Aerial view of a green valley town with ranch fields and a winding river below the Sierra Nevada
Ruhenstroth, Nevada

Ruhenstroth Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Ruhenstroth real estate. Search rural acreage and horse properties for sale in Ruhenstroth — one-acre-plus lots, custom homes with mountain views, no HOA, Douglas County schools, and easy access to Lake Tahoe and Carson City.

Browse Homes

Where Can I Find Ruhenstroth Homes for Sale?

Ruhenstroth listed roughly 18 active homes in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $450K entry acreage homes to $850K+ custom horse properties with barns and mountain views. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, and every active Ruhenstroth property is searchable in our live MLS portal.

  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89410)

    $595K

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89410)

    47

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026

  • ELEVATION

    4,750 ft

    U.S. Geological Survey

  • TO LAKE TAHOE

    35 min

    Kingsbury Grade / SR-207

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated October 21, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

October 21, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Ruhenstroth at a Glance?

Ruhenstroth is a rural acreage community five miles south of Gardnerville, Douglas County (ZIP 89410) — about 1,200 residents (2020 Census) on one-acre-plus lots per the U.S. Census Bureau. Median list price is $595,000 and homes average 47 days on market per NREG’s MLS analysis — five takeaways below decode what those numbers mean for acreage buyers.

  • Population: approximately 1,200 residents (2020 Census) across roughly three square miles south of Gardnerville, within unincorporated Douglas County.
  • Median list price: $595,000 (November 2026) — reflecting acreage premiums at roughly $290 per square foot for custom rural homes.
  • Best for: horse owners, acreage buyers, retirees, remote workers, and California relocators who want genuine rural seclusion near a small Nevada town.
  • Top assets: one-acre-plus lots, no HOA on most parcels, BLM riding access, Pine Nut Mountain and Sierra views, and 35 min to Lake Tahoe.
  • Why people move here: zero state income tax, genuine acreage lots unavailable at this price in California, and a quiet equestrian Carson Valley setting.

Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Ruhenstroth Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

The Ruhenstroth median list price sits at $595K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data for ZIP 89410, with most inventory in the $500K–$750K custom acreage band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring.

Under $500K

3

active listings

Browse Under $500K →

$500K–$600K

0

active listings

Browse $500K–$600K →

$600K–$700K

0

active listings

Browse $600K–$700K →

$700K–$800K

0

active listings

Browse $700K–$800K →

$800K–$900K

0

active listings

Browse $800K–$900K →

$900K+

1

active listings

Browse $900K+ →
Browse Ruhenstroth Listings

How Can You Find a Ruhenstroth Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

Ruhenstroth's roughly 18 active listings break down into property types, price bands, and lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live MLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data for the 89410 ZIP code.

95 active listings across ZIP 89410 as of November 3, 2026 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Ruhenstroth Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, lot size, and equestrian features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Ruhenstroth homes averaging 47 days on market per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see value-priced acreage listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Gardnerville Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Find your school district · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Ruhenstroth, NV?


The Answer

Ruhenstroth delivers one-acre-plus lots, Pine Nut Mountain views, and no HOA at a $600K median — well below Lake Tahoe pricing. Douglas County manages infrastructure across this unincorporated community; Douglas County School District schools serve local families. Quieter than Gardnerville Ranchos, it fits horse owners, retirees, and remote workers who need genuine acreage.

What is Ruhenstroth known for?

Ruhenstroth is known as a rural horse and acreage community in the southern Carson Valley — expansive one-acre-plus lots along the Pine Nut foothills, street names like Mustang, Sorrel, Palomino, and Colt that reflect the equestrian heritage, sweeping mountain views, no HOA on most parcels, and private wells and septic that give owners full control over their land.

Who should live in Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth fits horse owners who need room for barns and arenas, retirees seeking quiet acreage with mountain views, remote workers who want space and Sierra access, and California relocators who want genuine rural lots that Sacramento or Bay Area budgets cannot match in California.

What is daily life like in Ruhenstroth?

Daily life is rural and self-contained: Gardnerville stores and services are 5–10 minutes north on US-395, Carson City is 21–26 minutes north for bigger shopping and healthcare, and weekends mean Carson River fishing, BLM riding, or heading west over Kingsbury Grade to Lake Tahoe — most of the valley within a 25-minute drive.

Location

Where Is Ruhenstroth

Ruhenstroth sits roughly five miles south of downtown Gardnerville at about 4,750 ft elevation in the Carson Valley, within unincorporated Douglas County. It is approximately 21 minutes from Carson City to the north, 35 minutes from South Lake Tahoe via Kingsbury Grade, and 50 minutes from Reno along US-395.

Gardnerville (downtown)
8
Min
Carson City
22
Min
Lake Tahoe
35
Min
Reno
52
Min
Airport
65
Min

Ruhenstroth

At a Glance
$595,000
Median List Price (ZIP 89410)
95
Active Listings (ZIP 89410)
$290
Price / Sq Ft
47
Days on Market (ZIP 89410)

Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026.

Population (est.)
~1,300
Area
~3 sq mi
Elevation
4,750 ft
Established
Varied (1970s+)
Home Count
~450
HOA
None typical
Sunshine
250+ days/year
Schools
Douglas County School District
Primary ZIP
89410
To Lake Tahoe
35 min
County
Douglas County
Airport
Reno-Tahoe International (~65 min)

Quick Answer

Why is Ruhenstroth a good place to live?

Ruhenstroth delivers the Carson Valley's best combination of genuine rural acreage, zero Nevada state income tax, and equestrian infrastructure — one-acre-plus lots with no HOA, a median near $600K well below comparable California rural acreage, BLM riding access along the Pine Nut foothills, and Lake Tahoe 35 minutes over Kingsbury Grade. Private wells and septic give owners full control, Douglas County schools top the valley, and the East Fork Carson River is minutes away.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (Douglas County)

Census Housing Data / Ruhenstroth

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Ruhenstroth?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Ruhenstroth and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population
1,682
vs Douglas Co 50,111
Home Value
$670K
vs Douglas Co $615K
Owner-Occupied
~93%
vs Douglas Co 79%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Ruhenstroth CDP) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Douglas County) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is Ruhenstroth Growing?

Ruhenstroth and the surrounding Carson Valley have grown steadily over the past decade as retirees and remote workers relocated from California for acreage, tax advantages, and Sierra access. With most Ruhenstroth parcels already developed as established one-acre-plus lots, growth is incremental resale turnover rather than new-construction expansion, supporting stable values in the 89410 ZIP code.

~1,300Community residents (2024)
50,111Douglas County
−4.2%Ruhenstroth CDP growth, 2010–2020 (Census)

Community population trajectory, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Growth in Ruhenstroth is driven by resale demand from California relocators, retirees, and horse owners rather than new construction — the community is largely built out across its three square miles. Steady in-migration from the Bay Area and Sacramento keeps demand healthy and acreage vacancy low, supporting value appreciation in line with broader Douglas County trends.

2010
1,293
2020
1,239
2020–24 ACS
1,682

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. Ruhenstroth CDP: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

REPORTED MARKET SERIES

How Is the Ruhenstroth Real Estate Market Trending?

Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89410 from Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, updated monthly. Ruhenstroth's median has held steady near $580K–$600K while about 6–8 homes close monthly — the three charts below show the past twelve months.

Median List Price

+2.1% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

42 → 47 days YoY

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Closed Sales / Month

~7 monthly average, seasonal winter dip

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

47
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89410) · NOV 3, 2026
$595K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89410) · NOV 3, 2026
95
ACTIVE LISTINGS (ZIP 89410) · NOV 3, 2026
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

HOMES GOING FAST

Get matched with a
Ruhenstroth specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is Ruhenstroth right now?

Ruhenstroth is a moderately low-competition market given its small acreage inventory — well-priced entry horse properties under $550K often go pending in four to six weeks per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Larger custom properties with barns above $700K take longer as buyers assess well flow, septic condition, and BLM access before committing.

  • 47 daysMedian days on market
  • 35–90DOM range by condition
  • $290Median price per sq ft
  • 95Active listings (ZIP 89410, November 3, 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Ruhenstroth?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Buyer Types Fit Ruhenstroth Best?

Horse & Equestrian Owners

  • One-acre-plus lots for barns, stables, and arenas
  • Direct BLM riding access along the Pine Nut foothills
  • No HOA governance on most parcels — full owner control
  • Street names like Mustang, Sorrel, and Palomino reflect the heritage
Best for Horse & Equestrian Owners →

Remote / Tech Workers

  • One-acre-plus lots with home-office space — most Bay Area budgets cannot match this in California
  • US-395 access to Carson City and Reno for hybrid days
  • Pine Nut Mountain and Sierra Nevada views from the home office
  • BLM trails and Tahoe for off-hours recreation
Best for Remote / Tech Workers →

California Relocators

  • Nevada's zero income tax versus California's up to 13.3% rate
  • Genuine acreage lots unavailable at this price anywhere near Sacramento or the Bay Area
  • Lake Tahoe proximity at a fraction of Tahoe-adjacent California cost
  • Quiet equestrian setting with Carson City services close
Best for California Relocators →

Best Fit For

  • Horse and equestrian owners — Ruhenstroth offers the Carson Valley's best-equipped equestrian setting — one-acre-plus lots, no HOA, and BLM riding access from your back fence.
  • California relocators — far more acreage than the Bay Area or Sacramento, zero state income tax, and a quiet equestrian setting beneath the Sierra and Pine Nut Mountains.
  • Remote and hybrid workers — larger homes on genuine acreage at a lower price than Lake Tahoe, US-395 access to Carson City and Reno, and BLM recreation after hours.

Ready to explore acreage homes in Ruhenstroth? Our team knows every parcel, which lots have BLM access, which have well-flow issues, and which horse properties are priced to move.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • Zero Nevada state income tax — no tax on Social Security, pensions, or investment income
  • One-acre-plus lots with no HOA on most parcels — genuine rural acreage ownership
  • Direct BLM riding access along the Pine Nut Mountain foothills
  • Lake Tahoe 35 minutes away over Kingsbury Grade — South Lake skiing and beaches
  • East Fork Carson River fishing and trailheads minutes from the community
  • Private wells and septic — owner-controlled utilities and full land autonomy
  • Property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under Nevada law

Honest Considerations

  • Established older housing stock on some parcels — inspect wells, septic, and roofing carefully
  • Fully car-dependent — Gardnerville services are 5–10 minutes but rural road distances add up
  • Real winters at 4,750 ft — snow and freezing temperatures from November through March
  • Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 65 minutes away
  • Well-and-septic properties carry inspection and maintenance costs beyond standard suburban homes

Neighborhood Comparison

How Does Ruhenstroth Compare to Nearby Communities?

A side-by-side look at Ruhenstroth and the four communities buyers compare most — median price, price per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle — using active-listing data refreshed monthly from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Ruhenstroth leads on acreage and equestrian character; Gardnerville Ranchos on value and inventory; Minden on walkability.

Ruhenstroth vs nearby communities · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Ruhenstroth$600,000~$2904718Acreage · Horse · No HOA
Gardnerville Ranchos$510,000~$2654552Affordable · Family · Value
Fish Springs$625,000~$3005010Rural · Acreage · Quiet
Heybourne Meadows$560,000~$2903616Newer · Family · Walkable
Minden$625,000~$3104224Historic · Family · Walkable

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.

Neighborhood Deep Dive

What's Inside Ruhenstroth and Its Neighbors?

Submarket 1

Ruhenstroth

Ruhenstroth is the Carson Valley's premier rural horse and acreage community — one-acre-plus lots along the Pine Nut foothills with no HOA, direct BLM riding access, sweeping mountain views, and a uniquely equestrian character that distinguishes it from every other Gardnerville neighborhood.

Browse Ruhenstroth homes →
$600KMedian Price
47Days on Market
18Active Listings
~$290Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Gardnerville Ranchos

The Carson Valley's largest established neighborhood with roughly 4,000 homes — quarter to half-acre lots at a lower median than Ruhenstroth, more inventory, and Douglas County schools, suited for first-time buyers, families, and retirees who want value without acreage.

Browse Gardnerville Ranchos homes →
$510KMedian Price
45Days on Market
52Active Listings
~$265Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Fish Springs

A very small rural community south of Ruhenstroth along US-395 — even fewer homes and more remote acreage parcels at slightly higher medians, suited for buyers who want maximum rural seclusion deeper in the southern Carson Valley.

Browse Fish Springs homes →
$625KMedian Price
50Days on Market
10Active Listings
~$300Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Heybourne Meadows

A newer Gardnerville subdivision with more modern floor plans and a modest HOA — parks, sidewalks, and valley school access at a slightly lower median than Ruhenstroth, suited for buyers who want updated suburban construction over rural acreage.

Browse Heybourne Meadows homes →
$560KMedian Price
36Days on Market
16Active Listings
~$290Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Minden

Gardnerville's neighboring town center — historic Main Street, proximity to Douglas High School, and a higher median reflecting Minden's walkability and town amenities relative to Ruhenstroth's rural acreage setting.

Browse Minden homes →
$625KMedian Price
42Days on Market
24Active Listings
~$310Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

Johnson Lane (Acreage & Horse Property)

A rural acreage corridor east of Gardnerville for buyers who want horse property and multi-acre lots — wells, septic, and barns on expansive parcels with sweeping valley and Sierra views.

Browse Johnson Lane (Acreage & Horse Property) homes →
$600K+Home Prices From
1–5+ acAcreage Parcels
Horse OKEquestrian Zoning
Well+SepticRural Utilities

Where Is Ruhenstroth on the Map?

Ruhenstroth sits roughly five miles south of Gardnerville's historic core in Douglas County — a rural three-square-mile community at 4,750 ft elevation with Pine Nut Mountain views to the east and Sierra Nevada views to the west, anchored by one-acre-plus acreage lots along the US-395 corridor in ZIP 89410.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Carson Valley
neighborhood fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Ruhenstroth Market Look Like by ZIP Code?

Ruhenstroth sits primarily in ZIP 89410. The table below compares 89410 to neighboring Douglas County ZIP codes so you can gauge where your budget stretches furthest — from the acreage parcels of Ruhenstroth to the move-up and luxury segments in adjacent ZIPs.

Douglas County ZIP code market data · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89410Ruhenstroth · Fish Springs · southern Gardnerville corridor$600K~$2904728+2.1%
89460Gardnerville Ranchos · Heybourne Meadows · central Gardnerville$510K~$2654552+2.4%
89423Minden · Sterling Ranch · west valley$650K~$3154640+3.0%
89411Genoa · foothill · historic district$850K~$3406015+3.4%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Douglas County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Are Near Ruhenstroth?

BLM riding land borders Ruhenstroth to the east, the East Fork Carson River flows 10 minutes to the west, and Lake Tahoe is 35 minutes over Kingsbury Grade. Douglas County maintains parks and valley trails, and Sierra trailheads are under an hour away — all accessible through 250+ annual days of sunshine.

ADJACENT E

Pine Nut Mountain BLM

Thousands of acresRiding · Hiking · HuntingFree access

BLM public land bordering Ruhenstroth to the east — direct riding, hiking, and hunting access along the Pine Nut Mountain foothills without driving to a trailhead.

10 MIN W

East Fork Carson River

River corridorFishing · RaftingFree access

A world-class trout fishery and whitewater run minutes from Ruhenstroth — fishing, rafting, and riverside trails through the Carson Valley floor.

35 MIN SW

Lake Tahoe

191 sq miBoating · SkiingFree shoreline

North America's largest alpine lake — South Lake beaches, Heavenly Mountain Resort, and Kingsbury Grade ski runs 35 minutes from the Ruhenstroth driveway.

12 MIN N

Lampe Park

20+ acresTrails · EventsFree

The Carson Valley's flagship community park — ballfields, trails, picnic areas, and the Douglas County fairgrounds for valley events.

40 MIN

Heavenly Mountain Resort

4,800 acresSkiing · SnowboardingTicketed

The largest ski resort at Lake Tahoe — deep Sierra snow and lake-view runs accessible via Kingsbury Grade in under an hour.

12 MIN N

Carson Valley Golf Course

18 holesPublic golfPublic tee times

Public championship golf along the Carson River, with views of the eastern Sierra crest across the valley floor.

22 MIN NW

Genoa & Mormon Station

Historic districtHistory · TrailsFree

Nevada's oldest settlement at the foot of the Sierra — historic Main Street, the Genoa Bar, and trailheads into the Carson Range.

22 MIN S

Topaz Lake

ReservoirFishing · BoatingFree shoreline

A high-desert reservoir on the Nevada-California line — trout fishing, boating, and quiet shoreline camping south of Ruhenstroth on US-395.

The Ruhenstroth Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Ruhenstroth Look Like?

Three Carson Valley experiences within an hour of Ruhenstroth: a morning riding BLM trails along the Pine Nut foothills per Douglas County, an afternoon at Heavenly Mountain Resort via Kingsbury Grade, and dinner on historic Main Street — mountain to ski resort to table in a single Saturday.

250+Days of Sun
35 minTo Lake Tahoe
~450Homes in Ruhenstroth
4,750 ftElevation

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Ruhenstroth Homes This Weekend?

Most Ruhenstroth sellers schedule open houses on Saturdays and Sundays, with the freshest list appearing late Thursday. Set up instant alerts to be notified the moment an acreage home in your price range lists an open house — or browse every active Ruhenstroth listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Ruhenstroth?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Ruhenstroth, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's annual assessment, prior-year tax bill and abatement eligibility. A sale alone does not reset Nevada’s tax cap. Nevada tax-abatement rules
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).
  • Qualifying new residents generally must obtain a Nevada driver’s license and vehicle registration within 30 days. Check the Nevada DMV’s requirements and exceptions for your circumstances.

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Economy Near Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth draws on the Carson Valley's diversified economy. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment was 3.9% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary). Carson City is 21–26 minutes north on US-395, supplying government and healthcare jobs; the valley also supports agriculture, ranching, Douglas County services, Carson Valley Medical Center, and a growing remote-worker base.

$105,281Median household incomeU.S. Census ACS 2020–2024, Ruhenstroth CDP
Carson CityState capital job center21–26 min north on US-395
Carson Valley MedicalRegional healthcare anchorCarson Valley Medical Center
22 minTo Carson City jobsNorth on US-395 from Ruhenstroth

Top Employers Near Ruhenstroth

  • Douglas County GovernmentCounty administration, courts, and services in the Carson Valley
  • Carson Valley Medical CenterRegional hospital serving Gardnerville, Minden, and the valley
  • Douglas County School DistrictCampuses across Gardnerville, Minden, and the valley
  • State of Nevada (Carson City)State capital government jobs 21–26 minutes north
  • Bently EnterprisesAgriculture, distilling, and aviation operations in the Carson Valley
  • Agriculture & RanchingCarson Valley ranches, dairies, equestrian operations, and agricultural businesses

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Ruhenstroth Compare to Gardnerville Ranchos, Minden & the Bay Area?

If you're deciding between Ruhenstroth and neighboring communities — or weighing a California move — this covers the metrics buyers care about most. Ruhenstroth leads on acreage lot size and equestrian character at no HOA; Gardnerville Ranchos offers more inventory and lower medians; Minden offers walkability. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.

Ruhenstroth vs Gardnerville Ranchos vs Minden vs SF Bay Area · June 2026
MetricRuhenstrothGardnerville RanchosMindenSF Bay Area
Median List Price$600K$510K$625K$1.3M–$1.6M
Price / Sq Ft$290$265$310$700+
Days on Market47454220
HOA DuesNone typicalNone / lowVariesVaries
State Income TaxNoneNoneNoneUp to 13.3%
To Lake Tahoe35 min35 min40 min3+ hrs
Typical Lot Size1–3+ acres0.25–0.5 acre0.15 acre0.25 acre
Housing Stock Age1970s–1990s1960s–1990sMixed vintageMixed vintage
Best ForAcreage · Horse · No HOAValue · Lots · No HOAWalkability · JobsCoastal access (high cost)

Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Ruhenstroth Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Ruhenstroth Payment

Home Price
$600,000
$600,000
$600,000
Down Payment
10% / $60,000
10% / $60,000
10% / $60,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$3,600
$3,600
$3,600
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$4,468
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$3,593
  • Property Tax$300
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$225
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around from Ruhenstroth?

US-395 passes along the western edge of Ruhenstroth, making Gardnerville and Carson City accessible. Most households drive — Ruhenstroth is a fully car-dependent rural community with mean commutes near 22 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — well below the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.

Drive Times from Ruhenstroth

  • 5-10 minGardnerville (Main St)US-395 north
  • 15-18 minMindenUS-395 north
  • 21-26 minCarson CityUS-395 north to the capital
  • 35-45 minSouth Lake TahoeKingsbury Grade (SR-207) west
  • 50-60 minRenoUS-395 north to I-580
  • 62-70 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportUS-395 north to I-580
  • 40-50 minHeavenly Ski ResortKingsbury Grade to Stateline
  • 2.5-3 hrsSacramentoUS-50 / I-80 west over the Sierra

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The only practical option. US-395 along the community's western edge is the main artery — most trips to Gardnerville, Minden, or Carson City stay under 25 minutes.

  • BlueGO / Regional Transit

    Very limited regional bus service connects the Carson Valley to Carson City; Ruhenstroth residents are fully car-dependent.

  • Cycling & Trails

    The BLM Pine Nut Mountain corridor offers excellent recreational riding directly from Ruhenstroth's eastern boundary; commute cycling is impractical given road distances.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 65 minutes north via US-395 and I-580, with direct flights across the West; Minden-Tahoe Airport serves general aviation locally.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Ruhenstroth?

Most Ruhenstroth purchases close in 35 to 50 days — cash offers can settle in 10–14 days; conventional, FHA, or VA financing typically runs 30–45 days from accepted offer to keys. Acreage parcels with wells and septic add 5–10 extra days for lender-required system inspections and rural lot disclosures.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in Ruhenstroth?

Conventional loans generally require 620+, FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down, and VA has no formal floor though most lenders look for 620. Ruhenstroth's median price of $595K stays within conforming loan limits for most scenarios, though larger custom horse estates above $833K require jumbo financing with 20% down. Lenders will also evaluate well and septic condition as part of the appraisal on rural parcels — pre-arrange those inspections early to avoid timeline surprises.

Ruhenstroth FAQ — 16 Answers

What Do Ruhenstroth Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Ruhenstroth?

The median asking price in Ruhenstroth is about $595,000 according to NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, at roughly $290 per square foot. Entry ranch-style homes on smaller acreage lots start near $450K, updated custom homes with mountain views land in the $550K–$700K band, and larger horse properties with barns push past $800K.

What kind of homes are in Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth offers custom single-family homes and horse properties on one-acre-plus lots — long driveways, mountain backdrops, and generous outdoor space for barns, stables, and arenas. Most homes are single-story ranch builds dating from the 1970s through the 1990s with some newer custom infill. Nearly every parcel carries no HOA, private well, and septic, giving owners full control over their property and keeping monthly carrying costs low.

How is Ruhenstroth different from Gardnerville Ranchos?

Ruhenstroth sits about five miles south of Gardnerville along US-395 in ZIP 89410, while Gardnerville Ranchos (ZIP 89460) is closer to the Gardnerville commercial core. Ruhenstroth lots start at roughly one acre versus a quarter to half-acre in The Ranchos, making it the preferred choice for equestrian buyers and those wanting genuine rural seclusion. The median near $595,000 reflects the premium for larger acreage parcels and the horse-friendly setting.

What are the average days on market in Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth homes take a median of about 47 days on market from list to accepted offer per Northern Nevada Regional MLS statistics. Well-priced acreage homes under $595K often go pending in four to six weeks, while larger horse properties with custom barns or more remote parcels can stretch to ten to fourteen weeks as buyers weigh setup costs, utility assessments, and well condition against their needs.

What are property taxes like in Ruhenstroth?

Property taxes in Ruhenstroth are low by national standards. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). The Douglas County Assessor sets assessed values at 35% of taxable value, so on a $595K Ruhenstroth home the annual bill typically runs $2,380–$2,980. Paired with no state income tax, total carrying costs stay well below comparable California acreage properties.

Does Ruhenstroth have an HOA?

Most Ruhenstroth parcels carry no HOA at all — one of the community's defining advantages for horse owners and rural lifestyle buyers. A handful of newer platted sections may carry minimal road-maintenance dues of $20–$60/month, but the majority of lots are free of any HOA governance, CC&Rs, or dues. Always confirm via the Douglas County Assessor records and escrow disclosure before closing.

What is the cost of living in Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth costs dramatically less than the San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento, anchored by Nevada's zero state income tax and low property taxes. The median near $595,000 delivers an acre-plus lot with mountain views that Bay Area or Sacramento budgets cannot replicate. Day-to-day costs track the rural Mountain West average, and California's top income-tax rate of 13.3% per the Franchise Tax Board represents a major recurring savings for relocating households.

What schools serve Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth falls within the Douglas County School District. Students typically attend Scarselli Elementary or Minden Elementary before advancing to Carson Valley Middle School (rated 8/10 on GreatSchools) and then to Douglas High School (8/10), the county's standout public high school in nearby Minden. The district's smaller class sizes, community involvement, and strong rural-school culture draw families who want a quieter alternative to larger Washoe County schools.

What is the rental market like in Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth is a strongly owner-occupied community with minimal rental inventory. When acreage homes do rent, single-family rates typically run $2,000–$3,200/month (a rough NREG estimate; check current lease listings), depending on lot size, barn facilities, and condition. Low vacancy and steady California in-migration keep demand healthy, making Ruhenstroth attractive to buy-and-hold investors who want a unique acreage niche at a lower entry price than Lake Tahoe properties.

Are there new construction homes in Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth is a largely established acreage community — most inventory is resale rather than new construction. Occasional custom builds on larger or infill parcels occur, but buyers seeking new construction near Ruhenstroth typically look toward Sterling Ranch Estates and Gardnerville valley phases where regional builders like Lennar, KB Home, and Ryder Homes are active starting in the high $400Ks.

What amenities does Ruhenstroth offer?

Residents of Ruhenstroth have direct access to BLM and public riding land to the east along the Pine Nut foothills, the East Fork Carson River corridor minutes to the west, and Gardnerville's US-395 commercial strip about five miles north. Lampe Park and Gardnerville's Main Street dining are under 15 minutes; South Lake Tahoe is 35 minutes via Kingsbury Grade; and Carson City's larger retail, healthcare, and amenities are 21 miles north on US-395.

How is the commute from Ruhenstroth?

Ruhenstroth commutes suit remote workers and Carson City employees. Carson City, the state capital, is roughly 21–26 minutes north via US-395. Gardnerville is 5–10 minutes and Minden is 15–18 minutes. Reno is approximately 50–60 minutes, and South Lake Tahoe is 35–45 minutes via Kingsbury Grade. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 65 minutes. Most residents cite the scenic valley drive and Sierra backdrop as daily perks.

Should I choose Nevada over California for the tax benefit?

For most high-income earners and retirees, yes. California's top marginal state income tax is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board, while Nevada levies zero state income tax — including no tax on Social Security, pensions, or investment income. A household earning $200,000 saves roughly $16,000–$20,000 per year in state income tax alone. Combined with Ruhenstroth acreage prices starting near $450K and a 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723, the annual financial advantage over comparable California rural properties is substantial.

What's the minimum down payment to buy in Ruhenstroth?

Most Ruhenstroth buyers put down 10% to 20% — conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers, FHA allows 3.5% with a 580 credit score, and VA loans require 0% down for eligible veterans. On a $595K median-priced Ruhenstroth home, plan roughly $17,900 (3%) to $119,000 (20%). Properties with wells and septic require lender-ordered system inspections, and buyers putting down less than 20% should budget for monthly PMI of $140–$380; jumbo loans above $833K typically require 20% down.

Is Ruhenstroth better than Sacramento for relocating buyers?

For acreage-focused California buyers, Ruhenstroth is a compelling step up — Nevada's zero state income tax versus Sacramento's California rate up to 13.3%, genuine one-acre-plus lots at a fraction of Sacramento rural pricing, Lake Tahoe 35 minutes over Kingsbury Grade, and no state income tax on Social Security or pensions. Sacramento offers more jobs, urban amenities, and milder winters, but for retirees, remote workers, and horse owners, Ruhenstroth's tax savings, acreage scale, and Sierra access tip the balance decisively.

Can Nevada Real Estate Group help me buy in Ruhenstroth?

Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group specializes in Douglas County and the Carson Valley, including Ruhenstroth's unique acreage and horse-property market. Call us at (775) 277-2120 or start your search online. Our agents know which parcels have well-flow issues, which lots have BLM riding access, and which horse properties need inspection attention — so you tour smarter and close faster. We offer virtual showings and full relocation coordination for out-of-state buyers.

Updated November 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Ruhenstroth?

Beyond the core questions above, these are the eight queries Ruhenstroth buyers most often type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two to three sentences each, with specifics sourced to the U.S. Census, NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, NNRMLS, and the Douglas County Assessor.

Is Ruhenstroth a good place to live?

Yes — Ruhenstroth offers the Carson Valley's best combination of genuine acreage, equestrian infrastructure, and zero Nevada state income tax. One-acre-plus lots with no HOA, direct BLM riding access, Douglas County schools, and Lake Tahoe 35 minutes away make Ruhenstroth a strong fit for horse owners, retirees, and California relocators who want more land per dollar than any California rural market can match.

Why are people buying in Ruhenstroth?

The combination of Nevada's zero state income tax, one-acre-plus lots with no HOA, and equestrian character draws horse owners and retirees from California. No state income tax on Social Security, pensions, or investment income — combined with Douglas County's 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 — makes the total carrying cost well below comparable California acreage properties with far smaller lots.

Is Ruhenstroth cheaper than Lake Tahoe acreage?

Substantially — Ruhenstroth's median near $595K is a fraction of comparable acreage pricing near Lake Tahoe or Truckee, while still delivering 35-minute access to South Lake Tahoe via Kingsbury Grade. Buyers who want Sierra recreation proximity without Tahoe's premium pricing and California taxes consistently find Ruhenstroth the better value.

What is Ruhenstroth like at night?

Very quiet and dark — Ruhenstroth sits at 4,750 ft with minimal light pollution and an extremely rural character. Most residents describe evenings as deeply peaceful, with coyote activity along the valley floor, clear Sierra views on clear nights, and the kind of stargazing rarely available near any California metro.

Does Ruhenstroth have good schools?

Yes — the Douglas County School District serves Ruhenstroth families, with Carson Valley Middle School and Douglas High School (both 8/10 GreatSchools) as the primary feeders. The district's smaller class sizes, strong rural-school culture, and community involvement make it a standout option compared to larger Washoe County alternatives.

How far is Ruhenstroth from Lake Tahoe?

About 35 minutes by car. South Lake Tahoe and Stateline are roughly 35–45 minutes via Kingsbury Grade (SR-207); Heavenly Mountain Resort sits at Stateline. The southern Gardnerville location of Ruhenstroth makes it actually closer to Tahoe on that route than many Gardnerville core addresses.

Does Ruhenstroth allow horses?

Yes — Ruhenstroth was built for equestrian living. One-acre-plus parcels, street names like Mustang, Sorrel, Palomino, and Colt, no HOA on most lots, and direct BLM riding access along the Pine Nut Mountain foothills make it one of the most horse-friendly communities in the Carson Valley.

Does Ruhenstroth have new homes?

Most Ruhenstroth inventory is resale acreage and horse properties — the community is largely built out from the 1970s onward. Buyers who want new construction near Ruhenstroth look north toward Sterling Ranch Estates and new Gardnerville/Minden valley phases where regional builders like Lennar, KB Home, and Ryder Homes are active starting in the high $400Ks.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the state, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from the Carson Valley to Reno and beyond — and that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Ruhenstroth Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Ruhenstroth Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Close to Ruhenstroth?

Compare Ruhenstroth with six neighboring Carson Valley communities — medians span from $510K in Gardnerville Ranchos to $750K near South Lake Tahoe, 38 minutes west. Each card pairs drive time with median price so you can judge whether trading acreage for proximity to town buys more inventory, newer construction, or better walkability.

8 MIN N

Gardnerville Ranchos

$510K

8 min north

View Gardnerville Ranchos →

10 MIN N

Gardnerville (downtown)

$575K

10 min from Ruhenstroth

View Gardnerville (downtown) →

10 MIN S

Fish Springs

$625K

10 min south

View Fish Springs →

18 MIN N

Minden

$625K

18 min north on US-395

View Minden →

24 MIN N

Carson City

$525K

24 min north on US-395

View Carson City →

38 MIN W

South Lake Tahoe

$750K

38 min over Kingsbury Grade

View South Lake Tahoe →

A–Z INDEX

Which Gardnerville-Area Communities Can You Explore A–Z?

Ruhenstroth sits within a rich Carson Valley community cluster — from Gardnerville Ranchos affordable family homes and Heybourne Meadows newer stock, through Chichester Estates mid-market, up to Sterling Ranch Estates new construction, Sierra Country Estates gated acreage estates, and the historic foothill village of Genoa.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Ruhenstroth Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.

  1. NREG analysis of NNRMLS data — Median sold price, days on market, list-to-sold ratio, monthly MLS statistics for Douglas County. NREG market report
  2. Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) — Active listings, inventory counts, price-per-square-foot, and neighborhood data for ZIP 89410. nnrmls.com
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — Population, demographics, household income, age distribution, education attainment (ACS). data.census.gov
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — Population estimates and change since 2020 for Douglas County (QuickFacts). census.gov
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate, employment by sector, wage data. bls.gov/reno-sparks
  6. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Violent crime rate, property crime rate, metro comparisons. fbi.gov/ucr
  7. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, student-teacher ratios for Douglas County schools. greatschools.org
  8. Douglas County School District — Official Carson Valley school enrollment and performance data. dcsd.k12.nv.us
  9. Douglas County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, HOA parcel data, and acreage lot records. douglascountynv.gov/assessor
  10. Nevada Department of Taxation — Nevada tax statutes — no state income tax, NRS 361.4723 property-tax cap. tax.nv.gov
  11. California Franchise Tax Board — California state income tax rates used for NV-vs-CA relocation comparison. ftb.ca.gov
  12. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in payment calculator. freddiemac.com/pmms

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity