single-family listings cannot match.
At a $1,130,000 Forest Pines purchase with 20% down at 7% interest, principal and interest runs approximately $5,320/month. Add Washoe County property tax of roughly $500–$580/month, HOA dues of $500–$900/month, homeowners insurance, and the annual IVGID assessment (typically $1,800–$2,400/year prorated). Total monthly carrying costs for a financed purchase typically run $6,800–$8,200 before accounting for Nevada's zero state income tax savings, which for high-income second-home buyers can offset a significant portion of those costs.
Many Forest Pines purchases approach or exceed jumbo loan territory — the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 sits inside the $700K–$1.4M range, so the lower tier may qualify for conforming financing while larger units require jumbo loans. Jumbo financing typically requires 20% down and a 700+ credit score; on a $1,130,000 purchase that means $226,000 down. Cash purchases are common for second-home buyers. Budget an additional 1–2% for closing costs on top of down payment. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to confirm current loan programs for Incline Village condos.
Forest Pines is one of the strongest lock-and-leave propositions on the Nevada side of Tahoe — a walkable lakeside location two blocks from the shore, a full amenity package, IVGID private beach rights, and a $700K–$1.4M price range that is more attainable than lakefront Incline Village estates. As a vacation rental, demand from Bay Area and Southern California visitors is strong in winter and steady in summer. The critical step: verify short-term rental permit availability from Washoe County and confirm the HOA CC&Rs allow nightly rentals before buying as an investment — some restrict or prohibit STRs.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers and sellers throughout Incline Village, including Forest Pines condo transactions. Our agents prepare a custom CMA using NNRMLS closed data specific to ZIP 89451 and Forest Pines' condo tier. We have the buyer network to reach qualified California second-home and tax-relocation buyers who consistently target the Nevada side of Tahoe. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for a no-obligation consultation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the main FAQ, these are the questions Forest Pines buyers most frequently type into Google and AI assistants — each answered with verifiable specifics: prices sourced from the NREG’s MLS analysis, HOA dues from community records, IVGID annual assessment details from ivgid.org, and GreatSchools 2026 school ratings.
Forest Pines offers an attainable entry into Incline Village real estate — a structurally scarce Nevada Tahoe address two blocks from the lake. The TRPA limits new development, supporting long-run value. Strong vacation-rental demand (verify STR permit and CC&Rs first), Nevada zero state income tax, and the 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 create favorable long-term ownership math. Buyers planning 5+ year holds have historically seen strong appreciation in ZIP 89451.
Forest Pines is a 138-unit lakeside condominium community in Incline Village, Nevada, set in a park-like, lower-elevation pocket just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe. Units range from roughly 750 to 1,590 square feet, and the community offers a full amenity package — clubhouse with ping-pong, outdoor pool and hot tub, indoor sauna and jacuzzi. It is one of the most attainable entry points into Incline Village ownership at $700K–$1.4M, including IVGID private beach and amenity access.
Short-term rentals in Forest Pines are subject to two layers of rules: (1) Washoe County STR permit — you must hold an active county permit for the specific parcel, and availability varies; (2) the HOA CC&Rs — some units or the HOA may restrict or prohibit nightly rentals. Both must be verified before purchasing as a vacation-rental investment. Operating a non-permitted STR in Incline Village carries fines and can affect resale value.
IVGID is the Incline Village General Improvement District, a special district that operates the private amenities available to Incline Village property owners. IVGID amenities include: Incline Beach (private sand beach), Burnt Cedar Beach (heated pool + beach), Diamond Peak Ski Resort (resident-discounted season passes), two championship golf courses, the Recreation Center, tennis courts, and Parasol Park. Annual IVGID assessments typically run $1,800–$2,400 for a residential parcel.
Forest Pines is just two blocks from the shores of Lake Tahoe — among the closest condo communities to the Lakeshore in all of Incline Village. The park-like, lower-elevation setting puts the beach, village dining, and coffee shops within an easy walk. Owners also gain IVGID private-beach access at Incline Beach and Burnt Cedar, both a short drive away.
Larger multi-bedroom units up to 1,590 square feet typically command premium pricing — these are the $1.2M–$1.4M floor plans where recent sales have concentrated. Entry-tier one-bedroom units around 750 square feet in the $700K–$900K range offer the most attainable Incline Village entry and ideal lock-and-leave footprints. Units closest to the clubhouse and pool, or with the easiest walk to the lake, are the most sought-after.
For buyers who want walkable lakeside living, IVGID private beach access on Lake Tahoe, and a Nevada tax address, Incline Village — including Forest Pines — is uniquely positioned. The TRPA prevents replication of the amenity stack elsewhere on Nevada's Lake Tahoe shore. For buyers who don't prioritize lake lifestyle, South Reno master-planned communities offer strong value at $600K–$850K versus $700K–$1.4M in Forest Pines.
NV-431 (Mount Rose Highway) is a scenic mountain route through the Sierra Nevada — 45 minutes in good conditions, winding through forest and open meadows with views of the Truckee Meadows and Lake Tahoe. In winter, the road is subject to chain controls and occasional closures during heavy snow events. AWD/4WD vehicles and chains are strongly recommended for full-time Incline Village residents. During storms, plan for potential delays or route changes via NV-28 to US-50.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep knowledge of Incline Village condo communities — HOA structures, IVGID assessments, Washoe County STR permits, and warrantability — plus 150+ licensed agents and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada, covering every Forest Pines tier from entry one-bedroom units to larger lake-proximate floor plans.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Forest Pines with neighboring Incline Village condo communities and nearby Nevada Lake Tahoe options. Each card pairs the drive time to Forest Pines with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether an adjacent community buys you a meaningfully different lifestyle.
A–Z INDEX
Key Nevada-side Lake Tahoe and Incline Village communities — from Forest Pines lakeside condos to Crystal Bay lakefront estates to Glenbrook's historic private golf enclave. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, and HOA details for that specific community.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Forest Pines buyers do next — exploring sister condo communities like Coeur du Lac and McCloud, understanding the broader Incline Village single-family market, and reviewing Nevada Lake Tahoe community comparisons — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary government sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
A sister condo community of townhome-style units near Incline Beach — a comparable attainable entry into Incline Village ownership with IVGID amenity rights.
Read →GUIDE
Single-family homes, lakefront estates, and the full Incline Village market from $1.5M to $10M+ — the next tier up from Forest Pines condos.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows and Northern Nevada market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno and Lake Tahoe community page in one place.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Lake Tahoe luxury pricing, inventory, and sold trends on the Nevada shore.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
What to know before buying on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15