Reno Nevada single-family homes with the Sierra Nevada foothills beyond, illustrating the total cash and income a buyer needs to purchase a house in Reno in 2026
Before you fall in love with a Reno listing, the real question is not the price tag — it is the cash to close and the income to carry it. Photo: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Buying Tips

How Much Money to Buy a House in Reno in 2026?

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 18 min read

The honest 2026 breakdown of the total upfront cash — down payment, closing costs, and reserves — plus the qualifying income you actually need to buy a house in Reno, built around the region's median-priced home.

The first question almost every Reno buyer asks me is not "which neighborhood?" or "how big?" — it is some version of "how much money do I actually need to pull this off?" And the honest answer is that the sticker price of a house is only the beginning of the conversation. To buy a home in Reno in 2026 you need three separate pools of money working together — the down payment, the closing costs, and a cushion of cash reserves — and behind all of it, an income high enough that a lender will hand you the loan in the first place. Confuse those pools, or forget one of them, and a deal that looked affordable on paper falls apart at the closing table. This is the plain-English, real-numbers breakdown of exactly how much cash and how much income it takes to buy a house in the Reno-Sparks region, built around the price a typical Northern Nevada buyer is actually shopping.

To buy a $600,000 Reno home in 2026, just under Washoe County's $620,000 August single-family median, plan on roughly $50,000 to $55,000 in total cash with a 5% conventional loan — $30,000 down, about $10,800 to $15,000 in closing costs, and two months of reserves. An FHA 3.5%-down path runs closer to $41,000 to $46,000. At the 7.40% rate Freddie Mac reported for October 8, 2026, qualifying takes income of roughly $165,000 to $181,000.

  • Washoe County's August 2026 single-family median was $620,000; this guide runs a round $600,000 example.
  • Total cash to close typically runs $50,000 to $55,000 at 5% down, or about $41,000 to $46,000 via FHA.
  • Closing costs add roughly 1.8% to 2.5% — about $10,800 to $15,000 on a $600,000 home.
  • Qualifying income runs about $165,000 to $181,000 at Freddie Mac's 7.40% rate for October 8, 2026.
  • VA allows 0% down for eligible veterans (USDA's map excludes Reno and Sparks); Home Is Possible can cut the cash you need.

What Exactly Do You Need to Buy a House in Reno?

Buying a home is really four financial hurdles stacked on top of each other, and "how much money" only makes sense once you separate them. The first is the down payment — the slice of the purchase price you pay in cash so the lender finances the rest. The second is closing costs — the fees, taxes, and prepaid items that fund the loan and transfer the title, entirely separate from the down payment. The third is cash reserves — money left in your account after closing that proves you can keep paying the mortgage if life throws a curveball. And the fourth, invisible but decisive, is income: the paycheck a lender uses to decide whether you can carry the monthly payment at all.

According to Sierra Nevada REALTORS' August 2026 market report, Washoe County single-family homes closed at a $620,000 median in August 2026, so I run every calculation in this guide against a round $600,000 home, just under that figure. Your specific price will move the dollars up or down, but the structure never changes — and your cash stretches differently depending on whether you shop in central Reno, across the river in Sparks, south toward Carson City, or up in the mountains around Lake Tahoe and Incline Village. Across our 9,600 closings statewide since 2011, the buyers who stall out are almost never the ones who misjudged the price — they are the ones who budgeted for the down payment and forgot that closing costs and reserves are real, separate money. Get all four pools right and the rest of the process is mechanical. If you want to run your own numbers as you read, our mortgage calculator lets you plug in a price and a down payment on the fly.

Reno Nevada suburban street of single-family homes in 2026 with a buyer mapping down payment, closing costs, and reserves
The money to buy a home comes in three pools — down payment, closing costs, and reserves — sitting on top of the income that qualifies you.

How Much Is the Down Payment on a Reno Home?

The down payment is the single largest chunk of cash for most buyers, and it swings more than any other line depending on the loan you choose. The old myth that you need 20% down is exactly that — a myth that keeps qualified buyers renting for years longer than they need to. On a $600,000 Reno home, a 20% down payment is $120,000, and while that number does let you skip mortgage insurance, it is not the price of admission. According to Fannie Mae, conventional loans go as low as 3% down for many buyers, which on that home works out to $18,000.

Step through the realistic menu. A 3% conventional down payment is $18,000; a 5% conventional is $30,000; an FHA loan at 3.5% down is $21,000; and the full 20% to avoid private mortgage insurance is $120,000. According to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, eligible veterans and active-duty service members can buy with 0% down. USDA's zero-down loan is not on that menu inside the city. According to USDA Rural Development's Nevada notice, Reno and Sparks are outside USDA's eligible area (USDA map checked October 12, 2026), so the loan applies in rural towns such as Fernley, Dayton and Fallon; our USDA loan guide for rural Nevada covers where it applies. The right choice is not automatically the smallest one — a bigger down payment lowers your monthly payment and can erase mortgage insurance — but knowing the real floor is what turns "someday" into "this year." When you are ready to translate this menu into a real approval, our buyer team will map the loan to your cash.

Down payment by loan type on a $600,000 Reno home in 2026 (Source: Fannie Mae, HUD/FHA, VA, and USDA program guidelines).
Loan typeDown payment %Cash on $600,000Mortgage insurance?
Conventional (minimum)3%$18,000Yes, until 20% equity
Conventional (common)5%$30,000Yes, until 20% equity
FHA3.5%$21,000Yes, for the loan life on most FHA
VA (eligible service)0%$0No monthly PMI
USDA (rural areas only)0%Not available: Reno is outside USDA's eligible areaGuarantee fee applies
Conventional (no PMI)20%$120,000No

What Are the Closing Costs When Buying in Reno?

Closing costs are the money most first-time buyers forget, and they are entirely separate from the down payment. These are the fees that fund your loan, verify the property, and transfer ownership — lender origination and underwriting charges, the appraisal, title insurance and the escrow company's fee, recording fees, and prepaid items like the first slice of property taxes and a year of homeowners insurance placed in your escrow account. According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the buyer generally pays the costs of the transaction, though the contract or state law can shift some to the seller, and common charges include appraisal fees, title insurance, government taxes, and prepaid property taxes, insurance and interest. In our Reno buyer closing costs guide, a conventional buyer putting 10% down on the $585,000 Reno median (12 months ending September 18, 2026) pays about $10,300, roughly 1.8% of the price, when the contract puts the owner's title policy and Washoe County's $2.05-per-$500 transfer tax on the seller; an FHA buyer closes nearer 2.5% because of the upfront mortgage insurance premium.

On a $600,000 home, 1.8% is $10,800 and 2.5% is $15,000 — so budget somewhere in that band, treat the higher end as the safe assumption, and add about $2,460 if your contract has you paying the transfer tax, since who pays it is negotiable. A few of those line items are worth naming: lender origination might run $1,800 to $4,500, the appraisal typically costs $650 to $900, and title and escrow together often land between $2,500 and $4,000 depending on the price. In our experience, the single most powerful lever a buyer has here is the seller credit. We can ask the seller to cover part of your closing costs, and any credit comes straight off the cash you have to bring, within the limits your loan program sets. The CFPB notes that a seller will usually want a higher price in exchange, so it is not free money and it is not available on every deal, which is exactly why you want an agent working the offer. You can browse current Reno homes for sale and we will price the concessions on any one of them.

Reno Nevada single-family home for sale in 2026 with a buyer weighing down payment and closing cost cash against the listing price
Down payment and closing costs are two separate pools — budget both before you shop, not after your offer is accepted.

How Much Should You Keep in Cash Reserves?

Reserves are the pool nobody talks about until the loan officer asks for them. After you have paid the down payment and the closing costs, lenders want to see money still sitting in your accounts — proof that a job hiccup or a broken furnace will not immediately sink the mortgage. According to Fannie Mae, reserve requirements are measured in months of housing payments, and the amount varies with the loan type, the property, and the strength of the rest of your file. For a primary residence, lenders commonly want to see roughly 2 to 6 months of the full housing payment in reserve after closing.

Put a dollar figure on it. If your total monthly housing payment on a $600,000 Reno home lands around $4,800, as in the 7.40% example below, then 2 months of reserves is about $9,600 and 6 months is about $28,800. Many buyers using low-down-payment loans clear the minimum easily because retirement accounts and other assets can often count toward reserves even when you never touch them. The reason I push clients to hold reserves even when the loan does not strictly demand them is simple: the first year of ownership always surprises you. A water heater fails, the HOA levies a special assessment, or the property tax bill arrives larger than expected. Time and again, the buyers who kept a cushion slept far better than the ones who scraped every last dollar into the down payment to hit a bigger number.

It helps to think of reserves in two layers. The first layer is the lender's requirement, which is a hard gate — miss it and the loan does not fund. The second layer is your own safety margin, which is a judgment call but arguably more important. On a $600,000 home I like to see buyers close with at least $12,000 to $18,000 still in the bank on top of whatever the lender counted, because moving costs, immediate repairs, new appliances, and window coverings for an empty house add up faster than anyone expects — commonly $6,000 to $12,000 in the first ninety days. A buyer in an older Reno or Sparks neighborhood should also budget for the reality that Northern Nevada winters test a home's heating and roof, and a first-winter repair bill is a real possibility. The goal is never to arrive at closing financially empty; the goal is to arrive with room to breathe.

What Is the Total Cash to Close on a Median Reno Home?

Now stack the pools and you get the real answer to "how much money." This is the number that belongs on your savings goal, not the down payment alone. Take a $600,000 home, put 5% down at $30,000, add roughly 2.5% in closing costs at about $15,000, and hold two months of reserves at roughly $9,600, and the total lands right around $54,600; with closing costs at the 1.8% end it is about $50,400, so call it $50,000 to $55,000 as a working range, plus about $4,800 for each extra month of reserves your lender asks for. That is the honest cash-to-close figure for a conventional buyer on a typical Reno home.

The FHA path costs less cash up front, which is exactly why it is so popular with first-time buyers here. With 3.5% down at $21,000, similar closing costs near $15,000, and one to two months of reserves at about $4,800 each, an FHA buyer commonly gets in the door for roughly $41,000 to $46,000 in total cash. Layer a seller credit on top and that number drops further. Treat these as examples, not promises — your rate, your credit, your reserves, and the concessions your agent wins all move the total. The point is to save toward the all-in figure, because the buyer who saves $30,000 for "the down payment" and shows up needing $54,600 is the buyer who does not close.

Total cash to close on a $600,000 Reno home in 2026 — conventional 5% versus FHA 3.5%, reserves based on the about $4,800 payment at 7.40% (illustrative examples, not guarantees).
Cash componentConventional 5% downFHA 3.5% down
Down payment$30,000$21,000
Closing costs (about 1.8% to 2.5%)About $10,800 – $15,000About $15,000
Reserves (two months conventional; one to two FHA)About $9,600About $4,800 – $9,600
Working total rangeAbout $50,400 – $54,600About $40,800 – $45,600

How Much Income Do You Need to Qualify for a Reno Mortgage?

Cash gets you to the closing table; income is what lets the lender write the loan in the first place. Underwriters measure affordability with two ratios. The first is the housing, or "front-end," ratio — your total monthly housing payment as a share of your gross monthly income, generally kept near 28% to 36%. The second is the total debt-to-income, or "back-end," ratio — every monthly debt payment including the mortgage, car loans, student loans, and credit-card minimums — which lenders generally cap near 43% to 45%. According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, your debt-to-income ratio is all your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income, it is one way lenders measure your ability to manage the payments, and different loan products and lenders set different limits.

Run it on the $600,000 example. If the full monthly housing payment on a $600,000 Reno home lands between about $4,600 and $5,000 before any HOA dues, as in the 7.40% example below, and a lender wants that to be no more than about a third of your gross income, you back into a household income of roughly $165,000 to $181,000 to qualify comfortably — before accounting for car payments and other debt that eat into the same 43% ceiling. Carry a $500 car payment and a couple hundred in student loans and you need to be at the higher end, or reduce the loan size with more down. This is exactly where "how much money to buy" and "how much house you can afford" diverge, and we treat the price-and-affordability side in the companion piece on how much house you can afford in Nevada. Read both together and you see the whole picture: this guide answers the cash-and-income question; that one answers the price question.

What Will Your Monthly Payment Actually Be?

The monthly payment is where a lot of buyers get an unpleasant surprise, because the number is bigger than principal and interest alone. According to Freddie Mac, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026, up from 7.28% a week earlier. On a $600,000 home with 10% down — a loan of $540,000 — that rate works out to principal and interest of about $3,739 a month over 30 years. But that is only the "PI" in what lenders call PITI. You then add the property taxes, the homeowners insurance, any HOA dues, and private mortgage insurance if you put down less than 20%.

Stack the full payment, starting with the tax line, because it has a hard ceiling. Nevada assesses property at 35% of its taxable value (NRS 361.225), and the computed taxable value "must not exceed its full cash value" (NRS 361.227). According to the Nevada Department of Taxation's FY2026-27 rate book, Washoe County's combined rate is 3.6600 per $100 of assessed value in City of Reno districts and 3.2402 in most unincorporated districts served by the Truckee Meadows Fire Protection District (county 1.3917, fire 0.5400, school 1.1385 and state 0.1700). So even if a $600,000 home's taxable value equaled its price, the bill before abatement would be $600,000 × 35% × 3.66% = $7,686 a year, about $641 a month, in the city, or $6,804, about $567 a month, in a 3.2402 county fire district. A resale's actual bill is often lower, because the abatement caps how fast it grows; ask for the current bill. Homeowners insurance commonly adds $130 to $300 a month, and it lands at the higher end for foothill and wildland homes — more on that below. HOA dues are their own line: across the master plans in our Reno HOA fees guide, our own pull of Northern Nevada Regional MLS sales that went under contract from September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026 put median dues at $40 a month in Double Diamond up to $533 in Montrêux with every association added, and many older neighborhoods have none. PMI on a low-down-payment conventional loan might add $150 to $350 a month until you reach 20% equity. Put it together and, with taxes at that ceiling, the total monthly housing payment, the PITI figure lenders actually underwrite, lands at about $4,600 to $5,000 before any HOA dues. Model your own scenario with the mortgage calculator before you assume the principal-and-interest number is the whole story.

Estimated monthly housing payment (PITI) on a $600,000 Reno home with 10% down at Freddie Mac's 7.40% 30-year rate for October 8, 2026 (illustrative; taxes at the FY2026-27 full-rate ceiling, Nevada Department of Taxation).
Payment componentEstimated monthly rangeNotes
Principal and interest$3,739$540,000 loan at 7.40%, 30 years
Property taxesUp to $567 – $64135% of a $600,000 taxable value at 3.2402 (most county fire districts) or 3.6600 (City of Reno); resale bills are often lower
Homeowners insurance$130 – $300Higher for foothill and wildland homes
HOA (if any)$0 – $533Our October 8, 2026 MLS medians: none in many older areas, $40 Double Diamond, $533 Montrêux
PMI (under 20% down)$150 – $350Drops off at 20% equity
Total PITI before HOA$4,586 – $5,030Add the dues for the specific address
Reno Nevada neighborhood of single-family homes with a buyer calculating the monthly mortgage payment components for a 2026 purchase
Principal and interest is only part of the payment — taxes, insurance, HOA, and PMI turn a $3,739 figure into one closer to $5,000.

How Do Nevada Taxes Change the Money You Need?

Here is where Reno quietly beats most of the country, and it changes the income math in your favor. Nevada has no state income tax: Article 10, Section 1 of the Nevada Constitution says "No income tax shall be levied upon the wages or personal income of natural persons." Every dollar of your paycheck that would have gone to Sacramento stays in your pocket to qualify for and carry a mortgage. This is the single biggest reason so many California relocators land in Reno: a household earning $150,000 here takes home meaningfully more than the same household in California, which is the same as saying your income stretches to a larger payment on this side of the state line.

Property taxes follow arithmetic you can check yourself. According to the Nevada Department of Taxation's FY2026-27 rate book, the combined rate is 3.6600 per $100 of assessed value in City of Reno districts and 3.2402 in most unincorporated Washoe County districts served by the Truckee Meadows Fire Protection District, and assessed value is 35% of taxable value under NRS 361.225. Every $100,000 of taxable value therefore costs $1,281 a year at the Reno rate before abatement, or $1,134 at the county-district rate. On a $600,000 home whose taxable value equaled its price, that is at most $7,686 a year at the Reno rate or $6,804 at the 3.2402 rate, and because taxable value may not exceed full cash value under NRS 361.227, the ceiling holds. Which rate applies depends on whether the address is inside the City of Reno, so check the parcel before you budget. In my experience, buyers relocating from high-tax states often find that the same income qualifies them for a larger home in Reno than they could touch back home.

The caps are worth understanding because they compound over time, and they cap the bill, not the home's value. Under NRS 361.4723, the tax on an owner-occupied primary residence can rise by at most 3% a year once the owner claims it; other property gets the general cap of up to 8% under NRS 361.4722. A sale does not reset the base: the buyer takes over the property's abated bill but must file the primary-residence claim to get the 3% cap, and until then the general cap applies. That predictability matters for the money question because it protects the affordability you lock in at purchase. A buyer who qualifies at a $4,800 payment today is not going to see the tax line jump in three years because the county reassessed the neighborhood upward. When you run the true cost of ownership over five or ten years rather than just the closing statement, a capped tax bill and no state income tax leave more money available for reserves, improvements, or the next move.

Why Does Reno Home Insurance Sometimes Cost More?

This is the line item valley-floor buyers rarely face, and Reno buyers should plan for it before they fall in love with a foothill view. Many of the most desirable Northern Nevada neighborhoods sit in or near the wildland-urban interface — the zone where subdivisions meet the open Sierra foothills and high desert — and that geography carries a real insurance premium. According to the Nevada Division of Insurance, homeowners in higher wildfire-risk areas can pay noticeably more for coverage than owners of an otherwise identical home on the valley floor, and in some pockets carriers have tightened underwriting entirely. A home that would insure for $130 a month down in the flats might run $250 to $300 a month up against the hillside, and that difference flows straight into the PITI a lender underwrites.

The practical takeaway is to price insurance before you write the offer, not after. Ask your agent to pull the property's wildfire-risk designation and get a real insurance quote during your due-diligence window, because a surprise premium can move your monthly payment enough to matter to your DTI. According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, lenders escrow homeowners insurance as part of the monthly payment, so a higher premium is not a bill you can defer — it becomes part of what you must qualify for. None of this should scare a buyer away from the foothills; the views, the trails, and the cooler summers are exactly why people move here. It simply means the money question in the foothills includes one variable that a valley-floor buyer can mostly ignore, and the buyers who account for it up front never get blindsided at closing.

Can Down-Payment Assistance Lower the Cash You Need?

For many buyers, the answer is yes, and it can shrink the biggest pool of cash meaningfully. According to the Nevada Housing Division, the state's "Home Is Possible" program offers down-payment and closing-cost assistance to eligible buyers, structured as a no-interest, no-payment second mortgage that is never forgiven, worth up to 4% of the total loan amount for first-time buyers or up to 5% on its repeat-buyer track. For a household that has the income to carry the payment but is still building the cash, that assistance can be the bridge that turns a two-year savings timeline into a this-year purchase.

The tradeoffs are real and worth understanding before you lean on it. Assistance programs come with eligibility rules — income caps, purchase-price limits, homebuyer-education requirements, and sometimes a minimum credit score — and the assistance is not free money in every structure; some versions must be repaid or carry their own terms. According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD-approved housing counseling agencies can walk you through the local programs at no cost, which is a smart first stop. The buyers who benefit most are the ones who pair assistance with an FHA loan's low 3.5% down and a negotiated seller credit — stack all three and the cash needed to buy a $600,000 home can fall well below the $41,000 to $46,000 baseline. If you are weighing a sale on one end and a purchase on the other, our sellers team can time the two so the equity from your current home funds the next one.

How Does This Differ From How Much House You Can Afford?

These two questions get tangled constantly, and keeping them separate is what makes your budget honest. "How much money do I need to buy?" — the question this guide answers — is about the upfront cash and the qualifying income for a given price. "How much house can I afford?" is the mirror image: given your income, your cash, and your debts, what is the highest price you can responsibly buy? One starts from the home and works back to the money; the other starts from the money and works forward to the home. You need both to shop intelligently.

In practice, most buyers should run them in sequence. Start with the affordability question to set your price ceiling — that is the work we lay out in how much house you can afford in Nevada — then use this guide to confirm you have the cash to close on a home at that price. A buyer might learn they can afford up to $650,000 on income, only to discover the cash-to-close on a $650,000 home is $60,000 rather than the $48,000 they saved, and the smart move is to shop at $560,000 instead. That is not a failure; it is exactly the kind of clarity that keeps a purchase from collapsing three weeks before closing. To keep an eye on Reno prices while you save, our Reno housing market update tracks the trend, and our Reno HOA fees guide shows what the dues line adds in each master plan.

Which Loan Program Needs the Least Cash Up Front?

If minimizing upfront cash is the goal, the ranking is clear, but the cheapest door is not always the smartest. According to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, a VA loan is the strongest low-cash option available: eligible veterans and service members can buy with 0% down and no monthly mortgage insurance, so on a $600,000 home the only real cash is closing costs, which a seller can often help cover. That is as close to a no-cash purchase as this market offers, and it is a benefit earned through service that too few eligible buyers use.

USDA's 0%-down loan does not apply in Reno, which sits inside the ineligible area on USDA's eligibility map; it fits buyers shopping rural towns such as Fernley, Dayton and Fallon instead. So the next rung is FHA at 3.5% down, the workhorse for first-time buyers, needing $21,000 down on a $600,000 home. Conventional 3% down needs $18,000 and is often the better long-term math because its mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity while FHA's typically does not. The right answer weighs upfront cash against the monthly payment and the long-run cost, and it is different for a veteran, a first-timer, and a move-up buyer. That comparison — cash today versus cost over time — is the conversation we have on every Northern Nevada buyer call at (775) 277-2120.

How Should You Save and Prepare Your Cash Before Buying?

The buyers who close smoothly are the ones who prepare the money, not just the amount. Start by saving toward the all-in cash-to-close figure — $50,000 to $55,000 for a conventional $600,000 purchase, or $41,000 to $46,000 on an FHA path — rather than the down payment alone, and keep it liquid. Lenders will want to "source and season" your funds, meaning they need to see the money sitting in your accounts for a couple of months and be able to trace any large deposits. A $15,000 transfer from a relative the week before closing without a documented gift letter can stall a loan, so move money early and keep the paper trail clean.

Then protect the file that qualifies you. In the months before you buy, do not open new credit cards, finance a car, or let your balances spike — every one of those moves your debt-to-income ratio and can shrink your approval. Get a full pre-approval, not just a pre-qualification, so you know your real numbers and can move decisively when the right home appears. The difference between a stressful purchase and a smooth one is almost always preparation done 60 to 90 days ahead. When you are ready to translate these numbers into a specific price range and a real shopping list across Reno, Sparks, and Carson City, contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 and we will build the plan around your actual cash and income.

Reno Nevada home buyer at the closing table finalizing the cash-to-close and monthly budget for a 2026 house purchase
Prepare the money, not just the amount — source your funds early, protect your credit, and save toward the all-in figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cash do I really need to buy a house in Reno in 2026?

On a $600,000 Reno home, plan on roughly $50,000 to $55,000 in total cash with a 5% conventional loan — $30,000 down, about $10,800 to $15,000 in closing costs, and two months of reserves at about $4,800 each. An FHA 3.5%-down path runs lower, closer to $41,000 to $46,000, and a negotiated seller credit or down-payment assistance can reduce those numbers further. Save toward the all-in figure, not the down payment alone.

What income do I need to qualify for a mortgage in Reno?

At the 7.40% 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported for October 8, 2026, carrying a $600,000 Reno home with 10% down takes household income of roughly $165,000 to $181,000, if the full payment of about $4,600 to $5,000 before HOA dues stays near a third of gross income. Lenders also cap total debt-to-income, so your exact number depends on the rate, your down payment, and existing debts like car and student loans, which share the same ceiling. Treat this as a starting range and confirm with a lender.

Can I buy a house in Reno with no money down?

Yes, if you qualify for a VA loan. According to the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, eligible veterans and service members can buy with 0% down. USDA's zero-down loan is not an option inside Reno, which is outside USDA's eligible area; it applies in rural Northern Nevada towns such as Fernley, Dayton and Fallon. You will still owe closing costs, but a seller credit can often cover much of those, so the true cash needed can be very low for eligible buyers.

How much are closing costs on a Reno home?

In our Reno buyer closing costs guide, a conventional buyer with 10% down on the $585,000 median pays about $10,300, roughly 1.8% of the price, and an FHA buyer lands nearer 2.5%, so plan on about $10,800 to $15,000 on a $600,000 home. That covers lender fees, the appraisal, title insurance, escrow, recording, and prepaid taxes and insurance. It is entirely separate from your down payment. We can also ask the seller for a credit toward these costs, which directly lowers the cash you bring to closing.

Do I need 20% down to buy in Reno?

No. The 20% figure only matters for avoiding private mortgage insurance — $120,000 on a $600,000 home. Conventional loans go as low as 3% ($18,000), FHA is 3.5% ($21,000), and VA can be 0% down for eligible veterans. Putting less down means a mortgage insurance premium and a higher payment, but it lets qualified buyers get in years sooner. The right down payment balances your cash today against your monthly cost.

Why is home insurance more expensive in some Reno neighborhoods?

Many desirable Reno-area neighborhoods sit in or near the wildland-urban interface, where subdivisions meet the Sierra foothills. According to the Nevada Division of Insurance, homes in higher wildfire-risk zones can carry noticeably higher premiums — often $250 to $300 a month versus $130 on the valley floor. Price the insurance during your due-diligence window, because a higher premium is escrowed into your payment and counts toward the DTI you must qualify for.

What will my monthly payment be on a median Reno home?

At the 7.40% 30-year rate Freddie Mac reported for the week of October 8, 2026, a $540,000 loan on a $600,000 home with 10% down costs about $3,739 a month in principal and interest. Property taxes add at most about $567 to $641 a month at Washoe County's FY2026-27 rates (35% of a $600,000 taxable value at 3.2402 or 3.6600 per $100), and often less on a resale. Insurance adds $130 to $300 and PMI $150 to $350, so the payment lands at about $4,600 to $5,000 before any HOA dues.

Which Sources Inform This Cost Breakdown?

This breakdown draws on regional market data, federal loan-program guidelines, mortgage-rate figures, and Nevada tax, insurance, and assistance resources. Figures were checked against the sources below on October 8, 2026, and the dues medians come from our own pull of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data that day; rates, prices, and program rules change, so confirm current specifics with a lender and your agent before making a transaction. All dollar amounts are illustrative examples on a $600,000 home, just under Washoe County's $620,000 August 2026 single-family median, not guarantees for any individual purchase.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (775) 277-2120 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of NNRMLS (Northern Nevada Regional MLS) and Sierra Nevada REALTORS
  • Region focus: Northern Nevada (Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Washoe County)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: October 12, 2026

Talk to a Northern Nevada real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity