Budget Buyers
- Lowest entry price in the Lyon County US-50 corridor
- Manufactured and site-built homes from the $250Ks
- USDA zero-down rural loans often apply in 89429
- Most home per dollar in Northern Nevada at this price

Nevada Real Estate Group — Northern Nevada specialists for Stagecoach real estate. Value-priced homes from $250K to $460K on large rural lots along US-50, 20 minutes from Dayton and 30 minutes from Carson City. Live NNRMLS listings, expert Lyon County guidance.
Stagecoach typically holds 15-30 active listings in the 89429 ZIP, ranging from affordable manufactured homes in the $250Ks to site-built ranch homes on large lots near $460K, according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Every active Stagecoach property appears in the live NNRMLS portal below, refreshed throughout the day.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 2, 2026, 4:34 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
$162K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET
65
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
TO CARSON CITY
30 min
US-50 west
TO LAKE TAHOE
65 min
US-50 west via Spooner
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Stagecoach is a rural Lyon County community on US-50 — large-lot homes in the high desert, median list price $162,000 and 65-day path to contract per NREG’s MLS analysis / NNRMLS (89429). Takeaways cover what these numbers mean for buyers comparing this Lyon County Assessor-rated community against Dayton and Carson City.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, Lyon County Assessor
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Stagecoach median list price sits near $162K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data for the 89429 ZIP. Inventory clusters in the $280K-$420K entry-level and rural-home band. Each card shows approximate active-listing counts so you can gauge competition in your budget before touring.
Stagecoach's active listings break down by home type, lot size, and price range — each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. With only ~22 active homes in the 89429 ZIP, filtering by type and price saves critical touring time.
Tap a community to see current listings, price ranges, and what daily life looks like inside.
39 active listings as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, lot size, and home type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Stagecoach carries only ~22 active listings at any moment per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, and well-priced rural homes go under contract in under 46 days. Buyers who see new 89429 listings within hours gain a decisive edge over those waiting for weekend open houses.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Find your school district · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Stagecoach is a quiet rural community in Lyon County — large-lot homes on US-50 between Dayton and Silver Springs, open high-desert terrain, and a true small-community pace well below Reno and Carson City prices. The Lyon County setting delivers maximum land, minimal density, and rural character alongside Nevada's zero income tax.
Stagecoach is Lyon County's most affordable US-50 corridor community — a rural high-desert address along the highway between Dayton and Silver Springs where buyers get large lots, low prices, and freedom from HOA restrictions. The Pine Nut Mountains to the south, dark-sky nights, and a genuine small-community atmosphere define its identity for the roughly 2,000 residents who have chosen it over denser Northern Nevada options.
Stagecoach fits budget-conscious buyers, retirees seeking low carrying costs and rural peace, remote workers who want maximum space and zero commute overhead, RV and outdoor-hobby enthusiasts who need storage room, and first-time buyers who need the most home per dollar in the Carson City corridor. It is not ideal for buyers who need walkable services, school-district ratings above the Lyon County average, or an active social scene close to home.
Daily life in Stagecoach revolves around rural self-sufficiency and the outdoors. Morning coffee on a half-acre lot with Pine Nut Mountain views, afternoon drives on the desert two-track, and short US-50 trips west to Dayton or Carson City for grocery runs and errands define the rhythm. Remote workers operate from generously sized home offices, and weekends draw residents toward Silver Springs, the Lahontan Reservoir, or US-50 west toward Lake Tahoe 65 minutes away.
Stagecoach sits along US-50 in Lyon County, Nevada, roughly 16 miles northeast of Dayton and 9 miles west of Silver Springs. Elevation roughly 4,200 ft. The community center is at approximately 39.380°N, 119.320°W — 20 min from Dayton, 30 min from Carson City, and 65 min from Lake Tahoe via Spooner Summit.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes — for buyers who prioritize space, low costs, and a quiet rural pace over urban density. Stagecoach offers large lots from a $380,000 median that is over $140K below Carson City and nearly $200K below Reno, zero Nevada state income tax, and a genuine high-desert community character. According to the Nevada State Demographer, Lyon County is among Northern Nevada's growing communities as California households seek the tax advantage and the land that Reno prices no longer deliver.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (Lyon County)
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Stagecoach and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Stagecoach CDP) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Lyon County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Lyon County has grown steadily over the past decade, absorbing in-migration from Reno and California as buyers seek affordable Northern Nevada alternatives. Stagecoach, as the most affordable ZIP in the US-50 corridor, attracts retirees and budget buyers but grows more slowly than Dayton or Fernley.
Growth in Stagecoach is slow and steady — primarily driven by retirees relocating from California and working-class households priced out of Dayton and Carson City. Lyon County's rural land-use policies make Stagecoach attractive for buyers who need space for animals, equipment, or rural businesses. The 89429 ZIP is unlikely to see rapid subdivision-style growth given its rural character and distance from major employment centers.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. Stagecoach CDP: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory in the 89429 ZIP from Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, updated monthly. Stagecoach's median has climbed from the low $260Ks in 2021 to the high $370Ks in 2026 as Lyon County absorbed Northern Nevada in-migration demand and rural large-lot properties attracted buyers priced out of Reno and Carson City.
Median List Price
+4.1% YoY (May 2025 -> May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
42 -> 46 days YoY
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Inventory
~18-28 active listings, seasonal summer peak
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
HOMES MOVING FAST
Market Competitiveness
Stagecoach is a lightly paced rural market — the smallest active listing pool in the Dayton corridor with only ~22 active homes at any moment. Well-priced entry-level homes under $340K attract the most activity; rural parcels and larger homes above $400K take longer. Buyers who act within 72 hours on well-priced listings have significant advantages over those who wait.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to tour Stagecoach? Our Northern Nevada team knows every rural parcel, Lyon County land-use rule, and manufactured-home financing nuance in the 89429 ZIP.
Start Your Stagecoach Home SearchCommunity Comparison
A side-by-side comparison of the primary US-50 corridor communities near Stagecoach — median price, community type, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $380K in Stagecoach to $455K in Dayton Valley, with Silver Springs in the $300K range. The differences in character are larger than the price spread suggests.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stagecoach | $380,000 | ~$195 | 46 | 22 | Rural · Large Lots · Most Affordable |
| Silver Springs | $310,000 | ~$180 | 50 | 35 | Entry-Level · Rural · US-50 East |
| Dayton Valley | $425,000 | ~$235 | 42 | 45 | Golf-Course · Carson River · Established |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
The most affordable Lyon County US-50 address — manufactured and site-built homes on large lots with no HOA on most parcels, popular with retirees, budget buyers, and rural-lifestyle households seeking maximum space per dollar.
Browse Stagecoach homes →Submarket 2
Silver Springs sits 10 minutes east of Stagecoach at even lower prices — the most affordable ZIP in the US-50 corridor, with a larger residential footprint and Walker Lake access to the south.
Browse Silver Springs homes →Submarket 3
Dayton Valley is Lyon County's golf-course community — established resale homes on the Dayton Valley Golf Club along the Carson River, with a $425K median and the lifestyle premium that comes with in-community golf.
Browse Dayton Valley homes →Submarket 4
Santa Maria Ranch is Dayton's primary new-construction platform — 954 acres with active builder phases releasing single-family homes from the $400Ks on larger lots than comparable Reno product, with Sierra foothill views throughout.
Browse Santa Maria Ranch — Active New-Construction Phases homes →Stagecoach sits along US-50 in Lyon County — roughly 16 miles northeast of Dayton, centered at approximately 39.380°N, 119.320°W — with Silver Springs 9 miles to the east and the Pine Nut Mountains to the south. The 89429 ZIP covers this rural high-desert community 30 minutes east of Carson City.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Stagecoach falls entirely within ZIP 89429 — a single-ZIP market covering this rural community along US-50. The table shows the 89429 snapshot — median $380K, 46 days on market, +4.1% YoY — alongside the nearest neighboring markets on the US-50 corridor for direct price comparison.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89429 | Stagecoach · Silver Springs west · Rural US-50 | $380K | ~$195 | 46 | 22 | +4.1% |
| 89403 | Dayton · Dayton Valley · Santa Maria Ranch | $470K | ~$240 | 45 | 45 | +3.3% |
| 89431 | Silver Springs (full ZIP) | $310K | ~$180 | 50 | 65 | +3.8% |
| 89701 | Carson City (central) | $520K | ~$300 | 38 | 285 | +2.5% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. ZIP boundaries per Lyon County GIS.
New Construction
Stagecoach proper has very limited new construction — active builder phases concentrate at Santa Maria Ranch and Silver Springs, both within 20 minutes on US-50. Manufactured-home placements occur on rural lots throughout the 89429 ZIP; occasional custom site-builds appear on vacant parcels. Verify current phases with the Nevada Real Estate Group Northern Nevada team.
Outdoor Recreation
Stagecoach's outdoor life is anchored by its high-desert rural setting, the Pine Nut Mountains to the south, and the US-50 corridor connecting to Lake Tahoe and Lahontan Reservoir. The Lyon County setting delivers open-range recreation without the crowds or price premium of the Tahoe basin or the Reno valley.
IN-AREA
The Pine Nut Mountains rise to the south of Stagecoach, offering informal hiking, off-road vehicle trails, and some of Lyon County's best dark-sky stargazing. No formal parking or trailheads — true rural access.
20 MIN W
Dayton State Park preserves Nevada's first gold discovery site from 1849 — a historic stamp mill location and Carson River picnic area 20 minutes west of Stagecoach on US-50.
40 MIN E
Lahontan Reservoir on US-50 east of Fernley offers desert boating, swimming, and camping — a high-desert lake recreation area rarely crowded even on summer weekends.
65 MIN W
North America's largest alpine lake over Spooner Summit on US-50 — beaches, marinas, hiking, and world-class skiing in winter. Tahoe's proximity is a major lifestyle asset for Stagecoach residents.
30 MIN N
Virginia City's historic district and the open range north of Dayton offer horseback riding, hiking, and a first-hand look at Nevada's silver-rush heritage.
70 MIN E
Walker Lake near Hawthorne offers desert fishing, birdwatching, and uncrowded shoreline recreation — a unique high-desert water body accessible from Stagecoach via US-95.
The Stagecoach Lifestyle
A morning hike in the Pine Nut Mountains with no crowds, an afternoon on your half-acre lot, and a weekend trip to Lahontan Reservoir or Lake Tahoe — rural Nevada at its most accessible per Lyon County Parks. Space, dark skies, and US-50 access to everything else.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Open houses in Stagecoach are infrequent given the small active listing pool. With only ~22 active listings, set up instant NNRMLS alerts so you see new Stagecoach listings within hours of hitting the market — well before any scheduled showing or open house.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Stagecoach, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Stagecoach residents draw from Carson City state-government and healthcare employers 30 minutes west and the Reno-Sparks metro 45 minutes northwest. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Reno-Sparks MSA holds 4.0% unemployment in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary). The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center adds a major manufacturing and logistics employer cluster 50 minutes via the USA Parkway.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you're choosing between Stagecoach and the nearest alternatives — Dayton 20 minutes west, Carson City 30 minutes west, or Reno 45 minutes northwest — this table covers the metrics buyers ask about most. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Stagecoach | Dayton | Carson City | Reno |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $380K | $385K | $525K | $575K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$195 | ~$210 | ~$300 | ~$340 |
| Days on Market | 46 | 44 | 40 | 38 |
| State Income Tax | None | None | None | None |
| Lot Size | 0.5+ ac typical | Standard-Large | Standard | Standard-Small |
| HOA | None/minimal | Some | Some | Many |
| To Lake Tahoe | 65 min | 55 min | 30 min | 45 min |
| Best For | Rural · Value · Space | Golf · Commute · Value | Capital jobs · Services | Amenities · Jobs · Tahoe |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
US-50 connects Stagecoach to Dayton in 20 minutes and Carson City in 30. The community is car-dependent — but mean commutes to the state capital run about 30 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data for the 89429 ZIP — shorter than Bay Area commuters typically leave behind. No meaningful public transit exists.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Stagecoach purchases close in 30-45 days from accepted offer to keys. Cash closes in 7-14 days. Manufactured-home purchases run 45-60 days when lenders verify real-property title status. USDA rural-development loans add 5-10 days for agency review. Nevada closes through escrow companies experienced with Lyon County rural-parcel contingencies.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+, FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down, and VA has no official floor but most lenders look for 620. USDA rural loans — frequently available in ZIP 89429 — typically require 640+. Manufactured-home financing may require 640-680 depending on the lender and whether the home carries a real-property or chattel title. Jumbo financing is not typically needed at Stagecoach's median. A higher credit score cuts your rate: the spread between 640 and 760 can save $200+ per month on a median Stagecoach purchase.
Stagecoach FAQ — 17 Answers
Stagecoach median list prices run roughly $162,000 per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and NNRMLS data for the 89429 ZIP. The core range spans $250K-$460K across manufactured homes, ranch-style site-builds, and larger-lot properties, making Stagecoach one of the most affordable addresses in the Carson City-Dayton corridor. Price per square foot is well below Dayton, Silver Springs, and Carson City comparables.
Stagecoach housing stock is dominated by manufactured homes and single-story ranch-style site-built homes set on large lots — frequently a half-acre or more. Parcels regularly allow RV and equipment storage, shops, and small livestock that tighter in-town lots prohibit. Resale turnover is moderate; most homes are owned rather than rented, reflecting the community's high homeownership share. Buyers seeking new construction will find it scarce in Stagecoach proper; the nearest active builder phases are in Dayton and Silver Springs.
Stagecoach offers the lowest entry prices in the Lyon County US-50 corridor — often $50K-$80K below comparable Dayton addresses — at the cost of a longer US-50 commute and thinner services. Dayton has grocery stores, medical clinics, and Dayton Valley Golf Club; Stagecoach is a true rural bedroom community with virtually no retail. First-time buyers who want the most home for the money and can tolerate a 20-minute Dayton or 30-minute Carson City drive for essentials find Stagecoach compelling.
Stagecoach homes sell in a median of about 65 days from list to accepted offer per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for the 89429 ZIP. Well-priced entry-level homes go pending in four to seven weeks when priced correctly. Manufactured homes with older titles, larger rural parcels above $400K, and homes needing updates take longer as the qualified buyer pool narrows. Tight overall inventory keeps move-in-ready Stagecoach homes from sitting long.
Property taxes in Stagecoach are low. Lyon County's effective rate runs roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value per the Lyon County Assessor, and Nevada's 3% annual cap on primary-residence increases under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 keeps long-run carrying costs predictable. On a $162,000 median Stagecoach home, annual taxes typically run $1,600-$2,700 — well below comparable California rural markets. Zero Nevada state income tax stacks on top for relocating households.
Most Stagecoach addresses carry no HOA or a very light assessment — one of the community's primary draws for buyers who want rural freedom without CC&R restrictions on livestock, RV storage, or exterior projects. Some newer platted subdivisions on the eastern edge of the 89429 ZIP carry modest dues of $20-$60 per month. Always confirm the HOA status of a specific parcel before closing, as Lyon County land records are the authoritative source for whether an HOA obligation runs with the title.
Day-to-day living costs in Stagecoach track the rural Nevada average and run well below the Dayton-Carson City corridor. The median near $162,000 sits roughly $90K-$120K below Carson City and $125K-$150K below Reno for a comparable built-area, stretching the largest household line item dramatically. Nevada has zero personal income tax — saving a California household earning $200,000 roughly $15,000-$20,000 per year versus the California Franchise Tax Board's 13.3% top rate — and Lyon County property taxes are among the lowest effective rates in Northern Nevada.
Stagecoach is zoned for the Lyon County School District: Silver Stage Elementary (K-5) and Silver Stage Middle/High School (6-12) in Silver Springs, roughly 10 minutes east. According to GreatSchools, Lyon County district campuses rate in the 4-6 range — developing relative to Washoe County. Families prioritizing higher-rated public schools look 30 minutes west to Carson City campuses like Seeliger Elementary (8/10). Private options include Carson Montessori and Pinon Hills Christian Academy, both in Carson City.
Stagecoach itself has very limited new construction — the active builder phases in the Dayton area are concentrated at Santa Maria Ranch and in Silver Springs to the east. Occasional manufactured-home placements on vacant rural parcels occur throughout the 89429 ZIP, and some custom site-built homes are built on existing lots. Buyers seeking spec or quick-close new construction under $450K are best served by Silver Springs or Dayton builder phases currently selling.
Stagecoach is a lightly paced market — the least competitive in the Lyon County US-50 corridor because the buyer pool is small and inventory, while thin, turns over slowly. Entry-level homes under $320K attract the most activity and occasionally see multiple inquiries when priced aggressively. Larger parcels above $420K draw fewer competing buyers, giving negotiating room. Well-maintained site-built homes in turnkey condition regularly go under contract within four to six weeks per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
Nevada levies zero personal state income tax. A household relocating from California and earning $200,000 per year saves roughly $15,000-$20,000 annually versus the California Franchise Tax Board's 13.3% top marginal rate; a $500,000 earner saves $50,000 or more. Stagecoach stacks on top a median near $162,000 — roughly $145K below Reno and $140K below Carson City — creating a two-lever financial advantage no comparable California rural community can match.
Stagecoach's outdoor life is anchored by its rural setting: open high-desert terrain, the Pine Nut Mountains to the south for hiking and off-road recreation, dark-sky stargazing, and easy access to US-50 corridor assets. Lahontan State Recreation Area (boating, swimming, camping) is roughly 40 minutes east. Lake Tahoe is about 65 minutes west via US-50. Dayton State Park — Nevada's first gold-discovery site — is 20 minutes west. Virginia City and its historic district are about 30 minutes north.
Most Stagecoach residents commute by car along US-50. Dayton is about 16 miles west (20 minutes); Carson City is roughly 27 miles west (30 minutes) with state-government and healthcare employment. The USA Parkway linking US-50 to I-80 makes the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (Tesla, Switch, Panasonic) accessible in about 50 minutes. Reno proper is roughly 45 minutes via US-50 and the USA Parkway or I-580. Silver Springs is 10 minutes east. No meaningful public transit exists — a vehicle is required for daily life.
Before buying in Stagecoach, confirm whether the home is a manufactured or site-built structure — lenders treat them differently, and FHA/VA rules for manufactured homes on land differ from standard site-built financing. Verify lot size and any agricultural, livestock, or well-and-septic conditions in the Lyon County Assessor records. Budget for an inspection including HVAC capacity, roof condition, and any propane or well-water systems common in rural 89429 parcels. Factor in the 20-30 minute drive for grocery and medical needs, and confirm your Lyon County School District campus assignment if schools matter.
Most Stagecoach buyers put down 3-20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers, FHA at 3.5% with a 580 credit score, and VA at 0% for eligible veterans and service members. On a $162,000 median Stagecoach home, 3% is $4,860 and 10% is $16,200. Buyers under 20% down should budget $100-$240 monthly for PMI. USDA rural-development loans frequently apply in the 89429 ZIP given Stagecoach's rural designation — ask the Nevada Real Estate Group Northern Nevada team to confirm eligibility for your specific parcel, as many Stagecoach buyers qualify.
Stagecoach and Silver Springs are both Lyon County rural communities with entry prices starting under $300K, but they differ in character. Stagecoach sits on US-50 between Dayton and Silver Springs with slightly lower prices and larger average lot sizes; Silver Springs has a larger residential footprint, the Walker Lake corridor nearby, and marginally more local services. Silver Springs has newer platted subdivisions with more standard site-built inventory; Stagecoach skews toward manufactured homes and older ranch-style builds on oversized lots. For buyers who want the absolute lowest carrying costs and the most land per dollar, Stagecoach typically wins.
Yes. Call (775) 277-2120 to reach the Nevada Real Estate Group Northern Nevada team. We specialize in Lyon County purchases — Stagecoach rural parcels, manufactured and site-built homes in the 89429 ZIP, and the full US-50 corridor from Dayton to Silver Springs. Our agents know the manufactured-home financing nuances, well-and-septic considerations, and Lyon County land-use rules that differ from Washoe County. Virtual tours, relocation coordination, and same-day offer support are all available. Over 9,600 closed transactions and $4.85 billion in volume since 2011 back every negotiation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the core questions above, these are the queries Stagecoach buyers commonly search — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS, economic data from BLS and the Nevada State Demographer, and school ratings from GreatSchools.
Yes. Stagecoach is an unincorporated CDP in Lyon County, Nevada (ZIP 89429), located along US-50 roughly 16 miles northeast of Dayton and 9 miles west of Silver Springs. Home to approximately 2,000 residents, it is a rural high-desert community known for large lots, low prices, and proximity to the Carson City-Reno employment corridor.
Stagecoach is known as Lyon County's most affordable large-lot rural community — manufactured and site-built homes on half-acre and larger parcels with no HOA on most addresses, at a median well under $400,000. The Pine Nut Mountains to the south, dark-sky nights, and the US-50 corridor connecting to Dayton, Carson City, and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center define its character.
Roughly 45 minutes from Stagecoach to downtown Reno, traveling west on US-50 to Dayton and then north via I-580, or via US-50 to the USA Parkway to I-80. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 50 minutes from Stagecoach via the same routes.
Stagecoach is a good fit for buyers who prioritize space, low costs, and rural freedom over urban density. The community's strengths — affordable large-lot homeownership, no HOA on most parcels, dark skies, and zero income tax — are specific draws. It is not ideal for buyers who need walkable services, high-rated public schools, or active nightlife close to home.
Stagecoach is zoned for the Lyon County School District, served by Silver Stage Elementary and Silver Stage Middle/High School in Silver Springs, about 10 minutes east. Families who want higher GreatSchools-rated campuses look 30 minutes west to Carson City School District options or private schools like Carson Montessori (8/10).
Yes — manufactured homes make up a significant share of the Stagecoach housing stock, alongside single-story site-built ranch homes. Buyers should confirm whether a specific manufactured home carries a real-property title (treated as real estate) or a chattel/vehicle title (treated as personal property), as lenders, FHA, VA, and USDA programs each handle them differently. A Lyon County specialist can verify the title status before you make an offer.
Most Stagecoach addresses carry no HOA — one of the community's primary draws. Some newer platted subdivisions in the 89429 ZIP carry very modest dues of $20-$60 per month. Confirm HOA status via a Lyon County Assessor parcel record and the title report before closing.
Stagecoach is in Lyon County, Nevada — an unincorporated CDP governed by Lyon County rather than a city council. Lyon County land-use rules, livestock allowances, well-and-septic regulations, and school zoning differ meaningfully from Washoe County, so working with a Lyon County specialist matters when buying rural property here.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the state, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85 billion in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from Las Vegas to Lyon County — and that breadth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada and #44 in the nation.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Stagecoach with neighboring Northern Nevada communities along US-50 — from entry-level Silver Springs ($310K) and Dayton ($385K) to Carson City ($525K) and Reno ($575K). Each card pairs the commute time with median price so you can judge whether the extra drive delivers more home or just different amenities.
More Dayton communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Dayton homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A-Z INDEX
Three primary neighborhoods within the Dayton ZIP 89403 and the nearby Stagecoach ZIP 89429 span Lyon County's Carson River valley — Dayton Valley ($425K) anchors the golf-course lifestyle, Santa Maria Ranch ($455K) offers master-planned new construction, and Stagecoach ($380K) serves large-lot rural buyers at the most affordable entry price.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Stagecoach buyers do next — comparing Stagecoach against Dayton, Silver Springs, and Carson City, exploring Lyon County rural land-use rules, and understanding how the 89429 ZIP sits within the broader Northern Nevada value spectrum.
GUIDE
The Dayton city hub — all Lyon County communities, market data, and the broader US-50 corridor context for Stagecoach buyers.
Read →GUIDE
The state capital 30 minutes west — more services, schools, and how Carson City prices compare to Stagecoach.
Read →GUIDE
Lyon County's golf-course community in Dayton — established resale homes, Dayton Valley Golf Club, and the Carson River corridor.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle across Northern Nevada.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15