Equestrian Buyers
- Ride-from-home BLM trail access on many homesites
- Large enough parcels for barns, arenas, and pastures
- No HOA or CCRs — freedom to run equestrian operations
- Douglas County equestrian zoning and agricultural use allowed

Nevada's #1 team for Fish Springs real estate. Search rural acreage homes and horse properties for sale in Fish Springs — large lots with BLM trail access, no HOA, Douglas County schools, and easy access to Lake Tahoe and Carson City.
Fish Springs held roughly 18–24 active acreage listings in June 2026 per NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS for ZIP 89410 — from $450K entry ranch homes on two-acre parcels to $900K+ horse properties on ten-to-forty acres. Eight newest listings appear below, and every active Fish Springs property is searchable in our live portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:33 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89410)
$595K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89410)
47
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
PARCEL SIZE
2–40 ac
Douglas County Assessor
TO LAKE TAHOE
40 min
Kingsbury Grade / SR-207
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
October 21, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Fish Springs is a rural acreage community northeast of Gardnerville — two-to-forty-acre parcels, BLM riding trails, and no HOA per the Douglas County Assessor. Median list price in ZIP 89410 is $595,000 at 47 days on market per NREG’s MLS analysis. Five takeaways explain what that means.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, Douglas County
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Fish Springs median list price sits at $595K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data for ZIP 89410, with most inventory in the $500K–$750K acreage and horse-property band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring.
Fish Springs' roughly 20 active listings break down into property types, price bands, and lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live MLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data for the 89410 ZIP code.
Tap a community to compare — current listings, price ranges, and what daily life looks like in the broader Fish Springs and Gardnerville area.
95 active listings across ZIP 89410 as of November 3, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, acreage, beds, baths, and equestrian features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Fish Springs homes averaging 47 days on market per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see well-priced acreage listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Find your school district · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Fish Springs offers rural acreage living — large parcels, BLM riding trails, and no HOA on most lots in the Carson Valley. Douglas County manages local infrastructure, and Douglas County School District schools serve area families. The community suits equestrian buyers, remote workers, and retirees whose budgets stretch further than comparable California foothill parcels.
Fish Springs is known as one of Douglas County's premier rural acreage communities — a high-desert horse and ranch country northeast of Gardnerville where two-to-forty-acre parcels back directly to BLM land, offering ride-from-home trail access, Pine Nut Mountain views, and the quiet of true rural Nevada living just minutes from Gardnerville services and 40 minutes from Lake Tahoe.
Fish Springs fits equestrian buyers who want barns, arenas, and livestock freedom, retirees seeking rural peace with zero state income tax, remote workers who want genuine space and Sierra access, and California relocators priced out of comparable foothill ranch parcels who want more land per dollar and a zero-income-tax state.
Daily life begins on the property — morning rides on BLM trails, livestock care, and sunrise views of the Pine Nut Mountains — then a short drive into Gardnerville for errands, a 25-minute run to Carson City for bigger shopping or healthcare, and ski or lake weekends at South Lake Tahoe 40 minutes over Kingsbury Grade.
Fish Springs sits northeast of Gardnerville in Douglas County at roughly 4,600–4,900 ft elevation, in the transitional zone between the Carson Valley floor and the Pine Nut Mountains. It is roughly 10–18 minutes from downtown Gardnerville, 22–28 minutes from Carson City, and 40 minutes from South Lake Tahoe via Kingsbury Grade.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026.
Quick Answer
Fish Springs delivers Douglas County's best combination of acreage, BLM trail access, and zero Nevada state income tax. A median near $600,000 on two-to-forty-acre parcels with no HOA or CCRs, 260+ days of annual sunshine, Pine Nut Mountain and Sierra Nevada views, and Lake Tahoe 40 minutes over Kingsbury Grade make Fish Springs uniquely compelling for equestrian buyers and rural acreage seekers who cannot find comparable land-to-price value in California.
Source: Douglas County
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Fish Springs and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89410) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Douglas County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Fish Springs and the surrounding Douglas County rural area have grown steadily over the past decade as retirees and remote workers relocated from California for acreage, BLM access, and tax advantages. With most large parcels already platted, growth comes from resale turnover and occasional subdivision of larger holdings, supporting stable values in the 89410 ZIP code.
Growth in the Fish Springs area is driven by acreage resale demand from California relocators, retirees, and remote workers who want rural land rather than new construction. Fish Springs itself is low-density and largely defined by large parcels — steady California in-migration to the broader Douglas County area keeps demand healthy and rural values appreciating in line with county trends.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. Douglas County: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89410 from Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, updated monthly. Fish Springs and the 89410 rural corridor median has held near $600K while roughly 6–10 homes close monthly — the three charts below show the past twelve months.
Median List Price
+2.8% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
42 → 47 days YoY
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month
~8 monthly average, seasonal winter dip
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
PROPERTIES GOING FAST
Market Competitiveness
Fish Springs is a moderately-paced rural market — well-priced horse properties with move-in-ready infrastructure in the $550K–$700K range often go pending in four to six weeks per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Larger multi-parcel ranches or properties with deferred well, septic, or structural maintenance can sit 90–120 days as buyers complete rural due-diligence inspections.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore acreage homes in Fish Springs? Our team knows Fish Springs parcel-by-parcel — which properties have reliable well flow, which lots have direct BLM trail access, and which listings need septic evaluation.
Start Your Acreage SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A side-by-side look at Fish Springs and four neighbors — median price, days on market, parcel size, and lifestyle fit — using monthly data from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Fish Springs leads on acreage and BLM access; Gardnerville Ranchos costs less on suburban lots; Johnson Lane competes on rural character.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fish Springs | $600,000 | ~$300 | 47 | ~20 | Acreage · Horse · BLM Access |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | $510,000 | ~$265 | 45 | 52 | Affordable · Suburban Lots · No HOA |
| Chichester Estates | $640,000 | ~$305 | 40 | 18 | Established · Mid-Market · Family |
| Johnson Lane | $700,000 | ~$320 | 55 | 15 | Acreage · Rural · Horse |
| Minden | $625,000 | ~$310 | 42 | 24 | Historic · Family · Walkable |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Fish Springs is Douglas County's premier rural acreage community northeast of Gardnerville — two-to-forty-acre parcels backing to BLM land, equestrian infrastructure, no HOA, and the Pine Nut Mountain backdrop that makes it the Carson Valley's most authentic ranch-country address.
Browse Fish Springs homes →Submarket 2
The Carson Valley's largest affordable subdivision — quarter-to-half-acre suburban lots with low or no HOA dues, entry pricing from $400K, and Sierra views. The better fit for buyers who want the value without the rural infrastructure responsibilities.
Browse Gardnerville Ranchos homes →Submarket 3
An established mid-market Gardnerville neighborhood with mature trees, well-kept homes, and suburban amenities — popular with move-up families and retirees who want a settled community near Main Street without rural utility responsibilities.
Browse Chichester Estates homes →Submarket 4
A rural acreage corridor east of Gardnerville that competes directly with Fish Springs for equestrian and multi-acre buyers — similar parcel sizes and rural character, with slightly different terrain and views depending on the specific location within the Johnson Lane corridor.
Browse Johnson Lane homes →Submarket 5
Gardnerville's neighboring town center — historic Main Street, proximity to Douglas High School, and a higher median reflecting Minden's walkability and town-center location versus Fish Springs' rural acreage character.
Browse Minden homes →Submarket 6
A gated luxury acreage community in the Carson Valley for buyers who want staffed gate, private roads, and large estate lots alongside premium finishes — a step above Fish Springs in amenity and price for buyers ready for that move.
Browse Sierra Country Estates (Gated Acreage) homes →Fish Springs sits northeast of Gardnerville's historic core in Douglas County at roughly 4,600–4,900 ft elevation, in the high-desert transitional zone between the Carson Valley floor and the Pine Nut Mountains. BLM land surrounds many homesites to the north and east, while US-395 connects the area to Gardnerville, Minden, and Carson City.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Fish Springs and the rural northeast Gardnerville area sit primarily in ZIP 89410. The table below compares 89410 to neighboring Douglas County ZIP codes so you can gauge where your budget stretches furthest — from the rural acreage of Fish Springs to the suburban and luxury segments in adjacent ZIPs.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89410 | Fish Springs · rural northeast Gardnerville · Gardnerville town core | $600K | ~$295 | 47 | 60 | +2.8% |
| 89460 | Gardnerville Ranchos · Heybourne Meadows · southern Gardnerville | $510K | ~$265 | 45 | 52 | +2.4% |
| 89423 | Minden · Sterling Ranch · west valley | $650K | ~$315 | 46 | 40 | +3.0% |
| 89411 | Genoa · foothill · historic district | $850K | ~$340 | 60 | 15 | +3.4% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Douglas County GIS.
New Construction
Fish Springs is a custom-build and resale community — new construction means commissioning a home on a purchased rural parcel rather than buying from a production builder. Buyers seeking production homes near 89410 look west toward Sterling Ranch Estates and Minden phases. Builders below are active in surrounding Douglas County.
Acreage & Ranch
Custom homes on purchased rural parcels
Family & Mid-Market
Everything's Included pricing
Family & Move-Up
Northern Nevada regional builder
First-Time & Family
Customizable Personal Plans
Value & First-Time
America's largest builder
Luxury & Semi-Custom
Luxury production + semi-custom
Move-Up & 55+
Amenity-focused planning
Outdoor Recreation
Fish Springs sits where BLM high desert meets Sierra Nevada access. Douglas County maintains parks and trails across the valley. Lake Tahoe is 40 minutes over Kingsbury Grade, the East Fork Carson River is minutes away, and thousands of BLM acres border many homesites — all accessible through 260+ days of annual sunshine.
BACKYARD
Thousands of acres of BLM land surround many Fish Springs homesites — ride-from-home trail access for equestrian buyers, with ATV and hiking trails through classic Great Basin high-desert terrain.
10 MIN W
A world-class trout fishery and whitewater run minutes from Fish Springs — fishing, rafting, and riverside trails through the Carson Valley floor.
40 MIN SW
North America's largest alpine lake — South Lake beaches, Heavenly Mountain Resort, and Kingsbury Grade ski runs 40 minutes from Fish Springs.
12 MIN W
The Carson Valley's flagship community park — ballfields, trails, picnic areas, and the Douglas County fairgrounds for valley events.
45 MIN
The largest ski resort at Lake Tahoe — deep Sierra snow and lake-view runs accessible via Kingsbury Grade in under an hour.
15 MIN W
Public championship golf along the Carson River, with views of the eastern Sierra crest across the valley floor.
28 MIN S
A high-desert reservoir on the Nevada-California line — trout fishing, boating, and quiet shoreline camping south of Gardnerville on US-395.
ADJACENT E
The Pine Nut Mountains rise east of Fish Springs — BLM-managed backcountry for hiking, hunting, and horseback riding across classic Great Basin terrain with sweeping valley views.
The Fish Springs Lifestyle
Three Carson Valley experiences within an hour of Fish Springs: a morning ride on BLM trails from your backyard per Douglas County, an afternoon skiing at Heavenly Mountain Resort via Kingsbury Grade, and dinner on historic Main Street in Gardnerville — high desert to mountain to table in a single Saturday.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Most Fish Springs sellers schedule showings by appointment given the rural setting, with occasional open houses on weekends during peak seasons. Set up instant alerts to be notified the moment an acreage property in your price range lists — or browse every active Fish Springs listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Fish Springs, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Fish Springs residents draw from the Carson Valley's diversified economy. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment at 3.9% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary). Carson City is 22–28 minutes north and anchors government, healthcare, and retail employment, while the valley supports agriculture, ranching, and a growing remote-worker base.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Weighing Fish Springs against neighboring acreage communities or a California move? Fish Springs leads on parcel size and BLM access with no HOA; Gardnerville Ranchos offers a lower entry price on suburban lots; Johnson Lane competes on rural character. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA data.
| Metric | Fish Springs | Gardnerville Ranchos | Johnson Lane | SF Bay Area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $600K | $510K | $700K | $1.3M–$1.6M |
| Price / Sq Ft | $295 | $265 | $320 | $700+ |
| Days on Market | 47 | 45 | 55 | 20 |
| Typical Parcel | 2–40 acres | 0.25–0.5 acre | 1–10 acres | 0.1 acre |
| HOA Dues | None typical | None / low | None typical | Varies |
| State Income Tax | None | None | None | Up to 13.3% |
| BLM Trail Access | Yes — many homesites | No | Partial | No |
| To Lake Tahoe | 40 min | 35 min | 38 min | 3+ hrs |
| Best For | Acreage · Horse · BLM | Value · Lots · No HOA | Acreage · Rural | Coastal access (high cost) |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
US-395 connects Fish Springs to Gardnerville, Minden, and Carson City. Most households drive; mean commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data for ZIP 89410 — well below Bay Area averages most California relocators leave behind, and a scenic open-valley drive with Pine Nut Mountain views each way.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Fish Springs purchases close in 35–50 days, longer than suburban sales due to rural due diligence. Cash offers settle in 10–14 days; conventional or VA financing typically runs 35–50 days from accepted offer to keys in hand. Well flow tests, septic inspections, and rural appraisals each add two to five days.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally require 620+, VA has no formal floor (though most lenders look for 620), and some rural portfolio lenders have their own overlays. Many Fish Springs properties exceed conforming loan limits, so confirm your financing path — conventional, VA, or rural portfolio — before touring. Higher scores reduce your rate; the spread between 640 and 760 can mean more than $300/month on a $595K rural purchase over the life of a 30-year loan. A lender experienced with Douglas County rural parcels is essential.
Fish Springs FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price in Fish Springs is about $595,000 according to NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for the 89410 ZIP code. Entry ranch-style homes on two-acre parcels start in the low $450Ks, custom residences on five-to-ten-acre horse properties land in the $595K–$800K band, and larger multi-parcel ranches with barns and arenas push well past $900K.
Fish Springs offers a mix of 1970s ranch-style residences, custom homes built since 2000, and working horse properties on two-to-forty-acre parcels. Most homes rely on private wells, septic, and propane rather than municipal utilities. The area carries no HOA or CCRs on most parcels, which keeps monthly carrying costs low and gives owners flexibility for barns, arenas, accessory dwellings, and livestock typical of Douglas County equestrian properties.
Fish Springs sits northeast of Gardnerville on large acreage parcels — two to forty acres — while Gardnerville Ranchos averages a quarter to half acre. Fish Springs is true rural living with BLM land surrounding many homesites, private wells and septic, and equestrian infrastructure; The Ranchos is suburban. The Fish Springs median near $595,000 reflects the acreage premium, while The Ranchos offers lower entry pricing for buyers who do not need the land.
Fish Springs homes take a median of about 47 days on market from list to accepted offer per Northern Nevada Regional MLS statistics for the 89410 ZIP code. Well-priced horse properties with move-in-ready infrastructure often go pending in four to six weeks, while larger multi-parcel ranches or properties needing well, septic, or structural work can sit three to four months as buyers complete due-diligence inspections.
Property taxes in Fish Springs are low relative to the land and home values. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). The Douglas County Assessor sets assessed values at 35% of taxable value, so on a $650K Fish Springs property the annual bill typically runs $2,600–$3,500. No Nevada state income tax adds further long-term savings for owners.
Most Fish Springs parcels carry no HOA or CCRs — one of the area's defining advantages for buyers who want to keep livestock, park equipment, run a home-based agricultural operation, or build accessory structures without restriction. On the rare newer subdivision pocket, minimal road-maintenance agreements may apply. Always confirm no CCRs, no unpermitted structures, and no shared-access easement disputes with a title search before writing an offer.
Fish Springs costs far less than comparable rural California acreage in the Sierra foothills, driven by Nevada's zero state income tax and the Douglas County Assessor's low effective property-tax rate of 0.5–0.7%. Day-to-day costs track the rural Mountain West average. A household earning $200,000 per year saves roughly $16,000–$20,000 annually in state income taxes alone versus California's top 13.3% rate per the Franchise Tax Board, making the Fish Springs median near $595,000 far more affordable net of taxes.
Fish Springs falls within the Douglas County School District. Neighborhood feeders include Scarselli Elementary and Pinon Hills Elementary in nearby Gardnerville Ranchos, and students advance to Carson Valley Middle School (rated 8/10 on GreatSchools) and Douglas High School (8/10) in Minden. The district's smaller class sizes and community-oriented culture draw families who want a quieter rural alternative to larger Washoe County or Carson City schools.
Fish Springs is an owner-occupied acreage community with minimal rental inventory. When available, rural single-family rentals on one-to-five-acre parcels run $2,200–$3,500/month per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data regional tracking, reflecting the space and equestrian infrastructure premium. Low vacancy and limited supply make buy-and-hold purchases attractive to investors who want a lower acquisition cost than Reno or Tahoe properties with a comparable rural Nevada yield.
Fish Springs is primarily custom infill and custom-built on existing parcels rather than new-construction subdivisions. Buyers seeking new production homes near the area typically look southwest toward Sterling Ranch Estates or Minden valley phases from Lennar and regional Northern Nevada builders in the high $400Ks to $700Ks. In Fish Springs, most new homes are custom builds commissioned directly on purchased acreage, typically starting at $595K and above depending on lot size and finish level.
Fish Springs residents have direct access to thousands of acres of BLM land from their backyards, with ride-from-home equestrian trails one of the area's signature draws. Lampe Park, the East Fork Carson River, and Gardnerville's Main Street shopping are minutes away. South Lake Tahoe and Heavenly Mountain Resort are 35–45 minutes via Kingsbury Grade. Carson City's larger retail and medical services are about 25 minutes north on US-395.
Fish Springs commutes suit remote workers, ranchers, and Carson City employees. Carson City, the state capital, is about 22–28 minutes north via US-395. Downtown Gardnerville and Minden are 10–18 minutes. Reno is roughly 52 minutes north, and South Lake Tahoe is 35–45 minutes via Kingsbury Grade. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 65 minutes. Most residents cite the wide-open high-desert drive and Pine Nut Mountain views as a daily perk rather than a hardship.
For most high-income earners, retirees, and equestrian buyers, yes. California's top marginal state income tax is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board, while Nevada levies zero state income tax — including no tax on Social Security, pensions, or investment income. A household earning $200,000 saves roughly $16,000–$20,000 per year in state income tax alone. Combined with the Douglas County Assessor's 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 and Fish Springs' no-HOA rural lifestyle, the total annual financial advantage is substantial versus comparable California ranch properties in the Sierra foothills.
Most Fish Springs buyers put down 10–20% — conventional loans allow as little as 3% for qualified buyers, but many Fish Springs properties exceed conforming loan limits or include agricultural-use features that require conventional or portfolio financing. On a $595K rural acreage home, plan roughly $59,500 (10%) to $119,000 (20%). VA loans require 0% down for eligible veterans. Well-and-septic properties and parcels with agricultural features should be reviewed by a lender familiar with rural Douglas County financing before touring.
For most acreage buyers, yes — Fish Springs offers Nevada's zero state income tax versus California's rate up to 13.3%, comparable or larger parcels at a lower effective cost net of taxes, BLM-backed trail access from the homesite, and Lake Tahoe 40 minutes away. Sacramento-area foothills (El Dorado, Nevada, Placer counties) can offer more temperate winters, but Fish Springs buyers gain zero income tax on all retirement and investment income, no CCRs on most parcels, and the Pine Nut Mountain backdrop that no California valley can replicate.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group specializes in Douglas County rural and acreage properties. Call us at (775) 277-2120 or start your search online. Our agents know Fish Springs parcel-by-parcel — which properties have reliable well flow, which lots have direct BLM trail access, and which listings need septic evaluation. We offer virtual tours and full relocation coordination for out-of-state equestrian and acreage buyers.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight questions Fish Springs acreage buyers most often search on Google and AI assistants — answered in two to three sentences each, sourced to the U.S. Census, NREG’s MLS analysis, NNRMLS, and the Douglas County Assessor. Every answer is specific to the 89410 rural corridor and Douglas County acreage market.
Yes — Fish Springs offers Douglas County's most authentic rural acreage lifestyle: BLM-backed riding trails from the homesite, two-to-forty-acre parcels, no HOA or CCRs, Pine Nut Mountain views, and zero Nevada state income tax. It is best suited to equestrian buyers, retirees, and California relocators who want more land per dollar and a genuine rural pace.
The combination of BLM trail access from the backyard, large acreage at a lower net-of-tax cost than California foothill counties, no HOA, and Nevada's zero state income tax draws equestrian buyers and retirees who want authentic rural living without giving up reasonable proximity to Carson City and Lake Tahoe.
Net of taxes, yes — Fish Springs acreage at a $595K median combined with Nevada's zero state income tax versus California's up-to-13.3% rate means most California high-income buyers save $15,000–$25,000 per year in state taxes alone, equivalent to a substantial effective price reduction on the Fish Springs purchase price.
Exceptionally dark and quiet — Fish Springs sits at 4,600–4,900 ft elevation northeast of Gardnerville with minimal light pollution from the surrounding BLM land, making it one of the best dark-sky locations in Douglas County. Residents describe coyote calls across the valley floor, clear Sierra starfields, and a profound quiet that no suburban community can replicate.
Yes — nearby Scarselli Elementary and Pinon Hills Elementary (both 7/10 GreatSchools) in Gardnerville Ranchos serve Fish Springs families, feeding into Carson Valley Middle School (8/10) and Douglas High School (8/10). The Douglas County School District's smaller class sizes and community focus are consistently cited by Fish Springs families as a key reason they chose the area.
About 38–48 minutes by car. South Lake Tahoe and Stateline are roughly 40 minutes via Kingsbury Grade (SR-207); Heavenly Mountain Resort sits at Stateline. The route over Kingsbury Grade is scenic but steep and can require snow chains in winter.
Fish Springs is a rural community in the unincorporated territory of Douglas County northeast of Gardnerville, served by the Gardnerville post office under ZIP 89410. It is not a CDP or incorporated place — it is a community name for the rural acreage area east of Gardnerville near the Pine Nut Mountains, sharing county services and the Douglas County School District with the broader Gardnerville area.
No — most Fish Springs properties rely on private wells, septic systems, and propane rather than municipal utilities. This is fundamental to understand before buying: well flow tests, water quality tests, and septic inspections are non-negotiable due-diligence steps, and ongoing well maintenance is the homeowner's responsibility. Budget $500–$1,500 for inspections and confirm system condition with your agent before writing an offer.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the state, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from Douglas County acreage to Reno and beyond — and that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Fish Springs with its neighboring Douglas County communities before committing. Each card pairs the drive time with the median price so you can judge whether the move buys more rural acreage, newer production stock, suburban amenities, or better walkability closer to Gardnerville and Minden services and schools.
More Gardnerville communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Gardnerville homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Fish Springs sits within a rich Carson Valley community cluster — from affordable Gardnerville Ranchos suburban lots and Heybourne Meadows newer family homes through Chichester Estates mid-market, up to Fish Springs and Johnson Lane rural acreage, Sterling Ranch Estates new construction, and Sierra Country Estates gated luxury.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Fish Springs buyers do next — comparing the area to neighboring Douglas County communities, understanding the full Gardnerville market, mapping new-construction options in the Carson Valley, and reviewing the tax and relocation advantages that draw California acreage buyers to Douglas County each year.
GUIDE
The full Gardnerville city guide — all neighborhoods from suburban Ranchos to rural acreage like Fish Springs, schools, market trends, and what differentiates the broader valley.
Read →GUIDE
The Gardnerville Ranchos guide — quarter-to-half-acre suburban lots at a lower entry price than Fish Springs, for buyers who want value without rural utility responsibilities.
Read →MARKET REPORT
The full Minden city guide — historic Main Street, schools, market data, and how Minden compares to rural Fish Springs for families and retirees.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
Taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods across Northern Nevada and the Carson Valley.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
The nearby capital-city living guide — jobs, cost, and lifestyle.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15