Established Reno neighborhood with single-story homes and mature trees below the Sierra foothills

Reno Homes Under $400,000

Live MLS listings · Updated September 5, 2026

Reno currently has active homes under $400,000. Under $400,000, Reno is mostly an attached-home market. On the day this page was built, 148 of 213 qualifying residential listings were condominiums, 28 were townhomes, 19 were detached single-family homes, and 18 were manufactured homes, with a median list price near $280,000 and a floor around $114,000. The deepest inventory sits in 89502 (south of downtown along the airport corridor), 89512 (the northeast and North Valleys edge), 89506 (Stead and Lemmon Valley), 89509 (Old Southwest and the Plumb Lane blocks), and 89501 (downtown). Land parcels, which would otherwise dominate this price band, are excluded on purpose.

Detached homes under $400,000 in Reno are scarce and go under contract within days of listing. Set the daily alert below and get pre-approved first; a same-day showing is often the difference.

What Should Reno Home Buyers Know First?

  • On the build date, condos were 148 of 213 listings under $400,000; a buyer who needs a detached house should expect fewer than 20 choices at any moment and should also watch Sparks.
  • The clusters are 89502 and 89509 near Midtown and the airport, 89501 downtown, 89512 in the northeast, and 89506 in Stead and Lemmon Valley where detached homes under $400,000 still exist.
  • FHA at 3.5% down on a $280,000 condo is about $9,800; the Nevada Housing Division's Home Is Possible program can cover part of that for qualifying buyers statewide.
  • Condo HOA dues are the swing cost in this band: a low list price with high dues can cost more per month than a townhome priced $30,000 higher, so compare total payment, not price.
  • Nevada has no state income tax and caps annual property-tax increases on owner-occupied homes at 3%, which keeps carrying costs predictable after purchase.

No active listings match this search right now. Call (775) 277-2120 and we'll set up an instant alert the moment one hits the market.

Why Buy Homes Under $400,000 in Reno?

Under $400,000 in Reno buys a condo or townhome near the university, Midtown, or the airport, or a detached home in the North Valleys, at a monthly cost that competes with rent and with no state income tax.

  • It is the lowest cost of entry into Reno ownership: condos start near $114,000 and the median under-$400,000 listing was about $280,000 on the build date.
  • FHA, VA, and conventional 3%-down programs all target this band, and the Nevada Housing Division's Home Is Possible assistance applies statewide, so cash to close is smaller than most first-time buyers expect.
  • Entry-tier homes near the University of Nevada, Reno, the downtown employers, and the Reno-Tahoe airport rent and resell reliably, which makes this band a common first investment as well as a first home.
  • Nevada's zero state income tax and the 3% cap on annual property-tax increases for owner-occupied homes make the after-tax cost of ownership lower than in the California markets most relocating buyers come from.

Why Are Most Reno Homes Under $400,000 Condos?

Because the detached median moved past this band years ago and the entry tier repriced into attached product. On the build date only 19 detached single-family homes in the city of Reno were listed under $400,000, against 148 condominiums. That is not a data quirk; it is the market. The condos are concentrated in established complexes in 89509 and 89502, the newer stock near the university in 89503 and 89501, and the older developments in 89512. Townhomes (28 on the build date) are the middle ground: an attached home on its own lot, usually with a garage and a small yard, and a lower HOA than a condo because the association maintains less.

The 18 manufactured homes are a distinct option: most sit on owned lots or in communities in 89506 and 89512, and a manufactured home on land you own can be financed conventionally once it is titled as real property. For a buyer who needs a detached home and a yard, the Reno fixer-upper page and the Sparks market are the two places that widen the detached choice without leaving the metro.

How Do HOA Dues Change the Math on an Entry-Priced Reno Condo?

In this band the HOA fee can be the difference between two homes. A condo listed at $250,000 with dues covering a master-insurance policy, water, sewer, trash, exterior maintenance, and a pool can carry a higher total monthly cost than a $290,000 townhome with a landscaping-only association. Before you compare prices, ask for the current dues, what they include (in Reno, condo dues that include heat or water are common in older complexes), the reserve study, and any pending special assessment. Also confirm the complex's owner-occupancy ratio and whether it is on the FHA-approved list, since FHA financing on a condo requires project approval and a complex with too many rentals may not qualify. We check FHA and VA project status on every condo before a client writes.

What Financing and Assistance Fit a Reno Home Under $400,000?

FHA at 3.5% down is the most common path in this band, and the loan limit for Washoe County covers every home on this page. Conventional 3%-down programs suit buyers with stronger credit who want to avoid FHA mortgage insurance for the life of the loan. Eligible veterans can use a VA loan with no down payment on a house, a townhome, or a condo in a VA-approved project. The Nevada Housing Division's Home Is Possible program provides down-payment and closing-cost assistance to qualifying buyers statewide, and a seller credit toward closing costs is a normal ask on an entry-tier Reno listing that has sat more than a couple of weeks.

Two Northern Nevada specifics: budget for winter. Older condos with electric baseboard heat and single-pane windows can run high utility bills from November to March, and a detached home in Stead or Lemmon Valley may be on a well or septic, which changes both the inspection and the loan requirements. Ask on the first call.

Which Reno Neighborhoods Are Best for a First Home Under $400,000?

For walkability and rental strength, Downtown, West University, and Midtown: condos and lofts within reach of UNR, the Truckee River, and the downtown employers. For the best chance at a detached home, Stead and Lemmon Valley in the North Valleys, with a longer commute and larger lots. For established complexes with pools and mature trees, the Old Southwest blocks of 89509. And for a first investment, the ZIP codes closest to campus and the airport have the deepest renter pool. The Reno condos page and the Reno multi-family page are the next pages to open, and the Reno 55+ communities page covers the age-restricted product that also lands in this band.

What Does $400,000 Buy in Each Reno Area?

The type of home you can get under $400,000 changes sharply by ZIP. The pattern below reflects listings active on the build date; the live grid is current.

Reno inventory under $400,000 by ZIP code, measured 2026-09-05
ZIPAreaListings on build dateWhat is typical under $400,000
89502South of downtown, airport corridor, Midtown edge38Condos and older townhomes; occasional small detached
89512Northeast Reno37Condos, manufactured homes, some older detached
89506Stead, Lemmon Valley, North Valleys32Best odds of a detached home; manufactured on lots
89509Old Southwest, Plumb Lane, Lakeridge edge25Condos in established complexes
89501Downtown and West University24Condos and lofts, walkable to UNR and the river
89503Northwest, near UNR19Condos and townhomes near campus

NNRMLS aggregates on active residential listings under $400,000, 2026-09-05. The Reno ZIP pages carry full inventory for each code.

How Do You Reach a Local Reno Specialist?

Call (775) 277-2120 or email info@nevadagroup.com. Nevada Real Estate Group · 1755 E Plumb Ln #241, Reno, NV 89502 · Nevada license S.181401.

Reno FAQ — 8 Answers

What Do Reno Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

How many Reno homes under $400,000 are for sale right now?

The live count above is the number of active residential NNRMLS listings in the city of Reno priced under $400,000. Vacant land, which would otherwise dominate this price band, is excluded. On the build date the count was 213, with a median list price near $280,000. Set a saved search to be alerted the morning a new listing qualifies.

Can you buy a house in Reno for under $400,000?

A detached house, rarely: 19 were listed on the build date, most in Stead, Lemmon Valley, and the northeast. The band is dominated by condos (148) and townhomes (28), with some manufactured homes on lots (18). Buyers who need a detached home and a yard usually widen to Sparks or to fixer-uppers.

Which Reno ZIP codes have the most homes under $400,000?

On the build date: 89502 (38 listings), 89512 (37), 89506 (32), 89509 (25), 89501 (24), and 89503 (19). Downtown and the university area are condo-heavy; Stead and Lemmon Valley in 89506 hold most of the detached and manufactured inventory.

How much do I need for a down payment on a Reno home under $400,000?

With FHA, 3.5% of a $280,000 purchase is about $9,800 plus closing costs; conventional 3%-down programs and zero-down VA loans are alternatives for qualifying buyers. The Nevada Housing Division's Home Is Possible program can cover part of the down payment or closing costs statewide, and seller credits are a normal negotiation on listings that have sat.

Are Reno condo HOA fees high?

They vary widely with what the dues cover. Older complexes that include water, sewer, trash, heat, master insurance, and a pool carry higher dues than a townhome association that only maintains landscaping. Compare total monthly cost, request the reserve study and any pending special assessment, and confirm FHA or VA project approval if you plan to use either loan.

Is a Reno condo under $400,000 a good investment?

The ZIP codes nearest the university, downtown, and the airport have a deep renter pool and steady resale demand, and Nevada charges no state income tax on rental income. The offsets are HOA dues and any leasing restrictions in the CC&Rs, so read those before assuming a rental exit. We can run a rent comparison for any specific complex.

What should I check on a detached home in Stead or Lemmon Valley?

Whether it is on municipal water and sewer or on a well and septic, which changes the inspection, the loan requirements, and the ongoing cost. Also check the age of the roof and furnace, insulation and window condition for the winter heating bill, and access in snow. Manufactured homes on lots need the title status and installation permit confirmed.

How do Reno prices under $400,000 compare to Sparks?

Sparks generally offers more detached homes at this price, particularly in its older neighborhoods and in Spanish Springs' entry tier, at the cost of a longer drive to downtown Reno and the university. Many buyers shop both cities in one saved search; the Sparks hub carries the live inventory.

Updated September 5, 2026

How Do You Get New Homes Under $400,000 Emailed Daily?

Set your alert in 30 seconds and we'll send matching Reno listings the moment they hit the MLS — or call (775) 277-2120 to talk with a local specialist.

Or call (775) 277-2120 to talk with a local Reno specialist.

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

No pressure. No spam.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us a little about what you're looking for. We'll respond in under 1 hour.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,061+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity · Typical response time: under 30 minutes during business hours (Mon–Sun 8a–8p PT)