Budget-First Buyers
- Lowest median price in Lyon County at ~$380,000
- Manufactured and site-built homes from the $260Ks
- Typically no HOA fees — zero mandatory monthly dues
- USDA zero-down rural loans likely available in 89429

Nevada Real Estate Group — Northern Nevada specialists for Silver Springs real estate. Affordable rural homes from $260K to $480K near Lahontan Reservoir in Lyon County. Live NNRMLS listings, expert Lyon County guidance.
Silver Springs typically holds 25–45 active listings in the 89429 ZIP, ranging from manufactured and starter homes in the $260Ks to site-built rural ranch homes near $480K, according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Every active Silver Springs property appears in the live NNRMLS portal below, refreshed throughout the day.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:21 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
$70K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET
78
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
TO CARSON CITY
35 min
US-50 west
TO LAHONTAN RESERVOIR
5 min
US-50 south
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Silver Springs is Lyon County's most affordable rural community — homes on large high-desert parcels near Lahontan Reservoir, median list price $70,000 and 78-day path to contract per NREG’s MLS analysis / NNRMLS (89429). Takeaways cover what these numbers mean for buyers comparing this Lyon County Assessor-rated community against Dayton and Fernley.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, Lyon County Assessor
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Silver Springs median list price sits near $70K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data for the 89429 ZIP. Inventory clusters in the $300K–$440K starter and value-home band. Each card shows approximate active-listing counts so you can gauge competition in your budget before touring.
Silver Springs active listings in the 89429 ZIP break down by single-family homes, manufactured homes, rural large-lot properties, and price range — each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
Tap a community to see current listings, price ranges, and what daily life looks like inside.
200 active listings as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, lot size, and property type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Silver Springs carries only ~35 active listings at any moment per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, and well-priced entry-level homes go under contract in under 45 days. Buyers who see new 89429 listings within hours gain a decisive edge over those waiting for weekend open houses.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Find your school district · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Silver Springs is a high-desert rural community in Lyon County at the US-50 / US-95A crossroads — single-family and manufactured homes on large parcels, Lahontan Reservoir minutes south, and open valley views in every direction. The Lyon County setting delivers more land, more privacy, and the lowest entry price in the county, backed by Nevada's zero income tax.
Silver Springs is Lyon County's most affordable owner-occupied community — a rural high-desert town at the US-50 / US-95A junction with large parcels, manufactured and site-built homes from the $260Ks, and the Lahontan State Recreation Area as its recreational centerpiece. The community appeals to buyers who want the most living space and land per dollar in all of Northern Nevada.
Silver Springs fits budget-focused first-time buyers, retirees seeking low carrying costs and rural pace, military and contractor personnel at NAS Fallon 30 minutes east, remote workers wanting large-lot home offices at below-market prices, and investors targeting the lowest entry point in Lyon County. It is not ideal for buyers who need walkable urban services, higher-rated schools in-zone, or a golf-course lifestyle.
Daily life in Silver Springs is quiet and rural — morning coffee with open high-desert views, afternoon boating or fishing at Lahontan Reservoir five minutes south, and a 20–35 minute drive to Dayton or Carson City for grocery and dining. Neighbors are far apart, lots are large, and the pace is decidedly slower than the Reno metro. Weekend trips to Lake Tahoe (70 min via US-50), Virginia City (40 min), or Carson City fill out the lifestyle calendar.
Silver Springs sits in the Lahontan Valley of Lyon County, Nevada, at the junction of US-50 and US-95A, approximately 28 miles east of Carson City. Elevation roughly 4,200 ft. The community center is at approximately 39.410°N, 119.230°W — 20 min from Dayton, 35 min from Carson City, and 50 min from Reno.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes — for buyers who prioritize rural space, low carrying costs, and outdoor access over urban convenience. Silver Springs offers a median near $380,000 that is $140K–$195K below Reno and Carson City, large rural lots with no mandatory HOA, Lahontan Reservoir five minutes away, and zero Nevada state income tax. According to the Nevada State Demographer, Lyon County communities including Silver Springs benefit from steady in-migration from Reno and California as buyers chase the state's value advantage at the lowest possible price point.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Silver Springs and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Silver Springs CDP) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Lyon County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Lyon County and the Silver Springs CDP have grown steadily over the past decade, absorbing in-migration from Reno and California as buyers seek affordable Northern Nevada alternatives. Silver Springs benefits from rising regional demand and limited rural inventory in the 89429 ZIP.
Growth in Silver Springs is gradual — rural lot availability limits the pace of new housing formation compared with Fernley or Dayton. The community's appeal lies in established rural character rather than rapid expansion. Lyon County's highway crossroads position at US-50 and US-95A continues to support residential demand as NAS Fallon and Carson City employment draw commuter households priced out of closer-in markets.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. Silver Springs CDP: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory in the 89429 ZIP from Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, updated monthly. Silver Springs' median has climbed from the low $280Ks in 2021 to the high $370Ks–low $380Ks in 2026 as Lyon County absorbed Northern Nevada in-migration demand and budget buyers were pushed further from the Reno core.
Median List Price
+3.3% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
42 → 46 days YoY
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Inventory
~28–44 active listings, seasonal summer peak
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
HOMES MOVING FAST
Market Competitiveness
Silver Springs is a lightly paced market — fewer competing buyers than Dayton or Fernley because the buyer pool is narrower and more price-sensitive. Well-priced entry-level homes under $340K can move in four to seven weeks; rural parcels and homes above $420K take longer as qualified buyers thin out.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to tour Silver Springs? Our Northern Nevada team knows every Lyon County rural parcel, well/septic nuance, and price tier in the 89429 ZIP.
Start Your Silver Springs Home SearchCommunity Comparison
A side-by-side comparison of Silver Springs and the two nearest Lyon County rural communities — median price, community type, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $280K in Stagecoach to $425K in Dayton Valley, with Silver Springs in the middle at ~$380K. Character differences are significant at every price tier.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Springs | $380,000 | ~$195 | 46 | 35 | Affordable rural · Large lots · Lahontan Reservoir |
| Dayton Valley | $425,000 | ~$235 | 42 | 45 | Golf-Course · Carson River · Established |
| Stagecoach | $280,000 | ~$170 | 60 | 20 | Lowest entry · Rural · High-desert |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Lyon County's most affordable rural community — single-family and manufactured homes on large parcels near Lahontan Reservoir, with typically no HOA and the lowest median price in the Carson City corridor.
Browse Silver Springs homes →Submarket 2
Lyon County's golf-course community — established resale single-family homes on the Dayton Valley Golf Club along the Carson River, 20 minutes west of Silver Springs.
Browse Dayton Valley homes →Submarket 3
The most entry-level Lyon County rural community — manufactured homes on larger parcels, price floor below $200K, for buyers who need the absolute lowest Northern Nevada entry point.
Browse Stagecoach homes →Submarket 4
Santa Maria Ranch is the nearest active new-construction platform — 954 acres in Dayton, 20 minutes west of Silver Springs, with builder phases releasing single-family homes from the $400Ks on larger lots than comparable Reno product.
Browse Santa Maria Ranch — Active New-Construction (20 min west) homes →Silver Springs sits at the US-50 and US-95A junction in the Lahontan Valley of Lyon County — approximately 28 miles east of Carson City and 5 miles north of the Lahontan Reservoir. Community center at approximately 39.410°N, 119.230°W, within ZIP 89429.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Silver Springs falls entirely within ZIP 89429 — a rural Lyon County ZIP covering the Silver Springs community and surrounding high-desert parcels. The table shows the 89429 snapshot — median $380K, 46 days on market — alongside the nearest neighboring markets along US-50 and US-95A for direct price comparison.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89429 | Silver Springs · Lahontan Valley | $380K | ~$195 | 46 | 35 | +3.3% |
| 89403 | Dayton · Dayton Valley · Santa Maria Ranch | $470K | ~$240 | 45 | 45 | +3.3% |
| 89408 | Fernley (Lyon County) | $370K | ~$215 | 45 | 130 | +2.8% |
| 89701 | Carson City (central) | $520K | ~$300 | 38 | 285 | +2.5% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. ZIP boundaries per Lyon County GIS.
New Construction
Silver Springs is primarily a resale and owner-built market — not an active builder platform. New construction concentrates 20 minutes west at Santa Maria Ranch in Dayton, where LGI Homes and Ryder Homes offer single-family homes from the $400Ks. Buyers seeking new construction explore Dayton phases before considering rural lot purchases in the 89429 ZIP.
Outdoor Recreation
Silver Springs' outdoor life centers on the Lahontan State Recreation Area five minutes south — a desert reservoir for boating, fishing, and camping — with high-desert trails and day-trip access to Lake Tahoe and Virginia City. The Lyon County rural setting delivers open-valley access without the crowds or premium of the Tahoe basin.
5 MIN S
Lyon County's premier outdoor asset — a large desert reservoir offering boating, swimming, fishing, and tent or RV camping. The reservoir rarely crowds even on summer weekends, a stark contrast to Tahoe-basin alternatives.
IN-COMMUNITY
The surrounding Lahontan Valley hills give Silver Springs residents immediate off-road and hiking access, with dark-sky viewing nearly every clear night — a lifestyle advantage that draws buyers who need open land around them.
IN-COMMUNITY
A general-aviation airport inside the community — a rare benefit for pilot residents who want to commute, recreate, or ferry guests without driving to Reno-Tahoe International.
20 MIN W
Dayton State Park preserves Nevada's first gold-discovery site from 1849 — a historic stamp mill and Carson River picnic area 20 minutes west on US-50.
40 MIN NW
Nevada's best-preserved silver-rush town — 40 minutes northwest via US-50 and NV-341. Museums, restaurants, and open-range horseback riding in the Comstock mining district.
70 MIN W
North America's largest alpine lake via US-50 over Spooner Summit — 70 minutes from Silver Springs for beaches, marinas, hiking, and world-class winter skiing at multiple resorts.
The Silver Springs Lifestyle
A morning on the Lahontan Reservoir in a fishing boat, an afternoon off-road run in the surrounding high-desert hills, and dinner either cooked at home on your large rural parcel or a 20-minute drive into Dayton per Lyon County Parks — or a longer weekend to Lake Tahoe 70 minutes up US-50. Open-sky pace, desert-lake access.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Open houses in Silver Springs typically run Saturday and Sunday afternoons. With only ~35 active listings, set up instant NNRMLS alerts so you see new Silver Springs listings within hours of hitting the market — well before the weekend open-house cycle begins.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Silver Springs, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Silver Springs residents draw from NAS Fallon 30 minutes east, Carson City state-government and healthcare employers 35 minutes west, and the Reno-Sparks metro 50 minutes north. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Reno-Sparks MSA holds 4.0% unemployment in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), and Lyon County School District provides local employment for teachers and staff across the 89429 ZIP.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you're choosing between Silver Springs and the nearest alternatives — the state capital 35 minutes west, the Fernley value market 25 minutes north, or staying in California — this table covers the metrics buyers ask about most. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Silver Springs | Carson City | Fernley | Sacramento |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $380K | $525K | $370K | $650K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$195 | ~$300 | ~$215 | ~$380 |
| Days on Market | 46 | 38 | 45 | 22 |
| State Income Tax | None | None | None | Up to 13.3% |
| Typical Lot Size | Half-acre to acres | Standard | Standard–Large | Small |
| To Lake Tahoe | 70 min | 30 min | 65 min | 2 hrs |
| HOA | Typically none | Varies | Varies | Varies |
| Best For | Value · Rural · Large lots | Capital jobs · Services | I-80 access · Value | Urban · Higher cost |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
US-50 and US-95A connect Silver Springs in three employment directions — NAS Fallon 30 minutes east, Carson City 35 minutes west, and Fernley/I-80 25 minutes north to Reno. The community is car-dependent; mean commutes to the state capital run under 40 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, and no meaningful public transit exists.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Silver Springs purchases close in 30–45 days. Cash closes in 7–14 days. Conventional, FHA, VA, or USDA financing typically runs 30–45 days from accepted offer to keys. Rural parcels with well and septic systems may add 5–10 days for inspection and test results. Nevada uses escrow companies experienced with Lyon County rural-land closings and well/septic contingencies.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+, FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down, and VA has no official floor but most lenders look for 620. USDA rural loans — highly applicable in ZIP 89429 — typically require 640+. Jumbo financing is rarely needed at Silver Springs' median, but buyers above $832,750 (the 2026 conforming limit) need 700+ and stronger reserves. A higher credit score cuts your rate: the spread between 640 and 760 can save $200+ per month on a median Silver Springs purchase.
Silver Springs FAQ — 17 Answers
Silver Springs median list prices run near $70,000 per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and NNRMLS data for ZIP 89429. The range spans $260K–$480K for single-family and manufactured homes on rural lots, making Silver Springs the most affordable owner-occupied market in Lyon County. Price per square foot runs well below Carson City and Dayton.
Silver Springs housing leans toward single-story ranch homes and manufactured homes on generous rural parcels — half-acre to several acres. Single-family site-built homes dominate the $330K–$480K tier; manufactured homes and HUD-code units occupy the $260K–$350K range. Most parcels have room for shops, RV storage, and animals, a configuration unavailable at comparable prices in Carson City or Dayton. Lot coverage is light and neighbors are far apart — the defining appeal of the 89429 ZIP.
Silver Springs and Dayton Valley sit 20 minutes apart on US-50 but serve different buyers. Dayton Valley is a golf-course community in the $350K–$600K range with the Dayton Valley Golf Club as its lifestyle anchor. Silver Springs is a value-oriented high-desert town in the $260K–$480K range with large rural lots, manufactured-home stock, and Lahontan Reservoir as its recreational anchor. Dayton Valley attracts golf-lifestyle buyers; Silver Springs attracts budget buyers, rural-lifestyle seekers, and retirees who want acreage at the lowest Lyon County price point.
Silver Springs homes sell in a median of about 78 days from list to accepted offer per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for the 89429 ZIP. Entry-level homes in the $260K–$340K range move fastest — typically 30–50 days for correctly priced properties. Larger rural parcels and homes above $420K take longer as the qualified buyer pool narrows. Modest overall inventory means well-priced move-in-ready homes rarely accumulate excessive market time.
Property taxes in Silver Springs are low. Lyon County's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value per the Lyon County Assessor, and Nevada's 3% annual cap on primary-residence increases under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 keeps long-run carrying costs predictable. On a $70,000 median Silver Springs home, annual taxes typically run $1,600–$2,700 — significantly below comparable California markets. Zero Nevada state income tax adds further to the savings stack.
Most Silver Springs parcels carry no HOA or a minimal Lyon County-administered road-maintenance district. The large-lot, rural character means there are no resort amenities to fund and no master-plan association requiring dues. Some newer subdivisions may carry light CC&Rs — always confirm with title before closing. The absence of mandatory HOA fees is a key cost advantage over master-planned communities in Carson City and the Reno-Sparks metro, where HOA dues run $50–$250 per month.
Day-to-day living costs in Silver Springs track the rural Nevada average — and housing is the biggest line-item advantage. The median near $70,000 sits $120K–$150K below Carson City and $170K–$200K below Reno for a comparable home. Nevada has zero personal income tax — saving a California household earning $200,000 roughly $15,000–$20,000 per year versus the California Franchise Tax Board's 13.3% top rate — and Lyon County property taxes carry one of the lowest effective rates in Northern Nevada. Most daily services require a 20–35 minute drive.
Silver Springs is zoned for the Lyon County School District: Silver Stage Elementary and Silver Stage Middle-High School (a combined 6-12 campus). According to GreatSchools, Silver Stage campuses rate in the 3–5 range — developing relative to Washoe County and Carson City School District averages. Families prioritizing higher-rated public schools look 35 minutes west to Carson City campuses like Seeliger Elementary (8/10) or Fremont Elementary. Private options include Carson Montessori and Pinon Hills Christian Academy, both in Carson City.
Modest new-build activity occurs in Silver Springs, primarily owner-built and semi-custom homes on existing rural parcels — not master-planned builder communities. Buyers seeking active new-construction phases at comparable prices are better served by Santa Maria Ranch in Dayton (20 min west) or Fernley subdivisions (25 min north). Silver Springs is largely a resale and lot-purchase market, popular with buyers who want to build to suit on affordable acreage at Lyon County rural-zone pricing.
Silver Springs is a lightly paced market — fewer competing buyers than Dayton or Fernley, but well-priced entry-level homes under $340K move in three to six weeks per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. The buyer pool is narrower and more price-sensitive than Reno or Carson City, giving negotiating room on most listings. Very limited new inventory and a mostly resale-only market mean well-maintained homes don't linger, while dated or overpriced properties can sit 90+ days.
Nevada levies zero personal state income tax. A household relocating from California and earning $200,000 per year saves roughly $15,000–$20,000 annually versus the California Franchise Tax Board's 13.3% top marginal rate; a $500,000 earner saves $50,000 or more. Silver Springs stacks on top a median near $70,000 — roughly $140K–$195K below Reno and Carson City medians — creating one of the strongest two-lever financial advantages in all of Northern Nevada for buyers willing to embrace the rural lifestyle.
Lahontan State Recreation Area is Silver Springs' flagship outdoor asset — a large reservoir just south of town offering boating, swimming, fishing, and camping on a desert lake that rarely crowds. The US-50 / US-95A corridor gives quick access to the high-desert hills for off-road recreation, hiking, and hunting. Dayton State Park is 20 minutes west; Virginia City is 35 minutes northwest; Lake Tahoe is roughly 70 minutes via US-50 and Carson City. Silver Springs Airport (small general aviation) adds a bonus for pilot residents.
Silver Springs residents commute by car. Dayton is about 20 minutes west on US-50; Carson City is roughly 35 minutes west, reaching state-government and healthcare jobs. Fernley is 25 minutes north on US-95A for I-80 access to the Reno metro and Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center. Reno itself is approximately 50 minutes away via US-50 and I-80. NAS Fallon (Naval Air Station) is roughly 30 minutes east on US-50 — the closest major employment center. No meaningful public transit exists.
Before buying in Silver Springs, confirm whether the parcel uses a well and septic or community water — many 89429 rural lots use private well and septic systems requiring annual maintenance. Budget for a full inspection including well-water quality testing, septic condition, HVAC sizing for the 4,200 ft elevation winters, and road access conditions in winter. Lyon County closes through escrow in 30–45 days. Verify your school assignment at Silver Stage if schools matter, and budget for the 20–35 min drive to full-service grocery and medical needs in Dayton or Carson City.
Most Silver Springs buyers put down 3–20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers, FHA at 3.5% with a 580 credit score, and VA at 0% for eligible veterans and service members. On a $70,000 median Silver Springs home, 3% is $2,100 and 10% is $7,000. USDA rural-development loans are highly likely to apply in Lyon County ZIP 89429 — ask the Nevada Real Estate Group Northern Nevada team to confirm eligibility for your specific parcel. Buyers under 20% down should budget $110–$250 monthly for PMI.
Silver Springs and Fernley are both Lyon County value markets, but they differ in character. Silver Springs offers lower prices ($260K–$480K vs Fernley's $320K–$480K), larger rural lots, and the Lahontan Reservoir on the doorstep; Fernley sits on I-80 with a 30-minute Reno commute and a larger in-city service footprint. Silver Springs wins for buyers who want maximum acreage and the lowest possible price; Fernley wins for buyers who prioritize Reno commute access and city services within five minutes. Silver Springs is quieter, more rural, and more affordable — Fernley is more connected.
Yes. Call (775) 277-2120 to reach the Nevada Real Estate Group Northern Nevada team. We specialize in Lyon County purchases — Silver Springs rural parcels, Lahontan Reservoir-area homes, manufactured and site-built options in the 89429 ZIP, and well/septic verification. Our agents know Lyon County land-use rules, USDA loan eligibility zones, and the price tiers that separate fast-moving entries from overpriced listings. Virtual tours, relocation coordination, and same-day offer support are all available. Over 9,600 closed transactions and $4.85 billion in volume since 2011 back every negotiation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the core questions above, these are the queries Silver Springs buyers commonly search — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS, economic data from BLS and the Nevada State Demographer, and school ratings from GreatSchools.
Yes. Silver Springs is a Lyon County CDP (Census-Designated Place) at the junction of US-50 and US-95A, approximately 28 miles east of Carson City. It uses ZIP 89429 and holds roughly 5,600 residents with around 2,450 housing units — one of Lyon County's larger rural communities.
Silver Springs is known as Lyon County's most affordable rural community — large-parcel single-family and manufactured homes near the Lahontan State Recreation Area and Lahontan Reservoir. The community attracts budget buyers, retirees, and NAS Fallon military households priced out of closer-in markets, offering the lowest median price in the Carson City–Dayton corridor.
Roughly 50 minutes from Silver Springs to downtown Reno — north on US-95A to Fernley and then west on I-80, or west on US-50 to Carson City and north on I-580. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is approximately 50 minutes via the same routes.
The Lahontan State Recreation Area and its reservoir are just south of Silver Springs — approximately 5 minutes on US-50. The reservoir covers roughly 17,000 surface acres and offers boating, swimming, fishing, and RV and tent camping. It is the primary outdoor amenity for Silver Springs residents and a key lifestyle draw for buyers choosing the community over Dayton Valley or Fernley.
Silver Springs is zoned for the Lyon County School District — Silver Stage Elementary (K-5) and Silver Stage Middle-High School (6-12) serve the CDP. GreatSchools rates Silver Stage campuses 3–5 out of 10. Families who want higher-rated options look 35 minutes west to Carson City School District or private schools like Carson Montessori (8/10).
Yes — manufactured and HUD-code homes are common in Silver Springs, typically priced in the $260K–$350K range. Lyon County's rural land-use rules accommodate manufactured homes on appropriately zoned parcels. Site-built single-family homes occupy the $330K–$480K tier. Buyers should confirm parcel zoning and any deed restrictions before purchasing, as financing requirements differ for manufactured versus site-built homes.
Yes — Silver Springs is one of the best-positioned communities for NAS Fallon military and contractor households. The base is approximately 30 minutes east on US-50 — closer than Carson City or Dayton. VA loans are available at 0% down, USDA rural loans are likely applicable in ZIP 89429, and the large-lot rural lifestyle with space for recreational vehicles fits active-duty and veteran buyer preferences. Lyon County living costs are well below Fallon town alternatives.
Silver Springs is in Lyon County, Nevada — an unincorporated CDP governed by Lyon County rather than a city council. Lyon County land-use rules, school zoning, and road-maintenance district structures differ from Washoe County. The absence of city incorporation means broader land-use flexibility for rural parcels — livestock, outbuildings, and RV storage are commonly allowed where zoning permits.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the state, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85 billion in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from Las Vegas to Lyon County — and that breadth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada and #44 in the nation.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Silver Springs with neighboring Northern Nevada communities along the US-50 and US-95A corridors — from Stagecoach ($280K) and Fernley ($370K) to Dayton Valley ($425K) and Carson City ($525K). Each card pairs the commute time with median price so you can judge whether the extra drive delivers more home or just different amenities.
More Dayton communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Dayton homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Four communities within the Dayton hub and nearby Lyon County span the full price spectrum — Stagecoach ($280K) and Silver Springs ($380K) for value and rural lifestyle, Dayton Valley ($425K) for golf-course living, and Santa Maria Ranch ($455K) for master-planned new construction. Each serves a distinct buyer profile.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Silver Springs buyers do next — comparing Silver Springs against Dayton Valley and the Dayton city hub, exploring Lyon County land-use rules, and understanding how the 89429 ZIP fits within the broader Northern Nevada value spectrum.
GUIDE
The Dayton city hub — all four communities, market data, and the full Lyon County corridor context for Silver Springs buyers.
Read →GUIDE
Lyon County on I-80 — 25 minutes north of Silver Springs with better Reno access and a larger in-city service footprint.
Read →GUIDE
The golf-course community 20 minutes west — established resales on the Dayton Valley Golf Club, $350K–$600K.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle across Northern Nevada.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15